Giro d’Italia: Lars Bak escapes the break to take stage twelve in Sestri Levante
  April 16, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Lars Bak escapes the break to take stage twelve in Sestri Levante

by Ben Atkins at 11:46 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Danish rider unbeatable on the Ligurian coast after a short, hard ride across the Cinque Terre

Lars BakLars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) escaped the rest of a stage-long breakaway group inside the final two kilometres of the eight stage of the Giro d’Italia, between Seravezza and Sestri Levante, to take his first individual stage victory in the race. The 32-year-old Dane was unstoppable as he countered an attack from breakaway companion Sandy Casar (FDJ-BigMat), who was also chasing the overall race lead, and held off the rest by eleven seconds on the line.

Casar won the sprint for second place - taking 12 valuable bonus seconds - ahead of Andrey Amador (Movistar) and the rest of the nine-man group. Unfortunately for the Frenchman however, when Juan Antonio Flecha (Movistar) led the peloton across the line, 3’34” behind Bak, it meant that he had not taken quite enough time.

“I won a team time trial at the Giro d’Italia last year but this is my first solo win for about three years and my first stage victory in a Grand Tour,” Bak told the post-race press conference. “l always believed I could win a big race and dreamed of winning a stage in a Grand Tour; now I’ve done that.

“It seems everything is coming slowly to me,” he added. “I’m 32 and I’ve been a professional for 11 years. Today I had the luck. When you win on the highest level, you can’t be happier.”

In that 11-year career, victories have been relatively race for Bak, since he has made his reputation as a loyal teammate whose job it has been to chase down breakaways for sprinter teammates - like current World champion Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) - to take the glory.

“I have ten wins on my palmares and I won a lot of them with an attack in the last kilometre,” he explained. “This time I went to the back of the breakaway and waited for the right moment. Sandy Casar chased attacks three times and so then I went from behind. I got 200 metres and they couldn’t catch me. I was lucky but it was perfect timing.

“I want to thank my Lotto-Belisol team for the faith they had in me. I broke my hand in the spring but they didn’t put pressure on me and let me ride the Giro d’Italia and try to win stages. I’m happy to be able to give something back to the team."

The short, hilly 155km stage began at high speed, along the flat roads of the Tuscan coast, but the breakaway group eventually got away after 40km. With Bak, Casar and Amador were Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing), Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan), Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) and Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), and they were allowed to build a healthy lead by Maglia Rosa Joaquim Rodríguez’ Katusha Team.

The nine men’s lead peaked at seven minutes as they entered the final 40km, but cane down steadily under the control of the Liquigas-Cannondale team. Golas attacked over the penultimate climb, with 33km to go, but was pulled back by the rest some 20km later after an edgy descent.

There were several attacks on the final climb but, after a regroupment on the descent, they only had the effect of shedding Golas and Keizer. On the flat run to the finish the riders began to attack each other once again, but it was Bak’s jump inside the final two kilometres that finally stuck.

Having come under threat from Casar and Santaromita, Rodríguez finished safely in the peloton, and holds on to his Maglia Rosa for another day. Casar had jumped to third overall however, 26 seconds behind, while Santaromita was up to fifth, at 49 seconds.

Reactions to follow

A short, sharp day in the Cinque Terre made especially for breakaways

The day after the longest stage of the race was to be one of the shortest, at just 155km. As it skirted the rocky coast of the Cinque Terre however, it was to take in four categorised climbs, and was seemingly made for breakaways.

The 4th category La Foce would come after 53.4km, with the 3rd category Valico Guaitarola and Villa Tassani after 91.7km and 143.8km respectively, and the 2nd category Valico La Mola after 122.1km. While the final run to the finish would be a flat one, the top of Villa Tassani was just 11.2km from the line and would provide a ready springboard for a strong attacking rider.

A fast start along the Tyrrhenian coast saw a number of separate attempts to breakaway, but nobody managed to escaped the speeding peloton, which was fracturing on the fast coastal road. Finally, after just over 40km Bak managed to get away at his second attempt, with Santaromita, Txurruka, Casar, Amador, Golas and Bakelants.

At the end of the first hour, they had covered a total of 49.7km, and the leading septet was approaching the climb to La Foce. Casar was the best placed of the seven, just 4’01” behind Rodríguez in 37th place, while Santaromita was just 15 seconds further back in 40th. The Spaniard’s team seemed happy with their presence though, and shortly after the summit of the climb, the group was 1’34” ahead.

Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) and Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) gave chase, and successfully managed to join the leaders with around 60km covered. Their lead grew to just over three minutes but, with Farnese Vini-Selle Italia - who had missed the break - leading the peloton, it began to slide down again on the climb to Valico Guaitarola; as Golas led over the top it was down to 1’42”, but began to creep up again on the way down the other side.

On the way up to Valico Guaitarola the group’s lead was growing faster, as Farnese Vini-Selle Italia gave up its chase and handed the peloton over to Rodríguez’ Katusha team. The gap crept up towards four minutes all the way up and, as Rodriguez and Golas raced for the points over the top - with the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider winning the battle - it was 4’06”. Rodriguez had been put into the break to try to protest the blue moutains jersey of teammate Miguel Angel Rubiano, but Golas was now equal on points and almost certain to take the lead by the end of the stage.

Casar was now the virtual Maglia Rosa and, as the peloton passed through the feedzone that followed the climb, the gap continued to grow.

Casar holds Virtual Rosa as the attacks begin

As the leaders entered the final 40km of the race, their lead had been allowed to grow to 7’00”, as Team Sky’s Bernhard Eisel led World champion teammate Mark Cavendish - dressed in the Maglia Rossa of the points classification - at the front of the peloton, having made it to the front after being dropped on the climb.

As the ascent to Valico La Mola - the toughest of the day’s climbs - began, Lampre-ISD and Liquigas-Cannondale took up station alongside Katusha on the front of the peloton. Up ahead, Keizer briefly split the group as he sprinted to the Traguardo Volante line in Carro - with Santaromita taking second, and moving four seconds closer to Casar overall - with 37km to go, but they were soon back together again as they made their way up the climb.

Liquigas-Cannondale began tapping out a steady tempo and the nine leaders’ advantage began to fall steadily. As they approached the top of the climb with 33km to go, Golas attacked, took the points alone and kept going; the peloton was just 4’11” behind over the top but began to grow again on the descent.

A slip on the outside of a bend saw Bakelants crash out the chasing group, while Golas - still alone and 22 seconds ahead of the rest of the break - was frequently locking his wheels as he descended on the ragged edge, and was forced off the road into a small turning as he misjudged his braking.

Liquigas-Cannondale decided to slow down for safety’s sake, but Bakelants kept the pressure on and managed to rejoin the other seven riders in pursuit of Golas. As the final climb to Villa Tassani began, the Pole was 27 seconds ahead, with the peloton now five minutes back once more.

Bakelants - apparently suffering no ill-effects from his crash, attacked almost immediately; the rest followed the Belgian though, and they inched closer to the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider in the distance.

Golas is back in the fold as the finish comes into view

Casar pulled the chasers forward and finally passed Golas with 13.3km to go. This had the effect of shedding Keizer from the back of the group and, as Casar attacked almost immediately, Golas too was briefly dropped.

Keizer fought his way back up, only for Bak and Txurruka to try their luck; they were pulled back quickly, but this put Golas and Keizer in trouble again. Liquigas-Cannondale had picked the pace up again, cutting the lead to 4’30 as the leaders approached the top, so Casar pressed on again.

Amador attacked, with Santaromita and Casar in pursuit, and the Frenchman took the points over the top with just 11.2km to go.

Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) attacked the peloton as it approached the top, and he was immediately pounced upon by Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD). Liquigas-Cannondale was calmly continuing its pace behind, as the two Classics specialists rode away. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) made his way across to them, but their attack was over before they reached the top.

The bad news for Casar as they rolled over the line was that the gap was just 3’47” and he was no longer in virtual pink.

Gradually, the lead group began to reform on the descent as Bakelants, Txurruka and then Bak made their way up to the three leaders but, with six kilometres to go, Amador attacked again. The move didn’t last, but did have the effect of holding off Rodriguez for a little longer, as the Venezuelan struggled to reach them.

Finally he made it though, with four kilometres to go and, as the roads levelled out the seven riders began to look at one another. Santaromita put in a big attack, but Casar was right on him and, after a few hundred metres, the BMC Racing rider gave up. The gap to the peloton was creeping up again, and hit four minutes again as they entered the final 2.5km.

Casar went again, with Bakelants, but Santaromita pulled them back inside the final two kilometres but, as the group came together again, Bak jumped and there was no reaction. By the time the chase was organised, the Danish rider was already into the final kilometre, and he kept the pressure on all the way to the finishing straight.

Bak sat up and pointed to the sponsors on his jersey - making a point of zipping it up all the way - and elatedly crossed the line; 11 seconds behind him Casasr beat Amador in the sprint for second.

Casar now faced an anxious wait for the peloton, to see if he was to pull on the Maglia Rosa, and if the 12 bonus seconds he had picked up would be enough. A number of riders attacked in the closing kilometres, none of which was successful, but had the effect of increasing the pace. As Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) won the sprint for tenth, the clock was at just 3‘34”, meaning that Joaquim Rodríguez was to keep his Maglia Rosa for another day. Just.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 12 Results: Seravezza to Sestri Levante (157 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
den DEN 1 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:58:55
fra FRA 2 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:11
crc CRC 3 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 4 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ven VEN 6 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 8 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:43
pol POL 9 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:48
esp ESP 10 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:03:34
ita ITA 11 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
uzb UZB 13 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
cze CZE 14 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 16 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aut AUT 17 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
can CAN 19 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 21 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cze CZE 24 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 31 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 35 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ven VEN 41 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
est EST 43 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
swe SWE 44 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 47 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
sui SUI 54 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 55 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
col COL 60 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 61 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 62 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 63 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 64 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ven VEN 66 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 68 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
col COL 69 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 72 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 73 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aut AUT 76 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:51
sui SUI 77 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:15
ita ITA 78 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:22
ita ITA 79 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 80 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:07:12
ita ITA 81 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 82 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 83 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 84 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
col COL 85 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 87 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:08:08
ita ITA 89 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 90 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 92 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 93 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 94 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
gbr GBR 95 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 96 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
lux LUX 97 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 98 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
pol POL 101 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:43
fin FIN 104 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:12:05
fra FRA 105 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 106 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
blr BLR 107 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 108 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 109 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
sui SUI 111 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 115 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rsa RSA 116 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ltu LTU 117 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nzl NZL 118 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 121 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 123 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aut AUT 125 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ltu LTU 126 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
lat LAT 127 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 128 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
gbr GBR 130 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 131 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:13:31
ita ITA 132 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:32
ita ITA 134 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 138 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:14:39
bel BEL 144 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
por POR 145 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 146 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:16:18
ita ITA 148 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
gbr GBR 151 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:20:21
aus AUS 152 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 153 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 154 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aut AUT 157 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
fra FRA 160 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nor NOR 162 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nor NOR 163 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
can CAN 164 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
arg ARG 165 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
arg ARG 166 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 167 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 168 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 169 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
can CAN 170 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
den DEN 171 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nzl NZL 172 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
svk SVK 173 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 174 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 175 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 176 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 177 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 178 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 179 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 180 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 181 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 182 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
den DEN 183 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 184 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 185 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 186 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
pol POL 187 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:36:05
den DEN DNF Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank)  
fra FRA DNS William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  

General classification after stage 12:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 51:19:08
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:17
fra FRA 3 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:26
ita ITA 4 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:32
ita ITA 5 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:49
cze CZE 6 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:52
esp ESP 7 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:57
ita ITA 9 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:02
ita ITA 10 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:03
ita ITA 11 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:09
col COL 12 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:01:10
ita ITA 13 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:11
ita ITA 14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:12
col COL 15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:27
ita ITA 16 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:37
pol POL 17 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:01:48
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:01:51
pol POL 19 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:53
sui SUI 20 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:02
usa USA 21 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:03
bel BEL 22 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:05
ita ITA 23 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:02:06
ita ITA 24 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:09
lux LUX 25 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:11
usa USA 26 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:02:16
bel BEL 28 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:28
ned NED 29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:43
ita ITA 30 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:02:47
fra FRA 31 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:55
ita ITA 32 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:58
swe SWE 33 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:03
ven VEN 34 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:05
esp ESP 35 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:08
bel BEL 36 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:35
bel BEL 38 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:45
ven VEN 39 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:10
uzb UZB 41 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:27
ita ITA 43 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:47
ukr UKR 44 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:51
ger GER 45 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:03
bel BEL 46 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:03
ven VEN 47 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:08:45
aut AUT 48 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:49
esp ESP 49 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:37
pol POL 50 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:12
sui SUI 51 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:10:42
ita ITA 52 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:11:00
esp ESP 53 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:11:47
est EST 54 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:13:06
cze CZE 55 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:14:34
esp ESP 56 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:14:38
crc CRC 57 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:18:12
esp ESP 58 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:51
fra FRA 59 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:19:50
col COL 60 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:21:03
pol POL 61 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:21:45
bel BEL 62 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:21:54
ita ITA 63 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:23:40
blr BLR 64 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:24:22
fra FRA 65 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:24:23
esp ESP 66 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:24:29
ita ITA 67 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:26:52
ita ITA 68 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:29:05
por POR 69 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:29:07
ita ITA 70 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:29:10
sui SUI 71 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:29:33
ita ITA 72 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:31:13
ita ITA 74 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:31:50
ita ITA 75 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:32:21
fra FRA 76 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:34:02
den DEN 77 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:34:47
sui SUI 78 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:36:13
ita ITA 79 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:37:47
ita ITA 80 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:39:01
aus AUS 81 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:39:06
lux LUX 82 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:39:08
ita ITA 83 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:39:59
ita ITA 84 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:40:12
sui SUI 85 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:40:26
esp ESP 86 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:41:10
fra FRA 87 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:41:28
rus RUS 88 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:41:38
ita ITA 89 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:41:58
ita ITA 90 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:42:02
ita ITA 91 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:43:59
ita ITA 92 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:44:36
ned NED 93 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:45:32
ita ITA 94 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:45:41
fra FRA 95 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:45:47
aut AUT 96 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:45:55
esp ESP 97 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:47:36
ita ITA 98 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:48:06
den DEN 99 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:48:57
rsa RSA 100 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:49:29
aus AUS 101 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:50:38
ita ITA 102 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:50:40
rus RUS 103 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:51:13
svk SVK 104 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:51:41
aut AUT 105 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:52:15
esp ESP 106 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:53:36
kaz KAZ 107 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:54:17
jpn JPN 108 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:54:43
sui SUI 109 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 00:55:24
bel BEL 110 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:55:53
pol POL 111 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:55:57
ita ITA 112 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:56:05
ltu LTU 113 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:56:24
lat LAT 114 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:56:38
ita ITA 115 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:57:34
ita ITA 116 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:57:39
gbr GBR 117 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:58:51
bel BEL 118 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:01:39
gbr GBR 119 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 01:03:33
ita ITA 120 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 01:04:37
ita ITA 121 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:04:56
aut AUT 122 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 01:06:08
ita ITA 123 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:06:13
ita ITA 124 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:06:42
col COL 125 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:08:05
ita ITA 126 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:08:44
pol POL 127 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:09:26
ita ITA 128 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 01:09:29
nzl NZL 129 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:12:23
can CAN 130 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:12:33
slo SLO 131 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:13:18
bel BEL 132 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:13:24
ita ITA 133 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:13:34
bel BEL 134 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:14:21
ita ITA 135 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:17:28
ltu LTU 136 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:17:36
ita ITA 137 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:17:52
esp ESP 138 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:18:04
arg ARG 139 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:18:42
kaz KAZ 140 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 01:18:45
ita ITA 141 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:19:23
den DEN 142 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 01:20:37
bel BEL 143 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:21:59
aus AUS 144 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:22:15
can CAN 145 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:22:45
gbr GBR 146 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 01:22:49
ita ITA 147 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:23:42
nzl NZL 148 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:24:30
ita ITA 149 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:24:50
ita ITA 150 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:25:11
rsa RSA 151 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:25:19
ita ITA 152 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:25:48
ned NED 153 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:25:53
fra FRA 154 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:27:27
blr BLR 155 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 01:28:15
ita ITA 156 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 01:29:12
aus AUS 157 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:30:05
arg ARG 158 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:31:04
ita ITA 159 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:31:20
fra FRA 160 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:32:38
aus AUS 161 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:32:45
fin FIN 162 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:33:16
gbr GBR 163 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 01:34:12
ned NED 164 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:34:56
nor NOR 165 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 01:36:00
can CAN 166 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:37:21
ita ITA 167 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:38:05
bel BEL 168 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:40:44
rus RUS 169 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 01:40:48
nor NOR 170 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:41:45
aut AUT 171 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 01:42:09
fra FRA 172 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:42:20
bel BEL 173 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:43:39
ita ITA 174 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:46:31
ger GER 175 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 01:47:26
aus AUS 176 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:50:46
ger GER 177 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 01:52:04
ita ITA 178 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:53:43
aus AUS 179 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:58:28
den DEN 180 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:58:48
esp ESP 181 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:58:50
ita ITA 182 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:08:14
ned NED 183 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:08:27
usa USA 184 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 02:09:59
gbr GBR 185 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 02:11:48
esp ESP 186 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:15:27

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC