Tour de France standings after stage 5
  October 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, July 09, 2008

Tour de France standings after stage 5

by VeloNation Press at 12:30 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 

Tour de France standings after stage 5:
   
     1. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)               19h32min 33sec
     2. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                      at      0:12.
     3. David Millar (GBR/GAR)                             0:12.
     4. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                              0:21.
     5. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)                        0:33.
     6. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                    0:37.
     7. George Hincapie (USA/COL)                          0:41.
     8. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                          0:47.
     9. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                          0:58.
    10. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/GCE)                           1:01.
    11. Denis Menchov (RUS/RAB)                            1:12.
    12. Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)                               1:13.
    13. Stijn Devolder (BEL/QST)                           1:18.
    14. Oscar Pereiro (ESP/GCE)                            1:22.
    15. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                           1:24.
    16. Damiano Cunego (ITA/LAM)                           1:26.
    17. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       1:27.
    18. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             1:29.
    19. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           1:31.
    20. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                           1:40.
    21. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/LAM)                         1:41.
    22. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/EUS)                          1:42.
    23. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                            1:43.
    24. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            1:47.
    25. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                          1:48.
    26. Carlos Barredo (ESP/QST)                           1:48.
    27. Christian Knees (GER/MRM)                          1:53.
    28. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            2:08.
    29. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                         2:10.
    30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/A2R)                           2:12.
    31. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/A2R)                         2:25.
    32. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                             2:27.
    33. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                          2:29.
    34. Matteo Carrara (ITA/QST)                           2:30.
    35. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                            2:32.
    36. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                            2:47.
    37. Manuel Beltran (ESP/LIQ)                           2:57.
    38. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                            3:01.
    39. Martin Elmiger (SUI/A2R)                           3:05.
    40. Yury Trofimov (RUS/BTL)                            3:07.
    41. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                            3:07.
    42. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                     3:09.
    43. Paolo Longo (ITA/BAR)                              3:15.
    44. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                               3:19.
    45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/EUS)                          3:22.
    46. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                             3:30.
    47. Marco Velo (ITA/MRM)                               3:31.
    48. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                        3:34.
    49. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                            3:35.
    50. Alessandro Ballan (ITA/LAM)                        3:36.
    51. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                             3:36.
    52. William Bonnet (FRA/C.A)                           3:38.
    53. Murilo Fischer (BRA/LIQ)                           3:38.
    54. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/FDJ)                         3:44.
    55. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                            3:46.
    56. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA/FDJ)                        3:48.
    57. Will Frischkorn (USA/GAR)                          3:51.
    58. Markus Fothen  (GER/GST)                           3:55.
    59. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                           4:08.
    60. Robert Forster (GER/GST)                           4:08.
    61. Laurens ten Dam (NED/RAB)                          4:15.
    62. Manuel Quinziato (ITA/LIQ)                         4:15.
    63. Gert Steegmans (BEL/QST)                           4:16.
    64. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP/SDV)                     4:17.
    65. Martin Mueller (GER/MRM)                           4:19.
    66. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                              4:19.
    67. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL/QST)                       4:34.
    68. Steven De Jongh (NED/QST)                          4:36.
    69. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                        4:38.
    70. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                            4:40.
    71. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                          4:46.
    72. Bram Tankink (NED/RAB)                             4:48.
    73. Matteo Tosatto (ITA/QST)                           4:48.
    74. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                         4:48.
    75. Stuart  O'Grady (AUS/CSC)                          4:51.
    76. Joost Posthuma (NED/RAB)                           4:56.
    77. Alexander Botcharov (RUS/C.A)                      5:07.
    78. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                              5:13.
    79. Leif Hoste (BEL/SIL)                               5:17.
    80. Christophe Moreau (FRA/AGR)                        5:19.
    81. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                        5:21.
    82. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                        5:22.
    83. Danny Pate (USA/GAR)                               5:23.
    84. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA/AGR)                         5:23.
    85. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GAR)                           5:26.
    86. Koos Moerenhout (NED/RAB)                          5:26.
    87. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP/EUS)                           5:29.
    88. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                            5:32.
    89. Inaki Isasi (ESP/EUS)                              5:38.
    90. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                            5:40.
    91. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                        5:41.
    92. Baden Cooke (AUS/BAR)                              5:42.
    93. Lilian Jegou (FRA/FDJ)                             5:45.
    94. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP/RAB)                      5:50.
    95. Josep Jufre (ESP/SDV)                              5:55.
    96. Fabian Wegmann (GER/GST)                           5:58.
    97. Mark Cavendish (IDM/COL)                           5:58.
    98. Mark Renshaw (AUS/C.A)                             6:00.
    99. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/C.A)                          6:02.
   100. Mario Aerts (BEL/SIL)                              6:03.
   101. Christophe Brandt (BEL/SIL)                        6:04.
   102. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                      6:16.
   103. Moises Duenas (ESP/BAR)                            6:21.
   104. Ronny  Scholz (GER/GST)                            6:23.
   105. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL/QST)                        6:24.
   106. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                               6:26.
   107. Stef Clement (NED/BTL)                             6:27.
   108. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA/FDJ)                       6:29.
   109. Frederik Willems (BEL/LIQ)                         6:31.
   110. Mauro Facci (ITA/QST)                              6:34.
   111. Jésus Del Nero (ESP/SDV)                           6:43.
   112. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                          6:46.
   113. Jimmy Casper (FRA/AGR)                             6:50.
   114. Florent Brard (FRA/COF)                            6:56.
   115. David Moncoutié (FRA/COF)                          6:57.
   116. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA/AGR)                          7:02.
   117. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                          7:04.
   118. Nicolas Portal (FRA/GCE)                           7:13.
   119. Amets Txurruka (ESP/EUS)                           7:18.
   120. Félix Cardenas (COL/BAR)                           7:29.
   121. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                              7:31.
   122. Stéphane Goubert (FRA/A2R)                         7:33.
   123. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                      7:35.
   124. Daniele Righi (ITA/LAM)                            7:36.
   125. Adam Hansen (AUS/COL) 7:40..
   126. Amaël Moinard (FRA/COF)                            7:42.
   127. Volodomir Gustov (UKR/CSC)                         7:43.
   128. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                             7:49.
   129. Ralf Grabsch (GER/MRM)                             7:51.
   130. Matteo Bono (ITA/LAM)                              7:59.
   131. Freddy Bichot (FRA/AGR)                            7:59.
   132. Arnaud Gerard (FRA/FDJ)                            8:17.
   133. Hubert Dupont (FRA/A2R)                            8:23.
   134. Brett Lancaster (AUS/MRM)                          8:33.
   135. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                             8:34.
   136. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                      8:36.
   137. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                         8:39.
   138. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/COL)                           8:40.
   139. Dario Cioni (ITA/SIL)                              8:46.
   140. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                        8:47.
   141. Massimiliano Mori (ITA/LAM)                        8:52.
   142. Magnus Backstedt (SWE/GAR)                         8:53.
   143. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP/GCE)                    8:56.
   144. Xavier Florencio (ESP/BTL)                         9:01.
   145. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/C.A)                         9:21.
   146. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/BTL)                         9:23.
   147. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA/FDJ)                       9:33.
   148. Johann Tschopp (SUI/BTL)                           9:40.
   149. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                              9:44.
   150. Remi Pauriol (FRA/C.A)                             9:49.
   151. Christophe Riblon (FRA/A2R)                       10:18.
   152. Johan Van Summeren (BEL/SIL)                      10:22.
   153. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                        10:22.
   154. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/GCE)                            10:22.
   155. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LAM)                         10:37.
   156. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/BTL)                         10:39.
   157. Marco Marzano (ITA/LAM)                           10:46.
   158. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA/LAM)                         10:59.
   159. Francesco Chicchi (ITA/LIQ)                       11:00.
   160. Aurélien Passeron (FRA/SDV)                       11:00.
   161. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                              11:05.
   162. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                            11:08.
   163. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                        11:23.
   164. David De la Fuente (ESP/SDV)                      11:25.
   165. Pieter Weening (NED/RAB)                          11:26.
   166. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                       11:32.
   167. John Gadret (FRA/A2R)                             12:07.
   168. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI/SDV)                      12:38.
   169. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                   12:54.
   170. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA/BAR)                        12:58.
   171. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                            13:31.
   172. Stéphane Auge (FRA/COF)                           13:41.
   173. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA/SDV)                        13:59.
   174. David Lopez (ESP/GCE)                             14:09.
   175. Nicki Sörensen (DEN/CSC)                          15:06.
   176. Mathieu Sprick (FRA/BTL)                          17:55.
   177. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/SIL)                         20:05.

   
   Points:
    1. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                              88 pts
    2. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                              85
    3. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                               81
    4. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                                72
    5. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                             60
    6. Mark Cavendish (IDM/COL)                            51
    7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        49
    8. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                             49
    9. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                             49
   10. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                             46
  
   King of Mountains:
    1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           19 pts
    2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                          11
    3. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                           9
    4. David De la Fuente (ESP/SDV)                         4
    5. Lilian Jegou (FRA/FDJ)                               3
    6. Christophe Moreau (FRA/AGR)                          3
    7. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                          1
    8. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                               1
    9. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                               1
  
   Team overall:
    1.  Garmin                                       58h37:35.
    2.  Columbia                             at          1:44.
    3.  CSC                                              2:35.
    4.  Cofidis                                          3:20.
    5.  Gerolsteiner                                     3:31.
    6.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                        3:43.
    7.  Liquigas                                         4:30.
    8.  Quick Step                                       5:08.
    9.  Barloworld                                       5:31.
   10.  Euskaltel                                        6:14.
   11.  AG2R                                             6:23.
   12.  Rabobank                                         6:39.
   13.  Lampre                                           6:47.
   14.  Milram                                           7:06.
   15.  Agritubel                                        7:07.
   16.  Silence                                          7:19.
   17.  Bouygues Telecom                                 8:03.
   18.  Credit Agricole                                  8:13.
   19.  Saunier Duval                                    8:43.
   20.  Française des Jeux                               9:17.
  
   Best young riders (stage):
    1. Mark Cavendish (IDM/COL)                       5h27:52.
    2. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)               at          0:00.
    3. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                             0:00.
    4. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                     0:00.
    5. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          0:00.
  
   Best young riders (overall):
    1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                     19h33:20.
    2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)             at          0:11.
    3. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          0:37.
    4. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            0:42.
    5. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         1:42.
    6. Yury Trofimov (RUS/BTL)                           2:20.
    7. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                           2:20.
    8. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                          3:21.
    9. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                       3:51.
   10. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                           3:53.
   
   Points:
    1. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                              88 pts
    2. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                              85
    3. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                               81
    4. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                                72
    5. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                             60
    6. Mark Cavendish (IDM/COL)                            51
    7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        49
    8. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                             49
    9. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                             49
   10. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                             46
  
   King of Mountains:
    1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           19 pts
    2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                          11
    3. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                           9
    4. David De la Fuente (ESP/SDV)                         4
    5. Lilian Jegou (FRA/FDJ)                               3
    6. Christophe Moreau (FRA/AGR)                          3
    7. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                          1
    8. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                               1
    9. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                               1
  
   Team overall:
    1.  Garmin                                       58h37:35.
    2.  Columbia                             at          1:44.
    3.  CSC                                              2:35.
    4.  Cofidis                                          3:20.
    5.  Gerolsteiner                                     3:31.
    6.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                        3:43.
    7.  Liquigas                                         4:30.
    8.  Quick Step                                       5:08.
    9.  Barloworld                                       5:31.
   10.  Euskaltel                                        6:14.
   11.  AG2R                                             6:23.
   12.  Rabobank                                         6:39.
   13.  Lampre                                           6:47.
   14.  Milram                                           7:06.
   15.  Agritubel                                        7:07.
   16.  Silence                                          7:19.
   17.  Bouygues Telecom                                 8:03.
   18.  Credit Agricole                                  8:13.
   19.  Saunier Duval                                    8:43.
   20.  Française des Jeux                               9:17.
  
   Best young riders (stage):
    1. Mark Cavendish (IDM/COL)                       5h27:52.
    2. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)               at          0:00.
    3. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                             0:00.
    4. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                     0:00.
    5. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          0:00.
  
   Best young riders (overall):
    1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                     19h33:20.
    2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)             at          0:11.
    3. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          0:37.
    4. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            0:42.
    5. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         1:42.
    6. Yury Trofimov (RUS/BTL)                           2:20.
    7. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                           2:20.
    8. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                          3:21.
    9. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                       3:51.
   10. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                           3:53.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC