Giro d’Italia: Jon Izagirre takes breakaway stage sixteen as the peloton sleeps
  September 02, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Jon Izagirre takes breakaway stage sixteen as the peloton sleeps

by Ben Atkins at 11:31 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Basque rider escapes group of ten while the peloton takes a rest before the Dolomites

jon izagirreJon Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) took the biggest win of his career to date, with a breakaway victory in the sixteenth stage of the Giro d’Italia, between Limone sul Garda and Falzes/Pfalzen, as the peloton enjoyed an extension to its rest day. The 23-year-old Basque rider escaped the rest of a ten-man break on the final steep climb in the final four kilometres, and managed to hold off the chasers on the flat finishing straight.

The sprint for second was won by Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), sixteen seconds behind Izagirre, ahead of Stef Clement (Rabobank), Mathias Frank (BMC Racing), and José Herrada (Movistar), as the rest were scattered on the climb behind them.

"I’ve won a stage at the Vuelta a Asturias but this is my first stage win in a grand tour," explained a delighted Izagirre after his victory.

"I come from a family of cyclists, there’s a long tradition of cycling in my family," he said. "My dad did cyclocross but wasn’t a professional, while my brother is a professional too. But he’s bigger and stronger than me; I’m more of a climber. This is my second season as a professional but this is my first big win. I think winning a stage in the third week of the Giro d’Italia means I’m a good stage racer, who can recover well.

“There’s no real alliance with the Katusha team and Rodríguez," he added, denying that there was any collusion between the Spanish riders at the Italian race. "We’ve got Mikel Nieve who is strong and doing well overall. We’ll be doing all we can to help him."

With Izagirre, De Marchi, Clement, Frank and Herrada in the break were Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), stage 12 winner Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol), Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Matthias Brändle (NetApp) and Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank).

It took more than an hour for the ten men to get away but, once they had finally escaped - 63km into the 173km stage - their lead kept growing, and growing, and growing, to a maximum of 12’32”, at the Traguardo Volante sprint in Bressanone/Brixen, with 28.8km to go. The Katusha team of Maglia Rosa Joaquim Rodríguez controlled the peloton behind, but had no interest whatsoever in pulling them back.

The peloton was finally forced into action as it entered the closing kilometres, as Liquigas-Cannondale and Garmin-Barracuda tried to put pressure on Rodríguez and his team. There was no danger however, and, as Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) outsprinted Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) to take eleventh place, they were 8’54” behind.

Rodríguez and all the other overall contenders finished safely in the peloton, meaning that the Catalan would take his Maglia Rosa into the climbs of the Dolomites to come with his 30 second lead over Garmin-Barracuda’s Ryder Hesjedal intact.

Reactions to follow.

A traditional transitional stage sees a breakaway go while the peloton sleeps

After two mountain stages in the Alps to the west, stage 16 would take the peloton closer to the climbs of the Dolomites that would be tackled in the important closing stages to come. Despite riding under the shadow of some of the mountain range’s giant peaks, the stage was to stick to the valley roads as it made its way north from the beautiful shores of Lake Garda, into the semi-autonomous, bilingual province of Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol.

Despite being classified as a ‘medium mountain’ stage, there were to be no classified climbs in the entire course, so stage 15 hero Matteo “Rambo” Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) could relax in his new blue jersey for at least a day. For reasons best known the the organisers, there would be no points for the first man over the top of the final rise to the finish, despite it featuring a section of cobblestones and gradients of up to 12%.

Since it was not one of the high mountain stages, the time bonuses made a return, at both the Traguardo Volante sprint, and on the finish line; making a late attack a tempting proposition for the overall contenders.

Since the stage had breakaway written all over it, there was a big contest between the adventurous hopefuls that wanted to get into the lead group. A 13-man group briefly escaped early on, including Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barracuda), local rider Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF Inox), and Boaro, but was only able to get a few seconds clear before being swallowed up by the fast-moving peloton. Despite the unclassified bump at Vigolo Baselga after 40km, the riders covered a total of 49.8km in the first hour.

Shortly afterwards De Marchi, Frank, Izagirre, Mazzanti, Bak, Herrada, Maes, Stef Clement, Brändle and Boaro got away and, although they were almost caught again soon afterwards, were allowed to build a lead as the peloton relaxed.

Most of them had been up the road before in the race; besides stage winner Bak, De Marchi had been narrowly beaten into third on the mountaintop finish of Cervinia on stage 14, while Boaro had been the last attacker standing on stage 11, into Montecatini Terme, as well as finishing fourth in the opening Herning time trial.

Herrada was the best-placed of the ten riders, in 46th position, just 32’26” behind Rodriiguez, but this was deemed enough by the Catalan’s Katusha team, and he was allowed to go.

As they passed through the feedzone, in Ora/Auer after 88km, the ten riders’ lead was up to 6’15”, and it kept on rising as the stage progressed; it finally topped ten minutes with 58km to go, and as they entered the final 50km it was up to 10’45”. As Katusha led the relaxed peloton, it kept growing however, up to 11’30” as the leaders entered the final 45km.

Even if the peloton was to spring to life however, with no obstacles bar the final rise to the finish, the ten riders were far too far gone to be caught.

The finish is in sight and the cracks begin to appear in the ten-man co-operation

Mazzanti rolled unchallenged over the Traguardo Volante sprint in Bressanone/Brixen, with 28.8km to go, and the nine other breakaways crossed the line behind him. By the time the peloton arrived in the ancient cathedral city, 12’32” had passed. With all the points and bonuses already taken there was no flurry of sprinters, battling for the red jersey; the Katusha team calmly rolled over the line, still travelling slower than the ten men up ahead.

Finally, as the ten fugitives entered the final 20km, their lead began to come down a little. With the stage winner now sure to come from one of their number, turns on the front began to get a little shorter, as nobody wanted to expend more energy than the others. With nothing to interrupt the gradually rising gradient though, there was nothing to provide a springboard for an attack.

The ten men were seemingly waiting for the final rise to the finish to fight out the result of the stage.

As they entered the final ten kilometres, the peloton was still 11’40 behind the ten leaders, as Team Sky brought white jersey Sergio Henao, and red jersey Mark Cavendish forward to keep them out of danger.

Finally the action starts as the climb to the finish begins

With 4.6km to go, the climb to the finish began and Herrada attacked immediately, but Frank led the rest across the the Spanish rider. As they arrived at the brief cobbled section Izagirre jumped, but Frank was across to him as well; the Swiss rider finally made a move himself, and too Izagirre with him.

Herrada was fighting back up to them, with De Marchi coming around him, but, one kilometre from the top Izagirre went again. De Marchi gave chase, but couldn’t catch the Euskaltel-Euskadi rider and, as he neared the top, the man in orange had a twenty metre gap over the Italian.

Herrada and Frank passed De Marchi at the three kilometre banner, but Izagirre was clear, and was opening his advantage over the rest. As the road levelled out, with 2.4km to go, the Basque rider was 150 metres clear of the three chasers, with the other seven riders scattered on the climb behind them.

The gap was just eight seconds as the three pursuers hit the flat road to the finish, but they were not co-operating properly, and making no progress on the lone leader.

Meanwhile, still almost ten minutes behind them, the Liquigas-Cannondale team had sprung into life at the front of the peloton.

Herrada left Frank and De Marchi behind and set out on a lone pursuit of Izagirre, but he just couldn’t close the gap; as De Marchi fought back up to Herrada, Clement caught up with Frank, but they were racing for places now as Izagirre was heading for victory. The Basque rider raised both arms to the sky, before beating his chest, as he crossed the line to take his greatest win to date.

De Marchi took the sprint for second, beating his bars in frustration, while Clement - who had pulled Frank across, took third just behind him.

As the peloton hit the climb, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) took the lead, stringing out the peloton behind him, but only succeeded in dropping a lot of the sprinters and non-climbers. Garmin-Barracuda took over as the climb continued, with Liquigas-Cannondale in force near the front, but Rodríguez was close to the front and there was no real danger to the Catalan’s position.

Having cut the lead peloton down to size, Garmin-Barracuda and Katusha kept the pace high into the final kilometres. As the flamme rouge approached Pirazzi attacked though, and was followed by Flecha, and the two of them were allowed to cross the line a few seconds ahead of the rest; Flecha took the sprint for eleventh, 8’54” behind the winner.

With a truce observed between the overall contenders for most of the day, the only change in the general classification was Herrada’s jump to 40th overall, but the Movistar rider still trailed Rodríguez by 23’46”.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) stage 16 Results: Limone del Garda to Pfalzen, 174 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:02:00
ita ITA 2 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:16
ned NED 3 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 4 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:19
esp ESP 5 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:00:21
ita ITA 6 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:37
aut AUT 7 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:00:43
bel BEL 8 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:45
den DEN 9 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:48
esp ESP 11 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:08:54
ita ITA 12 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:57
can CAN 14 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 16 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 17 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 19 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aut AUT 25 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
cze CZE 27 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 29 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 31 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
est EST 33 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
swe SWE 40 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 41 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
col COL 42 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 44 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 45 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
col COL 47 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 49 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ven VEN 51 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 57 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:10:00
fra FRA 58 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:19
bel BEL 61 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 62 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 63 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 64 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 65 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 68 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 69 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 72 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 75 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:10:44
ven VEN 76 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:11:39
ven VEN 77 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
lux LUX 78 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
can CAN 80 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
blr BLR 82 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 83 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:02
ita ITA 86 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 87 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:12:08
ita ITA 88 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
sui SUI 93 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cze CZE 100 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lat LAT 104 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 107 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 108 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 112 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 117 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 118 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 120 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
slo SLO 121 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
crc CRC 122 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 123 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 124 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 126 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 127 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
aut AUT 129 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ukr UKR 130 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 131 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 132 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
arg ARG 133 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
can CAN 134 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 136 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
col COL 138 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fra FRA 139 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
rsa RSA 142 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
can CAN 143 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fin FIN 144 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ltu LTU 146 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:13:18
ltu LTU 147 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rus RUS 148 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 150 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nor NOR 153 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 154 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 155 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
pol POL 158 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
svk SVK 159 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
gbr GBR 160 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 161 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 163 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
nzl NZL 165 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
gbr GBR 166 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 167 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 168 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 169 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:43
pol POL 170 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:13:59
pol POL 171 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 172 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:15:42
ned NED 173 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 174 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:16:05
ita ITA DNS Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani)  

General classification after stage 16:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 69:22:04
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:30
ita ITA 3 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:22
ita ITA 4 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:26
cze CZE 5 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:27
ita ITA 6 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:36
esp ESP 7 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:01:42
col COL 8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:55
ita ITA 9 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:12
fra FRA 10 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:13
col COL 11 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:02:56
bel BEL 12 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:16
ita ITA 13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:03:17
sui SUI 14 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:24
fra FRA 15 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 16 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:03:33
ita ITA 17 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:45
esp ESP 18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:20
ita ITA 19 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:04:45
esp ESP 20 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:05:31
pol POL 21 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:35
ven VEN 22 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:07:50
ita ITA 23 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:08:15
swe SWE 24 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:04
ita ITA 25 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:09
bel BEL 26 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:10:16
usa USA 27 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:10:25
fra FRA 28 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:26
uzb UZB 29 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:35
ned NED 30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:48
ita ITA 31 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12:14
ita ITA 32 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:12:25
bel BEL 33 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:14:57
ita ITA 34 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:15:37
pol POL 35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:42
ven VEN 36 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:16:45
bel BEL 37 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:20:00
usa USA 38 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:20:07
ven VEN 39 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:22:11
esp ESP 40 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:23:46
ita ITA 41 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:24:30
est EST 42 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:25:15
esp ESP 43 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:27:22
ita ITA 44 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:29:37
crc CRC 45 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:31:19
ita ITA 46 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:32:42
bel BEL 47 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:35:36
aut AUT 48 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:38:21
bel BEL 49 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:44:36
esp ESP 50 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:45:19
ger GER 51 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:45:26
blr BLR 52 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:47:45
esp ESP 53 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:48:04
esp ESP 54 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:48:29
sui SUI 55 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:50:13
cze CZE 56 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:51:47
pol POL 57 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:52:00
ukr UKR 58 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:53:57
ita ITA 59 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:55:59
rus RUS 61 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:56:49
ita ITA 62 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:59:23
por POR 63 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:01:10
ita ITA 64 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:01:27
ned NED 65 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:03:12
esp ESP 66 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 01:03:30
esp ESP 67 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:04:26
den DEN 68 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:08:48
fra FRA 69 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:13:15
bel BEL 70 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:15:07
ita ITA 71 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 01:16:54
ita ITA 72 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:17:39
fra FRA 73 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:18:21
gbr GBR 74 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 01:19:36
ita ITA 75 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 01:19:41
fra FRA 76 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:21:58
col COL 77 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:22:21
pol POL 78 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:23:03
ita ITA 79 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 01:23:10
aut AUT 80 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:24:01
lux LUX 81 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:24:19
ita ITA 82 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 01:24:56
ita ITA 83 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:27:14
sui SUI 84 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 01:29:02
sui SUI 85 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 01:29:55
ita ITA 86 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:29:56
ita ITA 87 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 01:31:20
esp ESP 88 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 01:31:37
ita ITA 89 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:32:05
rus RUS 90 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 01:32:15
ita ITA 91 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 01:36:57
esp ESP 92 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:37:03
ita ITA 93 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:37:12
bel BEL 94 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:38:09
ita ITA 95 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 01:38:11
lat LAT 96 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 01:40:11
ita ITA 97 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:41:21
sui SUI 98 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 01:42:32
fra FRA 99 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:42:46
aut AUT 100 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 01:43:47
ita ITA 101 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 01:44:00
ita ITA 102 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:44:34
fra FRA 103 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:47:35
rsa RSA 104 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:47:36
ned NED 105 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:47:52
ita ITA 106 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:50:22
aus AUS 107 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:51:35
ita ITA 108 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 01:52:27
ita ITA 109 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:52:34
kaz KAZ 110 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 01:54:39
ita ITA 111 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 01:55:27
ita ITA 112 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:55:57
col COL 113 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:57:11
nzl NZL 114 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:57:58
den DEN 115 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 01:59:04
ita ITA 116 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 01:59:43
aus AUS 117 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 02:00:58
svk SVK 118 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:02:41
gbr GBR 119 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 02:02:51
bel BEL 120 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:02:57
jpn JPN 121 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:03:43
ita ITA 122 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:03:46
pol POL 123 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:03:55
ita ITA 124 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:04:19
ltu LTU 125 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:04:38
can CAN 126 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:08:23
ita ITA 127 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:12:49
aut AUT 128 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 02:15:25
ita ITA 129 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:16:40
ita ITA 130 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:18:33
bel BEL 131 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:18:51
bel BEL 132 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:21:49
slo SLO 133 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:22:35
arg ARG 134 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 02:23:12
can CAN 135 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:24:03
ita ITA 136 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:24:39
bel BEL 137 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:25:22
pol POL 138 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:25:35
kaz KAZ 139 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 02:25:49
blr BLR 140 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 02:26:23
esp ESP 141 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:26:47
ita ITA 142 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 02:27:48
ita ITA 143 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:27:55
ltu LTU 144 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:29:35
den DEN 145 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 02:30:24
gbr GBR 146 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 02:33:16
nzl NZL 147 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:33:47
rsa RSA 148 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:34:36
bel BEL 149 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:35:44
ita ITA 150 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:36:15
bel BEL 151 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:37:27
ned NED 152 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:38:16
fra FRA 153 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:39:52
ita ITA 154 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:41:47
fra FRA 155 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:41:55
gbr GBR 156 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 02:44:17
fin FIN 157 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:45:57
nor NOR 158 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 02:46:15
ita ITA 159 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:47:22
rus RUS 160 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 02:49:06
can CAN 161 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:51:39
nor NOR 162 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:52:59
aut AUT 163 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 02:53:32
ita ITA 164 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:59:45
den DEN 165 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:01:38
ger GER 166 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 03:02:54
ita ITA 167 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:05:42
ger GER 168 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 03:06:40
esp ESP 169 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:13:08
aus AUS 170 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:13:56
usa USA 171 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 03:17:27
ned NED 172 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 03:22:49
ita ITA 173 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:26:31
esp ESP 174 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:29:45

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC