Giro d’Italia: Andrea Guardini comes of age with a sprint victory in Vedelago
  April 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Andrea Guardini comes of age with a sprint victory in Vedelago

by Ben Atkins at 11:06 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
The “future of Italian sprinting” bests Mark Cavendish in a straight dash for the line

andrea guardiniAfter enduring a torrid debut Giro d’Italia, with first week crashes and struggling through the mountains, Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) confirmed his talent with victory in the eighteenth stage, between San Vito di Cadore and Vedelago. The 22-year-old, who is regarded by most as the future of Italian sprinting, launched his move from fourth wheel, as World champion Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) was being led into the finishing straight by teammate Geraint Thomas.

Guardini came around the two Team Sky riders and, by the time Cavendish was up to full speed, he was more than a length clear, and this was how they hit the line.

In third place was stage eleven winner Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), just ahead of South African champion Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda).

“I’m still very young and I’ve got to develop a lot as a rider,” said Guardini afterwards. “I’ve really suffered on the climbs in this Giro d’Italia but 198 riders started the Giro and now there’s only 168 left. That proves something.”

The 22-year-old, who took a record equalling eleven victories in his debut professional season last year, crashed at least twice in the opening Danish stages of the race - and even came down in the team time trial - but has persisted in the race despite finishing at the back in every hilly stage, and dead last in the previous day’s mountain epic.

“During the first week of the Giro d’Italia I didn’t believe in myself enough,” he explained. “I’d been struggling in the sprints and things hadn’t been going my way. I knew this sprint was the last chance I had. I knew it suited me because it was so flat. I knew my chance was today or that I’d have to wait until next year. I knew I could beat Cavendish but I knew I had to jump first and by doing that today, I’ve realised what I can do.

“The difference between winning this sprint and winning one after 250km of racing all comes down to experience. A few years ago Cavendish struggled on the climbs and he’s amazing, as he proved by winning Milano-Sanremo at the first attempt and at my age. I think I’m a similar kind of sprinter as Cavendish but my idol was Robbie McEwen who retired a few days ago.

“Milano-Sanremo is the race of my dreams but I know I’ve still got to work a lot to have a chance to win it,” he concluded. “Milano-Sanremo is a long term goal.”

The flat stage was unusually characterised by two separate breakway groups. The first of which was made up of Pier Paolo Di Negri (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF Inox), Stef Clement (Rabobank), and Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank), and escaped in the first few kilometres. They managed to get 3’05” ahead of the peloton in the very fast first hour of the race, but were closed down and caught shortly before the Traguardo Volante sprint, with 65km to go, as Team Sky launched Cavendish over the line.

The second group escaped almost immediately after the sprint, and featured the two most aggressive riders of the race, in Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol) and Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), along with Mickaël Delage (FDJ-BigMat), and Clement again. They were kept under much tighter control, and only allowed just under a minute, before Team Sky and Omega Pharma-Quick Step began to gradually reel them in.

Delage attacked alone with 14km to go, shortly before the others were picked up, and he was joined by a counterattack from Kaisen’s stage 12 winning Lotto-Belisol teammate Lars Bak. The two of them stubbornly persisted for a few kilometres, but were finally caught with 3.6km to go.

Saxo Bank led into the closing kilometres, only for Team Sky to take over after they passed under the flamme rouge. Thomas led Cavendish into the finishing straight, but Ferrari and Guardini were lurking behind them, and the latter launched his sprint before Cavendish could and won an emotional debut Grand Tour stage.

With the entire peloton finishing together, the general classification remains the same, with Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) holding the Maglia Rosa as the race headed back towards the mountains.

One last day for the sprinters before the mountains and Milan

After putting them through a Dolomiti Calvary the day before, where most of them finished almost 40 minutes behind stage winner Rodríguez, the sprinters were to be treated to a stage for the final time in this year’s Giro. From the shadow of the previous day’s climbs, the day’s parcours would follow the valley of the Piave river, down to the Veneto plain, where it would finish just a few kilometres west of the city of Treviso.

Unlike some of the previous sprinters’ stages, the finish in Vedelago would come at the end of a five kilometre straight. Other than a few light kinks in the final kilometre, there were no obstacles to a flat out dash for the line.

Di Negri, Pagani, Clement and Boara escaped after just three kilometres. Clement was the best placed of the quartet overall, but he was more than an hour and a half down on Maglia Rosa Rodríguez, and so the group was allowed to ride away without resistance from the peloton.

Pagani was the only first time fugitive in the group, with the other three having featured in numerous attacks; Clement and Boaro as recently as stage 16, when they had lost out to Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) on the final climb to the finish. With a predominantly downhill parcours, the race covered 50.9km in the first hour; by which time the break was 3’05” ahead as it arrived in the town of Ponte nelle Alpi.

Team Sky was looking to secure as many points as possible for Cavendish in the red jersey classification though - before the race hit the final mountain stages, where he was highly unlikely to score - and so Ian Stannard was drumming out the tempo for the British team. He was pulling the break back so that Cavendish could go for Traguardo Volante sprint, in Cesiomaggiore with 65km to go, where there were up to six points on offer.

The peloton was just ten seconds behind as the roads began to rise towards the Traguardo Volante, but the four riders were refusing to surrender. Keizer attacked as the speed of the peloton dropped - the Dutchman was just 27km behind Kaisen in the Premio della Fuga classification, and seemed anxious to make them up.

This wasn’t the time for Keizer to do so however, and he wasn’t able to reach the leaders; despite a last ditch effort from Clement, they were caught with 65.5km to go. Geraint Thomas led Cavendish towards the line, but Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) was clinging to the World champion’s wheel; the Italian tried to spoil the Sky party, but Cavendish easily came around him to take the line. Scarponi led the peloton over the line in fourth place however, to keep his points total ticking over.

Cavendish now led Rodríguez by 118 points to 109 in the red jersey standings but, with so many mountains to come, the World champion would still need to win the stage to have much of a chance of taking it to Milan.

With the Traguardo Volante done we have breakaway part two

With the sprint out of the way the counterattacks began, with the descent providing a springboard for Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) to pull a group clear. With the Australian were Lotto-Belisol teammate Kaisen - out to cement his Fuga classification lead - Sandy Casar (FDJ-BigMat), Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuala), Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale), and Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing).

Team Sky was not in the mood for letting another break get far however, and kept the pace high on the front of the peloton. There were too many by names in the group too, and Katusha came forward in case Team Sky should need assistance, but the five were back in the peloton with 55km to go.

Kaisen was not to be held though, and immediately went again. Keizer jumped away in pursuit of his homonymic rival, with Delage, and Clement again; the peloton relaxed a little, and they were allowed to get away.

After two hours, the average speed was still almost 49kph.

Team Sky allowed the new quartet to open up a gap of almost a minute by the 45km to go banner, but this was as long a leash as the British team would allow. Along with help from Omega Pharma-Quick Step, whose sprinter Francesco Chicchi was one of the few other fast men left in the race, they gradually began to chip away at this advantage.

Having closed them down to just 30 seconds, the peloton allowed the leaders to extend their lead to just over a minute with 25km to go. As the peloton sped up though, this quickly began to come down again but, with just over 20km to go, there was drama for the Lampre-ISD team, as fourth place overall Michele Scarponi punctured; the entire blue-fuchsia team dropped back to pace the defending champion back up and, although Team Sky and Omega Pharma-Quick Step were busy with their chase, the peloton eased a little to allow them back on.

Delage goes alone, and Bak joins him for the ride, but there’s no denying the sprinters

With 15km to go, the gap was just 16 seconds, and a kilometre later - with it down to just ten - Delage jumped away on his own, and the others were caught shortly afterwards. This was Bak’s cue to attack though, and the Danish stage winner made his way up to the lone Frenchman. With ten kilometres to go they were just six seconds ahead however, and seemed to have little chance of survival.

Bak’s power pulled this out to a dozen seconds as they entered the final eight kilometres, but it was never going to last and the peloton had them in sight as they hit the completely straight run the the finish.

With 3.6km to go the two riders finally sat up and the sprinters teams began to organise their lead out trains.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step was leading down the left hand gutter, but Saxo Bank pulled ahead up the middle and took over from the Belgian team. The Danish team led in to the final kilometre, but Bernhard Eisel pulled Thomas and Cavendish into the finishing straight, and the Welshman took over as the line approached.

Ferrari and Guardini were both lurking behind Cavendish however and, just as the World champion was opening up his sprint on Thomas’ left, Guardini jumped around his right. He was quickly alongside the Manx Missile and overtaking him as he struggled to get up to speed.

As he hit the line, the Farnese Vini-Selle Italia rider was a length clear and raised both arms in elation with his biggest ever victory. Behind him Cavendish was just able to hold off the attentions of both Ferrari and Hunter, as they sprinted side by side on the opposite side of the road.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 18 Result: Vedelago to San Vito Cadore:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:00:52
gbr GBR 2 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
rsa RSA 4 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
arg ARG 5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 7 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 12 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 13 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
lux LUX 15 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
den DEN 17 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
aut AUT 19 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
col COL 23 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
lat LAT 24 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
uzb UZB 26 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 27 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 28 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
gbr GBR 31 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
can CAN 32 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
nor NOR 33 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 36 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 39 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 41 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
can CAN 43 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
est EST 45 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 48 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
aut AUT 49 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ven VEN 52 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fra FRA 53 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 54 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 61 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 62 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
pol POL 63 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 64 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
can CAN 66 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 67 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 78 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
usa USA 79 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 85 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 86 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 88 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nzl NZL 89 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
kaz KAZ 90 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
sui SUI 93 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
sui SUI 96 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 98 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 106 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 107 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 108 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 110 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 111 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 112 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ukr UKR 113 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
den DEN 115 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fin FIN 116 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
cze CZE 121 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 122 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 123 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 124 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
crc CRC 125 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 126 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
col COL 127 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
pol POL 128 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
cze CZE 129 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
swe SWE 131 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 137 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 140 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
den DEN 146 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ven VEN 147 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:21
kaz KAZ 148 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 149 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
pol POL 151 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:25
esp ESP 152 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 153 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
aut AUT 154 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 155 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:27
bel BEL 156 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 157 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 00:00:43
den DEN 158 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:56
ita ITA 159 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:00
ger GER 160 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:01:36
gbr GBR 161 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:02:25
ita ITA 162 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 163 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 164 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:04
bel BEL 165 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:22
esp ESP 167 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:47
ven VEN DNS Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)  
svk SVK DNS Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  

General classification after stage 18:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 77:47:38
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:30
ita ITA 3 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:22
ita ITA 4 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:36
col COL 5 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:02:56
esp ESP 6 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:03:04
ita ITA 7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:03:19
ita ITA 8 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:13
bel BEL 9 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:38
col COL 10 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:04:42
sui SUI 11 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:46
fra FRA 12 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:04:55
ita ITA 14 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:59
ita ITA 15 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:05:07
esp ESP 16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:42
ita ITA 17 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:06:29
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:06:53
fra FRA 19 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:12:25
cze CZE 20 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:53
ita ITA 21 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:14:38
fra FRA 22 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:14:47
ita ITA 23 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:16:20
bel BEL 24 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:17:09
uzb UZB 25 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:22:21
swe SWE 26 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:23:03
ita ITA 27 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:24:05
usa USA 28 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:24:37
pol POL 29 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:26:38
bel BEL 30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:29:27
usa USA 31 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:31:33
ita ITA 32 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:32:17
ned NED 33 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:33:59
esp ESP 34 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:35:12
est EST 35 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:36:56
crc CRC 36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:41:31
ven VEN 37 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:42:16
ita ITA 38 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:42:20
bel BEL 39 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:46:35
bel BEL 40 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:47:02
aut AUT 41 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:48:33
pol POL 42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:49:47
ven VEN 43 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:50:50
ita ITA 44 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:51:05
esp ESP 45 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:53:55
esp ESP 46 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:53:57
ita ITA 47 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:56:12
blr BLR 48 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:59:11
esp ESP 49 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 01:02:16
ita ITA 50 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 01:06:47
ita ITA 51 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:10:59
pol POL 52 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 01:19:00
ger GER 53 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:19:31
ita ITA 54 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:20:53
bel BEL 55 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:23:02
rus RUS 56 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 01:23:24
sui SUI 57 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:24:18
ita ITA 58 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:24:48
cze CZE 59 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 01:25:52
esp ESP 60 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:26:55
por POR 61 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:27:45
ukr UKR 62 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 01:28:02
esp ESP 63 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 01:28:55
esp ESP 64 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 01:30:04
ita ITA 65 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:34:56
ned NED 66 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:37:17
esp ESP 67 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:38:31
ita ITA 68 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 01:41:48
den DEN 69 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:42:53
fra FRA 70 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:43:15
fra FRA 71 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:48:33
ita ITA 72 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 01:50:21
lux LUX 73 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:50:54
aut AUT 74 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:51:01
fra FRA 75 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:51:41
gbr GBR 76 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 01:53:39
ita ITA 77 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 01:53:46
ita ITA 78 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:53:49
bel BEL 79 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:54:00
ita ITA 80 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:56:05
ita ITA 81 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 01:56:10
col COL 82 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:56:26
ita ITA 83 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:56:31
ita ITA 84 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 01:57:15
esp ESP 85 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:58:04
rus RUS 86 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 01:59:49
pol POL 87 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:01:29
sui SUI 88 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 02:03:07
sui SUI 89 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 02:04:00
lat LAT 90 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 02:05:36
esp ESP 91 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 02:05:42
ita ITA 92 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:08:17
ita ITA 93 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 02:11:02
col COL 94 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:11:23
ita ITA 95 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:11:51
bel BEL 96 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:12:14
ita ITA 97 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 02:12:16
ita ITA 98 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 02:12:44
ita ITA 99 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:14:38
ned NED 100 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:16:36
ita ITA 101 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:16:57
ita ITA 102 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:19:09
bel BEL 103 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:19:57
sui SUI 104 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 02:20:58
fra FRA 105 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:21:12
kaz KAZ 106 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 02:21:32
fra FRA 107 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:21:40
aut AUT 108 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 02:22:13
aus AUS 109 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:25:40
ita ITA 110 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 02:26:18
ita ITA 111 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 02:26:32
ita ITA 112 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 02:29:32
ita ITA 113 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:30:02
ita ITA 114 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:30:21
den DEN 115 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 02:33:09
aus AUS 116 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 02:35:03
nzl NZL 117 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:36:24
pol POL 118 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:38:00
ita ITA 119 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:38:24
jpn JPN 120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:42:09
can CAN 121 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:46:49
aut AUT 122 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 02:49:30
ita ITA 123 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:51:15
bel BEL 124 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:51:57
bel BEL 125 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:52:56
blr BLR 126 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 02:53:57
kaz KAZ 127 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 02:54:54
ita ITA 128 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:56:07
slo SLO 129 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:56:40
ita ITA 130 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:56:59
bel BEL 131 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:00:15
arg ARG 132 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 03:01:38
ita ITA 133 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:02:00
can CAN 134 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:02:29
ned NED 135 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 03:03:37
esp ESP 136 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:05:38
ita ITA 137 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:06:27
ita ITA 138 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 03:07:14
pol POL 139 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:07:15
ltu LTU 140 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:08:01
den DEN 141 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 03:09:46
gbr GBR 142 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nzl NZL 143 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 03:12:13
ita ITA 144 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:12:45
rsa RSA 145 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:13:02
fra FRA 146 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 03:16:00
bel BEL 147 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:16:35
fra FRA 148 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:18:18
gbr GBR 149 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 03:22:25
ita ITA 150 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:23:02
fin FIN 151 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 03:24:23
nor NOR 152 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 03:24:41
ita ITA 153 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 03:25:40
rus RUS 154 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 03:27:32
can CAN 155 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:30:05
nor NOR 156 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 03:31:25
aut AUT 157 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 03:32:19
ita ITA 158 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:38:11
den DEN 159 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:40:04
ger GER 160 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 03:42:03
ita ITA 161 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:44:08
ger GER 162 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 03:46:42
usa USA 163 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 03:56:13
esp ESP 164 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:56:21
aus AUS 165 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:56:27
ita ITA 166 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 04:07:26
esp ESP 167 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:08:11

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC