Poels triumphs on stage three of Tour of Luxemboug, Fuglsang scoops race lead
  August 29, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, June 02, 2012

Poels triumphs on stage three of Tour of Luxemboug, Fuglsang scoops race lead

by José Been at 2:12 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Luxembourg
 
Four man break slips clear on tough finishing circuit

Wout PoelsVacansoleil DCM rider Wout Poels triumphed on today’s third stage of the Skoda Tour de Luxembourg, winning a three man sprint against RadioShack Nissan riders Jakob Fuglsang and Fränk Schleck. Fuglsang takes over the leader's jersey from Jimmy Engoulvent.

“I have been feeling good all week and this is a fantastic result,” said Poels, who triumphed despite being away with the RadioShack Nissan duo and their team-mate Andreas Kloden.

The stage was aggressive from the very start. Jérôme Cousin attacked from the gun and four riders followed him, namely mountains leader Albert Timmer (Argos Shimano), Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol), Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) and Matthew Hayman (Team Sky). The five got a maximum lead of over 7 minutes but then Radioshack brought that back to a manageable three minutes. Meanwhile Timmer picked up enough points to secure his green mountain jersey until the end of the race tomorrow.

This hardest stage in the Tour of Luxembourg from Eschweiler to Differdange (205.4 km) finished with three local 9.5 kilometre loops including the Col de l'Europe. The 1.5 kilometre climb averaged 7.6% and proved to be decisive, as Poels explained afterwards. "Klöden attacked first and was followed by Fränk Schleck. I followed with Jakob Fuglsang," he said. "I knew Fuglsang was two seconds ahead of me in the overall so I decided to go for a stage win. If I would have attacked against three of them I would have ended up with nothing and I knew I could beat them in the sprint.”

The result marks a successful return to competition for him. “I haven't been racing since Liège-Bastogne-Liège. I had my wisdom teeth removed, trained with Lieuwe Westra in Spain and we did a recon of the Tour de France stages with part of the team. It's good to be back racing.”

Jakob Fuglsang did what team manager Kim Andersen asked of his riders: go for the overall. "The guys worked so hard all day. Every time Laurent Didier, Jens Voigt or Linus Gerdemann increased the tempo on the climbs they rode so hard that only 50 riders remained in the peloton. That's what the plan was, this morning." the Danish rider said. "Then we saved Maxime Monfort and Grégory Rast for the local laps.

“On the Col de l'Europe Kloedi went with Fränk, and Wout Poels jumped after them just after the top. My job for the day was to stay with him because we knew he was dangerous. The most important was the overall. I tried on the last climb on Col de l'Europe to get rid of Poels but it didn't work. Fränk pulled hard for the finish but unfortunately I couldn't beat Poels in the sprint."

The Skoda Tour de Luxembourg finishes on Sunday with a 153.5 kilometre long stage to the capital.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Skoda Tour de Luxembourg Stage 3 Results: Eschweiler to Differdange, 205.4km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ned NED 1 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 05:01:11
den DEN 2 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 3 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
can CAN 4 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) 00:00:24
ita ITA 5 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
lux LUX 7 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 10 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
jpn JPN 13 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 15 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 17 Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
den DEN 18 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ger GER 19 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
can CAN 21 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
lux LUX 22 Bob Jungels (Leopard TREK) s.t.
usa USA 23 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:54
fra FRA 25 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:03
bel BEL 28 Johan Coenen (Team Differdange) s.t.
ned NED 29 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:06
swe SWE 30 Jonas Ljungblad (Team Differdange) s.t.
ger GER 31 Sascha Weber (Team Differdange) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
usa USA 33 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 36 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
den DEN 39 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lat LAT 40 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:57
swe SWE 41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fin FIN 45 Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 47 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
can CAN 48 Will Routley (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Kevyn Ista (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:03:26
lux LUX 50 Joel Zangerle (Leopard TREK) 00:03:32
bel BEL 51 Steven Caethoven (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:05:06
esp ESP 53 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:46
lux LUX 54 Christian Helmig () 00:07:31
aus AUS 55 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
nzl NZL 57 Alex Meenhorst (Team Differdange) 00:08:30
esp ESP 58 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 59 Gilles Devillers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
rsa RSA 60 Jaco Venter (Team Differdange) s.t.
sui SUI 61 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
iri IRI 62 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 64 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Florent Barle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 66 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 67 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 69 Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 72 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 76 Vincent Baestaens (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:10:31
bel BEL 77 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:12:13
esp ESP 78 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:12:41
esp ESP 79 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:16:11
bel BEL 81 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 82 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Kevin Van Melsen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
iri IRI 86 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 87 Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 88 Tom Thill (Team Differdange) s.t.
lux LUX 89 Lex Reichling () s.t.
lux LUX 90 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 92 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
lux LUX 93 Jean-pierre Drucker (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 94 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 95 Bruno Sandinha Saraiva (Team Differdange) s.t.
aus AUS 96 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rus RUS 100 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Christophe Laborie (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 103 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
lux LUX 105 Alex Kirsch (Leopard TREK) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Massimo Morabito () s.t.
fra FRA 108 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 109 Kevin Feiereisen () s.t.
fra FRA 110 Adrien Petit (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
can CAN 112 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
gbr GBR 116 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 117 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) s.t.
can CAN 118 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
sui SUI 119 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ltu LTU DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Team Differdange)  
fra FRA DNF Jean-eudes Demaret (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne)  
fra FRA DNF Jeremie Galland (Saur - Sojasun)  
lux LUX DNF Pit Schlechter (Leopard TREK)  
ned NED DNF Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
ned NED DNF Stefan Cohnen (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
den DEN 1 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 14:28:17
ned NED 2 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:02
lux LUX 3 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:05
fra FRA 4 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:20
ned NED 5 Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:24
fra FRA 6 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:25
bel BEL 7 Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:00:28
bel BEL 8 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:29
lux LUX 9 Bob Jungels (Leopard TREK) s.t.
sui SUI 10 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:32
ger GER 11 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:34
ita ITA 12 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) 00:00:36
can CAN 13 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) 00:00:37
bel BEL 14 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:00:39
bel BEL 15 Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:40
den DEN 16 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:00:41
fra FRA 17 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 18 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 19 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:00:43
lux LUX 20 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:44
usa USA 21 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:00:45
fra FRA 22 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:48
can CAN 23 David Veilleux (Europcar) 00:00:58
bel BEL 24 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:03
fra FRA 25 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:09
fra FRA 26 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:01:15
den DEN 27 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:09
ned NED 28 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:12
fra FRA 29 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 30 Sascha Weber (Team Differdange) 00:02:13
ned NED 31 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:16
swe SWE 33 Jonas Ljungblad (Team Differdange) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:17
bel BEL 35 Johan Coenen (Team Differdange) 00:02:21
usa USA 36 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:02:24
fra FRA 37 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:25
bel BEL 38 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:26
esp ESP 39 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:02:31
lat LAT 40 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:58
swe SWE 41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:00
can CAN 42 Will Routley (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:03:04
fra FRA 43 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:03:07
fra FRA 44 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:08
fin FIN 45 Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:03:13
esp ESP 46 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:18
esp ESP 47 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:03:24
bel BEL 48 Kevyn Ista (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:03:34
bel BEL 49 Steven Caethoven (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:03:56
lux LUX 50 Joel Zangerle (Leopard TREK) 00:03:57
bel BEL 51 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:04:39
esp ESP 52 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:05:25
esp ESP 53 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:50
aus AUS 54 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 00:07:29
lux LUX 55 Christian Helmig () 00:07:45
fra FRA 56 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:47
sui SUI 57 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:26
fra FRA 58 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) 00:08:30
gbr GBR 59 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:08:37
bel BEL 60 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:40
nzl NZL 61 Alex Meenhorst (Team Differdange) s.t.
rsa RSA 62 Jaco Venter (Team Differdange) 00:08:41
fra FRA 63 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) 00:08:42
bel BEL 64 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:43
ned NED 65 Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) 00:08:44
bel BEL 66 Gilles Devillers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:08:45
ned NED 67 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) 00:08:49
esp ESP 68 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:08:50
iri IRI 69 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:51
fra FRA 70 Florent Barle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:08:56
esp ESP 72 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:07
fra FRA 73 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 74 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:09:58
bel BEL 75 Vincent Baestaens (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:11:04
bel BEL 76 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:12:45
ger GER 77 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:12:47
esp ESP 78 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:12:50
esp ESP 79 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:14:22
fra FRA 80 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:16:04
ger GER 81 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:16:11
fra FRA 82 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 83 Jean-pierre Drucker (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:16:12
bel BEL 84 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:16:13
fra FRA 85 Adrien Petit (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:16:15
ger GER 86 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Christophe Laborie (Saur - Sojasun) 00:16:16
fra FRA 88 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 89 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 00:16:17
bel BEL 90 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:16:19
ita ITA 91 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:16:24
bel BEL 92 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
can CAN 93 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ger GER 94 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 95 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:16:25
lux LUX 96 Alex Kirsch (Leopard TREK) 00:16:26
aus AUS 97 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 98 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) 00:16:27
sui SUI 100 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
lux LUX 101 Tom Thill (Team Differdange) 00:16:28
bel BEL 102 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:16:29
rus RUS 103 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:16:33
bel BEL 104 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:16:34
por POR 106 Bruno Sandinha Saraiva (Team Differdange) 00:16:37
can CAN 107 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:16:42
bel BEL 108 Kevin Van Melsen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:18:05
lux LUX 109 Lex Reichling () 00:19:10
bel BEL 110 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:21:25
bel BEL 111 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:21:35
ita ITA 112 Massimo Morabito () 00:22:25
bel BEL 113 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:22:27
iri IRI 114 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:22:43
rus RUS 115 Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 116 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) 00:24:03
bel BEL 117 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:25:13
lux LUX 118 Kevin Feiereisen () 00:26:29
fra FRA 119 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) 00:26:30

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC