Tour de France: Mark Cavendish wins a stage two sprint royale in Tournai
  December 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, July 02, 2012

Tour de France: Mark Cavendish wins a stage two sprint royale in Tournai

by Ben Atkins at 12:00 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Manx Missile beats former teammates Greipel and Goss despite doing without a lead out

mark cavendishMark Cavendish (Team Sky) proved that he is still the fastest man in the World, with or without a dedicated lead out train, as he took victory in the second stage of the 2012 Tour de France between Visé and Tournai. The World champion, whose Sky team is focusing on winning the race overall with Bradley Wiggins, was able to follow the wheels of his rivals in the approach to the line before powering past them to take the win.

It was the Lotto-Belisol team that controlled the final kilometres of the 207.5km stage around the flatter areas of western Belgium, launching German “Gorilla” André Greipel into the finish. Cavendish managed to fight his way on to the wheel of his former teammate however, and was able to come around him on the line to take the stage by just over half a wheel.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) - another former teammate of Cavendish - was third, just behind the battle between the two big rivals.

“It wasn’t too technical but there was enough technicality to make it a bit chaotic with all the other riders there,” said Cavendish afterwards. “Normally I’m out of the way in the front but today I could kind of freestyle.
 
“It wasn’t as windy as I thought it was going to be and that didn’t play as much of a factor,” the World champion explained. “It’s been a good start to the race for the team. Brad stayed out of trouble and hopefully he can continue on towards yellow. We’re here to win the yellow jersey. I’m here to do what I did today.
 
“I’ve been on the back foot but I’ve been more relaxed than ever coming into this Tour de France as the pressure hasn’t been there for me to do anything. [A win] doesn’t give me any more confidence as it’s never easy to win a Tour de France stage, with a team or on your own.”

The stage was characterised by a three-man breakaway from Anthony Roux (FDJ-BigMat), Christophe Kern (Europcar) and mountains jersey wearer Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), who escaped after 22km. The trio managed to open up a lead of eight minutes over the peloton, before the RadioShack-Nissan team of yellow jersey Fabian Cancellara began to pull them back, and they were finally captured with 14km to go.

A number of different teams took control of the peloton as it sped into the finish, but it was Lotto-Belisol that led into the finishing straight; Cavendish had chosen the right wheel to follow however, and came around to hit the line first.

With the peloton finishing all together behind the World champion, there were no changes to the general classification with Cancellara holding onto his seven second lead over Wiggins.

The race traverses Belgium on its way towards France

After an Ardennes-Classic style route on stage one, the second stage was far more typical of a first-week-of-the Tour course. Starting in Visé on the very eastern side of Belgium, the day’s course would head almost due west to Tournai, close to the border with France. The only real obstacle of the day was to be the Côte de la Citadelle de Namur - the venue of the cyclocross World Cup race - after 82.5km, before following a lightly rolling route to the finish.

The stage would be an emotional one for many riders as the late Wouter Weylandt, who was tragically killed in a crash during the 2011 Giro d’Italia, took his last ever victory in Tournai, in the fourth stage of the Circuit Franco-Belge in October 2010.

After the immediate six-man break on stage one, a slow start failed to see any successful attacks until Roux escaped at the 22km point. Mørkøv and Kern gave chase straight away and they caught up with the FDJ-BigMat rider at the 28km point, by which time they were more than two minutes ahead of the peloton.

All three had made their mark in the race so far; Mørkøv had been in the stage one breakaway and picked up the polka-dot jersey; Roux had been involved in one of the crashes towards the end, and was riding with a strapped left wrist; while Kern had been forced to miss the team presentation so that he could be present at birth of his son Tom.

Kern was the best placed of the three, just 2’01” behind Cancellara in 94th place, and was soon virtual Maillot Jaune.

By the end of the first hour the trio had covered 38.2km, and had opened up its lead to 5’40”. A few kilometres later, at the 42km point, it was up to eight minutes, but this was the point at which RadioShack-Nissan sent two of its men forward and began to close it down.

With a sprint more than likely at the end of the stage, Lotto-Belisol, Argos-Shimano and Orica-GreenEdge all sent a man forward to help the chase, on behalf of Greipel, Tom Veelers and Goss respectively. Veelers was the Argos-Shimano designated sprinter for the day, since German prodigy Marcel Kittel was reportedly suffering from a stomach complaint.

Another mountain point for Mørkøv as the sprinters begin to hunt them down

Mørkøv took the single point over the top of the climb at Namur, after 82.5km - securing his polka-dot jersey for another day - and the peloton followed the trio over 6’20” later.

Steadily the gap continued to close but, with more than 100km to go the peloton was in no hurry. Through the feedzone in Temploux after 94.5km, it was down to 5’45”, while at the end of the third hour - with just over 120km covered - it was 4’35”.

Kern was allowed to simply roll over the intermediate sprint line, in Soignies with 54.5km to go, with no contest from the others. Just as had happened the day before however, the big sprinters of the peloton were brought forward by their teammates and, once again, Goss won the race for fourth place.

Seventh place for stage one winner Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) meant that the Slovakian champion took the outright lead in the points classification from Cancellara. The 22-year-old was already wearing the green jersey, since Cancellara was in yellow, but it would be his by rights at the end of the stage.

The increase in speed from the sprinters’ battle meant that they were only two minutes behind Roux, Kern and Mørkøv as they crossed the line. This was allowed to slip out to almost three minutes once more, but as it closed again with just under 30km to go, Roux attacked his companions and went off alone. Mørkøv and Kern were picked up quite quickly by the peloton, but Roux was refusing to surrender; as he entered the final 25km however, he had just 50 seconds advantage. This was not to last very long and, as the sprinters’ teams began to battle for the front of the peloton, the Frenchman was finally caught with 14km to go.

The break is over and the sprinters begin their battle for supremacy

As BMC Racing led into the final ten kilometres, a number of the crash victims of the first stage - including Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) - were shelled out the back, along with sprinter Kittel. Rabobank and Lotto-Belisol were trying to wrest control from the American team, but it was determined to keep defending champion Cadel Evans at the front - and out of trouble - until it was safely inside the final three kilometres.

Once there the Argos-Shimano team took over in force, but the Dutch ProConti team was soon muscled out by Lotto-Belisol as the two kilometre banner approached. Greipel was sat comfortably in fourth wheel, but most of his rivals were swarming all over his back wheel, waiting for the moment to go.

As they entered the finishing straight Greipel’s lead out man Greg Henderson peeled off and the German opened up his sprint. Cavendish had managed to find his former teammate in the previous kilometre though, and he pulled out himself and began to sprint for the line.

Slowly the World champion pulled alongside the German and, with just metres to spare managed to push his front wheel ahead. Behind the battle Goss was the best of the rest, ahead of Veelers and Lampre-ISD’s Alessandro Petacchi.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de France (WorldTour) Stage 2 Results: Visé to Tournai, 207.5 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 04:56:59
ger GER 2 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 3 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 4 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
svk SVK 6 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
blr BLR 7 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
arg ARG 8 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 10 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
svk SVK 13 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 14 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 15 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 16 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 17 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 18 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nor NOR 19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 20 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
kaz KAZ 21 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 22 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 23 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 26 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 29 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 30 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 31 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 34 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
gbr GBR 39 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 40 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 41 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 43 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
sui SUI 45 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 46 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 48 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 49 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
irl IRL 52 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 54 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ukr UKR 55 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 56 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ned NED 58 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 59 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 61 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 62 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 64 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 66 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 67 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 68 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 71 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 78 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 79 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
usa USA 83 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 88 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
cro CRO 89 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
blr BLR 94 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 96 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 101 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
swe SWE 102 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 103 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 104 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 105 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ned NED 106 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
est EST 107 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 108 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 109 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ger GER 111 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 115 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 119 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rsa RSA 120 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
svk SVK 121 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 123 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 128 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 129 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
kaz KAZ 130 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 132 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 133 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 134 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 135 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 136 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 138 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 139 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
slo SLO 140 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 141 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 143 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 144 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
irl IRL 145 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
usa USA 146 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:20
kaz KAZ 148 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 150 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 151 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
rus RUS 152 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 153 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 154 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 155 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 157 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 158 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 159 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 160 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 161 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 162 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
por POR 163 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 164 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 165 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 166 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
swe SWE 167 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 168 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 169 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 170 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 171 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
sui SUI 172 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 173 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 174 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
gbr GBR 175 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 176 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:28
ita ITA 177 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:29
ger GER 178 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:00:38
gbr GBR 179 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:00:51
den DEN 180 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:54
bel BEL 181 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:57
ger GER 182 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:08
ned NED 183 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:10
bel BEL 184 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 185 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 186 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:10
esp ESP 187 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:10
fra FRA 188 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ger GER 189 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:37
ger GER 190 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:22
esp ESP 191 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 192 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 193 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 194 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:06:33
fra FRA 195 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 196 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 197 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 198 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:55

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 10:02:31
gbr GBR 2 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
fra FRA 3 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:10
nor NOR 5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:00:11
rus RUS 6 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:13
bel BEL 7 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 8 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:17
ita ITA 9 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:18
can CAN 10 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 11 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:19
ned NED 12 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:21
bel BEL 13 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
slo SLO 14 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 15 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
est EST 16 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:23
ita ITA 18 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 19 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:24
esp ESP 20 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 21 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
svk SVK 22 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
irl IRL 23 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
irl IRL 24 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
aus AUS 25 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 26 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
blr BLR 27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 28 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:26
ned NED 29 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:27
bel BEL 30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:28
aus AUS 31 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:29
bel BEL 32 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 34 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) 00:00:31
fra FRA 35 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:34
esp ESP 36 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:35
rus RUS 37 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:37
ger GER 39 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 41 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 42 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:38
ukr UKR 43 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
cro CRO 46 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:42
por POR 47 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 48 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:43
fra FRA 49 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:45
usa USA 50 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:46
fra FRA 52 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:47
fra FRA 53 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:48
fra FRA 54 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:52
fra FRA 55 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 56 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:53
ned NED 57 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
sui SUI 59 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:54
esp ESP 60 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:00:57
bel BEL 61 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:00
esp ESP 62 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:01
den DEN 63 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 64 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:01:05
blr BLR 65 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:06
esp ESP 67 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:01:07
fra FRA 69 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:01:08
fra FRA 70 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:01:09
ned NED 71 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:10
ned NED 72 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:20
ita ITA 73 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:21
kaz KAZ 74 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 75 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:23
kaz KAZ 76 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:24
esp ESP 77 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:26
usa USA 78 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:29
fra FRA 79 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:30
esp ESP 80 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:01:38
gbr GBR 82 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:01:41
swe SWE 83 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:42
fra FRA 84 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:46
fra FRA 85 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:47
ita ITA 86 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:48
ned NED 87 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:55
fra FRA 88 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:57
kaz KAZ 89 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:01
ita ITA 91 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:02:02
jpn JPN 92 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:02:03
svk SVK 93 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:09
ger GER 94 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:16
aus AUS 95 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:18
fra FRA 96 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:02:21
esp ESP 97 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:22
usa USA 98 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:27
slo SLO 99 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:29
rsa RSA 100 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:29
gbr GBR 101 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:00:30
aus AUS 102 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:31
fra FRA 104 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:32
esp ESP 105 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:00:33
ita ITA 106 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:33
aus AUS 107 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:36
bel BEL 108 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 00:02:37
bel BEL 109 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:37
esp ESP 110 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:00:40
esp ESP 111 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:40
den DEN 112 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ned NED 113 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:42
ukr UKR 114 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:43
bel BEL 115 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:44
aus AUS 116 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:02:45
slo SLO 118 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 119 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:46
ned NED 120 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:02:47
ned NED 121 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:50
aus AUS 122 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:51
por POR 123 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:54
bel BEL 125 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:55
blr BLR 126 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:56
pol POL 127 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:01
fra FRA 128 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:03:04
ita ITA 129 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 130 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:03:06
ita ITA 131 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:09
blr BLR 132 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 134 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:03:10
ger GER 135 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:13
fra FRA 136 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:17
ita ITA 137 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:19
ger GER 138 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:20
ger GER 139 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:27
fra FRA 140 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:39
fra FRA 141 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:41
fra FRA 142 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:43
fra FRA 143 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:44
sui SUI 144 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:50
usa USA 145 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:03:53
fra FRA 146 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:57
nzl NZL 147 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:01
bel BEL 148 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:03
ger GER 149 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:04
rsa RSA 150 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) 00:04:05
gbr GBR 151 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:04:10
bel BEL 152 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:12
fra FRA 153 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:12
esp ESP 154 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:13
bel BEL 155 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:14
ned NED 156 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:15
arg ARG 157 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 158 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:19
ger GER 159 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:21
aus AUS 160 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:00:23
fra FRA 161 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
swe SWE 162 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:25
fra FRA 163 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:25
kaz KAZ 164 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:27
usa USA 165 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) 00:04:27
slo SLO 166 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:33
ned NED 167 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:35
den DEN 168 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:38
ger GER 169 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:00:40
esp ESP 170 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:00:43
fra FRA 171 Yohann Gène (Europcar) 00:00:45
ger GER 172 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:45
fra FRA 173 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:48
svk SVK 174 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:49
den DEN 175 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:04:59
aus AUS 176 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:05:06
ger GER 177 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:17
fra FRA 178 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:05:19
aut AUT 179 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:05:22
rus RUS 180 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:05:33
aus AUS 181 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:39
esp ESP 182 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:06:13
ita ITA 183 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:19
ned NED 184 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:06:25
fra FRA 185 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:30
esp ESP 186 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:46
fra FRA 187 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:45
fra FRA 188 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:55
fra FRA 189 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:30
fra FRA 190 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:31
esp ESP 191 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:08:54
ned NED 192 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:09:02
esp ESP 193 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:22
fra FRA 194 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:09:25
bel BEL 195 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:36
fra FRA 196 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:43
ger GER 197 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 00:11:17
fra FRA 198 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:13:37

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC