Tour de France: Sagan blasts to stage six win as crash tears GC to shreds
  April 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, July 06, 2012

Tour de France: Sagan blasts to stage six win as crash tears GC to shreds

by Kyle Moore at 11:48 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Slovak prodigy wins again but time losses to overall threats the big story

Peter SaganPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) more than made up for missing out on the sprint yesterday, having been caught up in a crash, with a flat and fast sprint win on stage six of the Tour de France. The young Slovak took win number three of the race, and his first truly flat sprint, ahead of André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) and Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge), who were second and third.

But the sprint finish took a backseat to what was going on in the road behind, as a long list of men for the general classification frantically tried to close gaps created by a massive crash with 24km to go. The two primary favourites, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) were ahead of the carnage, but their predicted two-man battle for the final yellow jersey may have become an even bigger likelihood.

All hell broke loose just under the 25-kilometre banner, when a large high-speed crash scattered more than 35 riders all over the road and into both ditches. Many riders were simply able to get up, grab new wheels or bikes, and move on. But with the amount of chaos in the middle of the road, by the time anyone could remount and get around the mess, the front of the peloton was already long gone. Unhurt riders had to run into the neighboring wheat fields to find clean road.

Frank Schleck (Radioshack-Nissan) was one of the biggest names to lose time, as it took nearly three minutes before the Luxembourg rider eventually caught up with a chasing group that consolidated more than two minutes behind the main bunch, which was being driven by Orica-GreenEdge.

Despite their hard work, the chasing group of favourites could make no headway in the final 20 kilometres, and amongst the big names to lose 2’08” on the stage were Schleck, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R-La Mondiale), and Janez Brajkovic (Astana).

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) came down in the crash and lost 3’30”, and Giro d’Italia winner Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) saw his GC hopes in the Tour come to a halt, as the Canadian lost more than 13 minutes in what was a disaster for Rabobank and Garmin-Sharp. The American team had one immediate abandonment after the crash in Tom Danielson, and Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was also unable to continue.

Garmin-Sharp’s Dave Zabriskie set off first on the day’s main breakaway, and Davide Malacarne (Europcar), Romain Zingle (Cofidis), and Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) joined him. Zabriskie was also the last man caught inside one kilometer to go.

“We tried pretty hard, tried to be smart about it. They [the peloton] didn’t give us too much leeway,” Zabriskie told reporters after the stage. “I was trying to get one last acceleration, tried to hold it to the end, and got caught with 1km to go.

“That’s the Tour,” Zabriskie concluded about the major crash. “Lot of crashes happen, it’s kind of a game of luck sometimes here. You hope everyone is okay, losing time is one thing, having your life is another thing.”

Sagan was relieved to have been able to bounce back from yesterday’s scoreless finale. “I'm very happy when I can win a stage like today. Yesterday I was unlucky with the crash but also content that nothing was broken and that I didn't have any injuries,” he said. “I don't want to be compared with other riders, I want to be Peter Sagan.”

Business as usual as the peloton traverses northern France

On the 207km run from Épernay to Metz, which has hosted more than 40 Tour de France stage finishes, both breakaway and main bunch carried on at a moderately quick pace. The peloton covered more than 42 kilometres in the first hour of racing – a quicker clip than the gradualness of the past two stages.

In perhaps a foreshadowing of the events to come, riders hit the pavement before the flag dropped, as Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) and Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) came down in the neutral section, albeit with no consequences. After the leading quartet got away, another crash held up riders from Vacansoleil-DCM and Movistar, along with Greipel and Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R-La Mondiale). The winner of the past two stages was said to have suffered shoulder and hand injuries, and indeed the big German had torn his jersey significantly on the left shoulder.

With Radioshack-Nissan on the front yet again, Lotto-Belisol and Orica-GreenEdge were present as well. Zabriskie took the break out to a maximum of around six and a half minutes before the peloton began cutting into it. Gesink was paced back to the bunch by team-mate Luis Leon Sanchez after a double wheel change, and with 80km to race, the pace was obviously higher than it had been at similar points in recent days.

At the intermediate sprint point, Kroon made a move in the break to pick up the points and monetary bonus as Lampre-ISD and Argos-Shimano queued up behind. Vacansoleil-DCM led it out before Team Sky took over. Coming up to take maximum remaining points was Goss, as the Aussie kept himself in the thick of the green jersey race. Cavendish was just behind, followed by Sagan and Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM).

The high-speed crash marks all over the general classification

As the bunch reorganized, Jens Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan) began sending out the message at the front, and suddenly the gap to the escape began to tumble. With still 65km to go, it was under two minutes. On the Côte de Buxières, the only categorized climb of the day, Zabriskie grabbed the lone point available. Two minutes later with the peloton on the climb, Lotto-Belisol and Rabobank riders contacted, bringing everyone behind to a complete halt. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) was seen brushing himself off, and Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) had dismounted as well. The peloton was in several large pieces on the descent but was soon back together. With 45 kilometres to go, the gap to the leading quartet was a minute, and it hovered there for some time afterward.

News soon filtered through that the hard-luck Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) would not be contesting the sprint, and nor would Greipel, still shaken up from his earlier crash. With 30km remaining, Farrar was dropped out of the peloton and Oscar Freire (Katusha) soon followed, but the peloton soon came back to them when nearly three-quarters of it was affected by the mass crash with 24km to the finish.

Without really understanding what had happened, riders tumbled at a reported 70 kilometres per hour. Yellow jersey Fabian Cancellara (Radioshack-Nissan) barely escaped, but team-mate Schleck was not so lucky. Along with Mollema and Gesink, Steven Kruijswijk was caught up, worsening the disaster for Rabobank. Hesjedal was slow to get up, with his team-mate Johan Van Summeren even worse off.

Still with its job to do up front, Orica-GreenEdge kept on the gas in support of Goss. BMC Racing and Sky Procycling still had trains with Evans and Wiggins present, while Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), Denis Menchov (Katusha), Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) and Sammy Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) all escaped as well. Meanwhile, Greipel’s team lined him up for the sprint in spite of his earlier inclination to not take part.

Behind, the clock was ticking and GC hopes were fading as Schleck got help from the medical car. Gesink was getting assistance from former team-mate Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) but was ultimately unable to keep in contact. A mish-mash of riders trying to save their own hopes for a top ten place in Paris went to the front of a large chase group that eventually formed, with Brajkovic, Scarponi, and Rolland all taking regular turns. Juan Jose Cobo (Movistar) also chipped in for Valverde, who was caught behind.

But it was to no avail, with Orica-GreenEdge driving their train two minutes up the road, and half of the race’s main favourites content to sit in their slipstream, bad luck having bitten some but not others.

In the sprint finish, Boeckmans broke his chain with 400 meters left, slamming his handlebars in frustration. Showing the poise of a veteran ten years his elder, Sagan slipped between Boeckmans and the barrier and then unleashed his sprint. Goss faded first, and then Greipel, who dropped back into the saddle as the Liquigas-Cannondale star exploded past.

Sagan moved into eighth overall, and Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) cracked the top ten with the drop of Hesjedal, who fell all the way to 108th. Importantly for Cofidis and young rider Rein Taaramäe, the Estonian crossed 1’40” behind but was credited with the same four-second loss as the remaining race favourites.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de France (WorldTour) Stage 6 Results: Épernay to Metz, 207.5 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:37:00
ger GER 2 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 3 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 4 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
arg ARG 5 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
nzl NZL 6 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 9 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:04
fra FRA 11 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 12 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 14 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aut AUT 15 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 18 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
irl IRL 20 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 21 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 24 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
svk SVK 28 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 29 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 32 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 36 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 37 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 39 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
gbr GBR 42 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 44 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 46 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 51 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 52 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 53 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
rus RUS 56 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 57 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
por POR 58 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 59 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 61 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:15
ger GER 63 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:16
ger GER 64 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:21
den DEN 65 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:32
ger GER 66 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 67 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 71 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:55
usa USA 72 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
aus AUS 73 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:57
ita ITA 74 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:10
den DEN 75 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:20
aus AUS 76 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:22
aus AUS 77 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
est EST 78 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:04
bel BEL 79 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:01:39
ita ITA 80 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:09
slo SLO 81 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
lux LUX 82 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
por POR 84 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 87 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 88 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 91 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 92 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
pol POL 94 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 96 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
nor NOR 97 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
svk SVK 103 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 106 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
slo SLO 107 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:18
esp ESP 108 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:02:21
fra FRA 109 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:13
ned NED 110 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:31
ned NED 111 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 112 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:52
sui SUI 113 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:53
ned NED 114 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:05:11
ned NED 116 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:06:02
ned NED 117 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
kaz KAZ 118 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 119 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 122 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 123 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ukr UKR 125 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ukr UKR 126 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 127 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 128 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 129 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 133 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 136 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:00
fra FRA 139 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:04
fra FRA 140 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 141 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 142 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:10:01
bel BEL 143 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 144 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 145 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 146 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
swe SWE 147 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:50
fra FRA 148 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
blr BLR 149 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:13:24
kaz KAZ 150 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 151 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ger GER 152 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 153 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 154 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
swe SWE 155 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
cro CRO 156 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 157 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
jpn JPN 158 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 159 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 160 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 161 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 162 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 163 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 165 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 166 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 167 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 168 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 169 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 170 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rsa RSA 171 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
usa USA 172 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 174 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 175 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 176 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ita ITA 177 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 178 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 179 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 180 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
can CAN 181 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
gbr GBR 182 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
usa USA 183 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
bel BEL 184 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 185 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 186 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 187 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 188 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 189 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 190 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 00:16:12
ita ITA DNF Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)  
esp ESP DNF Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
usa USA DNF Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp)  
ned NED DNF Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 6:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 29:22:36
gbr GBR 2 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
fra FRA 3 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:10
rus RUS 5 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:13
aus AUS 6 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:17
ita ITA 7 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:18
svk SVK 8 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:19
ger GER 9 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
est EST 11 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:23
rus RUS 13 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:24
esp ESP 14 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
irl IRL 15 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
aus AUS 16 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:28
ita ITA 18 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:29
rus RUS 19 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:00:35
esp ESP 20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
por POR 21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:00:42
usa USA 22 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:45
fra FRA 23 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:48
usa USA 24 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:29
esp ESP 25 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:30
fra FRA 26 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:38
gbr GBR 27 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:01:41
svk SVK 28 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:09
nor NOR 29 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:02:16
ned NED 30 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:26
slo SLO 31 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:27
usa USA 32 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:28
esp ESP 34 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:02:40
esp ESP 35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:42
lux LUX 37 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:43
aus AUS 38 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:46
bel BEL 39 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:02:48
fra FRA 40 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:02:50
fra FRA 41 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:52
fra FRA 42 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:54
bel BEL 43 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:05
esp ESP 44 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:06
bel BEL 45 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:44
sui SUI 46 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:50
nzl NZL 47 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:57
ger GER 48 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:00
ita ITA 49 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:04:02
bel BEL 50 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:03
ned NED 51 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:13
rsa RSA 52 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:26
ned NED 53 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:40
ger GER 54 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:49
fra FRA 55 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:04
den DEN 56 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:05:13
ita ITA 57 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:27
pol POL 58 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:20
aus AUS 59 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:25
ukr UKR 60 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:06:36
ita ITA 61 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:06:50
esp ESP 62 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:06:55
esp ESP 63 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:02
kaz KAZ 64 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:07:22
bel BEL 65 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:25
aus AUS 66 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:07:41
bel BEL 67 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:46
bel BEL 68 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:58
fra FRA 69 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:05
esp ESP 70 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:28
fra FRA 71 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:32
slo SLO 72 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:36
ita ITA 73 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:43
fra FRA 74 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:44
ger GER 75 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:46
fra FRA 76 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:56
aut AUT 77 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:08:59
ger GER 78 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:01
ger GER 79 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:05
svk SVK 80 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:10
fra FRA 81 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:13
fra FRA 82 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:09:17
den DEN 83 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:19
fra FRA 84 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:09:42
sui SUI 85 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:09:56
fra FRA 86 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:09
aus AUS 87 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:10
ned NED 88 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:12
ned NED 89 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:10:16
fra FRA 90 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:10:39
fra FRA 91 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:10:40
den DEN 92 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:53
ger GER 93 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:11:05
fra FRA 95 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:20
arg ARG 96 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:11:29
bel BEL 97 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:32
gbr GBR 98 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:12:13
ger GER 99 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:12:21
por POR 100 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:12:22
aus AUS 101 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:12:23
blr BLR 102 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:12:27
ukr UKR 103 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:12:41
fra FRA 104 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:12:45
ita ITA 105 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:12:50
aus AUS 106 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:12:54
ned NED 107 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:13:27
can CAN 108 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:38
aus AUS 109 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:48
esp ESP 110 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:14:00
cro CRO 111 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:14:02
ita ITA 112 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:14:06
ned NED 113 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:14:13
usa USA 114 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) 00:14:17
fra FRA 115 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:14:19
ned NED 117 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:14:34
esp ESP 118 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 119 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 120 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:48
fra FRA 121 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:14:50
swe SWE 122 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:15:02
esp ESP 123 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:15:09
ned NED 124 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:15:15
jpn JPN 125 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:15:23
esp ESP 126 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:15:42
usa USA 127 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) 00:15:49
gbr GBR 128 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:15:54
slo SLO 129 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:16:02
fra FRA 130 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:07
ned NED 131 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:16:12
aus AUS 132 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:16:15
fra FRA 133 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:16:28
ita ITA 134 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:16:38
ita ITA 135 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:16:55
den DEN 136 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:17:30
kaz KAZ 137 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:17:34
ger GER 138 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:18:07
fra FRA 139 Yohann Gène (Europcar) 00:18:09
rus RUS 140 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:18:18
esp ESP 141 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:18:19
kaz KAZ 142 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:18:44
irl IRL 143 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 00:18:48
blr BLR 144 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:18:53
fra FRA 145 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:19:06
fra FRA 146 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:19:07
ned NED 147 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:10
fra FRA 148 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:19:27
fra FRA 149 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:19:36
esp ESP 150 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:40
ger GER 151 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:19:47
aus AUS 152 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:19:50
fra FRA 153 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:19:52
fra FRA 154 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:19:54
blr BLR 155 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:20:22
aus AUS 156 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:20:32
ned NED 157 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 00:20:49
ger GER 158 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:21:23
ned NED 159 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 160 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:21:35
fra FRA 161 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:21:39
ger GER 162 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:21:46
fra FRA 163 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:21:47
kaz KAZ 164 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:22:07
swe SWE 165 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:22:37
esp ESP 166 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:23:02
fra FRA 167 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:23:07
fra FRA 168 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:23:10
bel BEL 169 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:23:23
den DEN 170 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:23:56
ita ITA 171 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:24:01
fra FRA 172 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:25:11
slo SLO 173 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:25:19
gbr GBR 174 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:25:31
usa USA 175 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:26:12
rus RUS 176 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:26:19
rsa RSA 177 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) 00:26:24
esp ESP 178 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:42
fra FRA 179 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:26:57
fra FRA 180 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:27:39
esp ESP 181 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:27:49
fra FRA 182 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:27:53
ned NED 183 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:28:51
bel BEL 184 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 00:29:21
ned NED 185 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:31:28
ita ITA 186 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:31:46
fra FRA 187 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:32:32
bel BEL 188 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:33:22
esp ESP 189 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:34:27
fra FRA 190 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:52:30

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC