Tour of Poland: Number two for Ben Swift on uphill stage five battle
  November 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Tour of Poland: Number two for Ben Swift on uphill stage five battle

by Ben Atkins at 1:06 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Poland
 
Michal Kwiatkowski holds onto overall lead by a single second

ben swiftAfter being disappointed for missing out on stage four, Ben Swift (Team Sky) bounced back to take victory in the hilly fifth stage of the Tour of Poland between Rabka Zdroj and Zakopane. The British sprinter took victory on the uphill drag finishing straight after closing a 25 metre gap to Michael Matthews (Rabobank) and Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale), who had sprinted clear. Swift made it up to the two riders, just as Viviani was about to launch himself from behind Matthews’ wheel; he easily came around the Italian however, who beat his handlebars in frustration as they crossed the line.

Matthews was unable to continue sustaining what had been a very long sprint, and was overtaken by both Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) in the race for third.

“I’m really happy with the result,” said Swift afterwards. “It was quite a long sprint and I had to go really early as I saw that Matthews and Viviani had a good gap.

“Stages like that are always strange as it depends how the peloton race it,” he explained. “The climbs weren’t too difficult but it could have been a different story if the GC guys had really hit out. I felt really good and I could ride at the front up the climbs, as well as having some great protection from the guys. Once I knew I was climbing well and saw that I could respond to a few attacks it gave me a lot of confidence for the sprint.

“I knew that the form was good coming into the race but I’ve had a little bit of bad luck along the way,” the British sprinter added. “I had the puncture on the first stage and then I got the win which was really nice. Yesterday I was quite disappointed as the guys did such a fantastic job. To get beat on the line was disappointing, not only for myself but for the guys after they’d done such a good job. Today it was nice to get another win and pay them back.”

The 163.1km stage was characterised by the five-man break from Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha), Mickaël Delage (FDJ-BigMat), Bert De Backer (ARG), Rafael Andriato (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord-Named). Ignatiev dropped the rest and continued alone, but he was caught at the top of the final climb with just 22km to go.

There was an immediate counterattack from British champion Ian Stannard (Team Sky), Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan), Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank). Bakelants too decided to go it alone as they arrived at the base of the final climb, with eight kilometres to go, but he was eventually closed down with three still to race, just before he reached the top.

There was then a battle for control of the peloton between the sprinters’ teams, until Matthews launched his bid for the line.

In the battle for the general classification, stage one winner Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) managed to take second place over the line of the second intermediate sprint, ahead of yellow jersey Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), to reduce the Polish rider’s lead to just a single second. Both riders finished in the front group however, with neither featuring in the finish line bonuses and so Kwiatkowski held onto his race lead for another day.

Ignatiev leads the break then goes alone but can’t hang on

The stage began with an 80km leg, followed by two laps of a hilly 39.9km circuit. The five-man group escaped early on, and gained four minutes as Kwiatkowski’s Omega Pharma-Quick Step team rode tempo behind it. As it arrived at the circuit however, Ignatiev attacked and went away alone; behind the Russian, the rest of the group were gradually picked up by the peloton until only Delage remained.

As the crossed the line at the end of the first lap, Ignatiev was 2’05” ahead of the Frenchman, with the peloton at three minutes. Delage picked up before he reached the top of the first climb however, but Ignatiev persisted and took the intermediate sprint with 34,2km to go.

Moser launched himself from a long way out on the uphill approach to the line, and Kwiatkowski was unable to come around him as he took second place, 1’43” behind the Russian. Rabobank took over on the front once more and quickly began to close down the lone Russian’s lead.

When the peloton was within 25 seconds of Ignatiev, David Lopez (Movistar) attacked and quickly rode past him. The Spanish rider was unable to get far away however, as Liquigas-Cannondale quickly closed him down. As he was caught though Ian Stannard (Team Sky) jumped away, and the British champion managed to open up a gap, he was quickly passed by a counter move from Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha), Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan) and Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale), who led him over the top of the final climb with 21.5km to go.

Bodnar and Bakelants got away together on the descent, but Stannard was still chasing with Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and they caught them with just over 15km to go. Omega Pharma-Quick Step was now leading the peloton with Rabobank, and were holding the four leaders at 20 seconds.

With 10km to go though, the four leaders had opened up their advantage to 25 seconds and were still working well together as they approached the final climb. Bakelants jumped as soon as the road began to rise, and Bodnar was dropped, but Stannard and Marycz were still chasing.

Garmin-Sharp was leading the peloton up the climb behind them, and quickly picked up the two chasers, but Bakelants was still clear with four kilometres to go. As riders began to attack the peloton behind him though, the Belgian was caught at the top of the climb.

Team Sky fought for the front of the peloton with Liquigas-Cannondale into the final two kilometres, but on the steady drag to the line it was impossible for any team to take control.

Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) was the first to launch his sprint, but he was quickly passed by Matthews, who had Viviani tucked in behind them. The two riders had opened up a 25 metre gap on the drag to the line, but Swift was steadily closing it, and he arrived at Viviani’s back wheel just as the Italian launched his own sprint. The British rider easily came around the Italian, to take his second stage of the race.
Kwiatkowski finished in sixth but, with both him and Moser missing out on the finish line bonuses, he held onto his yellow jersey by a slim one second margin.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour of Poland (WorldTour) Stage 5 Results: Rabka Zdrój to Zakopane, 163.1 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 04:01:22
ita ITA 2 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 3 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 5 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
nzl NZL 8 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
col COL 9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
slo SLO 10 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
col COL 13 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 14 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 16 Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 17 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 20 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 22 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 23 Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
por POR 24 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 26 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 27 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 28 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
por POR 30 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 31 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 34 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 38 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 39 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 40 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 46 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
nor NOR 47 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 48 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
sui SUI 49 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
sui SUI 51 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 53 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
pol POL 54 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
pol POL 55 Pawel Cieslik (Bank BGZ Professional Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
cze CZE 57 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 61 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 63 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp) 00:00:18
usa USA 64 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
kaz KAZ 65 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fin FIN 66 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 70 Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 73 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
pol POL 75 Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
fra FRA 76 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ukr UKR 78 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 79 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
lat LAT 81 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
blr BLR 82 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 83 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 84 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ukr UKR 85 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 86 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 87 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 89 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
eri ERI 95 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 98 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 99 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 100 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
esp ESP 101 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
uzb UZB 103 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 105 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
pol POL 107 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 108 Damian Walczak (Team BDC - Macpol - Jamis) s.t.
bra BRA 109 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 111 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:49
rus RUS 113 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:54
esp ESP 115 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:11
ita ITA 117 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:23
esp ESP 118 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:43
ita ITA 119 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:45
ger GER 120 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 121 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:01:49
nzl NZL 122 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 123 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC - Polkowice) 00:01:52
ita ITA 124 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:02:04
bel BEL 125 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 126 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:45
aus AUS 127 Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:46
pol POL 128 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
mda MDA 130 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
rus RUS 131 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 132 Lukasz Bodnar (Bank BGZ Professional Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 133 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ltu LTU 134 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ltu LTU 135 Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:53
usa USA 136 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 137 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 139 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 140 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
arg ARG 141 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ned NED 142 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 143 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 144 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 145 Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
sui SUI 147 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:05:50
ita ITA 149 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cze CZE 150 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 151 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 152 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
pol POL 153 Mateusz Taciak (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 155 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:06:23
ger GER 158 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:47
ger GER 159 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 160 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 161 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:11
pol POL 163 Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
fra FRA 164 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
can CAN 165 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:19
jpn JPN 166 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 167 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ned NED 168 Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Marco Zanotti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 170 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bul BUL 171 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 172 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 173 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:10:22
aus AUS 174 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:15:08
fra FRA 175 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 176 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 177 Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 178 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 179 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 180 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 181 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
esp ESP 182 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 183 Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rus RUS 184 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 185 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 186 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bra BRA 187 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:17:58
ned NED 188 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 189 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:24:35
bel BEL DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
ita ITA DNF Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
nor NOR DNS Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)  
bel BEL DNF Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
esp ESP DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team)  

General classification after stage 5:

Country Result Name Team Time
pol POL 1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 22:08:54
ita ITA 2 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:01
ned NED 3 Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:09
ger GER 4 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 5 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:12
ita ITA 6 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:13
ita ITA 7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 8 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 9 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 10 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
col COL 11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 13 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
por POR 14 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
kaz KAZ 17 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
nor NOR 19 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 21 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
col COL 22 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 24 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) 00:00:25
sui SUI 26 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:36
blr BLR 27 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:01:08
cze CZE 28 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:12
ita ITA 29 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:20
pol POL 30 Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC - Polkowice) 00:01:22
ita ITA 31 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
nzl NZL 32 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Sharp) 00:01:26
slo SLO 33 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:40
uzb UZB 39 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:44
sui SUI 40 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fin FIN 41 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 42 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 43 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:02:03
ita ITA 44 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:04
ger GER 45 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:09
ita ITA 46 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:16
esp ESP 47 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) 00:02:21
bra BRA 48 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:26
bel BEL 50 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:35
pol POL 51 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 52 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 00:02:50
pol POL 53 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:03:01
esp ESP 54 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:05
ned NED 55 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:52
den DEN 56 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:06
ger GER 57 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:22
gbr GBR 58 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:46
nor NOR 60 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:05:36
esp ESP 61 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:06:07
fra FRA 62 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:06:27
bel BEL 63 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:42
pol POL 64 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:06:52
fra FRA 65 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:45
ita ITA 66 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:53
ltu LTU 67 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Sharp) 00:08:26
ned NED 68 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:33
usa USA 69 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:45
esp ESP 70 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) 00:08:52
pol POL 71 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:09:08
ukr UKR 72 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:23
fra FRA 73 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 75 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:27
gbr GBR 76 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 00:09:42
col COL 77 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:51
ita ITA 78 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:09:53
fra FRA 79 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:10:39
rus RUS 80 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:10:52
rus RUS 82 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:10:57
ita ITA 83 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:11:28
fra FRA 84 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:41
fra FRA 85 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:12:06
aus AUS 86 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp) 00:12:09
ita ITA 87 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:12:13
aus AUS 88 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:12:42
mda MDA 89 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) 00:13:07
esp ESP 90 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) 00:13:08
pol POL 91 Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) 00:13:17
ita ITA 92 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
pol POL 93 Pawel Cieslik (Bank BGZ Professional Cycling Team) 00:13:21
esp ESP 94 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:14:06
pol POL 95 Lukasz Bodnar (Bank BGZ Professional Cycling Team) 00:14:07
bel BEL 96 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:25
esp ESP 97 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:39
jpn JPN 98 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:14:44
pol POL 99 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:15:15
usa USA 100 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) 00:15:27
cze CZE 101 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:15:34
ita ITA 103 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ger GER 104 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) 00:16:08
esp ESP 105 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:17
ukr UKR 106 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:16:25
esp ESP 107 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:16:40
fra FRA 108 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:59
nor NOR 109 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:17:21
bel BEL 110 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:17:52
nor NOR 111 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:17:59
nzl NZL 112 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:18:26
ukr UKR 113 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:18:36
usa USA 114 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) 00:18:40
esp ESP 115 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:18:47
ita ITA 116 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:19:00
ita ITA 117 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:20:13
eri ERI 118 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:20:36
ita ITA 119 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:20:40
bel BEL 120 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:20:57
fra FRA 121 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:21:01
esp ESP 122 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:45
ita ITA 123 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:22:49
pol POL 124 Damian Walczak (Team BDC - Macpol - Jamis) 00:22:53
ned NED 125 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:22:56
sui SUI 126 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:23:24
esp ESP 127 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team) 00:23:29
pol POL 128 Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:23:36
ita ITA 129 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:23:42
bel BEL 130 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:24:25
ita ITA 131 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:24:39
ned NED 132 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:24:46
bel BEL 133 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:24:53
ita ITA 134 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:25:11
ned NED 135 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:25:33
usa USA 136 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:26:02
lat LAT 137 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:26:20
rus RUS 138 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) 00:26:32
bul BUL 139 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) 00:26:43
fra FRA 140 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:26:48
aus AUS 141 Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:26:51
ita ITA 142 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:27:12
ltu LTU 143 Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:27:19
ita ITA 144 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:27:47
rus RUS 145 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:28:10
fra FRA 146 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:28:40
sui SUI 147 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:28:46
arg ARG 148 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:29:08
gbr GBR 149 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) 00:29:29
slo SLO 150 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:30:18
ita ITA 151 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:30:31
ned NED 152 Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) 00:33:43
ger GER 153 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) 00:33:59
ita ITA 154 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:34:09
ger GER 155 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:34:45
rus RUS 156 Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) 00:34:59
ita ITA 157 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:35:12
ita ITA 158 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) 00:36:30
pol POL 160 Mateusz Taciak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:36:58
ita ITA 161 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:37:13
pol POL 162 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC - Polkowice) 00:37:55
aus AUS 163 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) 00:38:27
fra FRA 165 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:38:38
ned NED 166 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:38:52
bel BEL 167 Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) 00:40:01
por POR 168 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:41:03
ita ITA 169 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:41:35
ger GER 170 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) 00:42:23
can CAN 171 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:42:58
nzl NZL 172 Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:44:35
pol POL 173 Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord - Named) 00:44:39
ita ITA 174 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:45:13
jpn JPN 175 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ned NED 176 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:46:30
ned NED 177 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:48:57
fra FRA 178 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:50:44
ita ITA 179 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:51:26
bra BRA 180 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:53:12
esp ESP 181 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:57:02
ita ITA 182 Marco Zanotti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:57:05
ita ITA 183 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:57:28
bel BEL 184 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:00:28
ned NED 185 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 01:00:43
rus RUS 186 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 01:00:50
ned NED 187 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:03:36
aus AUS 188 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:11:48
fra FRA 189 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:25:13

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC