Olympic road race start lists and preview
  September 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Olympic road race start lists and preview

by Shane Stokes at 6:44 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Olympics
 
Men and women slug it out for Gold

OlympicsThe first cycling events in the Olympic Games are this weekend’s road races for men and women, taking place on courses of 250 kilometres and 140 kilometres respectively.

They will travel out from the start/finish area at the Mall in London to a 15.5 kilometre circuit in Surrey, which will be covered nine times by the men and, tomorrow, twice by the women.

This includes the Box Hill climb, a 2.6 kilometre hairpinned ramp which averages five percent and which will be seen as the biggest opportunity to prevent a bunch sprint.

Back by Tour de France winner Bradley Wiggins and runner-up Chris Froome, Mark Cavendish is regarded as the biggest favourite. However the Briton can triumph only if it is a big gallop at the end, and his rivals will do their utmost to prevent this happening.

Competitors such as Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Tom Boonen, Philippe Gilbert (both Belgium), Vincenzo Nibali (Italy), Alejandro Valverde (Spain), Simon Gerrans (Australia), Taylor Phinney and Tejay van Garderen (USA), Ryder Hesjedal (Canada), Lars Boom (Netherlands), Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia), Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia), Matti Breschel (Denmark), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway), Nicolas Roche and Dan Martin (Ireland) will hope that the race plays out more like a Classic, with a small group using this climb to push clear.

The move will have to gain sufficient ground to hold off the chase behind on the long run-in to the finish, and so it is unlikely that the big guns will wait until the last time up the climb to fire.

In fact, with pressure needing to be exerted on Cavendish as early as possible to create sufficient distance, the action will be aggressive from early on.

Even if the British team is able to control things and ensure a large group scraps it out at the finish, a Cavendish win is not certain. Peter Sagan (Slovakia) showed excellent form in the Tour de France and went closest to beating Cavendish on the Champs Elysees. He started his sprint from a long way back, yet closed on his rival all the way to the line.

Andre Greipel also took three stages in the Tour and will fancy his chances, although his German team will also prefer if Cavendish isn’t there at the finish.

The women’s race will begin tomorrow at noon and comprises just 66 riders. Nicole Cooke and Liz Armitstead are the main British hopes and will try to land a home soil victory, while Marianne Vos (Netherlands) is one of the biggest favourites. Judith Arndt, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (both Germany), Kristin Armstrong, Evelyn Stevens (USA), Giorgia Bronzini, Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) and Emma Johansson (Sweden) are just some of those who are tipped for success.


Men’s road race, 250km:

SPAIN

1, CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
2, ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
3, SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon
4, VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro
5, VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José

ITALY

6, MODOLO Sacha
7, NIBALI Vincenzo
8, PAOLINI Luca
9, PINOTTI Marco
10, VIVIANI Elia

GREAT BRITAIN

11, CAVENDISH Mark
12, FROOME Christopher
13, MILLAR David
14, STANNARD Ian
15, WIGGINS Bradley

BELGIUM

16, BOONEN Tom
17, GILBERT Philippe
18, ROELANDTS Jurgen
19, VAN AVERMAET Greg
20, VANDENBERGH Stijn

AUSTRALIA

21, EVANS Cadel
22, GERRANS Simon
23, GOSS Matthew Harley
24, O'GRADY Stuart
25, ROGERS Michael

UNITED STATES

26, DUGGAN Timothy, United States,
27, FARRAR Tyler
28, HORNER Christopher
29, PHINNEY Taylor
30, VAN GARDEREN Tejay

NETHERLANDS

31, BOOM Lars
32, GESINK Robert
33, LANGEVELD Sebastian
34, TERPSTRA Niki
35, WESTRA Lieuwe

SLOVAKIA

36, SAGAN Peter

SWITZERLAND

37, ALBASINI Michael
38, CANCELLARA Fabian
39, ELMIGER Martin
40, RAST Grégory
41, SCHÄR Michael

PORTUGAL

42, CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Leal
43, FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
44, SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe

GERMANY

45, DEGENKOLB John
46, GRABSCH Bert
47, GREIPEL André
48, MARTIN Tony
49, SIEBERG Marcel

COLOMBIA

50, DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres
51, HENAO MONTOYA Sergio
52, URAN Rigoberto

FRANCE

53, BOURGAIN Mickaël
54, CHAVANEL Sylvain
55, DEMARE Arnaud
56, GALLOPIN Tony

SLOVENIA

57, BOLE Grega
58, BOZIC Borut
59, BRAJKOVIC Janez

CANADA

60, HESJEDAL Ryder

RUSSIA

61, ISAYCHEV Vladimir
62, KOLOBNEV Alexandr
63, MENCHOV Denis

MOROCCO

64, HADDI Soufiane
65, JELLOUL Adil
66, LAHSAINI Mouhcine

POLAND

67, BODNAR Maciek
68, GOLAS Michal
69, KWIATKOWSKI Michal

SOUTH AFRICA

70, IMPEY Daryl

ARGENTINA

71, RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano

VENEZUELA

72, GIL MARTINEZ Tomas Aurelio
73, RODRIGUEZ Jackson
74, UBETO APONTE Miguel

JAPAN

75, ARASHIRO Yukiya
76, BEPPU Fumiyuki

ERITREA

77, TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel

BRAZIL

78, FISCHER Murilo Antonio
79, NAZARET Magno Prado
80, PANIZO Gregory

ALGERIA

81, LAGAB Azzadine

NEW ZEALAND

82, BAUER Jack
83, HENDERSON Gregory

CZECH REPUBLIC

84, BARTA Jan
85, KREUZIGER Roman

KAZAKHSTAN

86, BAZAYEV Assan
87, VINOKOUROV Alexandre

UKRAINE

88, GRIVKO Andriy
89, KRIVTSOV Dmytro

AUSTRIA

90, EISEL Bernhard
91, SCHORN Daniel

MALAYSIA

92, OTHMAN Muhamad Adiq Husainie
93, RUSLI Amir

DENMARK

94, BAK Lars Ytting
95, BRESCHEL Matti
96, FUGLSANG Jakob
97, SØRENSEN Nicki

IRAN

98, HAGHI Alireza
99, SOHRABI Mehdi
100, ZARGARI Amir

HONG KONG

101, WONG Kam-Po

ESTONIA

102, MANDRI Rene

LATVIA

103, SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

BULGARIA

104, ANDONOV PETROV Danail
105, GYUROV Spas

CROATIA

106, DURASEK Kristijan
107, ROGINA Radoslav

SWEDEN

108, LARSSON Gustav Erik

SERBIA

109, KASA Gabor
110, STEVIC Ivan

LITHUANIA

111, BAGDONAS Gediminas
112, NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas

GREECE

113, TAMOURIDIS Ioannis

LUXEMBOURG

114, DIDIER Laurent

COSTA RICA

115, AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey

CHILE

116, GARRIDO Gonzalo

HUNGARY

117, LOVASSY Krisztian

URUGUAY

118, SOTO PEREIRA Jorge Adelbio

UZBEKISTAN

119, KHALMURATOV Muradjan
120, LAGUTIN Sergey

NORWAY

121, BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
122, KRISTOFF Alexander
123, LAENGEN Vegard Stake
124, NORDHAUG Lars Petter

TURKEY

125, AKDÝLEK Ahmet
126, KAL Mirac
127, KUCUKBAY Kemal

MOLDAVIA

128, BERDOS Oleg

ROMANIA

129, NECHITA Andrei

KOREA

130, PARK Sung Baek

BELARUS

131, HUTAROVICH Yauheni
132, KIRYIENKA Vasil
133, SAMOILAU Branislau

CUBA

134, ALCOLEA Arnold

GEORGIA

135, NADIRADZE Giorgi

ECUADOR

136, GUAMA DE LA CRUZ Byron

IRELAND

137, MARTIN Daniel
138, MCCANN David
139, ROCHE Nicholas

MEXICO

140, RANGEL ZAMARRON Hector Hugo

GUATEMALA

141, RODAS OCHOA Manuel

NAMIBIA

142, CRAVEN Dan

SYRIA

143, HASSANIN Omar

FINLAND

144, VEIKKANEN Jussi


Women’s road race, 140km:


GREAT BRITAIN

1, COOKE Nicole
2, ARMITSTEAD Elisabeth
3, MARTIN Lucy
4, POOLEY Emma

NETHERLANDS

5, GUNNEWIJK Loes
6, VAN DIJK Ellen
7, VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
8, VOS Marianne

GERMANY

9, ARNDT Judith
10, HÄUSLER Claudia
11, TEUTENBERG Ina-Yoko
12, WORRACK Trixi

UNITED STATES

13, ARMSTRONG Kristin
14, NEBEN Amber
15, OLDS - EVANS Shelley
16, STEVENS Evelyn

ITALY

17, BACCAILLE Monia
18, BRONZINI Giorgia
19, CANTELE Noemi
20, GUDERZO Tatiana

AUSTRALIA

21, GILLOW Shara
22, HOSKING Chloe
23, SPRATT Amanda

SWEDEN

24, FAHLIN Emilia
25, JOHANSSON Emma
26, SÖDERBERG Isabelle

RUSSIA

27, ANTOSHINA Tatiana
28, PANKOVA Larisa
29, ZABELINSKAYA Olga

CANADA

30, HUGHES Clara
31, NUMAINVILLE Joëlle
32, RAMSDEN Denise

BELGIUM

33, DE VOCHT Liesbeth
34, HENRION Ludivine
35, POLSPOEL Maaike

FRANCE

36, BIANNIC Aude
37, CORDON Audrey
38, FERRAND PREVOT Pauline

NEW ZEALAND

39, VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie

BRASIL

40, SOUZA Fernanda da Silva
41, FERNANDEZ SILVA Clemilda
42, FERNANDES SILVA Janildes

SOUTH AFRICA

43, DE GROOT Robyn
44, MOOLMAN Ashleigh
45, VAN DE WINKEL Joanna

CUBA

46, GONZALEZ VALDINIESO Yumari

VENEZUELA

47, GARCIA BUITRAGO Danielys Del Valle

UKRAINE

48, ANDRUK Olena

BELARUS

49, AMIALIUSIK Alena

CHINA

50, LIU Xin

EL SALVADOR

51, GARCIA Evelyn

NORWAY

52, MOBERG Emilie

LUXEMBOURG

53, MAJERUS Christine

SOUTH KOREA

54, NA Ah Reum

MEXICO

55, DREXEL Ingrid

ESTONIA

56, TREIER Grete

THAILAND

57, MANEEPHAN Jutatip

TAIPEI

58, HSIAO Mei Yu

POLAND

59, PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna

AZERBAIJAN

60, TCHALYKH Elena

FINLAND

61, SUNDSTEDT Pia

HONG KONG

62, WONG WAN Yiu

JAPAN

63, HAGIWARA Mayuko

SLOVENIA

64, BATAGELJ Polona

MAURITIUS

65, HALBWACHS Aurelie

CHILE

66, MUNOZ GRANDON Paola

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC