Vuelta a España: Antonio Piedra makes the season for Caja Rural
  July 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, September 02, 2012

Vuelta a España: Antonio Piedra makes the season for Caja Rural

by Kyle Moore at 12:19 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Stalemate for leading Spanish trio at Lagos de Covadonga; Froome dropping out of contention

Vuelta a EspanaStage 15 of the Vuelta a España was a day for the breakaway, as a group of ten worked hard to get away and was subsequently given a lot of room, and it was Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) who got his small Spanish squad’s best ever result.

Piedra went away with still ten kilometres to climb to Lagos de Covadonga and quickly built a substantial lead as his breakaway mates were too fatigued to mount much of a chase. With the peloton more than 13 minutes behind and yet to reach the climb, Piedra padded a 39-second advantage at 9km to race.

In the second half of the final climb, the road rolled up and slightly down, allowing for areas of respite for the lone Spanish rider up front. The lead for the Caja Rural rider topped out at 1’18” with still 5km to climb, but with still a minute’s advantage as the road undulated toward the finish, Piedra was given time to zip up and savour the huge triumph.

The lesser-known Spaniard was nearly at the finish before the Spanish fireworks went off in earnest behind. Instead of attacking early, Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had team-mates constantly darting up the road to set up later moves, nearly always with a Euskaltel-Euskadi rider for company.

With Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) in obvious trouble midway up the climb, riding with his head down near the back of the leader’s group, Valverde kicked off the action with around five kilometres to race. Contador was immediately on him, as was race leader Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), and Valverde would soon bridge to team-mate Nairo Quintana, who would help the Movistar rider for the rest of the stage.

The run in to the finish was punctuated by another series of countless attacks by Contador. But each time the Saxo-Tinkoff rider got some daylight, Rodriguez and Valverde were there to shut it off again.

With such a big lead to work with, all ten of the breakaway men survived to the finish, with Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Ruben Perez in second, though more than two minutes behind the stage winner Piedra.

The leading Spanish trio, almost sure to each occupy a spot on the final podium in Madrid now, fought to a stalemate, 9’24” behind Piedra. The rest of the main group behind crossed at 10 minutes in arrears, within which sat Froome, meaning that the Brit would lose another 36 seconds to the three Spaniards ahead of him.

In spite of his fading Vuelta hopes, Froome managed a meager smile to reporters at the finish.

“It was a really tough climb today, so I think [losing time] was expected, and definitely suffering was,” Froome admitted. “I’m just trying to do as much as I can. I’m suffering in the mountains against the Spanish riders, and I’m trying to do the most I can every day just to stay up there. I’m not sure where I’m going to end up. I’m just doing the maximum possible and will have to be happy with that.”

An unthreatening lot of ten is given the chance for victory:


As it can be in tougher mountain stages, it was a big battle to find the right breakaway, but Piedra, Perez, David de la Fuente (Caja Rural), Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana), Andrey Kashechkin (Astana), Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol), Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM), Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale), Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano), and Pablo Lastras (Movistar) were the ten to eventually get away. A minor crash involving Dani Moreno (Katusha) and Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was the news of the early afternoon as the break’s lead ballooned.

The bunch covered 47 kilometres in the first hour, before De la Fuente led over the category three Santo Emiliano climb early in the stage. The escapees had 10 minutes in hand after 90 kilometres had gone by, and as the peloton rolled through the feed zone, they were 12 minutes behind. With 60km to race, the ten men out front had 14 minutes, and increasing visions of a possible stage victory.

The category one Alto Mirador del Fito was the appetizer that set up the final climb to Lagos de Covadonga, as the Mirador crested with 40km to race. As the break cleared this hurdle with still 13 minutes in hand, it was fully evident that the win would go to one of ten. De La Fuente was first over again, perhaps stating his desire for polka dots later in the race, and after the peloton had gone over, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica-GreenEdge) went into the ditch on the descent.

Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) would also be forced to make his way back after a flat, but proceedings reached a lull as breakaway and peloton rode through the valley toward the final climb.

With 20km to the finish, the escape still had almost 13 minutes of an advantage and continued to share the pace making. Katusha was the lone team on the front of the main bunch in support of Rodriguez, content to conserve energy, in stark contrast to Saxo-Tinkoff’s driving pace for most of stage 14.

As the break hit the final climb, it had added another minute to its advantage, and oddly, Piedra was one of the first men to struggle, along with Lagutin. Seeldrayers was the first to push on alone, though he was followed by Reynes and Geschke. Lastras pulled the rest of the group back, and Piedra had reconnected along with Lagutin. It wasn’t long before the Caja Rural rider made his move. Team-mate De la Fuente has the more robust palmarès but it was Piedra with the better legs on stage 15, and the Spaniard set off without anyone willing to follow.

While it originally appeared as if bigger names in the escape were merely waiting for later in the climb, Piedra quickly built a lead. He had 22 seconds under the 10km banner, with the peloton five kilometres behind on the road. Perez was the first to finally accelerate to keep Piedra close, and only five men moved with him, splitting the group for good.

Piedra is gone but Contador can’t get away:

Sky Procycling came briefly to the fore, with Ian Stannard adding a stark increase in the pace of the peloton. Ahead, Piedra crossed under 9km to go with 39 seconds in hand, as Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank replaced Sky at the front of the peloton. Another ignition by Contador’s squad caused temporary splits in the field, and Froome appeared to be suffering at the back of the bunch.

Dani Navarro was the first Saxo Bank lieutenant to go up the road, inspiring Quintana to do the same for Movistar. With these two ahead, the gas turned off in the peloton momentarily, and Rigoberto Uran hit the front with team-mate Froome back in safely. In the escape, Mondory had organized a five-man chase of Piedra with Seeldrayers and Perez amongst it, but could make up little ground, and Piedra’s lead increased to 45 seconds.

Saxo Bank and Movistar continued to send men up the road, and it was a second Saxo attacker – Jesus Hernandez – who caught up to Navarro, who was still up the road. Meanwhile, Piedra had 7km to go and a lead of 1’18”.

Still on the lower slopes, Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) made his first move, with team-mate Amets Txurruka, Navarro, and Quintana. The Anton group soon caught Hernandez, who was the Saxo-Tinkoff rider still ahead this time, briefly forming a chase group of five. But Katusha strung out the peloton behind and quickly pulled back the Anton group.

With Piedra at 5km to go and with the Anton group absorbed by the peloton, Movistar sent Quintana out on his own for the third time. Saxo Bank and Euskaltel-Euskadi again sent riders out after Quintana, as Froome drifted to the back of the bunch again. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) showed that he was feeling better after losing time yesterday, and the Dutchman used the opportunity to add to the pressure. With Froome deeper in the red, Valverde timed his only attack. The Movistar rider put in an extended dig, though Contador and Rodriguez were immediately on him.

Gorka Verdugo, the Euskaltel-Euskadi rider sent ahead, was immediately caught, as were Quintana and Anton, who had also gone again. Behind, Froome could do nothing except settle into his tempo, with both Uran and Sergio Henao helping. Caught by his captain, Quintana could finally do the job he had set out to do, and the Colombian went to work pacing Valverde, Contador, and Rodriguez.

Ahead, Piedra was crossing the finish line and Caja Rural was putting in an order for extra champagne. But attention quickly turned to the leader’s group again, just as Contador danced away for the first time. Rodriguez covered El Pistolero’s first shot immediately, and worked methodically back to every one of Contador’s numerous accelerations after that.

With each increase in pace, Contador lost a bit of punch, and both Quintana and Valverde found a tempo together that kept them with the other two riders.

His biggest weapon blunted by Rodriguez, Contador could only time trial in on the flatter final portion of the climb, shadowed and eventually overtaken by Valverde and Rodriguez at the line, although each would finish in the same time, with all the bonuses long gone.

The increasingly impressive Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) led home the rest of the favourites, including Froome, at 10 minutes behind Piedra, 35 seconds after the Contador group.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 15: La Robla - Lagos de Covadonga:


1, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 186.5 kilometres in 5 hours 1 min 23 secs
2, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 2 mins 2 secs
3, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
4, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
5, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 7 secs
6, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 12 secs
7, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 25 secs
8, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 35 secs
9, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 3 mins 49 secs
10, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 45 secs
11, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 9 mins 25 secs
12, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team)
13, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
14, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 9 mins 38 secs
15, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 9 mins 48 secs
16, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins
17, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
18, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD)
19, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp)
20, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team)
21, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD)
22, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team)
23, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
24, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
25, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 10 mins 4 secs
26, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 10 mins 8 secs
27, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 26 secs
28, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 42 secs
29, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 10 mins 55 secs
30, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale)
31, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 1 secs
32, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 11 secs
33, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 11 mins 31 secs
34, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
35, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 45 secs
36, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat)
37, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
38, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 12 mins 11 secs
39, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 12 mins 22 secs
40, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 12 mins 52 secs
41, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 54 secs
42, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan)
43, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
44, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 13 mins 16 secs
45, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
46, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 13 mins 34 secs
47, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 14 mins 42 secs
48, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 15 mins 10 secs
49, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 15 mins 15 secs
50, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 15 mins 19 secs
51, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
52, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 15 mins 50 secs
53, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
54, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
55, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural)
56, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan)
57, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano)
58, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
59, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 15 mins 56 secs
60, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 31 secs
61, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 17 mins 13 secs
62, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 17 mins 22 secs
63, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 17 mins 24 secs
64, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 17 mins 25 secs
65, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 17 mins 37 secs
66, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 18 mins 15 secs
67, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 18 secs
68, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
69, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
70, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
71, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
72, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 21 mins 10 secs
73, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 21 mins 30 secs
74, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano)
75, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan)
76, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
77, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan)
78, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan)
79, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
80, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano)
81, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat)
82, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
83, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
84, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
85, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
86, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp)
87, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
88, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale)
89, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
90, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
91, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
92, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
93, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia)
94, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team)
95, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan)
96, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
97, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
98, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)
99, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
100, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
101, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
102, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia)
103, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team)
104, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
105, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
106, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
107, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
108, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp)
109, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 22 mins 43 secs
110, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team)
111, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 23 mins 23 secs
112, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team)
113, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 24 mins 41 secs
114, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 24 mins 58 secs
115, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia)
116, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 40 secs
117, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
118, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 26 mins 22 secs
119, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
120, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team)
121, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge)
122, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling)
123, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
124, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
125, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
126, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge)
127, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
128, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team)
129, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
130, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)
131, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge)
132, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
133, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
134, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team)
135, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat)
136, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
137, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale)
138, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale)
139, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
140, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
141, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
142, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
143, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team)
144, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano)
145, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp)
146, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
147, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
148, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
149, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team)
150, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
151, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
152, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
153, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)
154, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
155, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale)
156, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge)
157, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
158, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
159, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia)
160, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
161, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
162, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
163, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
164, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
165, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
166, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
167, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
168, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
169, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
170, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
171, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge)
172, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge)
173, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
174, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan)
175, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
176, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
177, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat)
178, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge)
179, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 28 mins 2 secs
180, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 28 mins 39 secs
181, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 29 mins 47 secs
182, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge)
183, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia)

Intermediate sprints:

Mieres (km. 64.3):

1, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 4 pts
2, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
3, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 1

Cangas de Onís (Km. 164.3):

1, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 4 pts
2, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 2
3, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 1

Mountains:

Santo Emiliano (Cat. 3, km. 72):

1, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 2
3, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 1

Alto del Mirador del Fito (Cat. 1, km. 146):

1, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 10 pts
2, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 6
3, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
4, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) 2
5, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 1

Lagos de Covadonga (HC, km. 186):

1, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 15 pts
2, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 10
3, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
4, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 4
5, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 2
5, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 2

Most aggressive rider: Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)

Teams:

1, Caja Rural, 15 hours 17 mins 12 secs
2, Astana Pro Team, at 5 mins 51 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 8 mins 7 secs
4, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 8 mins 51 secs
5, AG2R La Mondiale, at 10 mins 36 secs
6, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 16 mins 58 secs
7, SKY Procycling, at 18 mins 34 secs
8, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 19 mins 57 secs
9, Lampre - ISD, at 20 mins 31 secs
10, Lotto Belisol Team, at 22 mins 16 secs
11, Katusha Team, at 23 mins 47 secs
12, Garmin - Sharp, at 24 mins 24 secs
13, Team Argos - Shimano, at 26 mins 29 secs
14, Radioshack - Nissan, at 26 mins 36 secs
15, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 27 mins 22 secs
16, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 34 mins 51 secs
17, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 35 mins 17 secs
18, Andalucia, at 37 mins 40 secs
19, Omega Pharma - Quickstep, at 40 mins 7 secs
20, FDJ - Big Mat, at 41 mins 42 secs
21, BMC Racing Team, at 42 mins 51 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 1:6 mins 3 secs

General classification after stage 15:


1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 58 hours 17 mins 21 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 22 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 41 secs
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 16 secs
5, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 4 mins 51 secs
6, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 5 mins 42 secs
7, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 6 mins 48 secs
8, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 7 mins 17 secs
9, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 21 secs
10, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 7 mins 39 secs
11, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 1 secs
12, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 9 mins 23 secs
13, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 10 mins 21 secs
14, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 10 mins 56 secs
15, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 11 mins 3 secs
16, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 11 mins 8 secs
17, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 11 mins 9 secs
18, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 11 mins 24 secs
19, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 13 mins 23 secs
20, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 14 mins 19 secs
21, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 27 secs
22, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 52 secs
23, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 44 secs
24, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 mins 33 secs
25, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 18 mins 42 secs
26, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 18 mins 55 secs
27, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 19 mins 29 secs
28, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 43 secs
29, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 20 mins 12 secs
30, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 6 secs
31, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 22 mins 21 secs
32, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 22 mins 52 secs
33, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 40 secs
34, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 24 mins 33 secs
35, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 26 mins 16 secs
36, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 33 mins 17 secs
37, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 38 mins
38, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 39 mins 51 secs
39, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan) at 41 mins 56 secs
40, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 42 mins 14 secs
41, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 44 mins 9 secs
42, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 46 mins 29 secs
43, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 46 mins 55 secs
44, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 48 mins 26 secs
45, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 50 mins 35 secs
46, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 50 mins 54 secs
47, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 53 mins 3 secs
48, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 53 mins 14 secs
49, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 53 mins 15 secs
50, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 53 mins 44 secs
51, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 55 mins 26 secs
52, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 55 mins 35 secs
53, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 56 mins 22 secs
54, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 1:0 mins 14 secs
55, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1:1 min 27 secs
56, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 1:2 mins 17 secs
57, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1:2 mins 43 secs
58, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1:2 mins 56 secs
59, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1:3 mins 47 secs
60, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 1:4 mins 1 secs
61, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) at 1:4 mins 41 secs
62, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) at 1:4 mins 44 secs
63, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1:5 mins 19 secs
64, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 1:6 mins 26 secs
65, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 1:8 mins 25 secs
66, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 1:9 mins 33 secs
67, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 1:9 mins 36 secs
68, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 1:9 mins 48 secs
69, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 11 mins 3 secs
70, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 11 mins 4 secs
71, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 11 mins 12 secs
72, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 11 mins 22 secs
73, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 11 mins 46 secs
74, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 12 mins 43 secs
75, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hour 13 mins 9 secs
76, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 14 mins 12 secs
77, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 16 mins
78, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 19 mins 51 secs
79, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 20 mins 26 secs
80, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 20 mins 59 secs
81, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 21 mins 52 secs
82, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 22 mins 56 secs
83, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 22 mins 58 secs
84, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 23 mins 11 secs
85, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 23 mins 22 secs
86, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 hour 24 mins 23 secs
87, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 25 mins 32 secs
88, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 25 mins 57 secs
89, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 26 mins
90, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 26 mins 50 secs
91, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hour 27 mins 11 secs
92, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 27 mins 37 secs
93, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 1 hour 29 mins 32 secs
94, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 29 mins 53 secs
95, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia)
96, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 32 mins 13 secs
97, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 32 mins 16 secs
98, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 34 mins 36 secs
99, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 35 mins 22 secs
100, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hour 35 mins 48 secs
101, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 36 mins
102, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 37 mins 32 secs
103, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 38 mins 43 secs
104, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 39 mins 24 secs
105, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hour 39 mins 48 secs
106, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 40 mins 15 secs
107, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 40 mins 36 secs
108, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 41 mins 43 secs
109, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 41 mins 55 secs
110, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 41 mins 59 secs
111, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 42 mins 17 secs
112, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 42 mins 20 secs
113, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 42 mins 41 secs
114, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 43 mins
115, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 1 hour 43 mins 5 secs
116, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 43 mins 48 secs
117, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 43 mins 49 secs
118, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 44 mins 29 secs
119, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 44 mins 49 secs
120, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 46 mins 3 secs
121, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 46 mins 17 secs
122, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 1 hour 48 mins 25 secs
123, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 48 mins 54 secs
124, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 49 mins 4 secs
125, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 49 mins 31 secs
126, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 50 mins 3 secs
127, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hour 50 mins 6 secs
128, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 50 mins 9 secs
129, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 50 mins 25 secs
130, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 50 mins 32 secs
131, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 52 mins 17 secs
132, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 52 mins 23 secs
133, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 1 hour 53 mins 3 secs
134, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 53 mins 24 secs
135, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 53 mins 54 secs
136, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 54 mins 17 secs
137, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 54 mins 18 secs
138, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 1 hour 54 mins 39 secs
139, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 55 mins 53 secs
140, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hour 56 mins 41 secs
141, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 57 mins 41 secs
142, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
143, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 58 mins 40 secs
144, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hour 58 mins 57 secs
145, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 58 mins 58 secs
146, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 59 mins 43 secs
147, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 59 mins 47 secs
148, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 2 hours 2 secs
149, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 hours 31 secs
150, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 1 min 11 secs
151, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 1 min 29 secs
152, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 2:3 mins 2 secs
153, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2:3 mins 51 secs
154, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 2 hours 3 mins 52 secs
155, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 4 mins 11 secs
156, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 4 mins 15 secs
157, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 6 mins 25 secs
158, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 hours 6 mins 56 secs
159, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at hours 7 mins 28 secs
160, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 7 mins 48 secs
161, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 8 mins 1 secs
162, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 hours 8 mins 44 secs
163, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 2 hours 12 mins 22 secs
164, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 2 hours 13 mins 33 secs
165, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 hours 13 mins 54 secs
166, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 14 mins 48 secs
167, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 hours 15 mins 4 secs
168, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 hours 15 mins 5 secs
169, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 hours 17 mins 14 secs
170, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 17 mins 26 secs
171, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 2 hours 18 mins 21 secs
172, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 19 mins 13 secs
173, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 hours 19 mins 14 secs
174, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 hours 22 mins 47 secs
175, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 25 mins 19 secs
176, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 28 mins 38 secs
177, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 hours 30 mins
178, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 33 mins 27 secs
179, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 2 hours 37 mins 17 secs
180, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 2 hours 44 mins 59 secs
181, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia) at 2 hours 45 mins 23 secs
182, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 48 mins 40 secs
183, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 3 hours 22 mins 31 secs

Points:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 148 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 127
3, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 112
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 109
5, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 91
6, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) 66
7, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 56
8, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) 55
9, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 55
10, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) 54
11, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 49
12, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 44
13, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 44
14, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 39
15, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38
16, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 38
17, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 32
18, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) 32
19, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 32
20, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 30
21, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 30
22, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 28
23, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 27
24, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 26
25, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 26
26, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 26
27, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 25
28, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 25
29, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) 24
30, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 23

Mountains classification:

1, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 34 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 30
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 26
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 18
5, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 17
6, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 17
7, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 13
8, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 11
9, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 10
10, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 10
11, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 9
13, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 9
14, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 8
15, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 8
16, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 6
17, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 5
18, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 5
19, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 5
20, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) 4
21, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) 4
22, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 3
23, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
24, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
25, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 3
26, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
27, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 3
28, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 3
29, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 3
30, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 2

Combination classification:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 4 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 8
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 10
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 23
5, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 41
6, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 48
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 86
8, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 89
9, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 93
10, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 104
11, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 106
12, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 109
13, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 113
14, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 114
15, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 115
16, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 116
17, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 118
18, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 119
19, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 120
20, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 127
21, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 129
22, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 130
23, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) 136
24, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) 144
25, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 150
26, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 154
27, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 154
28, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 165
29, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 218
30, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) 221

Teams classification:

1, Movistar Team 174 hours 32 mins 38 secs
2, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 2 mins 52 secs
3, SKY Procycling, at 6 mins 12 secs
4, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6 mins 19 secs
5, AG2R La Mondiale, at 7 mins 8 secs
6, Katusha Team, at 15 mins 17 secs
7, Caja Rural, at 20 mins 3 secs
8, Astana Pro Team, at 23 mins 8 secs
9, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 26 mins 17 secs
10, Lampre - ISD, at 32 mins 36 secs
11, Radioshack - Nissan, at 36 mins 56 secs
12, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 45 mins 35 secs
13, Garmin - Sharp, at 56 mins 58 secs
14, BMC Racing Team, at 1 hour 26 mins 38 secs
15, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 1 hour 32 mins 44 secs
16, Omega Pharma - Quickstep, at 1 hour 33 mins 48 secs
17, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 1 hour 38 mins 12 secs
18, Lotto Belisol Team, at 1 hour 43 mins 53 secs
19, FDJ - Big Mat, at 2 hours 17 mins 51 secs
20, Team Argos - Shimano, at 2 hours 33 mins 35 secs
21, Andalucia, at 2 hours 46 mins 30 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 3 hours 24 mins 25 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC