Great Britain announces long lists for Limburg World championships
  November 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, September 03, 2012

Great Britain announces long lists for Limburg World championships

by Ben Atkins at 10:41 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, World Championships
 
Defending champion Cavendish included in pre-selection; Wiggins to ride road race only

mark cavendishBritish Cycling has announced details of the pre-selected riders for the road World championships, to be held in Limburg, Netherlands, later in the month. Great Britain possesses the defending champions in the Elite Men’s and Junior Women’s category; while Lucy Garner will get her own specific place (through both her status as World champion, and also that of European champion) on top of Great Britain’s four-rider allocation, Mark Cavendish does not.

The Manx sprinter’s characteristics were perfectly suited to last year’s flat course in Copenhagen, Netherlands, but far less so to the Amstel Gold Race-style course in the southern Netherlands. As well as the considerable number of climbs tackled during the course of the race, Cavendish will not like the look of the finish - which comes just 1.6km after the summit of the Cauberg - and so will likely not ride.

Bradley Wiggins on the other hand, has not been included in the three-rider time trial long-list, despite being the Olympic champion in the discipline, and having won both long stages against the clock on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Having been by far the strongest rider all season, the Londoner has decided that it will not be possible to peak his form for the race.

“Once again we find ourselves in a very fortunate position of having a strong pool of riders across the board from which we can select the final team nearer the time,” British Cycling’s Performance Director Dave Brailsford said. “Brad has opted out of riding the Time Trial at the Worlds; this year’s focus for him has been fully on the Tour de France and the Olympics, so to expect him to hold form going into the Worlds is a big ask.”

The Elite Women’s team will also be one of the strongest to start, since it includes Olympic silver medallist Lizzie Armistead, 2008 World and Olympic champion Nicole Cooke - who won the last edition of the Amstel Gold for women way back in 2003 - as well as Giro Donne runner up Emma Pooley. Also named on the 12-rider list - from which seven will start - is Great Britain’s World record breaking Team Pursuit trio of Dani King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott; Trott also won the Olympic Omnium title.

In the time trial, 2010 champion Pooley will doubtless prefer the hilly Limburg course to the flat one in London last month - as well as that of Copenhagen last year, where she still managed to take the bronze medal.

Great Britain selection for the road World championships, Limburg, Netherlands, September 15th-23rd

Elite Men – Road Race (9 to start)
Adam Blythe, Mark Cavendish, Steve Cummings, Alex Dowsett, Andy Fenn, Chris Froome, Peter Kennaugh, Jeremy Hunt, Luke Rowe, Ian Stannard, Ben Swift, Jon Tiernan-Locke, Geraint Thomas and Bradley Wiggins
 
Elite Men – Time Trial (2 to start)
Alex Dowsett, Chris Froome, Geraint Thomas
 
Elite Women – Road Race (7 to start)
Lizzie Armitstead, Hannah Barnes, Katie Colclough, Nicole Cooke, Catherine Hare, Nikki Harris, Dani King, Sharon Laws, Emma Pooley, Joanna Rowsell, Emma Trott and Laura Trott
 
Elite Women – Time Trial (2 to start)
Wendy Houvenaghel, Sharon Laws, Emma Pooley and Julia Shaw
 
U23 Men – Road Race (3 to start)
Mike Cuming, Josh Edmondson, Richard Handley, Ali Slater, Scott Thwaites and Simon Yates
 
U23 Men – Time Trial (2 to start)
George Atkins, Sam Harrison and Joe Perrett
 
Junior Men – Road Race (6 to start)
Germain Burton, Hugh Carthy, Jon Dibben, Tao Geoghegan Hart, Ed Laverack, Chris Lawless, Chris Latham, Sam Lowe, Harry Tanfield, Alex Peters, Will Stephenson and Oliver Wood
 
Junior Men – Time Trial (2 to start)
Jon Dibben and Tao Geoghegan Hart
 
Junior Women – Road Race (5 to start)
Elinor Barker, Lucy Garner, Emily Kay, Amy Roberts, Jessie Walker and Molly Weaver
 
Junior Women – Time Trial (2 to start)
Elinor Barker and Amy Roberts

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC