Vuelta a España: Daniele Bennati takes stage 18 as the sprinters get their chance
  April 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, September 06, 2012

Vuelta a España: Daniele Bennati takes stage 18 as the sprinters get their chance

by Ben Atkins at 11:21 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Italian remembers Wouter Weylandt as he wins by less than half a wheel in Valladolid

daniele bennati

Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) paid tribute to his late former teammate Wouter Weylandt - who had been the last rider to win a Vuelta a España stage in Valladolid - after sprinting to victory on stage 18. The Italian sprinter managed to throw his front wheel ahead of that of Ben Swift (Team Sky), to beat the British rider by just a few centimetres at the end of the 204.5km stage.

Australian Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) took third, ahead of Frenchman Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale), with four-time stage winner John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) in fifth place.

“I am really tired but very happy," said Bennati afterwards. "This was hard work but it’s a special day. Four years ago Wouter won on this finish line and for sure today he was with me. He was a good friend and good teammate and today I feel he gave me extra forces to win.

"I also thought of my grandfather today who passed on during training camp last winter," he added. "I dedicate this win to both of them.”

The 204.5km stage was dominated by a five-man break from Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis), Gatis Smukilis (Katusha), Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) and Gustavo Veloso (Andalucía), who escaped in the first kilometres of the stage. The quintet was only able to open up a lead of 5’14” in the first half of the stage, before being steadily reeled in by Argos-Shimano and RadioShack-Nissan.

With the peloton on their heels in the final 25km, the five riders began to attack one another, but their adventure was ended with just under 17km to go.

Team Sky took control into the closing kilometres, but it was Davis that opened up his sprint first as they arrived on the finishing straight. Swift came past the Australian though, but could not quite hold off Bennati as they hit the line side by side.

All of the overall contenders finished safely in the front of the peloton, which had split into several pieces on a small climb as the break was caught, so Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) held on the the red jersey that he had seized the day before.

Finally something for the sprinters after so many mountain stages

After some tough stages in the mountains, which have all but decided the general classification of the 2012 Vuelta, stage 18 was to be a seemingly simple, flat 204.5km dash between Aguilar de Campoo and Valladolid. Having had very little to show for the previous week, this should be one for the sprinters; featuring no classified climbs, and with a 37.8km finishing circuit, there would be very little for breakaway riders to work with.

Valladolid had recently been the venue for two years of a now-defunct women’s World Cup race; the last man to win a stage of the Vuelta here though, was Wouter Weylandt, who tragically died during the 2011 Giro d’Italia and he would be remembered at the finish.

Mate, Smukilis, Keizer attacked in the very first metres of the stage, and were joined after ten kilometres by Bookwalter and Veloso. Caja Rural had missed the move and so tried to pull it back but, after 20km, the Professional Continental team sat up and the gap quickly grew to more than four minutes. Argos-Shimano then came to the front to keep the break under control.

Maté was the best placed of the break, but he was way back in 50th place - 1hr 24’23” behind Contador - and so the general classification leaders were quite happy to leave the break out there; if it was to be brought back, it was the sprinters’ teams that would have to do the work.

The Cofidis rider was clearly in the mood for a breakaway victory however, as he had explained to lavuelta.com reporters on the start line.

“I feel that I have the energy for breaking away today,” he said. “I’ve done it only once during this Vuelta. Last year I did it three times, but I’ve tried a lot.

“A bunch sprint finish is not given,” he reasoned. “At this stage of the Vuelta, many teams are tired. Should a breakaway be made of four riders or more, there’s a possibility for a stage win.”

Maté had got his wish, and was part of a five-man group and, after 51km it was 5’14” clear of the peloton. RadioShack-Nissan came forward to help out Argos-Shimano at this point though, bringing it back down to around four minutes, where it was to stay for some time.

The Dutch Professional Continental team for one was clearly working to a plan: to deliver sprinter John Degenkolb to his fifth stage victory of the race so far.

“I’m feeling good,”the German said at the start. “I’ve survived a very hard week-end of racing. I’m in good shape. The way I’ve passed the climbs gives me confidence for more stage wins.

“The spirit in the team is still very good but at this stage of the Vuelta,” he added. “The fight is also a mental thing.”

Through the feedzone with 95.7km to go, the quintet’s lead was 3’44”; this began to gradually come down into the second half of the stage though and, with 50km to go it was just 2’42”.

The break’s days are numbered as the sprinters’ teams shut it down

Veloso, then both Bookwalter and Smukilis, needed technical assistance from their teamcars and, shortly afterwards - with 44km to go - their advantage dropped below two minutes. Maté rolled across the finish line for the first time, to take the first intermediate sprint with 37.8km to go, and the peloton followed just 1’39” later.

Just outside 30km to go there was a crash at the rear of the peloton as a number of riders failed to spot an orange traffic cone in the middle of the road. Among those to come down were Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack-Nissan), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-BigMat) and Davide Cimolai (Lampre-ISD); Quintana and Gerdemann took some time to get up, and the German rider abandoned the race.

With 25km to go the gap was down to 40 seconds and when, a kilometre later it was down to 30 seconds, Bookwalter made a move. As Smukilis pulled the rest up to the American though, Keizer out in a bigger attack and was briefly able to get away. The others were able to catch up with the Dutchman within a few kilometres however, and they entered the final 20km together.

The gap was just 15 seconds now however, as RadioShack-Nissan and Argos-Shimano sought to delay the catch for as long as possible.

On a short drag with 17km to go Keizer went again, just as the peloton caught his four companions, but he too was captured as the Astana team led the peloton over the top. The pace at the front caused a split in the peloton, as Katusha began to pile on the pace; Movistar, Rabobank and Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank came up to keep the pace high, with around 40 riders having been caught out.

With ten kilometres to go there were ten seconds between the two groups, as Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Team Sky and Rabobank all continued to drive the first one.

Angel Vicioso (Katusha) leapt out of the peloton to take the second sprint, in Zaratán with just 6.5km remaining, to protect team leader Joaquim Rodríguez’ lead in the points classification. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) took second across the line though, to take four seconds bonus and put a little pressure on Katusha’s Dani Moreno, ahead of him in the general classification.

Team Sky took over once again but, with two kilometres to go, the British team was running out of riders, and Liquigas-Cannondale was moving forward. The green and blue team took over into the final kilometre, only for British champion Ian Stannard to take over for Team Sky once more.

Davis was the first to jump, but Mondory pulled alongside the Australian with less than 200 metres to go. Swift came past both of them however, and looked to be heading to his maiden Grand Tour victory; Bennati made his way through the narrow gap between the British rider and the right-hand barrier though, and just managed to push his front wheel ahead as they hit the line.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

September 6, Stage 18: Aguilar de Campoo – Valladolid:

1, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) 204.5 kilometres in 4 hours 17 mins 17 secs
2, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 1 secs
3, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge)
4, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
5, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
6, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)
7, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team)
8, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
9, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge)
10, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 6 secs
11, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
12, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale)
13, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge)
14, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
15, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
16, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
17, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 8 secs
18, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
19, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 10 secs
20, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team)
21, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
22, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
23, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
24, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team)
25, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team)
26, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge)
27, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
28, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat)
29, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
30, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
31, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp)
32, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
33, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp)
34, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
35, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
36, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan)
37, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team)
38, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp)
39, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
40, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
41, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
42, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
43, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
44, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
45, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
46, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale)
47, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
48, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD)
49, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
50, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team)
51, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
52, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
53, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
54, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
55, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
56, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
57, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD)
58, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
59, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
60, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
61, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge)
62, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
63, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
64, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
65, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team)
66, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD)
67, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
68, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
69, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
70, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge)
71, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan)
72, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
73, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale)
74, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
75, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team)
76, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
77, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
78, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
79, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
80, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat)
81, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
82, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp)
83, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale)
84, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
85, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team)
86, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team)
87, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
88, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
89, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
90, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)
91, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 21 secs
92, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 35 secs
93, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
94, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale)
95, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
96, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano)
97, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at mins 51 secs
98, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano)
99, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 55 secs
100, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 min 2 secs
101, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 5 secs
102, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 8 secs
103, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 1 min 12 secs
104, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 44 secs
105, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 min 52 secs
106, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural)
107, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia)
108, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
109, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
110, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
111, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team)
112, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
113, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
114, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team)
115, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
116, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD)
117, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
118, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
119, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team)
120, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
121, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
122, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat)
123, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)
124, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
125, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
126, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
127, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
128, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
129, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
130, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
131, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
132, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
133, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 mins 2 secs
134, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
135, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
136, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 6 secs
137, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 2 mins 8 secs
138, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 41 secs
139, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 42 secs
140, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
141, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan)
142, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan)
143, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia)
144, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
145, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
146, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
147, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD)
148, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
149, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
150, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
151, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team)
152, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 6 mins 18 secs
153, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia)
154, Javier Chacon (Andalucia)
155, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia)
156, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
157, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp)
158, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
159, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan)
160, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
161, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
162, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
163, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano)
164, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
165, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano)
166, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
167, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
168, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
169, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia)
170, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
171, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
172, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat)
173, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
174, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
175, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
176, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
177, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge)
178, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 25 mins 25 secs

Intermediate sprints:

Valladolid, km 166.7:

1, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 4 pts
2, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 2
3, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 1

Zaratán, km 198km:

1, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 4 pts
2, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 2
3, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) 1

Most combative rider 1, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team)

Teams

1, Orica GreenEdge, 12 hours 51 mins 57 secs
2, RadioShack-Nissan, at 10 secs
3, Sky Procycling
4, AG2R La Mondiale, at 14 secs
5, Rabobank Cycling Team
6, Lampre - ISD
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 20 secs
8, Astana Pro Team
9, Liquigas-Cannondale
10, Garmin - Sharp, at 22 secs
11, Omega Pharma-Quickstep
12, Caja Rural, at 24 secs
13, Movistar Team
14, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
15, Katusha Team
16, FDJ-Big Mat
17, Team Argos - Shimano, at 29 secs
18, BMC Racing Team, at 35 secs
19, Lotto Belisol Team, at 1 min 5 secs
20, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2 mins 2 secs
21, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 2 mins 6 secs
22, Andalucia, at 12 mins 46 secs

Overall after stage 18:

1, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 72 hours 25 mins 21 secs
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 52 secs
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) at 2 mins 28 secs
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 40 secs
5, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 11 mins 36 secs
6, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 12 mins 2 secs
7, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 12 mins 55 secs
8, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 13 mins 6 secs
9, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 13 mins 49 secs
10, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 10 secs
11, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 15 mins 54 secs
12, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 mins 22 secs
13, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 11 secs
14, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 7 secs
15, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 18 mins 12 secs
16, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 18 mins 18 secs
17, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 19 mins 13 secs
18, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 20 mins 8 secs
19, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 24 secs
20, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 28 mins 13 secs
21, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 28 mins 48 secs
22, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 29 mins 24 secs
23, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 36 mins 59 secs
24, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 37 mins 39 secs
25, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 40 mins 30 secs
26, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 41 mins 0 secs
27, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 42 mins 18 secs
28, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 44 mins 27 secs
29, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 45 mins 19 secs
30, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 50 mins 22 secs
31, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 57 mins 13 secs
32, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 1:0 mins 20 secs
33, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1:0 mins 48 secs
34, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 1:1 min 39 secs
35, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 1:2 mins 23 secs
36, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 1:5 mins 11 secs
37, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 1:5 mins 46 secs
38, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 1:6 mins 13 secs
39, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 1:9 mins 50 secs
40, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 18 mins 34 secs
41, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 hours 19 mins 26 secs
42, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 19 mins 36 secs
43, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hours 19 mins 43 secs
44, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 22 mins 50 secs
45, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 hours 22 mins 52 secs
46, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 23 mins 14 secs
47, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 23 mins 26 secs
48, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 23 mins 30 secs
49, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 24 mins 45 secs
50, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 29 mins 57 secs
51, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 30 mins 25 secs
52, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 31 mins 16 secs
53, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 hours 31 mins 39 secs
54, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 33 mins 26 secs
55, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 33 mins 37 secs
56, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 18 secs
57, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 5 secs
58, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 39 mins 52 secs
59, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 43 mins 8 secs
60, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 43 mins 24 secs
61, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 45 mins 22 secs
62, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 46 mins 31 secs
63, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 46 mins 34 secs
64, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 47 mins 52 secs
65, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 48 mins 16 secs
66, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 48 mins 25 secs
67, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 48 mins 39 secs
68, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 hours 51 mins 17 secs
69, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 52 mins 43 secs
70, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 hours 53 mins 1 secs
71, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 53 mins 23 secs
72, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 18 secs
73, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 20 secs
74, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 57 mins 54 secs
75, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 58 mins 32 secs
76, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2:0 mins 31 secs
77, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2:0 mins 58 secs
78, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 2:1 min 19 secs
79, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 2:1 min 27 secs
80, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 2:4 mins 21 secs
81, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 2:4 mins 52 secs
82, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:4 mins 56 secs
83, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 2:5 mins 6 secs
84, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge)
85, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 2:6 mins 56 secs
86, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:8 mins 59 secs
87, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 2 hours 10 mins 51 secs
88, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 hours 14 mins 38 secs
89, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 15 mins 37 secs
90, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan) at 2 hours 15 mins 54 secs
91, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 15 mins 59 secs
92, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 16 mins 30 secs
93, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 hours 17 mins 15 secs
94, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 hours 18 mins 14 secs
95, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 2 hours 18 mins 57 secs
96, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 2 hours 19 mins 48 secs
97, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 2 hours 20 mins 24 secs
98, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 hours 21 mins 30 secs
99, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 22 mins 43 secs
100, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 2 hours 22 mins 46 secs
101, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 2 hours 23 mins 51 secs
102, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 hours 26 mins 36 secs
103, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 2 hours 26 mins 57 secs
104, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 2 hours 27 mins 25 secs
105, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 27 mins 28 secs
106, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 28 mins 5 secs
107, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 28 mins 25 secs
108, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 2 hours 30 mins 9 secs
109, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 2 hours 30 mins 56 secs
110, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 hours 31 mins 53 secs
111, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 32 mins 1 secs
112, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 hours 32 mins 4 secs
113, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 32 mins 36 secs
114, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 2 hours 34 mins 33 secs
115, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 2 hours 35 mins 8 secs
116, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 35 mins 51 secs
117, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 hours 36 mins 4 secs
118, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 2 hours 36 mins 8 secs
119, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 hours 36 mins 37 secs
120, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 37 mins 11 secs
121, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 hours 37 mins 17 secs
122, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 2 hours 38 mins 5 secs
123, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 19 secs
124, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia)
125, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 39 mins 32 secs
126, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 40 mins 21 secs
127, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 hours 41 mins 13 secs
128, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 41 mins 18 secs
129, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 2 hours 41 mins 29 secs
130, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 2 hours 42 mins 9 secs
131, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 2 hours 42 mins 28 secs
132, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 2 hours 42 mins 59 secs
133, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 45 mins 44 secs
134, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 2 hours 46 mins 42 secs
135, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) at 2 hours 47 mins 18 secs
136, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 47 mins 22 secs
137, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 hours 47 mins 46 secs
138, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 2 hours 48 mins 44 secs
139, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 hours 48 mins 55 secs
140, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 2 hours 49 mins 4 secs
141, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 49 mins 32 secs
142, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 hours 49 mins 55 secs
143, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 2 hours 50 mins 27 secs
144, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 hours 51 mins 8 secs
145, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 hours 51 mins 12 secs
146, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 51 mins 44 secs
147, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 52 mins 14 secs
148, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 54 mins 16 secs
149, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 2 hours 54 mins 19 secs
150, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 2 hours 54 mins 29 secs
151, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 hours 54 mins 43 secs
152, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 57 mins 42 secs
153, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 59 mins 12 secs
154, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 3:0 mins 30 secs
155, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 3:0 mins 31 secs
156, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 3:2 mins 2 secs
157, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 3:2 mins 45 secs
158, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 3:4 mins 42 secs
159, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3:5 mins 1 secs
160, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 3:5 mins 22 secs
161, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 3:5 mins 56 secs
162, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 3:7 mins 0 secs
163, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 3 hours 10 mins 28 secs
164, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 10 mins 46 secs
165, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 3 hours 10 mins 50 secs
166, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 3 hours 12 mins 21 secs
167, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 3 hours 14 mins 24 secs
168, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 3 hours 14 mins 41 secs
169, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 3 hours 15 mins 28 secs
170, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 15 mins 30 secs
171, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 19 mins 27 secs
172, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 3 hours 20 mins 13 secs
173, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 24 mins 6 secs
174, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 3 hours 24 mins 14 secs
175, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 30 mins 51 secs
176, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 3 hours 32 mins 43 secs
177, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 3 hours 46 mins 51 secs
178, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 54 mins 30 secs


Points:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 170 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 159
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 152
4, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 124
5, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 93
6, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) 91
7, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 74
8, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) 70
9, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 59
10, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 58
11, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) 55
12, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 53
13, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 52
14, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 47
15, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 47
16, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 47
17, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 44
18, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 44
19, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) 40
20, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 33
21, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 33
22, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 32
23, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 31
24, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 31
25, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 28
26, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 28
27, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 27
28, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 27
29, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 26
30, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 26

Mountains:

1, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 38 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 36
3, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 33
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 31
5, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 28
6, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 27
7, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 18
8, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 17
9, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 17
10, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 13
11, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 11
12, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 10
13, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 10
14, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
15, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 9
16, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 8
17, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 8
18, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) 6
19, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 6
20, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 5
21, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 5
22, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 5
23, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 5
24, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) 4
25, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) 4
26, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 3
27, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
28, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 3
29, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
30, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 3


Combination:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 6 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 8
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 9
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 25
5, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 45
6, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 59
7, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 73
8, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 78
9, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 88
10, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) 96
11, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 99
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 101
13, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 107
14, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 108
15, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) 112
16, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 113
17, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 120
18, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 120
19, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 125
20, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 127
21, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 128
22, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 128
23, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 130
24, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 135
25, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 144
26, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 147
27, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 149
28, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) 160
29, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 166
30, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) 166

Teams:

1, Movistar Team, 217 hours 3 mins 21 secs
2, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 17 mins 32 secs
3, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 25 mins 6 secs
4, AG2R La Mondiale, at 26 mins 1 secs
5, Sky Procycling, at 34 mins 29 secs
6, Katusha Team, at 46 mins 5 secs
7, Lampre - ISD, at 53 mins 52 secs
8, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 58 mins 24 secs
9, RadioShack-Nissan, at 1 hours 16 mins 28 secs
10, Caja Rural, at 1 hours 21 mins 10 secs
11, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 1 hours 24 mins 19 secs
12, Astana Pro Team, at 1 hours 45 mins 12 secs
13, Garmin - Sharp, at 2 hours 6 mins 8 secs
14, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 2 hours 25 mins 24 secs
15, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2 hours 48 mins 6 secs
16, Lotto Belisol Team, at 2 hours 50 mins 3 secs
17, BMC Racing Team, at 3 hours 5 mins 46 secs
18, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3 hours 16 mins 14 secs
19, FDJ-Big Mat, at 3 hours 29 mins 38 secs
20, Team Argos - Shimano, at 4 hours 5 mins 30 secs
21, Andalucia, at 5 hours 6 mins 40 secs
22, Orica GreenEdge, at 5 hours 35 mins 43 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC