WorldTour: Rodriguez overhauls Wiggins and looks poised for second overall title of career
  April 18, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, September 29, 2012

WorldTour: Rodriguez overhauls Wiggins and looks poised for second overall title of career

by Shane Stokes at 1:03 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling
 
Il Lombardia success proves decisive in season-long battle

UCI WorldTourNeeding to finish ninth or better in today’s Il Lombardia to overcome his nine points deficit to Bradley Wiggins, Joaquim Rodriguez swooped to a commanding lead in the WorldTour series and looks almost certain to win the competition.

The Catalan rider broke clear on the final climb of the rain-deluged Classic, threading his way down skilfully the descent and then soloing in to the finish.

He held off the chase behind and reached the line nine seconds ahead of Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Rigoberto Urán (Team Sky) and the rest of the chase group.

In doing so, he achieved his stated pre-race goal of both winning the race and taking over the WorldTour lead.

“This for me was a perfect season,” he said, thus explaining how he gathered the necessary points. “I won Fleche-Wallonne, I took the second position in the Giro d'Italia, third place in the Vuelta a Espana. After that I did my best in order to get ready for World Championships and the Giro di Lombardia: in the former my performance was so-and-so, but in the latter it was a triumph.”

Prior to the race Tour de France, Paris-Nice, Tour de Romandie and Criterium du Dauphine winner Wiggins had 601 points. Today’s success netted Rodriguez a cool 100 points and catapulted him to 692; unless Wiggins elects to ride the concluding Tour of Beijing and has an extremely successful race, the WorldTour trophy will go to Rodriguez.

Even if the Briton decides to ride, he will be impeded by his long season, a drop in his recent form and the lack of a time trial in the Chinese event. Rodriguez is not scheduled to take part, but would likely reverse this decision if he needs to protect his lead.

The conclusion: the Catalan is all but certain to win the 2012 WorldTour.

“I was fighting for a double goal,” he said today. “To win this prestigious competition, and to take the lead of UCI World Tour Ranking. I managed to, so I'm really happy.”

Revised rankings:

The new points table sees Rodriguez and Wiggins trade places at the top, while Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas Cannondale), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Simon Gerrans (Orica Green Edge), Chris Froome (Sky) and Peter Sagan (Liquigas Cannondale) remain in their previous slots of third through eighth.

Sanchez’s runner-up slot today moves him up to places to ninth, while Rui Costa (Movistar) slips a place to tenth.

There’s practically no change in the teams’ list, with the only shift in the top ten being Katusha’s jump over Liquigas Cannondale into second overall. Wiggins’ Sky team remains far ahead and will take that classification.

Rodriguez’s victory bolster’s Spain’s stranglehold on the countries’ ranking and it too is a certain winner. Great Britain, Italy, Belgium and Australia hold top five slots.

Colombia is the only new entry to the top ten, knocking Portugal and Norway down a place to ninth and tenth.


UCI WorldTour rankings, 29 September:

Individual:

1 (2) RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 692
2 (1) WIGGINS Bradley, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 601
3 (3) BOONEN Tom, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 410
4 (4) NIBALI Vincenzo, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 400
5 (5) VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 394
6 (6) GERRANS Simon, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 390
7 (7) FROOME Christopher, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 376
8 (8) SAGAN Peter, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 351
9 (11) SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 332
10 (9) FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 309
11 (10) CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 290
12 (12) BOASSON HAGEN Edvald, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 241
13 (14) HESJEDAL Ryder, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 237
14 (13) VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 237
15 (37) URAN URAN Rigoberto, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 199
16 (15) ROGERS Michael, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 194
17 (24) MOLLEMA Bauke, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 194
18 (31) HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 194
19 (16) KREUZIGER Roman, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 189
20 (17) CUNEGO Damiano, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 184
21 (18) SCARPONI Michele, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 184
22 (19) ALBASINI Michael, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 183
23 (20) EVANS Cadel, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 182
24 (21) FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 181
25 (22) MOSER Moreno, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 175
26 (23) BALLAN Alessandro, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 172
27 (25) GREIPEL André, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 162
28 (26) TERPSTRA Niki, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 160
29 (27) VAN GARDEREN Tejay, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 160
30 (28) GASPAROTTO Enrico, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 150
31 (29) BOOM Lars, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 148
32 (30) TALANSKY Andrew, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 145
33 (32) SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 143
34 (33) CANCELLARA Fabian, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 134
35 (34) DE GENDT Thomas, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 134
36 (35) GESINK Robert, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 134
37 (36) MARTIN Daniel, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 132
38 (38) CAVENDISH Mark, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 128
39 (39) NORDHAUG Lars Petter, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 122
40 (40) VAN AVERMAET Greg, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 121
41 (41) HORNER Christopher, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 120
42 (42) NOCENTINI Rinaldo, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 120
43 (43) GOSS Matthew Harley, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 114
44 (44) CHAVANEL Sylvain, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 113
45 (45) GILBERT Philippe, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 112
46 (46) KOLOBNEV Alexandr, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 110
47 (47) KWIATKOWSKI Michal, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 108
48 (48) BRAJKOVIC Janez, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 106
49 (49) VANENDERT Jelle, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 104
50 (50) MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 104
51 (51) IGLINSKY Maxim, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 100
52 (52) NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 98
53 (53) WESTRA Lieuwe, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 97
54 (54) ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 94
55 (55) MACHADO Tiago, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 92
56 (56) SCHLECK Frank, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 89
57 (57) BASSO Ivan, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 88
58 (58) DEMARE Arnaud, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 87
59 (59) SPILAK Simon, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 86
60 (60) PINOT Thibaut, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 85
61 (114) SANTAMBROGIO Mauro, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 82
62 (61) PORTE Richie, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 82
63 (62) NIZZOLO Giacomo, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 80
64 (63) PAOLINI Luca, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 78
65 (64) KISERLOVSKI Robert, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 77
66 (65) LEIPHEIMER Levi, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 75
67 (66) BENNATI Daniele, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 72
68 (67) HAUSSLER Heinrich, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 70
69 (68) MEERSMAN Gianni, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 70
70 (69) MARTIN Tony, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 65
71 (70) FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 64
72 (71) ROCHE Nicolas, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 63
73 (72) BRESCHEL Matti, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 60
74 (73) CATALDO Dario, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 58
75 (74) DURBRIDGE Luke, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 56
76 (75) MONFORT Maxime, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 54
77 (76) ROELANDTS Jurgen, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 52
78 (77) TEN DAM Laurens, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 52
79 (78) HOOGERLAND Johnny, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 51
80 (79) GERDEMANN Linus, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 51
81 (80) EISEL Bernhard, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 50
82 (81) INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 47
83 (82) BAKELANTS Jan, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 46
84 (83) IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 46
85 (84) ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 44
86 (85) PERAUD Jean-Christophe, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 42
87 (86) KIRYIENKA Vasil, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 41
88 (87) LE MEVEL Christophe, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 40
89 (88) JEANNESSON Arnold, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 40
90 (89) CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 40
91 (90) KLÖDEN Andreas, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 40
92 (91) MARCATO Marco, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 37
93 (92) TUFT Svein, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 37
94 (93) MENCHOV Denis, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 36
95 (94) SWIFT Ben, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 36
96 (95) VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 35
97 (96) SZMYD Sylvester, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 34
98 (97) GADRET John, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 33
99 (98) RENSHAW Mark, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 32
100 (99) VANMARCKE Sep, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 31
101 (100) SLAGTER Tom Jelte, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 30
102 (101) ULISSI Diego, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 30
103 (102) TOSATTO Matteo, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 30
104 (103) DANIELSON Thomas, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 30
105 (104) SÖRENSEN Chris Anker, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 30
106 (108) KESSIAKOFF Fredrik Carl Wilhelm, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 29
107 (105) DAVIS Allan, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 29
108 (106) VIVIANI Elia, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 28
109 (107) TIRALONGO Paolo, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 26
110 (109) POELS Wouter, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 24
111 (110) HAYMAN Mathew, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 24
112 (111) MARCZYNSKI Tomasz, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 24
113 (112) WEGMANN Fabian, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 23
114 (113) LEUKEMANS Björn, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 22
115 (115) THOMAS Geraint, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 22
116 (116) PHINNEY Taylor, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 22
117 (117) KRUIJSWIJK Steven, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 21
118 (118) KELDERMAN Wilco, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 21
119 (119) CARRARA Matteo, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 21
120 (120) HAEDO Juan José, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 21
121 (-) ZAUGG Oliver, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 20
122 (121) MORENO BAZAN Javier, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 20
123 (122) MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Egoi, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 20
124 (123) FEDRIGO Pierrick, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 20
125 (124) MILLAR David, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 20
126 (125) AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 20
127 (126) TSCHOPP Johann, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 18
128 (128) CLARKE Simon, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 18
129 (127) VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 18
130 (129) PETACCHI Alessandro, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 18
131 (130) MATTHEWS Michael, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 17
132 (131) PINOTTI Marco, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 17
133 (132) CUMMINGS Stephen, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 16
134 (133) ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 16
135 (134) BAK Lars Ytting, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 16
136 (135) BELLETTI Manuel, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 15
137 (136) NIEMIEC Przemyslaw, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 15
138 (137) CHRISTENSEN Mads, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 14
139 (138) LADAGNOUS Matthieu, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 14
140 (139) BOZIC Borut, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 14
141 (140) CIOLEK Gerald, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 14
142 (141) MEYER Cameron, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 14
143 (142) CASAR Sandy, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 14
144 (143) BOUHANNI Nacer, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 13
145 (144) PEREZ MORENO Ruben, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 12
146 (145) GALLOPIN Tony, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 11
147 (146) CHAINEL Steve, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 10
148 (150) LANGEVELD Sebastian, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 10
149 (147) VAN SUMMEREN Johan, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 10
150 (148) RIBLON Christophe, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 10
151 (149) OSS Daniel, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 10
152 (151) PARDILLA BELLON Sergio, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 10
153 (152) VORGANOV Eduard, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 10
154 (153) DUPONT Hubert, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 10
155 (154) GAVAZZI Francesco, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 10
156 (155) VANDEVELDE Christian, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 10
157 (156) VELITS Peter, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 10
158 (157) VOIGT Jens, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 10
159 (158) KRISTOFF Alexander, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 9
160 (159) MALORI Adriano, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 9
161 (160) FARRAR Tyler, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 9
162 (161) FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 8
163 (162) DE CLERCQ Bart, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 8
164 (163) BRUSEGHIN Marzio, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 8
165 (165) GOLAS Michal, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 8
166 (164) IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 8
167 (166) BOS Theo, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 8
168 (167) IMPEY Daryl, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 8
169 (168) CHICCHI Francesco, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 8
170 (169) VISCONTI Giovanni, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 7
171 (170) VICHOT Arthur, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 7
172 (171) LARSSON Gustav, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 7
173 (172) HUTAROVICH Yauheni, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 7
174 (174) QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 6
175 (173) KANGERT Tanel, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 6
176 (175) STYBAR Zdenek, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 6
177 (176) MONDORY Lloyd, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 6
178 (177) ISAICHEV Vladimir, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 6
179 (178) KRUOPIS Aidis, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 6
180 (180) ROY Jérémy, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 5
181 (179) BOLE Grega, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 5
182 (181) VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 5
183 (182) WYNANTS Maarten, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 4
184 (183) VICIOSO ARCOS Angel, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 4
185 (185) ANACONA GOMEZ Winner, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 4
186 (184) DE GREEF Francis, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 4
187 (186) DEVENYNS Dries, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 4
188 (188) LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 4
189 (189) DE WEERT Kevin, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 4
190 (190) CLEMENT Stef, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 4
191 (191) SÖRENSEN Nicki, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 4
192 (187) SOUPE Geoffrey, FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) 4
193 (192) BAZAYEV Assan, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 4
194 (193) HINAULT Sébastien, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 4
195 (194) SERGENT Jesse, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 4
196 (195) COOKE Baden, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 4
197 (196) VINOKUROV Alexandr, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 4
198 (197) HUNTER Robert, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 4
199 (198) VAITKUS Tomas, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 4
200 (199) BOARO Manuele, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 3
201 (200) BOUET Maxime, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 2
202 (201) FRANK Mathias, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 2
203 (202) GRIVKO Andriy, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 2
204 (203) PUCCIO Salvatore, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 2
205 (205) MONTAGUTI Matteo, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 2
206 (207) DYACHENKO Alexsandr, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 2
207 (214) CARUSO Damiano, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 2
208 (204) KASHECHKIN Andrey, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 2
209 (206) LIGTHART Pim, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 2
210 (208) BOECKMANS Kris, VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) 2
211 (209) GUARNIERI Jacopo, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 2
212 (210) FOFONOV Dmitriy, ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) 2
213 (211) APPOLLONIO Davide, SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) 2
214 (212) CHEREL Mikael, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 2
215 (213) SAMOILAU Branislau, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 2
216 (215) MORI Manuele, LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) 1
217 (217) ROHREGGER Thomas, RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) 1
218 (218) SANTAROMITA Ivan, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 1
219 (221) CARUSO Giampaolo, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 1
220 (222) CAPECCHI Eros, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 1
221 (224) SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Cayetano José, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 1
222 (225) LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 1
223 (227) WEENING Pieter, ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) 1
224 (229) VANDEWALLE Kristof, OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) 1
225 (232) RATTO Daniele, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 1
226 (216) KROON Karsten, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 1
227 (219) MINARD Sébastien, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 1
228 (220) NUYENS Nick, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 1
229 (223) SICARD Romain, EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) 1
230 (226) GASTAUER Ben, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 1
231 (228) PATERSKI Maciej, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 1
232 (230) LODEWYCK Klaas, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 1
233 (231) FERNANDEZ Koldo, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 1
234 (233) VAN DER SANDE Tosh, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 1
235 (234) HAEDO Lucas Sebastian, TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) 1
236 (235) SABATINI Fabio, LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) 1
237 (236) BLYTHE Adam, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 1
238 (237) ELMIGER Martin, AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) 1
239 (238) HENDERSON Greg, LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) 1
240 (239) FISCHER Murilo Antonio, GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) 1
241 (240) PORSEV Alexander, KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) 1
242 (241) HUSHOVD Thor, BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) 1
243 (242) BARREDO LLAMAZALES Carlos, RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) 1
244 (243) HERRADA LOPEZ José, MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) 1

Teams:

1 (1) SKY PROCYCLING (SKY) GBR, 1,691
2 (3) KATUSHA TEAM (KAT) RUS, 1,273
3 (2) LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ) ITA, 1,178
4 (4) OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP (OPQ) BEL, 1,066
5 (5) MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV) ESP, 941
6 (6) ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE) AUS, 920
7 (7) BMC RACING TEAM (BMC) USA, 917
8 (8) RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM (RAB) NED, 799
9 (9) GARMIN - SHARP (GRS) USA, 694
10 (10) LOTTO BELISOL TEAM (LTB) BEL, 625
11 (11) ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST) KAZ, 622
12 (12) RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT) LUX, 619
13 (13) EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (EUS) ESP, 555
14 (14) LAMPRE - ISD (LAM) ITA, 431
15 (15) TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK (STB) DEN, 385
16 (16) VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM (VCD) NED, 343
17 (17) AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM) FRA, 273
18 (18) FDJ-BIG MAT (FDJ) FRA, 246

Nations:

1 (1) SPAIN, 1,889
2 (2) GREAT BRITAIN, 1,163
3 (3) ITALY, 1,115
4 (4) BELGIUM, 1,014
5 (5) AUSTRALIA, 962
6 (6) NETHERLANDS, 733
7 (7) UNITED STATES, 530
8 (14) COLOMBIA, 404
9 (8) PORTUGAL, 401
10 (9) NORWAY, 373
11 (10) FRANCE, 367
12 (11) SLOVAKIA, 361
13 (13) SWITZERLAND, 357
14 (12) GERMANY, 341
15 (15) CANADA, 274
16 (16) SLOVENIA, 211
17 (17) CZECH REPUBLIC, 195
18 (18) IRELAND, 195
19 (19) POLAND, 189
20 (20) RUSSIA, 163
21 (21) DENMARK, 124
22 (22) KAZAKHSTAN, 112
23 (23) LUXEMBOURG, 90
24 (24) CROATIA, 77
25 (25) AUSTRIA, 51
26 (26) BELARUS, 50
27 (27) SWEDEN, 36
28 (28) ARGENTINA, 22
29 (29) COSTA RICA, 20
30 (30) SOUTH AFRICA, 12
31 (31) LITHUANIA, 10
32 (32) ESTONIA, 6
33 (33) NEW ZEALAND, 5
34 (34) UKRAINE, 2
35 (35) BRAZIL, 1

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC