Tour of Oman: Chris Froome cements lead with stage five victory
  October 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, February 15, 2013

Tour of Oman: Chris Froome cements lead with stage five victory

by Ben Atkins at 5:27 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Oman
 
British rider outsprints Alberto Contador and Joaquim Rodríguez from a three-man break

chris froome

Chris Froome (Team Sky) cemented his overall lead in the 2013 Tour de Oman with a victory in the fifth stage between the Al Alam Palace and the Ministry of Housing in Boshar as he outsprinted a three-man breakaway. In what could be a premonition of the upcoming Tour de France, the Kenyan-born Briton went head to head at the end of the stage with Spaniards Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), and managed to beat both to the line on the lightly rising finishing straight.

Contador managed to outpace Rodríguez to the line for second place, as the trio just managed to hold off a seven-man chase group that contained many of the other overall contenders. South African Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) beat Czech Zdeněk Štybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) in the race for fourth place, just four seconds later.

“After yesterday I didn’t have much time to play with but the team controlled the race from the start and got on the front with Christian Knees and Joe Dombrowski,” Froome explained after the stage. “This is Joe’s first race as a professional so he did an outstanding job to get to the first mountain pass having worked on the front and also to take us over that climb.

“The team tried to keep things together as well as they could and coming towards the final two climbs Saxo Bank and our rivals lit up the race and made it very hard,” Froome continued. “That left me isolated with Richie Porte to look after me. He did a fantastic job, taking me up to the final climb where I was able to cover the moves from Contador.

“It was a really exciting finish coming down to a sprint between me, Alberto and Rodríguez. Luckily I just managed to get the better of them on the line."

The first part of the stage was characterised by a nine-man breakaway group that was initiated by Štybar in the opening kilometres. The former two-time cyclocross World champion was soon joined by the rest of the group, which included teammates of most of the overall contenders, and managed to open a maximum lead of 3’35” over the peloton.

Gradually the break began to shed riders on the hilly finishing circuit, however, and, as the peloton began to split behind them, the race favourites began to jump across the shortening gap. The front part of the peloton made contact with the leaders, making a leading group of around 30 riders; Contador attacked alone, however, and was quickly joined by Froome and Rodríguez.

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) led the chase behind the three leaders, reducing the group to just seven riders, but was just unable to make contact before the finish.

Froome’s stage victory meant that the Team Sky rider increased his overall lead to 27 seconds, with Contador climbing over Evans into second place.

“Tomorrow hopefully the sprinters’ teams will take advantage of the flatter profile and it should end in a sprint if all goes to plan,” said Froome. “I’ve extended my lead to 27 seconds so it puts us in a good place going into tomorrow’s stage.”

Štybar gets the break going but Sky keeps him on a short leash

The 144km stage began without double stage winner Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who quit the race after being diagnosed with acute tracheo-bronchitis and fever, but it didn’t take long for the attacks to start. Štybar jumped away from the peloton in the first five kilometres, and was soon joined by Omega Pharma-Quick Step teammate Matteo Trentin, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing), Markel Irizar (RadioShack-Leopard), Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endura), Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha); after 45km had built a lead of 2’45” over the Team Sky-led peloton.

Štybar was the best-placed of the break, 1’56” behind Froome in 17th place, meaning that he was now the virtual leader on the road; this deficit was reduced by three seconds as the Czech rider took first place at the first intermediate sprint, in Al Amerat after 60.5km, ahead of Minard and Kuchynski.

With most of Froome’s overall rivals having put a teammate in the lead group, it was up to Team Sky to do any chasing of the nine riders; after holding the gap at a constant 2’45” for several kilometres, the British team allowed it to grow to a maximum 3’35” as the first climb of Bousher Alamrat approached.

Hernandez led Štybar and Schillinger over the top of the climb after 102km and, as the peloton crossed over behind them, it was just 2’15” behind. As the pace increased at the front of the bunch a group of less than 25 riders broke clear, and was just a minute behind as it hit the second ascent of Bousher Alamrat.

Contador tears the race apart but can’t shake Froome off

As soon as the climb began Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) broke free with Contador, and the Saxo-Tinkoff rider set off alone soon afterwards; over the top, he was just 15 seconds behind the group, which contained his teammate Hernandez. Team Sky group was not about to let Contador get away however, and, after chasing down the Spanish rider, caught up with the lead group on the descent.

With 26km to go, however, the front group - containing Froome and most of the overall contenders - was just 16 riders strong; it led the next group - containing green jersey Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Leopard) and white jersey Kenny Ellisonde (FDJ) - by 30 seconds, but was pulling further away.

As the leaders hit the climb for the third and final time, the members of the original nine-man break began to drop off the back and, as the top approached, Contador attacked again. Evans tried to chase the Spanish rider, but was unable to catch up; Froome and Rodríguez did manage to cross the gap before the top of the climb, however, and the trio rode on to the finish together.

Despite a strong chase from most in the chase group, the three riders arrived at the finish together, and Froome won the close sprint over Contador, with Rodríguez crossing the line just behind them. Štybar was sprinting less than 100 metres behind the trio, but was beaten to the line by Impey four seconds later. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) won the peloton sprint for 11th place 34 seconds behind Froome.

Tour of Oman (2.HC)

Stage 5: Al Alam Palace to Ministry of Housing, Boshar:


1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 144 kilometres in 3 hours 29 mins 19 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
4, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 secs
5, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
6, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale
7, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling
8, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
9, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
10, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 secs
11, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 34 secs
12, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
13, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
14, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
15, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
16, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
17, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
18, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
19, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
20, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
21, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
22, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
23, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
24, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
25, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
26, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
27, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
28, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
29, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
30, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
31, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
32, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
33, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
34, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 51 secs
35, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
36, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
37, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
38, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
39, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
40, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
41, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
42, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
43, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
44, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
45, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
46, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
47, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
48, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
49, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
50, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
51, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
52, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
53, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
54, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
55, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 45 secs
56, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
57, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
58, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
59, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
60, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 7 secs
61, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
62, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
63, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
64, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling)
65, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
67, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
68, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
69, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
70, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
71, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
72, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
73, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
74, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
75, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
76, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
77, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 48 secs
78, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
79, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
80, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
81, David Boucher (FDJ)
82, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
83, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
84, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
85, William Bonnet (FDJ)
86, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
87, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
88, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
89, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
90, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
91, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
92, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
93, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
94, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
95, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
96, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
97, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
98, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
99, Valentin Iglinskiy (AG2R La Mondiale)
100, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
101, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
102, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
103, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
104, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan)
105, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
106, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
107, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
108, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
109, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
110, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
111, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
112, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
113, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
114, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
115, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
116, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
117, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
118, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
119, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
120, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura)
121, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
122, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
123, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 23 secs
124, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
125, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
126, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
127, Marco Haller (Katusha)
128, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
129, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
130, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
131, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
132, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
133, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
134, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
135, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan)
136, Junya Sano (Japan)
137, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
138, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 6 secs
139, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) at 20 mins 55 secs

Did not start: Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)

Did not finish:

Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
Dominique Rollin (FDJ)

Young riders:

1, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 3 hours 29 mins 53 secs
2, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
4, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
5, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
6, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 17 secs
8, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
9, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
10, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
11, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
12, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
13, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
14, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
15, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 11 secs
16, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 7 mins 33 secs
17, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
19, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
20, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 14 secs

Teams:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff , 10 hours 28 mins 35 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 8 secs
3, BMC Racing Team, at 34 secs
4, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
5, IAM Cycling
6, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1 min 4 secs
7, Sky Procycling, at 1 min 47 secs
8, FDJ, at 2 mins 21 secs
9, RadioShack Leopard
10, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 38 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 5 mins 15 secs
12, Orica-GreenEdge, at 6 mins 2 secs
13, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 7 mins 49 secs
14, Katusha, at 9 mins 20 secs
15, Team Argos-Shimano, at 11 mins 11 secs
16, Team NetApp-Endura, at 14 mins 35 secs
17, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 15 mins 52 secs
18, Japan, at 26 mins 49 secs

General classification after stage 5:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 20 hours 4 mins 13 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 secs
3, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 39 secs
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 50 secs
5, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 13 secs
6, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 19 secs
8, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 1 min 34 secs
9, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 44 secs
10, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 0 secs
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 1 secs
12, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 8 secs
13, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 9 secs
14, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 21 secs
15, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 35 secs
16, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 39 secs
17, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 47 secs
18, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 2 mins 52 secs
19, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 0 secs
20, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 2 secs
21, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 4 secs
22, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 3 mins 25 secs
23, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 38 secs
24, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 3 secs
25, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 20 secs
26, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 35 secs
27, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 52 secs
28, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
29, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 10 secs
30, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 43 secs
31, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 5 mins 59 secs
32, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 8 secs
33, Taiji Nishitani (Japan) at 6 mins 20 secs
34, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 57 secs
35, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 11 secs
36, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 46 secs
37, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 55 secs
38, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 14 secs
39, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 mins 18 secs
40, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 mins 57 secs
41, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 17 secs
42, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 8 secs
43, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) at 11 mins 23 secs
44, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 26 secs
45, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 mins 46 secs
46, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 54 secs
47, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
48, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 9 secs
49, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 13 secs
50, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 13 mins 14 secs
51, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 13 mins 16 secs
52, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 13 mins 27 secs
53, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 14 mins 2 secs
54, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 7 secs
55, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 55 secs
56, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 15 mins 4 secs
57, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 57 secs
58, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 16 mins 3 secs
59, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 16 mins 19 secs
60, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 27 secs
61, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 mins 34 secs
62, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
63, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 16 mins 39 secs
64, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 16 mins 45 secs
65, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 13 secs
66, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 48 secs
67, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 18 mins 18 secs
68, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 46 secs
69, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
70, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 19 mins 2 secs
71, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 28 secs
72, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 19 mins 30 secs
73, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 34 secs
74, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan) at 20 mins 20 secs
75, Junya Sano (Japan) at 20 mins 30 secs
76, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 17 secs
77, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 22 mins 7 secs
78, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 mins 59 secs
79, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 24 mins 3 secs
80, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 8 secs
81, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 24 mins 19 secs
82, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) at 24 mins 31 secs
83, David Boucher (FDJ) at 24 mins 40 secs
84, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 24 mins 49 secs
85, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 58 secs
86, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 1 secs
87, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 25 mins 29 secs
88, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) at 25 mins 32 secs
89, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 25 mins 44 secs
90, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 25 mins 46 secs
91, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 17 secs
92, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 26 secs
93, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 26 mins 49 secs
94, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 5 secs
95, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 27 mins 18 secs
96, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura)
97, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) at 27 mins 22 secs
98, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura) at 27 mins 33 secs
99, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 mins 36 secs
100, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 27 mins 44 secs
101, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 27 mins 51 secs
102, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 7 secs
103, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 28 mins 9 secs
104, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 18 secs
105, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 32 secs
106, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 mins 41 secs
107, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 57 secs
108, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 4 secs
109, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 28 secs
110, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 29 mins 36 secs
111, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 30 mins 6 secs
112, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 9 secs
113, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 30 mins 11 secs
114, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 28 secs
115, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
116, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 30 secs
117, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 54 secs
118, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 25 secs
119, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 32 mins 23 secs
120, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 49 secs
121, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 33 mins 28 secs
122, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
123, Valentin Iglinskiy (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 37 secs
124, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 55 secs
125, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 34 mins 10 secs
126, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 39 secs
127, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 42 secs
128, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 12 secs
129, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 35 mins 21 secs
130, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
131, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 42 secs
132, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 35 mins 45 secs
133, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 35 mins 47 secs
134, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 35 mins 49 secs
135, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 36 mins 46 secs
136, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 31 secs
137, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) at 41 mins 10 secs
138, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 30 secs
139, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) at 48 mins 17 secs

Points:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 33 pts
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 29
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 26
4, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 21
5, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 16
6, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 13
8, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 12
9, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 12
10, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 12
11, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
12, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 11
13, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 11
14, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 9
15, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 9
16, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
17, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 8
18, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 7
19, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
20, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 5
21, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
22, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) 5
23, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
24, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 5
25, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 4
26, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) 4
27, Kohei Uchima (Japan) 4
28, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 4
29, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
30, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3
31, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) 3
32, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 3
33, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3
34, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
35, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 2
36, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
37, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
38, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
39, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
40, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
41, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
42, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 1
43, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
44, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) 1
45, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 1
46, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) 1
47, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 1
48, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) 1

Combativity:

1, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 17 pts
2, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 9
3, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 8
4, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7
5, Kohei Uchima (Japan) 6
6, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 5
7, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 5
8, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) 4
9, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 4
10, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
11, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
12, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3
13, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 3
14, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 3
15, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 3
16, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
17, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
18, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
19, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
20, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
21, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 1
22, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
23, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) 1
24, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 1
25, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) 1
26, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
27, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
28, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) 1
29, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 1

Young rider:

1, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ 2) at 5 mins 47 secs
2, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 35 secs
3, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 1 min 18 secs
4, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 4 secs
5, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 46 secs
6, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 3 mins 18 secs
7, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 34 secs
8, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 23 secs
9, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) at 9 mins 49 secs
10, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 12 secs
11, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 20 secs
12, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 11 mins 42 secs
13, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 53 secs
14, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 30 secs
15, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 53 secs
16, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 39 secs
17, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 12 secs
18, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 17 mins 28 secs
19, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 54 secs
20, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 18 mins 0 secs

Teams classification:

1, BMC Racing Team, 60 hours 17 mins 18 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 18 secs
3, FDJ, at 2 mins 51 secs
4, IAM Cycling, at 3 mins 3 secs
5, RadioShack Leopard, at 6 mins 48 secs
6, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 8 mins 35 secs
7, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 9 mins 37 secs
8, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 10 mins 49 secs
9, Sky Procycling, at 12 mins 6 secs
10, Astana Pro Team, at 13 mins 3 secs
11, Katusha, at 17 mins 43 secs
12, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 17 mins 50 secs
13, Orica-GreenEdge, at 19 mins 12 secs
14, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 23 mins 10 secs
15, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 28 mins 37 secs
16, Team NetApp-Endura, at 30 mins 44 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 37 mins 54 secs
18, Japan, at 41 mins 56 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC