Tour de Langkawi: Bryan Coquard goes double in fierce stage nine sprint
  December 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, March 01, 2013

Tour de Langkawi: Bryan Coquard goes double in fierce stage nine sprint

by Ben Atkins at 12:46 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Langkawi
 
French track star takes second straight victory in short, sharp stage

bryan coquardBryan Coquard (Europcar) became the second rider in the 2013 Tour de Langkawi to take two successive stage wins, as he sprinted to victory at the end of the ninth stage, between Pasir Puteh and Kuala Berang. Escorted into the finishing straight by lead out man Kevin Reza once again, the 20-year-old Frenchman found the wheel of Australian Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) in the final 300 metres, then launched his sprint as the line approached.

Davis was also overtaken in the final metres by a fast finishing Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia), but managed to hold on to take third place.

“I think it’s difficult to win several stages on this Tour de Langkawi,” said Coquard afterwards, “because there are a lot of very good sprinters here. You can see that the top three finishers on each stage are seldom the same.

“I’m very happy,” he continued. “My team has worked very well today, we were able to reproduce what we worked on yesterday. This makes it a very nice victory, and I thank my team, even though it was more difficult to win today than yesterday.”

The finish of the 123.6km was marred a little by a crash with just over a kilometre to go, which cost Chicchi his lead out man, while a number of riders dropped out during the stage as a bug swept round the peloton.

“I avoided a crash, when there was a wave in the peloton with about one and a half kilometres to go,” Coquard explained. “I could actually hear the crash behind me, but fortunately I saved myself, and I followed my lead out man Kevin Reza, who delivered me at 300 metres to go onto Allan Davis’ wheel.

“Graeme Brown [Blanco] opened the sprint, with Davis just behind him,” he continued, “and I produced my power at just the right time.”

The break of the day came from Liu Yilin (Hengxiang) and Wijaya Endra (Indonesia), but - as had happened the day before - the two fugitives were only able to escape after attempts from several other riders had been thwarted. In such a short stage, however, they were allowed to open up a gap of only 2’58” before the sprinters’ teams began to pull them back.

Inside the final 30km Liu tried to go alone, but was almost caught with five kilometres to go, and was forced to sit up and wait.

As the peloton approached the finish a crash near the front brought down a number of riders, but most of the sprinters were unaffected. UnitedHealthcare led Jake Keough into the final few hundred metres, but as the sprint began, Davis came past with Coquard in tow, and the Frenchman dashed past to take victory.

After the previous day’s victory Coquard had used the French expression “I don’t want to sell the skin of the wolf before I’ve killed it” - meaning that he didn’t want to see himself as a champion before he had earned it - and, despite a second victory he still felt that he had some way to go to prove himself.

“No I didn’t kill the wolf,” he said in answer to the question from VeloNation. “I’m already very happy with the success I’ve had here, and as a team we’re happy.

“I prefer to use the other French expression, ‘jamais deux sans trois’ [never two without three] but if the third win comes tomorrow it will just be a bonus.”

The stage was another relatively quiet affair for race leader Julian Arredondo (Nippo-De Rosa), who finished safely in the peloton and headed into the final day with his yellow jersey intact.

Despite the depleted peloton the stage starts fast again

The penultimate stage of the Tour de Langkawi began with six riders absent from the previous day’s peloton, as a stomach bug passed through the bunch. Orica-GreenEdge had lost sprinter Aidis Kruopis to a crash the previous day, and was to lose Australian champion Luke Durbridge and Wesley Sulzberger to the bug. Also not starting were Caleb Fairley (Garmin-Sharp), John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare), Cyril Gautier (Europcar) and Takeaki Ayabe (Aisa).

“We can’t do much,” Davis told VeloNation at the finish. “My stomach isn’t the best as well, so I’m just doing the sprints. Travis Meyer’s doing a lot for the breakaways, and Piet Weening’s doing the overall.

“That’s all we can do,” he laughed.

Blue jersey wearer Andrea Guardini (Astana) was also suffering from the bug, but started the stage, while Blanco’s Tom Leezer and Jos van Emden would be forced to give up in the early kilometres - reducing the Dutch team to three - along with Garmin-Sharp’s Steele Von Hoff.

MTN-Qhubeka opened the hostilities in the opening kilometres but, despite an attempt from Orica-GreenEdge’s three-time breakaway Meyer, and from a small group that included Coquard, nobody was able to get away until the 35km point. Finally, Wijaya and Liu managed to escape and, as the peloton sat up for a while, had managed to get 2’58” clear by the 49th kilometre.

Vini Fantini-Selle Italia was one of the only teams with its sprint train intact, and so the giallo flou team began to work on the front of the peloton to bring the two riders back.

As had happened the day before, there was a subplot being played out in the three intermediate sprints of the stage, as Chicchi tried to close in on Guardini’s blue jersey. Chicchi had taken first place at the first sprint, in Jerteh after just 13.1km - before the two man break had escaped - and then third place behind the two fugitives at the second.

Andrea Guardini defends his blue jersey but doesn’t fight for the stage

Guardini was wise to the threat posed by his compatriot, and at the third and final sprint - in Sg tong with 47.2km to go - the Astana rider was the one to take third, with teammate Andrey Kashechkin taking the final point behind him.

The net result of this intermittent sprinting skirmish was that Chicchi had cut Guardini’s lead in the blue jersey classification to just 19 points as they headed towards the finish.

Up ahead the two Asian Continental riders were watching their lead evaporate slowly as Vini Fantini-Selle Italia and Europcar set the pace behind them. Over the top of the only climb of the stage - at Sg Tong, just a kilometre after the third sprint - it was exactly two minutes, and this was cut to just 1’36” with just under 40km to go.

Shortly after this point Liu struck out alone but, as he entered the final 20km of the stage, the Chinese rider had just 38 seconds; with virtually no chance of staying away, he sat up and waited to be caught.

Vini Fantini-Selle Italia and Europcar then kept the speed high into the closing kilometres but, with just over a kilometre to go, a crash saw Chicchi lose his lead out man Michele Merlo. UnitedHealthcare took up the pace into the final kilometre, as the race crossed the wide river bridge on the way into town.

The final sprint saw Graeme Brown hit the front first, however, with Davis right behind him, but Coquard had found the Orica-GreenEdge rider’s wheel, and came past to take the victory. An isolated Chicchi began his sprint from a long way back, but also managed to beat Davis to the line.

Le Tour de Langkawi, Malaysia (2.HC)

Stage 9, Pasir Puteh to Kuala Berang:


1, Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar) 123.6 kilometres in 2 hours 42 mins 11 secs
2, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
3, Allan Davis (Orica Greenedge)
4, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
5, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling)
6, Jacob Keough (United Healthcare Pro Cycling)
7, Anuar Manan (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project)
8, Sung Baek Park (KSPO)
9, Rico Rogers (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project)
10, Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)
11, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
12, Shimpei Fukuda (Aisan Racing Team)
13, Jani Tewelde Weldegabir (MTN Qhubeka)
14, Omar Bertazzo (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
15, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
16, Afif Ahmad Zamri Zulhimie (Malaysia National Team)
17, Zainal Mohd Nor Rizuan (Malaysia National Team)
18, Ji Min Jung (KSPO)
19, Sunjae Jang (RTS Racing Team)
20, Saleh Mohd Harrif (Terengganu Cycling Team)
21, Jetse Bol (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
22, Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare Pro Cycling)
23, Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka)
24, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
25, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
26, Mauro Abel Richeze (Team Nippo - De Rosa)
27, Aziz M. Saiful Anuar (Terengganu Cycling Team)
28, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
29, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp)
30, Vidal Celis Zabala (RTS Racing Team)
31, Peter Stetina (Garmin - Sharp)
32, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN Qhubeka)
33, Kirill Pozdnyakov (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project)
34, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
35, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge)
36, Julian D Arredondo Moreno (Team Nippo - De Rosa)
37, Meiyin Wang (Hengxiang Cycling Team)
38, Aiman Cahyadi (Indonesia National Team)
39, Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka)
40, Connor McConvey (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project)
41, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
42, Soon Yeong Kwon (KSPO)
43, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp)
44, Fu Xing (Hengxiang Cycling Team)
45, John Ebsen (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project)
46, Amir Kolahdozhagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)
47, Victor Nino Corredor (RTS Racing Team)
48, Usoff Yusrizal (Malaysia National Team)
49, Manulang Robin (Indonesia National Team)
50, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
51, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling)
52, Fatahilah Abdullah (Indonesia National Team)
53, M. Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling)
54, Endra Wijaya (Indonesia National Team)
55, Jacques J Van Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka)
56, Marc Goos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
57, M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Terengganu Cycling Team)
58, Saeid Safarzadeh (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)
59, Bin Rusli Amir Mustafa (Malaysia National Team)
60, Alex Destribois (RTS Racing Team)
61, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling)
62, Yonatha Monsalve (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
63, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar)
64, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling)
65, Salleh Mohd Zamri (Terengganu Cycling Team)
66, Yong Li Ng (RTS Racing Team)
67, Dadi Suryadi (Indonesia National Team)
68, Misbani Iranagh Ghader (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)
69, Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)
70, Hari Fitrianto (Indonesia National Team)
71, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
72, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
73, Misbah Md. Rauf Nur (Malaysia National Team)
74, Masakazu Ito (Aisan Racing Team)
75, Je Sung Yeon (KSPO)
76, Stefano Borchi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
77, Manabu Ishibashi (Team Nippo - De Rosa)
78, Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
79, Tomas A Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
80, Carlos Jos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)
81, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
82, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
83, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
84, Oscar Pujol Munoz (RTS Racing Team)
85, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
86, M. Nor Umardi Rosdi (Terengganu Cycling Team)
87, Shinichi Fukushima (Team Nippo - De Rosa)
88, Lucas Euser (United Healthcare Pro Cycling)
89, Fortunato Baliani (Team Nippo - De Rosa)
90, Yasuharu Nakajima (Aisan Racing Team)
91, Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan Racing Team)
92, Junya Sano (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
93, Yilin Liu (Hengxiang Cycling Team)
94, Fuyu Li (Hengxiang Cycling Team)
95, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling)
96, Jianpeng Liu (Hengxiang Cycling Team)
97, Bo Wang (Hengxiang Cycling Team) at 1 min 11 secs
98, Wen Low Ji (OCBC Singapore)
99, Josapheus T Rabou (OCBC Singapore)
100, Dan Craven (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) at 1 min 11 secs
101, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 16 secs
102, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
103, Travis Meyer (Orica Greenedge) at 1 min 38 secs
104, Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) at 1 min 46 secs
105, M. Saufi Mat Senan (Terengganu Cycling Team)
106, Lutfi Md. Fauzan (Malaysia National Team)
107, Sea Keong Loh (OCBC Singapore) at 2 mins 49 secs
108, Michele Merlo (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
109, Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (OCBC Singapore)
110, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
111, Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team)
112, Meron Russom (MTN Qhubeka)
113, Seung Woo Choi (KSPO)
114, Joon Yong Seo (KSPO)
115, Tanzou Tokuda (Team Nippo - De Rosa) at 4 mins 5 secs

Intermediate sprint at Jerteh:

1, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 5 pts
2, Michele Merlo (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 3
3, Yonatha Monsalve (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 2
4, Shinichi Fukushima (Team Nippo - De Rosa) 1

Intermediate sprint at Permaisuri:

1, Yilin Liu (Hengxiang Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Endra Wijaya (Indonesia National Team) 3
3, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 2
4, Michele Merlo (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 1

Intermediate sprint at Sg Tong:

1, Endra Wijaya (Indonesia National Team) 5 pts
2, Yilin Liu (Hengxiang Cycling Team) 3
3, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) 2
4, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 1

Category 4 climb at Sg Tong:

1, Yilin Liu (Hengxiang Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Endra Wijaya (Indonesia National Team) 2
3, Zainal Mohd Nor Rizuan (Malaysia National Team) 1

General classification:

1, Julian Arredondo Moreno (Team Nippo - De Rosa) 32 hours 14 mins 3 secs
2, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) at 1 min 15 secs
3, Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) at 2 mins 10 secs
4, Peter Stetina (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 mins 32 secs
5, Meiyin Wang (Hengxiang Cycling Team) at 2 mins 40 secs
6, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 mins 47 secs
7, Fortunato Baliani (Team Nippo - De Rosa) at 2 mins 49 secs
8, John Ebsen (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) at 2 mins 55 secs
9, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN Qhubeka) at 2 mins 58 secs
10, Amir Kolahdozhagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)
11, Victor Nino Corredor (RTS Racing Team) at 3 mins 19 secs
12, Yonatha Monsalve (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 3 mins 30 secs
13, Misbani Iranagh Ghader (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) at 3 mins 38 secs
14, Jacques J Van Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka) at 3 mins 58 secs
15, Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 24 secs
16, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 4 mins 27 secs
17, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 4 mins 34 secs
18, Tomas A Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) at 4 mins 38 secs
19, Lucas Euser (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 24 secs
20, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) at 5 mins 38 secs
21, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 6 secs
22, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 8 mins 44 secs
23, Kirill Pozdnyakov (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) at 9 mins 13 secs
24, Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) at 10 mins 53 secs
25, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 11 mins 9 secs
26, Connor McConvey (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) at 12 mins 2 secs
27, Marc Goos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 6 secs
28, M. Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 9 secs
29, Jani Tewelde Weldegabir (MTN Qhubeka) at 12 mins 14 secs
30, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 28 secs
31, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 13 mins 3 secs
32, Alex Destribois (RTS Racing Team) at 13 mins 29 secs
33, Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) at 13 mins 35 secs
34, Fu Xing (Hengxiang Cycling Team) at 13 mins 54 secs
35, M. Saufi Mat Senan (Terengganu Cycling Team) at 14 mins 17 secs
36, Hari Fitrianto (Indonesia National Team) at 14 mins 36 secs
37, Saeid Safarzadeh (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) at 14 mins 50 secs
38, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) at 16 mins 15 secs
39, Masakazu Ito (Aisan Racing Team) at 16 mins 16 secs
40, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 18 secs
41, Jianpeng Liu (Hengxiang Cycling Team) at 16 mins 47 secs
42, Lutfi Md. Fauzan (Malaysia National Team) at 17 mins 21 secs
43, Soon Yeong Kwon (KSPO) at 17 mins 31 secs
44, Misbah Md. Rauf Nur (Malaysia National Team) at 17 mins 57 secs
45, Yasuharu Nakajima (Aisan Racing Team) at 18 mins 34 secs
46, Bin Rusli Amir Mustafa (Malaysia National Team) at 18 mins 51 secs
47, M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Terengganu Cycling Team) at 19 mins 8 secs
48, Dadi Suryadi (Indonesia National Team) at 19 mins 17 secs
49, Aiman Cahyadi (Indonesia National Team) at 20 mins 4 secs
50, Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (OCBC Singapore) at 20 mins 26 secs
51, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 20 mins 29 secs
52, Endra Wijaya (Indonesia National Team) at 21 mins 16 secs
53, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 43 secs
54, Ji Min Jung (KSPO) at 21 mins 55 secs
55, Manulang Robin (Indonesia National Team) at 23 mins 59 secs
56, Meron Russom (MTN Qhubeka) at 25 mins 47 secs
57, Sung Baek Park (KSPO) at 25 mins 55 secs
58, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team) at 26 mins 2 secs
59, Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team) at 26 mins 18 secs
60, Seung Woo Choi (KSPO) at 27 mins 53 secs
61, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 29 mins 54 secs
62, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 30 mins 10 secs
63, Oscar Pujol Munoz (RTS Racing Team) at 31 mins 5 secs
64, Carlos Jos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) at 32 mins 7 secs
65, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar) at 32 mins 52 secs
66, Yong Li Ng (RTS Racing Team) at 34 mins 56 secs
67, Josapheus T Rabou (OCBC Singapore) at 35 mins 32 secs
68, Joon Yong Seo (KSPO) at 35 mins 45 secs
69, Shinichi Fukushima (Team Nippo - De Rosa) at 35 mins 57 secs
70, Usoff Yusrizal (Malaysia National Team) at 36 mins 51 secs
71, Aziz M. Saiful Anuar (Terengganu Cycling Team) at 37 mins 31 secs
72, Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar) at 37 mins 50 secs
73, Yilin Liu (Hengxiang Cycling Team) at 38 mins 13 secs
74, M. Nor Umardi Rosdi (Terengganu Cycling Team) at 38 mins 23 secs
75, Travis Meyer (Orica Greenedge) at 38 mins 35 secs
76, Jonathan Clarke (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) at 39 mins 2 secs
77, Je Sung Yeon (KSPO) at 39 mins 12 secs
78, Fuyu Li (Hengxiang Cycling Team)
79, Sea Keong Loh (OCBC Singapore) at 39 mins 34 secs
80, Zainal Mohd Nor Rizuan (Malaysia National Team) at 39 mins 42 secs
81, Junya Sano (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 40 mins 3 secs
82, Manabu Ishibashi (Team Nippo - De Rosa) at 40 mins 9 secs
83, Stefano Borchi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 41 mins 6 secs
84, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 41 mins 16 secs
85, Dan Craven (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) at 42 mins 9 secs
86, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 42 mins 35 secs
87, Wen Low Ji (OCBC Singapore) at 42 mins 39 secs
88, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 42 mins 54 secs
89, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 43 mins 47 secs
90, Omar Bertazzo (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) at 43 mins 56 secs
91, Jetse Bol (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 44 mins 58 secs
92, Sunjae Jang (RTS Racing Team) at 45 mins 45 secs
93, Anuar Manan (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) at 46 mins 23 secs
94, Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) at 46 mins 49 secs
95, Rico Rogers (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project)
96, Vidal Celis Zabala (RTS Racing Team) at 46 mins 55 secs
97, Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)
98, Saleh Mohd Harrif (Terengganu Cycling Team) at 47 mins 10 secs
99, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 47 mins 45 secs
100, Afif Ahmad Zamri Zulhimie (Malaysia National Team) at 47 mins 46 secs
101, Allan Davis (Orica Greenedge) at 48 mins 7 secs
102, Salleh Mohd Zamri (Terengganu Cycling Team) at 48 mins 20 secs
103, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 48 mins 56 secs
104, Shimpei Fukuda (Aisan Racing Team) at 49 mins 20 secs
105, Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare Pro Cycling)
106, Jacob Keough (United Healthcare Pro Cycling)
107, Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan Racing Team)
108, Michele Merlo (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 49 mins 50 secs
109, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 50 mins 3 secs
110, Fatahilah Abdullah (Indonesia National Team) at 50 mins 13 secs
111, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling) at 50 mins 29 secs
112, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 50 mins 37 secs
113, Mauro Abel Richeze (Team Nippo - De Rosa) at 55 mins 10 secs
114, Bo Wang (Hengxiang Cycling Team)
115, Tanzou Tokuda (Team Nippo - De Rosa) at 1:1 min 10 secs

Points classification:

1, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) 86 pts
2, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 81
3, Anuar Manan (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) 66
4, Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar) 64
5, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 58
6, Saleh Mohd Harrif (Terengganu Cycling Team) 41
7, Travis Meyer (Orica Greenedge) 39
8, Allan Davis (Orica Greenedge) 39
9, Hossein Nateghi (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) 37
10, Meiyin Wang (Hengxiang Cycling Team) 36
11, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) 35
12, Rico Rogers (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) 32
13, Julian D Arredondo Moreno (Team Nippo - De Rosa) 31
14, Jacob Keough (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) 30
15, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) 27
16, Aldo Ino Ilesic (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) 24
17, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 23
18, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling) 23
19, Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team) 21
20, Omar Bertazzo (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 19


Mountains classification:

1, Meiyin Wang (Hengxiang Cycling Team) 48 pts
2, Julian D Arredondo Moreno (Team Nippo - De Rosa) 45
3, Pieter Weening (Orica Greenedge) 32
4, Victor Nino Corredor (RTS Racing Team) 24
5, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 19
6, Peter Stetina (Garmin - Sharp) 16
7, Yonatha Monsalve (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 16
8, Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) 13
9, Joon Yong Seo (KSPO) 12
10, Fortunato Baliani (Team Nippo - De Rosa) 10
11, Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN Qhubeka) 10
12, Sea Keong Loh (OCBC Singapore) 10
13, Travis Meyer (Orica Greenedge) 8
14, Amir Kolahdozhagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) 8
15, Anuar Manan (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) 8
16, Fuyu Li (Hengxiang Cycling Team) 7
17, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 4
18, Jani Tewelde Weldegabir (MTN Qhubeka) 4
19, Yilin Liu (Hengxiang Cycling Team) 4
20, John Ebsen (Synergy - Baku Cycling Project) 4

Teams classification:

1, MTN Qhubeka, 96 hours 51 mins 7 secs
2, Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 9 mins
3, Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela, at 13 mins
4, Synergy - Baku Cycling Project, at 15 mins
5, Astana Pro Team, at 16 mins 28 secs
6, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 17 mins 1 secs
7, Team Nippo - De Rosa, at 17 mins 38 secs
8, Team Europcar, at 18 mins 2 secs
9, Garmin - Sharp, at 21 mins 55 secs
10, Champion System Pro Cycling, at 23 mins 51 secs
11, Orica Greenedge, at 24 mins 9 secs
12, Hengxiang Cycling Team, at 24 mins 29 secs
13, RTS Racing Team, at 34 mins 31 secs
14, Indonesia National Team, at 36 mins 9 secs
15, Malaysia National Team, at 44 mins 46 secs
16, KSPO, at 44 mins 57 secs
17, Aisan Racing Team, at 49 mins 40 secs
18, United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 55 mins 54 secs
19, Terengganu Cycling Team, at 59 mins 25 secs
20, Vini Fantini - Selle Italia, at 1 hour 3 mins 8 secs
21, OCBC Singapore, at 1 hour 7 mins 57 secs
22, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 1 hour 22 mins 19 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC