Paris-Nice: Marcel Kittel sprints uphill to take stage two as Nacer Bouhanni crashes out
  April 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, March 05, 2013

Paris-Nice: Marcel Kittel sprints uphill to take stage two as Nacer Bouhanni crashes out

by Ben Atkins at 11:28 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Paris-Nice
 
Time bonuses see Elia Viviani take French champion’s vacant yellow jersey

Marcel KittelMarcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) sprinted to his second victory of the season at the end of the second stage of the 2013 Paris-Nice, between Vimory and Cérilly. The 24-year-old German was by far the fastest on the steadily rising finishing straight, at the end of the 200.5km stage, which had been ridden into the teeth of a stiff headwind.

In second place behind Kittel was Italian Elia Viviani (Cannondale), who just managed to beat Australian Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) to the line.

Time bonuses on the line meant that Viviani took over the yellow jersey, as race leader and stage one winner, French champion Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ), crashed with just under 60km to go and was forced to abandon the race.

An average speed of 36.6kph, as the peloton coped with the prevailing headwind meant that the stage was to finish almost an hour after the latest projected time. The break of the day to make the most progress came from Thomas De Gendt and Romain Feillu (both Vacansoleil-DCM), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale); the four riders were able to get more than four minutes clear in the first half of the stage, but were caught with just under 45km remaining.

There were some individual attempts to escape in the closing kilometres, but the sprinters’ teams managed to keep things tight all the way to the finish.

“The last 80km were really nervous today,” said Kittel afterwards. “We lost the race leader, Bouhanni, so his team stopped working and we took the responsibility together with Orica-GreenEdge. But it was not easy to control the bunch and it was very chaotic. When we brought back the four leaders it became clear that we were heading for a bunch sprint.
 
“We had planned to stay together and come to the front with our train really late, and that’s what we did,” Kittel explained. “Our team did a perfect job in the finale, keeping the train together and staying up front. I was able to start the sprint late, with 200m to go, and I went around and was able to win. I am really proud of the team. It was a very long day—not easy, but everyone worked hard until the final meters.
 
“Yesterday we had bad luck” the German added. “I punctured at a key moment in the race and missed the first group, so we had to take revenge, and that is exactly what we did. Now the race for the GC will start. I do not expect any more opportunities, so I will stay in the bunch and survive the upcoming hard days.”

The first break is soon over but the second has more luck in the wind

Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) and Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) escaped in the opening kilometre with Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) but left the Belgian behind shortly after he had taken the first intermediate sprint of the day, in Les Choux after 15.5km. Despite opening a lead of 4’05” by that point, the remaining duo was facing a stiff headwind and was caught by the FDJ-led chase by the 43rd kilometre.

After remaining together for another 20km, teammates De Gendt and Feillu finally broke away after 64km; they were quickly chased and joined by Astarloza and Bouet, and the four-man group began to build a lead over the lethargic peloton. De Gendt was the best-placed of the quartet, just seven seconds behind Bouhanni in 22nd place, and the Belgian was soon well and truly in the virtual lead as the group’s lead grew to 4’05” by the 76km point.

The leader’s advantage was to hover around the four-minute mark for some time, before beginning to fall in the second half of the stage. The reduction of the gap was as much down to the conditions faced by the four leaders as any concerted chase by any one team but, as the race passed through a hail shower with 75km to go, it was down to just 1’40”.

There then followed a number of low speed crashes that saw Kanstantsin Siutsou and Ian Boswell (both Team Sky), and prologue winner - and second overall - Damien Gaudin (Europcar) among the fallers. The latter incident, involving Gaudin, coincided with the FDJ team beginning to lift the pace a little at the head of the peloton, and the Europcar rider was faced with a stiff chase to get back in, as part of a small group.

With Gaudin still off the back, the Cofidis team took over making the pace at the head of the bunch, and cut the breakaway’s lead to 50 seconds at the 70km to go point. Not wanting to catch the group too soon, however, the pace soon dropped in the peloton and the gap was allowed to grow to more than a minute again.

The lull in the pace also allowed Gaudin, and the group he was part of, to rejoin the peloton.

Bouhanni crashes out as the peloton begins to speed up

With 60km to go the gap had grown to 1’10”, but this was as far as it was to get as FDJ began to lift the pace again.

With 57km to go, however, on a sweeping left hander, Bouhanni became the next rider to crash as his wheels slid from under him. The French champion, clad in the yellow jersey, came down onto the tarmac hard - hitting his face on the road - and continued sliding into the kerb; he took some time to sit up as he was attended by medical staff, and - clutching a dressing to his mouth - was lifted onto a stretcher and placed into an ambulance.

The peloton neutralised itself as Bouhanni was receiving treatment but, as an FDJ rider confirmed to those at the front that the race leader had abandoned, the pace began to lift again.

No one team was willing to commit too many riders at this stage, with Orica-GreenEdge, BMC Racing, Argos-Shimano and Blanco all put one or two riders on the front.

The gap though - which had grown back up to almost 1’30” while Bouhanni was being treated - was back down to a minute as the leaders passed the 50km to go banner. On the long straight road that the race was currently on, the peloton had the four fugitives in sight, just a few hundred metres ahead of them.

Argos-Shimano then began to push more riders forward, and the gap quickly fell to 30 seconds; with the peloton on their heels, the four riders in the break began to look over their shoulders. With 45km to go Lotto-Belisol moved forward in force alongside Argos-Shimano, and the four riders were swept up.

Into the final 40km Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) took over the head of the peloton, with most of the Argos-Shimano team lined up behind him. With the break over, Vacansoleil-DCM moved up to join the pacemaking, along with Argos-Shimano, and - for the first time in the stage - the pace began to lift considerably.

Garmin-Sharp was lurking, close to the front, for some time but, as the peloton approached the finish line - which it was to cross for the stage’s second intermediate sprint, before completing the 18km finishing loop - Cannondale began to move forward in force.

Viviani and Chavanel battle for the bonus seconds but Kittel is fastest in the end

As the rise to the line began the green team manoeuvred Elia Viviani - wearing the white jersey for best young rider - forward. Green jersey Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) tried to outsprint the Italian, but the Cannondale rider took the maximum points; this gave Bouhanni the overall lead, with Chavanel in second, as both riders leapfrogged the abandoned Bouhanni and Gaudin.

With the sprint over, Omega Pharma-Quick Step took over the front of the peloton, with Boonen leading once again, and began to pull the peloton into a long string.

With seven kilometres to go, however, Yoann Offredo (FDJ) managed to jump off the front, but the Frenchman - whose teammate had so recently abandoned in the yellow jersey - was calmly pulled back. Cannondale promptly took over from Omega Pharma-Quick Step and began to lift the pace even further; a kilometre later Lampre-Merida added its blue-fuchsia colours to the green line on the front.

With 3.5km left another lone attack came in from Stephan Denifl (IAM Cycling), but Omega Pharma-Quick Step was quick to close down the Austrian rider. Into the final kilometre FDJ took over at the front, but the French team had Argos-Shimano line up behind. A rider from each team found themselves pulling away from the front, but both quickly sat up as they realised what was happening, and Lampre-Merida promptly took over as the line approached.

Petacchi opened up his sprint from a long way out, but the Italian began to fade as the road began to rise to the line. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) then eased past Petacchi, but the Frenchman tied up even more quickly himself.

Kittel then burst to the front, coming around Howard with Viviani on his wheel, and the German managed to hold his pace and was well clear of the rest as he punched the air with both fists as he crossed the line. More time bonuses on the line for Viviani, however, meant that the Italian was confirmed as the new race leader.

Paris-Nice, France (WorldTour)

Stage 2: Vimory – Cérilly:


1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 200.5 kilometres in 5 hours 42 mins 18 secs
2, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
3, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
4, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
5, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
6, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
7, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
8, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
9, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
10, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
11, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
12, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
13, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar)
14, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
15, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
16, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
17, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
18, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
19, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
20, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp)
21, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
22, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
23, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
24, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
25, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
26, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
27, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
28, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
29, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
30, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
32, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
33, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
34, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco)
35, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco)
36, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
37, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
38, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
39, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha)
40, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
41, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco)
42, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
43, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
44, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
45, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
46, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
47, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
48, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
49, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
50, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
51, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco)
52, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale)
53, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
54, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
55, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
56, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
57, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
58, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
59, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
60, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
61, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
62, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
63, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
64, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
65, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
66, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp)
67, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
68, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
69, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
70, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
71, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
72, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
73, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
74, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
75, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha)
76, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
77, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
78, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
79, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
80, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
81, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
82, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
83, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
84, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
85, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
86, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
87, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
88, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
89, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
90, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
91, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
92, Ivan Basso (Cannondale)
93, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
94, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
95, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
96, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
97, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
98, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
99, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
100, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
101, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
102, Edward King (Cannondale)
103, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
104, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
105, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
106, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
107, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
108, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
109, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
110, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
111, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
112, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
113, Stef Clement (Team Blanco)
114, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
115, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
116, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
117, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
118, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
119, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
120, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
121, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
122, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
123, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
124, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
125, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
126, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
127, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
128, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
129, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
130, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
131, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
132, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
133, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
134, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco)
135, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
136, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge)
137, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
138, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
139, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
140, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
141, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp)
142, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
143, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
144, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
145, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
146, David Tanner (Team Blanco)
147, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
148, Andreas Klier (Garmin Sharp)
149, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
150, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
151, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
152, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 39 secs
153, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
154, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
155, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
156, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale)
157, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
158, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
159, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 46 secs
160, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp)
161, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale)
162, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 50 secs
163, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
164, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 51 secs
165, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge) at 53 secs
166, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at mins 59 secs
167, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
168, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 1 secs
169, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
170, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
171, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 1 secs
172, David Millar (Garmin Sharp)
173, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
174, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
175, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 9 secs
176, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano)
177, Rick Flens (Team Blanco) at 8 mins 2 secs

Did not start:

Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)

Did not finish:

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
Jacob Rathe (Garmin Sharp)
Alexandre Pichot (Team Europcar)

Intermediate sprints:

Les Choux, kilometre15.5:

1, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) 2
3, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Young riders:

1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 5 hours 42 mins 18 secs
2, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
3, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
4, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
5, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
6, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
7, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
8, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp)
9, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
10, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
11, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
12, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco)
13, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale)
14, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp)
15, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
16, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
17, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
18, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
19, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
20, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
21, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
22, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
24, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
25, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
26, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
27, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
28, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
29, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
30, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)

Teams:

1, Radioshack Leopard, 17 hours 6 mins 54 secs
2, Astana Pro Team
3, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4, Vacansoleil-Dcm
5, AG2R La Mondiale
6, Lampre - Merida
7, BMC Racing Team
8, Sky Procycling
9, Blanco Pro Cycling Team
10, Katusha Team
11, Lotto-Belisol
12, Euskaltel - Euskadi
13, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
14, Cannondale
15, IAM Cycling
16, Movistar Team
17, Team Europcar
18, Sojasun
19, Garmin - Sharp
20, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21, FDJ
22, Orica Greenedge
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 39 secs

Overall classification after stage 2:

1, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 10 hours 33 mins 11 secs
2, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 7 secs
3, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) at 8 secs
4, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 secs
5, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) at 10 secs
6, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco)
7, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
8, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 11 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
10, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
11, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 12 secs
12, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 13 secs
13, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
14, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
15, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
16, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
17, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 14 secs
18, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco)
19, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco) at 15 secs
20, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
21, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
22, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
24, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) at 16 secs
25, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
26, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
27, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
28, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
29, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
31, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
32, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
33, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco)
34, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 17 secs
35, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
36, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
37, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
38, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
39, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
40, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
41, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
42, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 18 secs
43, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
44, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
45, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 19 secs
46, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
47, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
48, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
49, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
50, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
51, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
52, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
53, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
54, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
55, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 20 secs
56, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp)
57, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
58, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
59, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
60, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
61, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
62, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
63, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
64, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
65, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 21 secs
66, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
67, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
68, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
69, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
70, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
71, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
72, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco)
73, Ivan Basso (Cannondale) at 22 secs
74, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
75, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
76, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
77, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
78, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
79, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
80, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 23 secs
81, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
82, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha)
83, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
84, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
85, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
86, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 24 secs
87, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
88, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
89, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
90, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
91, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
92, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 25 secs
93, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
94, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 26 secs
95, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
96, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
97, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
98, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 27 secs
99, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 28 secs
100, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 29 secs
101, Edward King (Cannondale)
102, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
103, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
104, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
105, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 secs
106, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
107, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
108, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 32 secs
109, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 34 secs
110, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 50 secs
111, Andreas Klier (Garmin Sharp) at 57 secs
112, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 1 min 0 secs
113, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale) at 1 min 1 secs
114, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1 min 2 secs
115, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
116, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) at 1 min 8 secs
117, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 10 secs
118, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
119, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 14 secs
120, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 16 secs
121, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
122, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 22 secs
123, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 0 secs
124, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 2 mins 7 secs
125, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 9 secs
126, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 10 secs
127, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
128, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 2 mins 11 secs
129, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 12 secs
130, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
131, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
132, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
133, David Tanner (Team Blanco) at 2 mins 13 secs
134, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 14 secs
135, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
136, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
137, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
138, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 16 secs
139, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
140, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
141, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 17 secs
142, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
143, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
144, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 18 secs
145, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
146, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
147, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
148, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
149, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 20 secs
150, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 21 secs
151, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp)
152, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
153, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 22 secs
154, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
155, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 23 secs
156, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
157, Stef Clement (Team Blanco) at 2 mins 42 secs
158, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
159, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 45 secs
160, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 2 mins 48 secs
161, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 54 secs
162, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 59 secs
163, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 6 secs
164, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 3 mins 9 secs
165, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 14 secs
166, David Millar (Garmin Sharp)
167, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
168, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 25 secs
169, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 42 secs
170, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 43 secs
171, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 48 secs
172, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 52 secs
173, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 9 mins 29 secs
174, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 52 secs
175, Rick Flens (Team Blanco) at 10 mins 12 secs
176, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 5 secs
177, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 17 mins 29 secs

Mountains classification:

1, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
3, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Young rider:

1, Elia Viviani (Cannondale 1) at 33 mins 11 secs
2, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 10 secs
3, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
4, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 secs
5, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 13 secs
6, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 14 secs
7, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 15 secs
8, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 17 secs
9, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
10, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 18 secs
11, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 19 secs
12, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
13, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) at 20 secs
14, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
15, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 21 secs
16, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
17, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 24 secs
18, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
19, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
20, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 25 secs
21, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 26 secs
22, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 34 secs
23, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1 min 2 secs
24, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 16 secs
25, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 0 secs
26, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 9 secs
27, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 2 mins 11 secs
28, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 14 secs
29, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 17 secs
30, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 18 secs
31, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 23 secs
32, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 43 secs
33, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 48 secs
34, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 8 mins 52 secs
35, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 9 mins 29 secs

Teams classification:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team, 31 hours 40 mins 6 secs
2, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 6 secs
3, Team Europcar
4, FDJ, at 7 secs
5, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6, Astana Pro Team, at 9 secs
7, Movistar Team, at 10 secs
8, Katusha, at 12 secs
9, RadioShack Leopard, at 13 secs
10, Sojasun
11, Orica-GreenEdge, at 15 secs
12, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 19 secs
13, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 20 secs
14, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 21 secs
15, Sky Procycling, at 22 secs
16, Lotto Belisol
17, IAM Cycling, at 24 secs
18, Lampre-Merida
19, BMC Racing Team
20, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26 secs
21, Garmin-Sharp
22, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 32 secs
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 3 mins 1 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC