Paris-Nice: Andrew Talansky takes yellow with rainy stage three victory
  November 27, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, March 06, 2013

Paris-Nice: Andrew Talansky takes yellow with rainy stage three victory

by Ben Atkins at 10:37 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Double-day for Garmin-Sharp rider as he wins a small group sprint

Andrew TalanskyAndrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) sprinted into the lead of the 2013 Paris-Nice as he took victory in the third stage, between Châtel-Guyon and Brioude, at the head of a seven-man breakaway group. The 24-year-old American had escaped in the company of six others on the steep, twisting descent of the 2nd category Côte de Mauvagnat with less than 15km to go, which managed to hold off a concerted chase from behind to contest the stage victory.

In second place was Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar), ahead of Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at the end of the rainy 170.5km stage.

With Talansky, Malacarne and Izagirre in the group were David Lopez and Richie Porte (both Team Sky), local rider Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), and Ukrainian champion Andriy Grivko (Astana), whose attack over the top of the climb had started the move. Good cooperation in the group had held off a concerted chase, led by the BMC Racing Team, with Talansky proving the freshest as it arrived at the finish.

The stage had begun in a far more conventional manner, and saw Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) , Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) escape in the early kilometres. The four-man group was only able to build an advantage of 4’05”, however, and were steadily hunted down, and caught with just under 25km to go.

The pace of the peloton then rose sharply on the approach to the final climb, with Astana riders Maxim Iglinskiy and Grivko making aggressive moves as the short, steep slopes arrived. Grivko managed to get clear over the top, and was joined by Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky) on the early part of the descent; the Belarusian crashed on the wet surface, however, but the other six managed to bridge across to the Ukrainian and race all the way to the line.

A ten-second time bonus for Talansky saw the American take over the yellow jersey from Elia Viviani (Cannondale), who had been dropped on the final climb and lost almost three minutes.

“This is really important for me and for the team because Garmin-Sharp sent a whole team here to help me for the overall,” said Talansky afterwards. “So to win a stage here and in the end the jersey, I think it's a big step for me in my own career. I think it's pretty logical, you get better every year. It's a matter of time really for me to win.

“We have the jersey. It's nice to be in  the jersey. It's always easier to defend something than to fight to get it,” the American continued. “There's still a lot of good riders, there's Richie [Porte], there's Tejay [van Garderen (BMC Racing)], there's [Vacansoleil-DCM’s Lieuwe] Westra, everyone. We will do what we can to keep it

“Montagne de Lure is a really good climb for me,” Talansky added, referring to the following day’s stage finish. “It's really up to me. The final time trial on Col d'Eze is another good one for me. Especially Col d'Eze. I think it's possible for me. I watched Col d'Eze on videos. I think it's perfect for me.”

Wind is replaced by rain as a four-man group gets away

After the headwind experienced on stage two, the third stage was run under heavy rain for much of the course as it made its way across the Auvergne region of central France.

The group of Keizer, Minard, Christensen and Vuillermoz escaped after just three kilometres and, by the time the quartet reached the first intermediate sprint of the day, in Joze after 34km, was 2’40” ahead of the peloton. This lead continued to grow slowly, and was to reach its maximum of 4’05” at the 65km point before Viviani’s Cannondale team began to close it down.

Keizer led over both third category climbs - of the Col de Potey after 85.5km, and the Côte de la Forêt do Comté after 95.5km - taking over the lead of the mountains classification from Vacansoleil-DCM teammate Bert Jan Lindeman, who had worn the polka dot jersey since stage one. The gap to the peloton over the top of the second climb, with 75km to go, was down to 3’20”.

Viviani’s Cannondale team had led throughout but, as he had done the previous day, Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) moved himself to the head of the peloton and began to ease the pace upwards.

With 40km to go, with the gap still at 2’50”, riders from RadioShack-Leopard began to move up into the pace line of Cannondale riders; the Luxembourg-registered team took to the front a few kilometres later with German veteran Jens Voigt and, by the time the four leaders entered the final 30km, had cut their lead to exactly two minutes.

Christensen jumped briefly ahead of the group to take the intermediate sprint, in Brioude with 28km to go - as he had done in Joze, more than 100km previously - and Voigt led the peloton across the line just 1’15” later. The gap continued to fall as the road began to rise towards the start of the final climb and, with 25km to go, it was just 40 seconds.

The break is caught in time for the real action to begin

Katusha and Astana then took over at the front of the peloton, and the pace began to rise again. None of the lead group showed any sign of wanting to surrender, but the peloton soon had them in sight on the twisting roads of the climb; with the bunch on their heels ith 23km to go, however, Vuillermoz was the first to sit up, and the other three were caught and passed a kilometre later.

With Minard back in the fold, his AG2R La Mondiale team moved up to the head of the peloton, alongside Katusha and Astana, and into the final 20km Team Sky moved ahead in numbers. The pace was causing several riders began to lose contact, and Ivan Basso (Cannondale) suffered a puncture just as the pace began to rise.

Seeing that several riders were being dropped, even on the rolling approaches to the Côte de Mauvagnat, the British team began to string out the peloton on the narrow, sweeping roads. Viviani was still in contact, but was a long way back in the line as the steep climb began. Basso was still making his way through the peloton as it began to split into groups, and the Italian was having trouble making it back up to the front.

As the road steepened Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) surged forward to take over the lead, but was not allowed to get clear as Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Team Sky) held on to his back wheel. Viviani was now losing contact with the leaders, and was a minute behind the front of the peloton with more than a kilometre still to climb.

Iglinskiy then went again, and managed to open a gap over the rest, but Team Sky’s Vasil Kiryienka came ahead to join Tiernan-Locke, and the Kazakh rider was soon closed down again. It was Iglinskiy’s Astana teammate Andriy Grivko that attacked over the top, however, and the Ukrainian champion was a few seconds clear as he took the points across the line.

The winning move is made but the destination of the yellow jersey is to be decided

Kiryienka chased across to Grivko on the tight, technical descent, and the Belarusian rider took the front and tried to leave the Ukrainian behind. As the two leaders took a tight, twisting corner, however, Kiryienka locked his wheels on the wet surface and came down heavily; Grivko managed to get around the flailing Team Sky rider, but was soon caught by Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), David Lopez (Team Sky), Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and David Malacarne (Europcar).

The group was being chased by Richie Porte (Team Sky) and Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) with ten kilometres to go; Lopez waited for his teammate, and paced him up to the other four and, with nine kilometres to go, they completed a seven-rider group in the lead.

BMC Racing was leading the chase behind - through Tejay van Garderen and World champion Philippe Gilbert - and had the group in sight, but the group was holding on a few seconds clear with six kilometres to go. With five kilometres to go the group was still clear, while Viviani was almost two and a half minutes behind, with his Cannondale team fighting to close the gap for Basso.

With three kilometres to go the leading seven riders were around ten seconds clear and, realising that he had the chance to take the yellow jersey, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) began to help the chase behind them. With Grivko still up ahead, however, there were several Astana riders in the group to disrupt the chase.

Under the flamme rouge with a kilometre to go, Malacarne attacked the group; the Italian was quickly chased down, but gestured to the rest to continue working with the chasing group gaining. Porte then sprinted to the front, trying to take the stage from a long way out, but the Australian was overcome as local rider Bardet surged past in the final 200 metres.

The Frenchman faded quickly, however, but, as the line approached, Talansky burst through to take the victory by more than a bike length, punching the air with both fists as he did so.

Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) outsprinted Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) at the head of the chase group, some seven seconds later, while outgoing yellow jersey Viviani led teammate Basso home after 2’58”.

Paris – Nice, France (WorldTour)

March 6, Stage 3: Châtel-Guyon – Brioude:


1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 170.5 kilometres in 4 hours 6 mins 15 secs
2, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
3, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
4, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
5, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
6, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
7, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
8, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 7 secs
9, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
10, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
13, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
14, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
15, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
16, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
17, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
18, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
19, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
20, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
21, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
22, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
23, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
24, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
25, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
26, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
27, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
28, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
29, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
30, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
31, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
32, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 1 min 5 secs
33, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
34, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco)
35, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
36, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge)
37, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
38, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
39, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
40, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
41, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
42, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
43, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
44, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
45, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha)
46, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
47, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
48, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
49, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
50, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 min 22 secs
51, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
52, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
53, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
54, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
55, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
56, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
57, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
58, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
59, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
60, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
61, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
62, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
63, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
64, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
65, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 2 mins 58 secs
66, Ivan Basso (Cannondale)
67, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale)
68, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
69, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp)
70, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
71, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
72, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge)
73, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
74, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
75, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
76, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar)
77, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
78, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
79, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
80, Stef Clement (Team Blanco)
81, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
82, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
83, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
84, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
85, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
86, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
87, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
88, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
89, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
90, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
91, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
92, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
93, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
94, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
95, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
96, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
97, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
98, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
99, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
100, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
101, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco)
102, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
103, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
104, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
105, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
106, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
107, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
108, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
109, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
110, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
111, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
112, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
113, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
114, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
115, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
116, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
117, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)
118, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
119, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
120, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
121, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
122, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
123, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp)
124, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
125, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
126, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
127, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 29 secs
128, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 30 secs
129, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 37 secs
130, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano)
131, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 39 secs
132, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 10 mins 1 secs
133, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha)
134, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
135, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
136, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
137, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
138, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
139, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
140, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
141, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
142, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
143, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
144, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp)
145, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
146, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
147, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
148, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
149, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
150, Andreas Klier (Garmin Sharp)
151, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
152, David Millar (Garmin Sharp)
153, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
154, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
155, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale)
156, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
157, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
158, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
159, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
160, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
161, David Tanner (Team Blanco)
162, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
163, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
164, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
165, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
166, Edward King (Cannondale)
167, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
168, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco)
169, Rick Flens (Team Blanco)
170, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
171, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco)
172, William Bonnet (FDJ)
173, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
174, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale)
175, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
176, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)

Did not start:

José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)

Intermediate sprints:

Joze, km 34:

1, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3 pts
2, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2
3, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Brioude, km 142.5:

1, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3 pts
2, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 1

King of the Mountains:

Col de Potey, km 85.5:

1, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2
3, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Côte de la Forêt de la Comté, km 95.5:

1, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2
3, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Côte de Mauvagnat, km 155:

1, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 7 pts
2, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 5
3, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 3
4, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
5, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) 1

Young riders:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) at 4:6 mins 15 secs
2, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 7 secs
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
5, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
6, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
7, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 1 min 5 secs
8, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
9, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
10, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
11, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
12, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 22 secs
13, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 2 mins 58 secs
14, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale)
15, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
16, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
17, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
18, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
19, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
20, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
21, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
22, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
23, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
24, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
25, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp)

Teams:

1, Astana Pro Team, 12 hours 18 mins 59 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale
3, Sky Procycling, at 51 secs
4, Katusha, at 1 min 5 secs
5, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
6, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7, RadioShack Leopard
8, BMC Racing Team
9, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 3 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2 mins 13 secs
11, IAM Cycling, at 2 mins 20 secs
12, Team Europcar, at 2 mins 30 secs
13, Lampre-Merida, at 2 mins 58 secs
14, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 3 mins 56 secs
15, FDJ, at 4 mins 13 secs
16, Lotto Belisol
17, Sojasun
18, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 4 mins 54 secs
19, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5 mins 11 secs
20, Garmin-Sharp, at 5 mins 42 secs
21, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 49 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano, at 6 mins 47 secs
23, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 8 mins 40 secs

General classification after stage 3:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 14 hours 39 mins 36 secs
2, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 secs
3, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
4, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 4 secs
5, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 secs
6, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 secs
7, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 7 secs
8, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 8 secs
9, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 9 secs
10, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 12 secs
11, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 13 secs
12, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
13, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 15 secs
14, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
15, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 16 secs
16, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
17, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
18, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 17 secs
19, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
20, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
21, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
22, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 18 secs
23, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
24, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
25, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 19 secs
26, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
27, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 21 secs
28, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 26 secs
29, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 1 min 5 secs
30, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 6 secs
31, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 8 secs
32, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco) at 1 min 9 secs
33, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 11 secs
34, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
35, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
36, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 12 secs
37, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 14 secs
38, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 15 secs
39, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 16 secs
40, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha) at 1 min 18 secs
41, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 19 secs
42, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
43, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 23 secs
44, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 24 secs
45, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 27 secs
46, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 1 min 28 secs
47, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 29 secs
48, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
49, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 min 32 secs
50, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) at 1 min 35 secs
51, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 36 secs
52, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha) at 1 min 38 secs
53, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 40 secs
54, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 44 secs
55, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 45 secs
56, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 7 secs
57, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 9 secs
58, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 11 secs
59, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 2 mins 48 secs
60, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 58 secs
61, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
62, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 0 secs
63, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 3 mins 1 secs
64, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 2 secs
65, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 3 secs
66, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 4 secs
67, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
68, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
69, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco)
70, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 5 secs
71, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
72, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
73, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 3 mins 7 secs
74, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 3 mins 8 secs
76, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
77, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 9 secs
78, Ivan Basso (Cannondale) at 3 mins 10 secs
79, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
80, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 11 secs
81, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
82, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
83, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 12 secs
84, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
85, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 13 secs
86, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
87, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 14 secs
88, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
89, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 15 secs
90, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 17 secs
91, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
92, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 18 secs
93, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
94, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
95, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 3 mins 19 secs
96, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 22 secs
97, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 3 mins 24 secs
98, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 32 secs
99, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 33 secs
100, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 58 secs
101, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 4 mins 2 secs
102, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp) at 4 mins 4 secs
103, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
104, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 10 secs
105, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 58 secs
106, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 4 mins 59 secs
107, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) at 5 mins 0 secs
108, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) at 5 mins 4 secs
109, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
110, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 5 secs
111, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
112, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 6 secs
113, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
114, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
115, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 9 secs
116, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 10 secs
117, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
118, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 11 secs
119, Stef Clement (Team Blanco) at 5 mins 30 secs
120, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 34 secs
121, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 42 secs
122, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 47 secs
123, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 7 mins 13 secs
124, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 9 mins 38 secs
125, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 51 secs
126, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) at 9 mins 59 secs
127, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 10 mins 4 secs
128, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
129, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco) at 10 mins 6 secs
130, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
131, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 10 secs
132, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 10 mins 11 secs
133, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 10 mins 12 secs
134, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
135, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco)
136, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 13 secs
137, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
138, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 14 secs
139, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
140, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 17 secs
141, Edward King (Cannondale) at 10 mins 20 secs
142, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 21 secs
143, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 37 secs
144, Andreas Klier (Garmin Sharp) at 10 mins 48 secs
145, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 10 mins 51 secs
146, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale) at 10 mins 52 secs
147, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 10 mins 53 secs
148, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
149, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) at 10 mins 59 secs
150, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 11 mins 30 secs
151, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 36 secs
152, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 11 mins 40 secs
153, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 51 secs
154, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 11 mins 55 secs
155, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 59 secs
156, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 mins 3 secs
157, David Tanner (Team Blanco) at 12 mins 4 secs
158, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 5 secs
159, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
160, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
161, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 9 secs
162, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp) at 12 mins 12 secs
163, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 12 mins 33 secs
164, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 12 mins 34 secs
165, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 12 mins 39 secs
166, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 12 mins 57 secs
167, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 13 mins 0 secs
168, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 13 mins 5 secs
169, David Millar (Garmin Sharp)
170, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
171, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 18 mins 34 secs
172, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 19 mins 20 secs
173, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 43 secs
174, Rick Flens (Team Blanco) at 20 mins 3 secs
175, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 20 mins 17 secs
176, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 32 secs

Points classification:

1, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 55 pts
2, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 43
3, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 38
4, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) 33
5, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) 31
6, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) 31
7, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 30
8, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) 27
9, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 26
10, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 26
11, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 26
12, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) 25
13, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 25
14, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 25
15, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25
16, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) 23
17, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) 22
18, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
19, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 19
20, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 18
21, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) 18
22, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 18
23, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 16
24, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 16
25, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 16
26, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
27, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 15
28, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco) 15
29, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 13
30, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 12

Mountains classification:

1, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8 pts
2, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 7
3, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 5
4, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
5, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 4
6, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 3
7, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
8, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
9, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) 1
10, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Young rider classification:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 14 hours 39 mins 36 secs
2, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 16 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 17 secs
4, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 18 secs
5, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 21 secs
6, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 1 min 5 secs
7, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 6 secs
8, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 8 secs
9, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 19 secs
10, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 27 secs
11, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 7 secs
12, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 2 mins 48 secs
13, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 2 mins 58 secs
14, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 2 secs
15, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 5 secs
16, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
17, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 3 mins 7 secs
18, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 12 secs
19, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 13 secs
20, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 14 secs
21, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 18 secs
22, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 22 secs
23, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 4 mins 4 secs
24, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 4 mins 59 secs
25, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 10 mins 6 secs
26, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 10 mins 12 secs
27, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 10 mins 53 secs
28, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 36 secs
29, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 11 mins 40 secs
30, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 51 secs
31, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 59 secs
32, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol) at 12 mins 5 secs
33, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 9 secs
34, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 18 mins 34 secs
35, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 19 mins 20 secs

Teams classification:

1, Astana Pro Team, 43 hours 59 mins 14 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 12 secs
3, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 56 secs
4, Sky Procycling, at 1 min 4 secs
5, Katusha, at 1 min 8 secs
6, RadioShack Leopard, at 1 min 9 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 1 min 20 secs
8, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 min 28 secs
9, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 4 secs
10, Team Europcar, at 2 mins 27 secs
11, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2 mins 30 secs
12, IAM Cycling, at 2 mins 35 secs
13, Lampre-Merida, at 3 mins 13 secs
14, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 4 mins 7 secs
15, FDJ, at 4 mins 11 secs
16, Sojasun, at 4 mins 17 secs
17, Lotto Belisol, at 4 mins 26 secs
18, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 4 mins 51 secs
19, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5 mins 17 secs
20, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 47 secs
21, Garmin-Sharp, at 5 mins 59 secs
22, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 8 mins 50 secs
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 9 mins 39 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC