Tirreno-Adriatico: Goss foils rival sprinters for stage two win
  October 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 07, 2013

Tirreno-Adriatico: Goss foils rival sprinters for stage two win

by Shane Stokes at 10:41 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tirreno-Adriatico
 
Cavendish misses out in gallop but extends race lead

Matt GossBattling wet, slippery conditions plus several very fast rivals, Australian sprinter Matt Goss scooped an important stage win at the end of stage two of the Tirreno-Adriatico race in Narni Scalo.

The Orica GreenEdge rider galloped in ahead of Manuel Belletti (Ag2r La Mondiale), Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) and Roberto Ferrari (Lampre Merida), with race leader and stage favourite Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step) having to be content with fifth.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol), who has been the standout sprinter in several other races this year, was seventh.

The stage was marked by a three man break by Vini Fantini’s Kevin Hulsmans, Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) and Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel). These opened a maximum lead of nine minutes, but the peloton accelerated in the second half of the stage, bringing the move back with thirty kilometres to go.

After a short-lived attack by Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling) was brought back, the sprinters duelled it out and Goss prevailed. Cavendish was outside the top three but had earlier picked up two bonus seconds and thus extended his overall lead over his Omega Pharma Quick Step team-mate Michal Kwiatowski, with Niki Terpstra, Tony Martin and Zdenek Stybar a further second back in third, fourth and fifth.

“In the sprint, Sagan came from behind,” said Goss. “He’d come from a long way back but I knew he’d go anyway, and I kind of timed my sprint on his.”

While Sagan’s legs folded and he faded to finish ninth, Goss continued strongly and nabbed victory. He claimed a major scalp there, but also beat some other big names too. “It’s always nice to win. It doesn’t really matter who’s second or third,” he said. “Cavendish and Greipel are two guys I’ve sprinted against, and been in the same team as. Last year I couldn’t get the upper hand. Hopefully I can turn a lot of last year’s second places [eight in all – ed.] into wins.”

Goss won Milan Sanremo in 2011 and has his sights set again on the big Classic. He’s psyched by today’s result. “This is my first road race in Europe this season and I’ve won, so I’m looking forward to the rest of the season now,” he said. “I know if I’m in good shape I can do a good Milan-Sanremo next week. It’s definitely a goal for me.”

How it played out:

The longest stage of the race at 232 kilometres, stage two of Tirreno-Adriatico ran from Indicatore to Narni Scalo and was predicted to end in a bunch gallop.

After approximately thirty kilometres of racing, Vini Fantini’s Kevin Hulsmans clipped away and then received the reinforcements of Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) and Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel). They steadily built time and had an advantage of eight and a half minutes with 100 kilometres remaining, thirty seconds last than the maximum.

Before then, Bravo beat Benedetti and Hulsmans to take the mountains points at the first climb, Massa Marittima (km 44.6), while 41 kilometres later Benedetti led Bravo and Hulsmans over the top of the Cantoniera Montebello ascent.

The peloton accelerated and brought the gap down under four minutes with seventy kilometres to go. This prompted Hulsman and Benedetti to accelerate, trying to eke out their advantage once again. They were stronger than a tiring Bravo, who was dropped and slipped steadily backwards.

Despite their effort, the gap continued to fall and reduced to under three minutes with 50 kilometres remaining. The break raced on to the first passage of the finish line then after a lap, Hulsman took the TV sprint prime ahead of Benedetti. Behind, under two minutes later, Cavendish nabbed third for the bonus.

The leaders continued to battle onwards but were eventually swallowed up thirty kilometres from the end. Rain was falling very heavily and this dissuaded others from having a go for some time, but didn’t stop Cannondale’s Macej Bodnar, Cavendish and the latter’s Omega Pharma Quick Step team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski from taking places first through third in the next intermediate gallop.

Sep Vanmarke (Blanco) was feeling good and surged clear 21 kilometres from the line, taking his chance as the rain became even heavier. He got a slight gap but was reeled in several kilometres later.

The bunch crossed the finish line once again with 12.1 kilometres left and the sprinters’ teams continued the buildup to put their top riders in the best position prior to the gallop. With five kilometres left Peter Sagan’s Cannondale Pro Cycling squad took over, driving things onwards, but other teams were also close by and poised. They gradually moved up alongside and then past the Cannondale riders inside the final two kilometres, although the team remained prominent.

Under the kite, the BMC Racing team put a rider on the front and briefly lined out the bunch before he faded. Orica GreenEdge and Lotto Belisol were then the most prominent and opened the sprint, with Peter Sagan kicking but running out of steam. Matt Goss timed things pefectly, though, bursting through, grabbing his first win since last year’s Giro d’Italia, and leaving several more-highly tipped rivals in his wake.


Tirreno – Adriatico, Italy (WorldTour)

Stage 2: San Vincenzo – Indicatore:


1, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 232 kilometres in 5 hours 48 mins 41 secs
2, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale)
3, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
4, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
5, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
7, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
8, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
9, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard)
12, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
13, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
14, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
15, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
16, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
17, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
18, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
19, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
20, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
21, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
22, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
23, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
24, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
25, Mickael Delage (FDJ)
26, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
27, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
28, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
29, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
30, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp)
31, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
32, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka)
33, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
34, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
35, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
36, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
37, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
38, Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
39, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
41, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
42, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
43, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
44, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
45, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
46, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
47, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)
48, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
49, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
50, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
51, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
52, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
53, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
54, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
55, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
56, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
57, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
58, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
59, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp)
60, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
61, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
62, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
63, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
64, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
65, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
66, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
67, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
68, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
69, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
70, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
71, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
72, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
73, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
74, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
75, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp)
76, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
77, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
78, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
79, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
80, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
81, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
82, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
83, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
84, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
85, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
86, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
87, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
88, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
89, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
90, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
91, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
92, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
93, Matthieu Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
94, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
95, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
96, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
97, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
98, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
99, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
100, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
101, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
102, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
103, Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka)
104, Maxim Belkov (Katusha)
105, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
106, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
107, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
108, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
109, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
110, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
111, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
112, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
113, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
114, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
115, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
116, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
117, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
118, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
119, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
120, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka)
121, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
122, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
123, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
124, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
125, Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
126, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
127, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
128, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
129, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
130, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
131, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
132, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
133, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
134, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura)
135, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
136, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
137, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
138, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
139, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)
140, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
141, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
142, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
143, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
144, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
145, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
146, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
147, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
148, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
149, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
150, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
151, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
152, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
153, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge)
154, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
155, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
156, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
157, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
158, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
159, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
160, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
161, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
162, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
163, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
164, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
165, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
166, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
167, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
168, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
169, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
170, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
171, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
172, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 39 secs
173, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
174, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 8 secs
175, Sandy Casar (FDJ) at 1 min 42 secs

Intermediate sprints:

Indicatore, km 182.4:

1, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 5 pts
2, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Indicatore, km 207.2:

1, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

King of the mountains:

Massa Marittima, 44.6km:

1, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5 pts
2, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
3, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 2
4, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Cantoniera Montebello, 85.3km:

1, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 5 pts
2, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
3, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 2
4, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

General classification after stage 2:

1, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6 hours 8 mins 2 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 secs
3, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at mins 3 secs
4, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
5, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 14 secs
7, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
8, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
9, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
10, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
11, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
12, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 secs
13, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 19 secs
14, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
15, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
16, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)
17, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
18, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
19, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 secs
20, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
21, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
22, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
23, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
24, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 23 secs
25, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
26, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
27, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
28, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
29, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
30, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 24 secs
31, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 27 secs
32, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
33, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
34, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
35, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge)
36, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 28 secs
37, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
38, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
39, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
40, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
41, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
42, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
43, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 secs
44, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
45, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
46, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
47, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
48, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 35 secs
49, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 38 secs
50, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
51, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
52, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
53, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)
54, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
55, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 39 secs
56, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
57, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
58, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
59, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
60, Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 40 secs
61, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
62, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
63, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
64, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
65, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 41 secs
66, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
67, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 42 secs
68, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
69, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
70, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
71, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
72, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 47 secs
73, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
74, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
75, Maxim Belkov (Katusha)
76, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
77, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
78, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 54 secs
79, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
80, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
81, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
82, Matthieu Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
83, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 57 secs
84, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
85, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
86, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
87, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
88, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
89, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 59 secs
90, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 0 secs
91, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
92, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
93, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp)
94, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
95, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
96, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 3 secs
97, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka)
98, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
99, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
100, Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka)
101, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 1 min 5 secs
102, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
103, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
104, Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
105, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
106, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 7 secs
107, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
108, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
109, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
110, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
111, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
112, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 8 secs
113, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
114, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
115, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
116, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
117, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 9 secs
118, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
119, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
120, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
121, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
122, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
123, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
124, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
125, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
126, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
127, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
128, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 12 secs
129, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 13 secs
130, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 20 secs
131, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 25 secs
132, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
133, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 29 secs
134, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 30 secs
135, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
136, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 37 secs
137, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) at 1 min 38 secs
138, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 48 secs
139, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 1 min 53 secs
140, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 55 secs
141, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 57 secs
142, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
143, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 8 secs
144, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
145, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
146, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 10 secs
147, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 23 secs
148, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 29 secs
149, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 30 secs
150, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
151, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 33 secs
152, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 34 secs
153, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) at 2 mins 38 secs
154, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 40 secs
155, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 41 secs
156, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 46 secs
157, Sandy Casar (FDJ) at 2 mins 47 secs
158, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 50 secs
159, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 51 secs
160, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 58 secs
161, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 2 mins 59 secs
162, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) at 3 mins 0 secs
163, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 10 secs
164, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
165, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 12 secs
166, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 13 secs
167, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
168, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 14 secs
169, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 3 mins 23 secs
170, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
171, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 30 secs
172, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 39 secs
173, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 51 secs
174, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
175, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 54 secs

Points classification:

1, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 12 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 11
3, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
4, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 8
5, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 7
6, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
7, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 5
8, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 5
9, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 4
10, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3

Mountains:

1, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8 pts
2, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 8
3, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 4
4, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2

Best young rider:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6 hours 8 mins 4 secs
2, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 12 secs
3, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 17 secs
4, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 secs
5, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
6, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 26 secs
7, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
8, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 36 secs
9, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
10, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 37 secs
11, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 38 secs
12, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
13, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 40 secs
14, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
15, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 52 secs
16, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
17, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 55 secs
18, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 58 secs
19, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
20, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 1 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC