Driedaagse De Panne: Sylvain Chavanel completes successful defence with dominant final time trial
  April 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Driedaagse De Panne: Sylvain Chavanel completes successful defence with dominant final time trial

by Ben Atkins at 11:53 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
French “Machine” powers past the sprinters to take second overall victory

sylvain chavanelSylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) completed the successful defence of his Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde title with a dominant performance in the final, flat time trial, from De Panne to Koksijde and back. The French time trial champion, clad in the blue, white and red tricolore, completed the 14.75km seaside course in a time of 18 minutes and two seconds to finish 19 seconds quicker than longtime stage leader Anton Vorobyev (Katusha); Netherlands champion Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) was third, another two seconds back.

More important than the stage result, however, Chavanel’s time was 32 seconds quicker than that of Vorobyev’s Katusha teammate Alexander Kristoff, who had taken the race lead after the morning road stage. This was easily enough for the rider known as ‘la Machine’ to overcome the Norwegian in the general classification, with a strong performance from Chavanel’s Omega Pharma-Quick Step teammate Niki Terpstra lifting the Dutchman up to a final third place.

"I like to race, it doesn't matter which race," Chavanel said afterwards. "I like this race a lot, however. Now I have 48 hours to recover after this double victory and be ready for the [Ronde van Vlaanderen] on Sunday.

"Last year I had a few little problems with my health during Paris-Nice," the Frenchman continued. "This year everything went well and normal so far. I'm in good condition. My objective is to maintain this form until Paris-Roubaix.

"As for the Ronde, I'm not one of the favourites," he added. "[Peter] Sagan is strong and also [Fabian] Cancellara, but we have a strong, united team. We are experienced in these kind of races and also with great specialists such as Tom [Boonen] and Niki. The strategy will also be important. Maybe there are also a few underdogs for the race on Sunday that can surprise everyone. We will do our best as a team and we will see!"

Vorobyev goes fast early on and almost holds on as the contenders do battle

There were 36 non-starters from the 146 riders that finished the morning stage, including Australian Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge), who was to have been the first rider off. Simone Ponzi (Astana) was to be second, but was the first to roll out of the start house, and posted a time of 20’52” by the time he reached the finish.

It was Cooke’s Orica-GreenEdge teammate Jens Mouris - off at number 11 - who posted the first competitive time, however, finishing in 18”37”; a time that would eventually be good enough for eighth.

Vorobyev was the 35th rider to start, and his time of 18’21” was 16 seconds faster than Mouris’, and put the 22-year-old Russian in a commanding position at the top of the leader board.

Few riders were able to come close to challenging Vorobyev’s time for almost an hour, until Australian champion Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) passed through the intermediate check point just four seconds slower than the Russian. Westra caught his minute man Pier Paolo Di Negri (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) before he’d even reached that point and went through slightly faster than Durbridge.

Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) then went through just a fraction slower than the two of them.

Durbridge had faded to third place by the time he reached the finish, however, crossing the line a fraction of a second behind teammate Mouris; Westra had gone a little faster than Vorobyev in the second half, but was still two seconds slower than the Russian at the finish.

Terpstra was less than three seconds slower than Vorobyev at the intermediate check, going into provisional second place, but Chavanel blasted through with a new best time of 6’40”, going nine seconds faster than the Russian.

Kristoff, dressed in the leader’s white jersey went through a few minutes later in 6’53”, conceding 13 seconds to Chavanel, and slipping three seconds behind the Frenchman in the virtual general classification.

Chavanel, meanwhile, was catching minute man Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) on the De Panne seafront as he approached the finish.

Frenchman Johan Le Bon (FDJ) crossed the line five seconds behind Vorobyev, going into provisional third place behind the Russian and Westra, then Terpstra finished 11 seconds slower; the Dutchman had faded away from stage contention in the second half, but was putting pressure on Kristoff and Arnaud Démare (FDJ) ahead of him in the general classification.

Chavanel managed to hold the pace that he’d set in the first part and crossed the line in 18’02”, to finally knock Vorobyev off the top spot - where he’d sat for almost an hour and a half - and take the lead on the stage; Kristoff was still out on course, but Chavanel’s time had all but secured him the overall victory.

Kristoff almost caught Démare in he closing metres, but could only manage 18’33” by the time he hit the line; conceding 31 seconds to Chavanel, and - although he had held on to a podium place this time - lost the white jersey to the Frenchman on the final stage of the race for the second straight year.

Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde, Belgium (2.HC):

Stage 3b, De Panne time trial:


1, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 14.75 kilometres in 18 mins 3 secs
2, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) at 19 secs
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 21 secs
4, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 24 secs
5, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 secs
6, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 32 secs
7, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 secs
8, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 35 secs
9, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
10, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 41 secs
11, David Boucher (FDJ) at 48 secs
12, Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 56 secs
13, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 58 secs
14, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 0 secs
15, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 1 min mins 3 secs
16, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) at 1 min 6 secs
17, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 1 min 7 secs
18, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
19, Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) at 1 min 10 secs
20, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 11 secs
21, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 13 secs
22, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
23, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 14 secs
24, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
25, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 1 min 15 secs
26, SÇbastien Turgot (Team Europcar)
27, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
28, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 17 secs
29, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 20 secs
30, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
31, Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) at 1 min 21 secs
32, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 22 secs
33, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
34, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 23 secs
35, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 24 secs
36, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 25 secs
37, Viktor Manakov (RusVelo) at 1 min 26 secs
38, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 1 min 28 secs
39, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) at 1 min 29 secs
40, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 1 min 30 secs
41, Jacobe Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 31 secs
42, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
43, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 34 secs
44, Roman Maikin (RusVelo) at 1 min 35 secs
45, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 36 secs
46, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) at 1 min 37 secs
47, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 38 secs
48, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 39 secs
49, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 41 secs
50, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
51, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka)
52, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 45 secs
53, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 1 min 46 secs
54, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 1 min 48 secs
55, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 51 secs
56, Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) at 1 min 52 secs
57, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
58, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony)
59, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 54 secs
60, Artur Ershov (RusVelo) at 1 min 55 secs
61, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 56 secs
62, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 57 secs
63, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 1 min 58 secs
64, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 2 mins 0 secs
65, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
66, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 1 secs
67, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction)
68, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 8 secs
69, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura)
70, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 9 secs
71, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 10 secs
72, Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 12 secs
73, Marius Bernatonis (Team 3M) at 2 mins 16 secs
74, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
75, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 2 mins 19 secs
77, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
78, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 22 secs
79, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 23 secs
80, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
81, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)
82, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 24 secs
83, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 25 secs
84, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 2 mins 26 secs
85, Mike Terpstra (Team 3M) at 2 mins 27 secs
86, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
87, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 29 secs
88, Kess Heytens (Team 3M) at 2 mins 30 secs
89, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony) at 2 mins 31 secs
90, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 2 mins 35 secs
91, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
92, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 2 mins 36 secs
93, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 37 secs
94, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
95, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 38 secs
96, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura)
97, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) at 2 mins 39 secs
98, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 50 secs
99, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) at 2 mins 55 secs
100, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 0 secs
101, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) at 3 mins 6 secs
102, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 3 mins 22 secs
103, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 29 secs
104, Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) at 3 mins 37 secs
105, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 40 secs
106, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 3 mins 57 secs
107, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 19 secs
108, Thomas Vanhaecke (Team 3M) at 4 mins 23 secs

Did not start:

Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
Bradley Potgieter (MTN-Qhubeka)
Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
Egidijus Juodvalkis (Crelan-Euphony)
Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
Glenn O'Shea (An Post-Chainreaction)
Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Igor Boev (RusVelo)
Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Joren Segers (Team 3M)
Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
Michael Vingerling (Team 3M)
Morgan Lamoisson (Team Europcar)
Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Chainreaction)
Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction)
Steven Van Vooren (An Post-Chainreaction)
Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
Tim De Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
Wu Kin San (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka)

Points:

1, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10 pts
2, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) 9
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
4, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) 7
5, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
6, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 5
7, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
8, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
9, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
10, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 55 mins 18 secs
2, Katusha Team, at 42 secs
3, Orica GreenEDGE, at 58 secs
4, FDJ, at 1 min 28 secs
5, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 2 mins 3 secs
6, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 2 mins 6 secs
7, Team Argos-Shimano, at 2 mins 30 secs
8, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 2 mins 45 secs
9, Lampre-Merida, at 2 mins 51 secs
10, Team Europcar, at 2 mins 54 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 3 mins 2 secs
12, Crelan - Euphony, at 3 mins 11 secs
13, Rusvelo, at 3 mins 44 secs
14, Team NetApp-Endura
15, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 4 mins 27 secs
16, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 4 mins 29 secs
17, Cannondale, at 5 mins 2 secs
18, MTN Qhubeka, at 5 mins 8 secs
19, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 5 mins 26 secs
20, Team 3M, at 6 mins 1 secs
21, Accent Jobs - Wanty, at 6 mins 35 secs

Final overall classification:

1, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12 hours 34 mins 28 secs
2, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 22 secs
3, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 secs
4, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 32 secs
5, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 38 secs
6, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 51 secs
7, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 52 secs
8, David Boucher (FDJ) at 57 secs
9, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 58 secs
10, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 6 secs
11, Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) at 1 min 10 secs
12, Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 1 min 13 secs
13, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 20 secs
14, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
15, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 21 secs
16, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 1 min 24 secs
17, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
18, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 26 secs
19, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) at 1 min 31 secs
20, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
21, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 1 min 32 secs
22, Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony) at 1 min 35 secs
23, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 45 secs
24, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
25, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) at 1 min 46 secs
26, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 51 secs
27, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) at 2 mins 1 secs
28, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 2 mins 5 secs
29, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 2 mins 8 secs
30, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 11 secs
31, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 16 secs
32, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 2 mins 17 secs
33, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 2 mins 23 secs
34, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 26 secs
35, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 27 secs
36, Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 29 secs
37, Roman Maikin (RusVelo) at 2 mins 32 secs
38, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 34 secs
39, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 40 secs
40, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 46 secs
41, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 49 secs
42, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 56 secs
43, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 3 mins 0 secs
44, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 31 secs
45, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
46, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 48 secs
47, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 55 secs
48, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 9 secs
49, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 4 mins 11 secs
50, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 26 secs
51, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 51 secs
52, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 2 secs
53, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 57 secs
54, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) at 8 mins 8 secs
55, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 42 secs
56, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 mins 23 secs
57, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 9 mins 33 secs
58, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 34 secs
59, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 46 secs
60, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 59 secs
61, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 10 mins 3 secs
62, Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) at 10 mins 5 secs
63, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony) at 10 mins 8 secs
64, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 10 mins 52 secs
65, SÇbastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 11 mins 0 secs
66, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 mins 34 secs
67, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) at 11 mins 40 secs
68, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 12 mins 0 secs
69, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 12 mins 32 secs
70, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 41 secs
71, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 12 mins 43 secs
72, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 46 secs
73, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
74, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 25 secs
75, Kess Heytens (Team 3M) at 14 mins 1 secs
76, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 14 mins 6 secs
77, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) at 14 mins 44 secs
78, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) at 15 mins 1 secs
79, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 18 secs
80, Jacobe Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 24 secs
81, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 16 mins 36 secs
82, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 16 mins 42 secs
83, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 57 secs
84, Artur Ershov (RusVelo) at 17 mins 4 secs
85, Viktor Manakov (RusVelo)
86, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 10 secs
87, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 17 mins 19 secs
88, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 30 secs
89, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 32 secs
90, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 33 secs
91, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
92, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) at 17 mins 42 secs
93, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 53 secs
94, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 56 secs
95, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 27 secs
96, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura) at 19 mins 6 secs
97, Mike Terpstra (Team 3M) at 19 mins 13 secs
98, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 20 mins 4 secs
99, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 20 mins 19 secs
100, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 20 mins 23 secs
101, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) at 20 mins 31 secs
102, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 20 mins 40 secs
103, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 20 mins 46 secs
104, Marius Bernatonis (Team 3M) at 20 mins 47 secs
105, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) at 20 mins 55 secs
106, Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) at 22 mins 24 secs
107, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 43 secs
108, Thomas Vanhaecke (Team 3M) at 23 mins 28 secs

Points:

1, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 43 pts
2, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 32
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 26
4, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 24
5, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 23
6, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 16
7, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) 16
8, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) 13
9, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 12
10, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 12
11, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 12
12, Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) 9
13, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 9
14, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) 9
15, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
16, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
17, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) 8
18, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) 7
19, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
20, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) 4
21, David Boucher (FDJ) 3
22, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
23, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
24, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 2
25, Jacobe Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 2
26, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
27, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1
28, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
29, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 1
30, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1

Sprint:

1, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) 16 pts
2, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 6
3, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 3
4, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 2
5, Marco Haller (Katusha) 2
6, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) 2
7, Mike Terpstra (Team 3M) 1
Mountains classification:
1, Marco Haller (Katusha) 40 pts
2, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 23
3, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 20
4, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) 18
5, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
6, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
7, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 3
8, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) 3
9, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony) 2
10, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1
11, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) 1
12, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) 1

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 37 hours 44 mins 45 secs
2, Katusha Team, at 1 min 17 secs
3, FDJ, at 1 min 36 secs
4, Orica GreenEDGE, at 1 min 42 secs
5, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 2 mins 32 secs
6, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 2 mins 34 secs
7, Team Argos-Shimano, at 3 mins 12 secs
8, Lampre-Merida, at 3 mins 13 secs
9, Crelan - Euphony, at 3 mins 25 secs
10, Team Europcar, at 3 mins 27 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 4 mins 19 secs
12, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 4 mins 54 secs
13, Cannondale, at 5 mins 27 secs
14, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 6 mins 37 secs
15, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 11 mins 33 secs
16, MTN Qhubeka, at 19 mins 11 secs
17, Team NetApp-Endura, at 21 mins 54 secs
18, Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis, at 21 mins 57 secs
19, Accent Jobs - Wanty, at 28 mins 17 secs
20, Team 3M, at 29 mins 47 secs
21, Rusvelo, at 35 mins 19 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC