Henao narrowly edges out Betancur for Vuelta al Pais Vasco stage win
  October 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, April 03, 2013

Henao narrowly edges out Betancur for Vuelta al Pais Vasco stage win

by Shane Stokes at 12:33 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Team Sky rider takes over race lead in tough finale

Sergio HenaoSergio Henao clocked up his second win of the year today, following up his earlier Volta ao Algarve stage victory with success on stage two of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco.

The Colombian Team Sky rider was strongest in the final kilometre of today’s stage to Trapagaran, jumping out of the favourites’ group to catch breakaway duo Carlos Betancur (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) on the tough uphill drag to the line.

Henao then found himself in a drag race against compatriot Betancur, managing to take the win in a lunge after the Ag2r La Mondiale rider edged passed him with fifty metres to go.

The latter protested because Henao appeared to deviate from his line, but the result was deemed correct and the Sky rider took the win.

His strong finish also saw him take over as the race leader, ending the day eight seconds ahead of another Colombian, Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team), and ten ahead of his own team-mate Richie Porte, Alberto Contador )Team Saxo Tinkoff) and Caruso.

Contador had been aiming to win the stage, but despite his team-mates Chris Anker Sorensen and Nicolas Roche trying to control the pace in the finale by riding hard at the front, they were unable to keep things together.

Contador tried to bring the group to Betancur and Caruso, who had snuck clear on a brief downhill stretch with three kilometres to go, but was unable to stick with Henao when the Colombian made his bridging move.

Overnight leader Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) suffered on the climbs and lost over six minutes, dropping to 61st overall.

Reactions to follow…

How it played out:

Following two flatter stage finishes, today’s third 167.7 kilometre stage would see a shakeup with a much tougher finale facing the riders. The key GC riders were conscious that victory in Trapagaran could put them in the leader’s jersey, but so too did a number of others who wanted to play their hand from further out.

After ten kilometres of racing Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) and Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) jumped away. While that move didn’t last long, it was followed by further surges. However the race remained together until the day’s first climb, the third category Alto de Zarate (km 46.5), where mountains leader Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) threw down the gauntlet and pushed clear. It was his third consecutive day going on the attack.

Txurruka was joined by fellow Caja Rural rider Omar Fraile, as well as Cofidis’s Daniel Navarro, Mikel Landa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), and led Fraile and Navarro over the top of the climb.

After sixty kilometres of racing the break was a solid three and a half minutes ahead and this gap continued to grow over the Astana-led peloton. It reached five minutes twenty seconds with 63 kilometres to go, then started to drop from that point. Txurruka again picked up maximum points at the Alto de Humaran (km 105.6), edging out Fraile and Navarro, and then beat Landa and Fraile to the top of the climb of the Alto de La Reineta (km 133.2), where the gap was down to one minute 50 seconds.

He was once again successful at the top of the third category Alto de Cobarón, beating Bardet and Navarro. Fifteen kilometres remained at that point but with Team Saxo Tinkoff chasing hard, the gap dropped to a shaky 40 seconds. The five leaders were ultimately caught with 9.3 kilometres remaining.

Big battle for stage honours and race lead:

The bunch was completely lined out on the final climb of the Alto de la Lejana, with Garmin-Sharp’s Ryder Hesjedal driving the pace on the front. The 2012 Giro winner led into the final six kilometres, and opened a gap on a tight right hand turn. He pushed on alone but was then reeled in. Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo Tinkoff) took over with team-mate Chris Anker Sorensen, pushing hard for their team leader Alberto Contador who had targeted the stage. However their pace wasn’t enough to stop Wout Poels (Vacansoleil DCM) from jumping clear. He quickly opened a gap, but an acceleration in the group brought him back once more.

The nervous racing continued all the way to the line. José Herrada (Movistar) wound up the pace going under the four kilometre to go banner, stretching out the group on what was a very undulating climb and putting last year’s race winner Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) and others under pressure.

Sergio Henao (Sky) was feeling good and kicked clear with three and a half kilometres to go. He was immediately covered by his fellow Colombian Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Contador, with the latter bringing the group up to him when he went again.

The road dipped down slightly with three kilometres to go. The GC favourites stalled, while Carlos Betancur (Ag2r la Mondiale) and Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) jumped clear and opened several seconds’ lead

Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) sensed danger and jumped clear, seeking to bridge across to the two leaders but being caught in no-mans land between them and the chasing Lampre Merida team. He remained stranded heading into the final kilometre, where the two leaders were still ahead.

The race favourites were all looking at each other, but got closer when the road kicked upwards. Henao was feeling strong and jumped clear to bridge up to the front, leading it out and pushing for the win. Betancur drove hard to try to get past him and while he pulled slightly ahead of the Sky rider just before the line, Henao fought back and nabbed the win.

Betancur raised his arm in protest, feeling he was impeded, but the result stood. Caruso finished five seconds back in third, while Quintana led the chasers in for fourth. Contador, who had done some of the chasing when Betancur and Caruso jumped, weakened in the final kilometre and had to be satisfied with seventh.

Henao is now in the driving seat heading into tomorrow’s fourth stage, with his eight seconds lead over Quintana and ten seconds over Porte, Contador, Caruso and Spilak certain to come under attack on a tough stage with six categorised climbs. The last of those, the first category Alto de Usartza, will test his strength, but if he holds on there he should remain in the driving seat through Friday and on to Saturday’s concluding time trial.


Vuelta al Pais Vasco (WorldTour)

Stage 3: Vitoria (Gasteiz) – Trapagaran:


1, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 164 kilometres in 3 hours 54 mins 22 secs
2, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
3, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 5 secs
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 8 secs
5, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 10 secs
6, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
7, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
8, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
9, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 secs
10, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 21 secs
11, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp)
12, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
13, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
14, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
15, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
16, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge)
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
18, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
19, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
20, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at mins 31 secs
21, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 33 secs
22, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
24, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
25, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
26, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 35 secs
27, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 40 secs
28, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 46 secs
29, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 51 secs
30, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
31, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 53 secs
32, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
33, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 2 secs
34, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 1 min 5 secs
35, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 7 secs
36, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 10 secs
37, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 16 secs
38, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 17 secs
39, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 27 secs
41, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
42, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 36 secs
43, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 42 secs
44, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 44 secs
45, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
46, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 49 secs
47, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 55 secs
48, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
49, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 25 secs
50, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 27 secs
51, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
52, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 43 secs
53, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 2 mins 45 secs
54, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 48 secs
55, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 49 secs
56, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 50 secs
57, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 59 secs
58, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 1 secs
59, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 3 secs
60, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 4 secs
61, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 5 secs
62, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 14 secs
63, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 50 secs
64, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 13 secs
65, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
66, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 9 secs
67, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 43 secs
68, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
69, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
70, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 4 secs
71, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
72, Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha)
73, Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
74, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
76, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
77, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
78, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 43 secs
79, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 25 secs
80, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
81, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
82, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
83, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
84, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 39 secs
85, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 42 secs
86, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
87, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 51 secs
88, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 58 secs
89, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 14 secs
90, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 30 secs
91, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 51 secs
92, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 9 secs
93, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha)
94, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
95, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
96, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
97, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
98, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
99, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
100, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
101, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 13 secs
102, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 18 secs
103, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 10 mins 19 secs
104, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
105, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
106, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
107, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
108, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
109, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
110, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
111, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
112, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 24 secs
113, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 21 secs
114, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team)
115, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
116, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
117, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
118, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
119, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
120, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
121, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
122, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
123, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
124, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
125, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
126, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
127, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
128, Sandy Casar (FDJ)
129, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
130, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp)
131, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
132, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 13 mins 36 secs
133, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
134, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
135, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
136, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 39 secs
137, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
138, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 13 mins 46 secs
139, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
140, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
141, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
142, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
143, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
144, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
145, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
146, Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
147, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
148, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
149, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 13 mins 52 secs
150, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) at 13 mins 55 secs
151, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 57 secs
152, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 14 secs
153, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 14 mins 23 secs
154, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 37 secs
155, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
156, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 17 secs
157, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 19 secs

Did not start:

Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)

Intermediate sprints:

Amurrio (km 71.1)

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Trapagaran (km 127):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 2
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Muskiz (km 157.3):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

King of the mountains:

Alto de Zarate (Cat. 3, km 46km):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 2
3, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

Alto de Humaran (Cat. 3, km 106):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 2
3, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

Alto de la Reineta (Cat. 2, km 133):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 6 pts
2, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
3, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 2
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Alto de Cobarón (Cat. 3, km 152):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

La Lejana (Cat. 2, km 168):

1, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 6 pts
2, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
3, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 2
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 1

Teams:

1, Ag2R La Mondiale 1, at 1 hours 43 mins 48 secs
2, Katusha, at 6 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 8 secs
4, Lampre-Merida, at 59 secs
5, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 min 25 secs
6, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1 min 39 secs
7, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 2 mins 33 secs
8, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 37 secs
9, Astana Pro Team, at 3 mins 15 secs
10, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 4 mins 32 secs
11, Caja Rural, at 4 mins 52 secs
12, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 4 mins 54 secs
13, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 5 mins 8 secs
14, RadioShack Leopard, at 5 mins 28 secs
15, Lotto Belisol, at 6 mins 41 secs
16, Orica-GreenEdge, at 8 mins 40 secs
17, Sky Procycling, at 9 mins 37 secs
18, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 13 mins 41 secs
19, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 16 mins 10 secs
20, FDJ, at 19 mins 48 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 23 mins 52 secs

General classification after stage 3:


1, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 12 hours 24 mins 26 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 8 secs
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 10 secs
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
5, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
6, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
7, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 21 secs
8, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge)
9, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
10, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
12, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 22 secs
13, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 26 secs
14, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
15, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
16, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp)
17, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 28 secs
18, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 secs
19, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 33 secs
20, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
21, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 37 secs
22, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 38 secs
23, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
24, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
25, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 42 secs
26, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 45 secs
27, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 46 secs
28, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 47 secs
29, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 58 secs
30, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
31, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 3 secs
32, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
33, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 21 secs
34, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 23 secs
35, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 39 secs
36, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 41 secs
37, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 45 secs
38, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 47 secs
39, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 49 secs
40, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
41, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
42, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
43, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 54 secs
44, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 0 secs
45, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 46 secs
46, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 48 secs
47, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 3 mins 6 secs
48, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 9 secs
49, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 10 secs
50, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 26 secs
51, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
52, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 34 secs
53, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 47 secs
54, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 57 secs
55, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 11 secs
56, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 4 mins 25 secs
57, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 28 secs
58, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 34 secs
59, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 54 secs
60, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 6 secs
61, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 4 secs
62, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
63, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
64, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 23 secs
65, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 25 secs
66, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 32 secs
67, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 44 secs
68, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 48 secs
69, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 0 secs
70, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 7 mins 25 secs
71, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
72, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 46 secs
73, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 54 secs
74, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 9 secs
75, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 8 mins 11 secs
76, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 26 secs
77, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 33 secs
78, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 41 secs
79, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 42 secs
80, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 8 mins 44 secs
81, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 12 secs
82, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 9 mins 39 secs
83, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 9 secs
84, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 40 secs
85, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 46 secs
86, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 10 mins 56 secs
87, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 57 secs
88, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 2 secs
89, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 10 secs
90, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 47 secs
91, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 12 mins 40 secs
92, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 59 secs
93, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 13 mins 12 secs
94, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
95, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 14 secs
96, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 13 mins 28 secs
97, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 13 mins 37 secs
98, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 13 mins 47 secs
99, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 14 mins 2 secs
100, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 5 secs
101, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
102, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 49 secs
103, Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha) at 14 mins 56 secs
104, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 15 mins 8 secs
105, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 15 mins 21 secs
106, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 15 mins 38 secs
107, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) at 15 mins 40 secs
108, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 48 secs
109, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins 11 secs
110, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 16 mins 24 secs
111, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 31 secs
112, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 16 mins 39 secs
113, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins 49 secs
114, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 17 mins 6 secs
115, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 17 mins 12 secs
116, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 14 secs
117, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
118, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 17 mins 30 secs
119, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 51 secs
120, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 19 secs
121, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) at 18 mins 42 secs
122, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
123, Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 44 secs
124, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 18 mins 54 secs
125, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 12 secs
126, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 19 mins 13 secs
127, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 19 mins 15 secs
128, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 19 mins 46 secs
129, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 51 secs
130, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 42 secs
131, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 22 secs
132, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 57 secs
133, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 22 mins 4 secs
134, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 22 mins 30 secs
135, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 38 secs
136, Sandy Casar (FDJ)
137, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 7 secs
138, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 23 mins 15 secs
139, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 23 mins 44 secs
140, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 54 secs
141, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 24 mins 46 secs
142, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 23 secs
143, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 25 mins 25 secs
144, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 27 mins 9 secs
145, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 mins 21 secs
146, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 31 secs
147, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 27 secs
148, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 28 mins 37 secs
149, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 28 mins 52 secs
150, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 29 mins 7 secs
151, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 29 mins 39 secs
152, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 29 mins 43 secs
153, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 48 secs
154, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 32 mins 55 secs
155, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 33 mins 20 secs
156, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 33 mins 40 secs
157, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 44 secs

Points:

1, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 35 pts
2, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 34
3, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) 32
4, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 26
5, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 25
6, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 25
7, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 24
8, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
9, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 18
10, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 18
11, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 16
12, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 14
13, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 12
14, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 12
15, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) 12
16, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 10
17, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) 10
18, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) 9
19, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 7
20, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
21, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) 6
22, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 6
23, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 5
24, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) 5
25, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 5
26, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) 5
27, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4
28, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 4
29, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 4
30, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 3

Sprints:

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 23 pts
2, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 9
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
4, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
5, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
6, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) 2
7, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 2
8, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) 1
9, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1
10, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 1


Mountains classification:

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 61 pts
2, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 23
3, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 11
4, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) 10
5, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 6
6, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 6
7, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 6
8, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 6
9, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) 4
10, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
11, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 4
12, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
13, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 4
14, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
15, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
16, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 3
17, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
18, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 2
19, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
20, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) 1

Teams:

1, Movistar Team, 37 hours 14 mins 8 secs
2, Katusha, at 3 secs
3, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 39 secs
4, Lampre-Merida, at 1 min 13 secs
5, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 min 32 secs
6, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1 min 46 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 39 secs
8, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 2 mins 58 secs
9, Astana Pro Team, at 3 mins 7 secs
10, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 2 secs
11, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 8 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 5 mins 21 secs
13, RadioShack Leopard, at 6 mins 5 secs
14, Caja Rural, at 7 mins 4 secs
15, Orica-GreenEdge, at 8 mins 37 secs
16, Sky Procycling, at 9 mins 50 secs
17, Lotto Belisol, at 10 mins 6 secs
18, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 13 mins 59 secs
19, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 19 mins 15 secs
20, FDJ, at 24 mins 11 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 27 mins 55 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC