Tour de Suisse: Arnaud Démare takes a tight sprint to win stage four
  April 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Tour de Suisse: Arnaud Démare takes a tight sprint to win stage four

by Ben Atkins at 12:55 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
Frenchman hits the last corner first and holds off Matt Goss

arnaud demare

Arnaud Démare (FDJ) sprinted to his sixth and biggest victory of the 2013 season, as he took the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse, between Innertkirchen and Buochs. The young Frenchman managed to squeeze his way around the front of the peloton the final right angle bend with less than 200 metres to go and, once he had opened up his sprint, managed to hold off the attentions of Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) all the way to the line.

Goss took second place, with his bike throw putting him less than half a bike length behind the FDJ sprinter, while Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) led a long line of sprinters another length behind them.

"I'm really happy,” said Démare afterwards. “We had perfect timing. Throughout the day, Yoann Offredo did a great job protecting me. On the climbs, I deliberately dropped back to preserve my energy and he brought me back each time.

“I knew I had to be up before the second last corner but when I saw the 200 metres sign before the turn, I said ‘go!’” he added. “So I sprinted twice, before and after turn. This shift is difficult but it is possible to do when you have super legs.

“This victory is in the top 5 of my victories because winning in World Tour is always huge. And then the Tour of Switzerland is going well for us with Thibaut Pinot in fifth overall.

“All is well!”

The 174km stage saw a three-rider break from Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard), Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol) and Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who escaped in the very early kilometres and managed to get more than four minutes clear in the first half. Kaisen was left behind on the 2nd category Rengg climb with around 45km to go and, with the sprinters’ teams bearing down on them, Voigt left Vrecer behind in the final five kilometres.

There was nothing that the German veteran could do to hold off the peloton, however, and he was finally caught with two kilometres left. Orica-GreenEdge led into the finish, but Démare managed to squeeze between the Australian team and the barriers on the final corner and sprinted to victory.

With the entire peloton finishing together there were no changes to the general classification, with Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) ending the day with his overall lead intact.

Three specialists get away but the peloton keeps them close

Voigt, Kaisen and Vrecer attacked in the very first kilometres of the stage and, with neither of them of any danger to Frank’s lead, they were quickly able to open up a lead of 4’15”. This advantage dropped slightly to 3’36” over the 2nd category Schwanden climb, after 54.4km, but was then to remain largely constant on the flat roads that followed.

With 70km to go the trio was still 3’40” ahead, but then FDJ, Cannondale and Argos-Shimano came to the head of the peloton and began to close it down. The gap quickly shank to little more than two minutes, before the chase eased off a little and, as Vrecer led over the intermediate sprint, in Schüpfheim with 50.6km to go, it was up to 2’16”. It was allowed to reach a maximum of 2’26” with 45km to go, before Omega Pharma-Quick Step took up the chase.

As the short, but steep, Rengg climb began a few kilometres later Voigt began to push the pace, which saw Keisen dropped from the break. The Belgian was 1’36” behind as Vrecer led over the top with 40.5km to go, while the peloton was still at 2’10” as Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) jumped away to mop up the final mountain points.

Wyss sat up immediately, as his IAM Cycling team began to drive the peloton on the descent, but the Swiss team soon moved over to allow the sprinters’ teams of Omega Pharma-Quick Step, FDJ, Cannondale and Argos-Shimano resume the chase.

The sprinters’ teams close down the break as Voigt tries to go alone

Kaisen was quickly caught but, as Voigt led onto the 4th category Rengglochstrasse with 26km to go, the peloton was still 1’50” behind. Over the top with 25.2km to go, the duo’s lead was still 1’48” as the sprinters’ teams took care not to put their big men into the red.

With 20km to go though, the gap was down to 1’25” and, as Voigt took the second intermediate sprint, in Stansstad with 13.5km to go, and the peloton followed just 50 seconds later. Neither of the leaders was giving up but, with ten kilometres still to race, they had just 36 seconds of their advantage left.

There was confusion with eight kilometres to go as Voigt and Vrecer caught up with a bottleneck of race vehicles, waiting for a railway crossing to open, and were forced to check their pace. Thankfully the race was able to continue, as the cars and motos were able to move before the riders had to physcally stop. Omega Pharma-Quick Step was in full cry at the head of the behind them, with the gap down to just 30 seconds, but neither of the two leaders needed the disruption to their effort to hold the Belgian team off.

Tom Boonen was sat at the back of the Belgian team’s line, but the Belgian champion had Peter Sagan (Cannondale) ominously tucked in behind him.

As the leaders arrived at the five kilometre banner Voigt attacked and powered away from Vrecer in a last ditch effort to hold off the peloton. Orica-GreenEdge had joined the chase by now, however, and was now just 20 seconds behind the German veteran. Vrecer was caught at the three kilometre banner as the peloton swept by, but Voigt was just holding them off.

The RadioShack-Leopard rider was just six seconds ahead, however, and was finally hunted down before he could reach the two kilometre banner. Team Sky and Saxo-Tinkoff led the peloton into the final kilometre, but Orica-AIS soon took over; FDJ was present in force, however, and it was Démare that managed to get in front around the final corner with just under 200 metres to go.

The Frenchman powered towards the line, with Goss trying to get alongside him, and just managed to hold off the Australian as he hit the line.

Tour de Suisse (WorldTour)

Stage 4, Innertkirchen to Buochs:


1, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 161 kilometres in 4 hours 8 mins 23 secs
2, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
3, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
4, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
6, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
7, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
8, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
9, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
10, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
11, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
13, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
14, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
15, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
16, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
17, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
18, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
20, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
21, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
22, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
23, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
24, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
25, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
26, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
27, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
28, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
29, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
30, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
31, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
32, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
33, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
34, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
35, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
36, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
37, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
38, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
39, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
40, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
41, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)
42, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
43, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
44, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team)
45, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
46, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
47, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
48, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
49, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
50, Thomas Leezer (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
51, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
52, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
53, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
54, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
55, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
56, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
57, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
58, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
59, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
60, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
61, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
62, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
63, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
64, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
65, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
67, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
68, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
69, Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale)
70, William Bonnet (FDJ)
71, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
72, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
73, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
74, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
75, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
76, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
77, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
78, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
79, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
80, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
81, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
82, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
83, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
84, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
85, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
86, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
87, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
88, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
89, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco)
90, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
91, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
92, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
93, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
94, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
95, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
96, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
97, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
98, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
99, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
100, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
101, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
102, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
103, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha)
104, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
105, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
106, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
107, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
108, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
109, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
110, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
111, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
112, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
113, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
114, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
115, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
116, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
117, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
118, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
119, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
120, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
121, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
122, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Blanco)
123, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
124, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling)
125, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
126, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
127, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
128, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)
129, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
130, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
131, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
132, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
133, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
134, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
135, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
136, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
137, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
138, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Pro Cycling)
139, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
140, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team)
141, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
142, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
143, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
144, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)
145, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
146, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
147, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
148, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
149, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
150, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 43 secs
151, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 46 secs
152, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 51 secs
153, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 46 secs
154, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
155, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 48 secs
156, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 1 min mins 56 secs
157, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
158, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
159, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
160, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp)
161, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 8 secs
162, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 11 secs
163, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)

Did not start: Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)

Sprint 1 - Hauptstr:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 6 pts
2, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 3
3, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Sprint 2 - Seestr:

1, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 6 pts
2, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
3, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 1

Mountain primes:

Schwanden:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8 pts
2, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 6
3, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 4
4, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 2
5, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1

Rengg:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 6
3, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 4
4, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 2
5, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 1

Rengglochstr:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 2
3, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 1

Teams:

1, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, 12 hours 25 mins 9 secs
2, Garmin-Sharp
3, Sojasun
4, BMC Racing Team
5, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
6, Team Argos-Shimano
7, Katusha Team
8, Astana Pro Team
9, Lampre-Merida
10, Orica GreenEDGE
11, FDJ
12, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
13, IAM Cycling
14, Movistar Team
15, Blanco Pro Cycling Team
16, AG2R La Mondiale
17, Radioshack Leopard
18, Euskaltel - Euskadi
19, Lotto-Belisol Team
20, Cannondale
21, Sky Procycling

General classification after stage 5:

1, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team 1) at 1 hours 48 mins 1 secs
2, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 secs
3, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) at 35 secs
4, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 53 secs
5, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 57 secs
6, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 8 secs
7, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 23 secs
8, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 26 secs
9, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 28 secs
10, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 39 secs
11, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 42 secs
12, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 1 min 50 secs
13, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 59 secs
14, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
15, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 25 secs
16, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 29 secs
17, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 38 secs
18, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 40 secs
19, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 41 secs
20, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 44 secs
21, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins
22, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 4 secs
23, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 45 secs
24, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 50 secs
25, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
26, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 4 mins 56 secs
27, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 58 secs
28, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Blanco) at 5 mins 38 secs
29, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 5 mins 40 secs
30, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 8 secs
31, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco) at 6 mins 29 secs
32, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 6 mins 32 secs
33, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 10 secs
34, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 24 secs
35, Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 50 secs
36, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 54 secs
37, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 31 secs
38, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Pro Cycling) at 8 mins 55 secs
39, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 8 mins 57 secs
40, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 9 mins 6 secs
41, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 10 mins 46 secs
42, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 10 mins 48 secs
43, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 55 secs
44, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 10 mins 59 secs
45, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 11 mins 1 secs
46, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 4 secs
47, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 19 secs
48, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 11 mins 25 secs
49, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 35 secs
50, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 11 mins 47 secs
51, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 51 secs
52, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 57 secs
53, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 13 mins 38 secs
54, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 52 secs
55, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 13 secs
56, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 21 secs
57, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 14 mins 50 secs
58, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 28 secs
59, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 50 secs
60, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 16 mins 20 secs
61, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 16 mins 46 secs
62, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 2 secs
63, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 mins 10 secs
64, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 18 mins 4 secs
65, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 3 secs
66, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 21 secs
67, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 19 mins 32 secs
68, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 34 secs
69, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 19 mins 53 secs
70, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 22 secs
71, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 37 secs
72, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 mins 40 secs
73, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 20 mins 44 secs
74, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol) at 20 mins 56 secs
75, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 59 secs
76, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 21 mins 11 secs
77, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 14 secs
78, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 21 mins 27 secs
79, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 6 secs
80, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 8 secs
81, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 13 secs
82, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 22 mins 25 secs
83, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 27 secs
84, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 22 mins 29 secs
85, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 22 mins 39 secs
86, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 57 secs
87, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 34 secs
88, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 36 secs
89, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 24 mins 37 secs
90, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 24 mins 40 secs
91, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 mins 55 secs
92, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 32 secs
93, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 25 mins 51 secs
94, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 25 mins 54 secs
95, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 35 secs
96, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 26 mins 42 secs
97, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 mins 46 secs
98, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 27 mins 8 secs
99, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 27 mins 25 secs
100, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 27 mins 44 secs
101, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 27 mins 46 secs
102, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 mins 8 secs
103, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 28 mins 14 secs
104, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 28 mins 20 secs
105, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 22 secs
106, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 24 secs
107, Yoann Offredo (FDJ) at 28 mins 26 secs
108, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 mins 31 secs
109, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 28 mins 36 secs
110, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 28 mins 50 secs
111, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 28 mins 51 secs
112, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 53 secs
113, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) at 29 mins 18 secs
114, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
115, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 29 mins 28 secs
116, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 29 secs
117, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 30 mins 16 secs
118, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 30 mins 29 secs
119, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 38 secs
120, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 30 mins 41 secs
121, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 30 mins 56 secs
122, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 30 mins 57 secs
123, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 59 secs
124, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 31 mins 21 secs
125, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 31 mins 22 secs
126, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 37 secs
127, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 31 mins 40 secs
128, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 31 mins 42 secs
129, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 32 mins 1 secs
130, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 9 secs
131, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 11 secs
132, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 32 mins 17 secs
133, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 32 mins 32 secs
134, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 32 mins 46 secs
135, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 33 mins 17 secs
136, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 33 mins 44 secs
137, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 33 mins 47 secs
138, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 50 secs
139, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 33 mins 52 secs
140, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 57 secs
141, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 34 mins 3 secs
142, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 4 secs
143, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
144, Thomas Leezer (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 12 secs
145, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 14 secs
146, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 34 mins 24 secs
147, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 34 mins 29 secs
148, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 34 mins 32 secs
149, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 57 secs
150, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 35 mins 15 secs
151, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 36 mins 54 secs
152, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 37 mins 12 secs
153, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 37 mins 21 secs
154, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 37 mins 23 secs
155, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) at 37 mins 24 secs
156, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 37 mins 30 secs
157, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 37 mins 31 secs
158, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 37 mins 34 secs
159, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 38 secs
160, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 39 mins
161, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 39 mins 40 secs
162, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 40 mins 57 secs
163, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 44 mins 53 secs

Points classification:

1, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 25 pts
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 24
3, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 23
4, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 22
5, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 20
6, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 20
7, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
8, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 16
9, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 15
11, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 13
12, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
13, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 13
14, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 12
15, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
16, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 11
17, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 9
18, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 8
19, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
20, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) 8
21, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 7
22, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 7
23, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
24, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 6
25, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
26, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 5
27, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
28, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 4
29, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 4
30, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
31, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
32, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
33, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 3
34, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 2
35, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 2
36, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 2
37, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 1
38, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1
39, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Mountains classification:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 19 pts
2, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 12
3, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 12
4, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 10
5, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 8
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
7, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 6
8, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
9, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 5
10, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 5
11, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 4
12, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 4
13, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
14, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
15, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 2
16, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 2
17, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) 2
18, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 2
19, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1
20, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 1
21, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1
22, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 1

Sprint classification:

1, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 13 pts
2, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9
3, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 7
4, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 6
5, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
6, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
7, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
8, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 3
9, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 3
10, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1
11, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1
12, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
13, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Teams classification:

1, Astana Pro Team, 35 hours 29 mins 43 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 30 secs
3, AG2R La Mondiale, at 32 secs
4, BMC Racing Team, at 1 min 44 secs
5, IAM Cycling, at 3 mins
6, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 9 secs
7, Team Saxo -Tinkoff, at 6 mins 18 secs
8, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 7 mins 14 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 9 mins 50 secs
10, Cannondale, at 17 mins 20 secs
11, Orica GreenEDGE, at 19 mins 34 secs
12, Sojasun, at 20 mins 35 secs
13, Team Argos-Shimano, at 22 mins 48 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 23 mins 3 secs
15, Radioshack Leopard, at 23 mins 14 secs
16, FDJ, at 26 mins 3 secs
17, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 26 mins 58 secs
18, Garmin-Sharp, at 29 mins 1 secs
19, Sky Procycling, at 30 mins 44 secs
20, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team, at 43 mins 42 secs
21, Lotto-Belisol Team, at 51 mins 39 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC