Tour de Suisse: Grégory Rast takes an emotional local breakaway win on stage six
  July 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Tour de Suisse: Grégory Rast takes an emotional local breakaway win on stage six

by Ben Atkins at 1:01 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
Swiss rider escapes a break of four as the peloton takes a day off

gregory rastGrégory Rast (RadioShack-Leopard) took a rare individual victory as he won the sixth stage of the 2013 Tour de Suisse, between Leuggern and Meilen on the banks of the Zurichsee lake, as he raced on roads close to his hometown. The 33-year-old Swiss rider was part of a four-man breakaway, which had escaped in the first 30km of the stage and allowed an enormous lead by the peloton. The four riders rode well together until the final three kilometres, when the attacks began, and Rast managed to get away from the others with a kilometre to go and ride solo to the finish.

Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) managed to outsprint Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 25 seconds behind Rast, with Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) rolling over the line just behind them to take fourth.

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) beat John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) in a close sprint for fifth place, more than ten minutes later.

“It was hard out there today,” said Rast afterwards.  “There was no real sprinter in our group, just strong guys with motivation to win.  Team Director Luc Meersman gave me good advice and it worked out well.  I’ve been in the Tour de Suisse so many times but this is such a big win for me.  This stage is close to my home and I know these roads very well.  I was prepared for this.  I’ve tried 10 years to win a stage here and today I finally made it.  I’m really, really happy.

“I was overwhelmed when I saw I had a gap,” he said, referring lead he opened up after his attack under the flamme rouge.  “I felt fantastic!  But that last kilometre was endless.  When I saw the 500m to go mark I was surprised.  I thought I was much closer to the finish.

“Everybody was really tired in our ‘break of oldies’,” Rast joked.  “On the last climb I knew there was a big road for the downhill so if you were alone you’d go nowhere.  There was no reason to attack there. We were all a bit on the limit. I figured Hayman was the fastest in the sprint and that Grabsch wouldn’t wait for the sprint.  I didn’t let myself think of my sprint defeats in Tour de Suisse.  Luc Meersman had told me to wait for 1k to go.  I knew when to go.”

The four riders escaped 30km into the 188km stage, and were allowed to build up a lead of almost 15 minutes as the rest of the peloton enjoyed a relatively easy day.

The quartet worked together until just over three kilometres to go, when Grabsch finally broke the truce. Despite three attacks from the former World time trial champion, however, it was Rast that finally managed to escape under the flamme rouge with a kilometre to go and rode alone to take an emotional victory.

Race leader Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) enjoyed a trouble-free day, with his team marshalling the peloton behind the four riders; none of whom was any threat to his yellow jersey.

It takes some time for the break to go, but once it’s gone...

After a frenetic opening 30km Hayman, Kolobnev, Rast and Grabsch managed to escape and, once the four riders were clear, the peloton sat up and allowed them to build their lead. At the 50km point, just 20km into their break, they were already 6’40” clear, as BMC Racing calmly led the peloton behind them.

With Rast the best placed of the four riders, some 25’32” behind Frank in 82nd place, there was little for the American team to worry about and, 95km into the stage, the gap had opened to 12 minutes.

As Rast led over the 3rd category Schwändistrasse Fesisberg with 78km to go, the gap was still widening, and it was to peak with 40km remaining at a massive 14’47”, before beginning to come down as the four riders began to take shorter turns on the front.

Rast rolled through the intermediate sprint, in Küsnacht with 29km to go, with the gap still more than 14 minutes, however, and the leaders soon arrived at the foot of the 3rd category Limberg climb. Despite the gradients reaching upwards of 11%, there were no attacks in the breakaway group, and they were still together as Kolobnev led over the top with 24.6km to go.

Spread across the road as it made its way up the climb, the peloton was 12’25” behind as it rolled over the summit; by which time the four leaders were inside the final 15km and making their way towards the second intermediate sprint.

Still no attacks in the break and no hurry in the peloton either

Despite the relatively easy pace several riders found themselves dropped off the back on the climb’s steepest section, but would likely have little trouble chasing back on and after the descent. The four breakaway riders were still riding well together as Kolobnev rolled over the sprint line, in Stäfa with just 12.1km left.

With no more obstacles left, as the four riders made their way down to the lakeside with ten kilometres to go, the opportunities for any one of them to attack were now very limited. Grabsch was the fastest down the hairpin descent, and the twisting streets that followed, but the small gap that the German managed to pull out over the others was easily covered as the roads widened and straightened afterwards.

With four kilometres left the four were still taking their turns in a line, as they had been doing since they broke away more than 150km before. Having taken his turn and drifted to the back, however, Grabsch was the first to make a move. The former World time trial champion was only able to get a few metres clear of the others before the reaction came, and the group’s co-operation evaporated.

Grabsch tried again, but the quartet was still together as it rolled under the two kilometre banner, with all four riders looking round at the others.

As the rest all rolled almost to a halt Grabsch tried for a third time, but he was caught just before the flamme rouge and, this time, Rast went over the top and was away. The Swiss rider managed to open up a wide gap almost immediately as the others hesitated and, after briefly checking over his shoulder with 150 metres to go, sat up to celebrate a rare individual victory.

With Grabsch now spent, Hayman and Kolobnev fought out the second place 25 seconds later, with the Australian just getting ahead.

Argos-Shimano took over from BMC Racing as the peloton entered the final kilometres, but Saxo-Tinkoff led into the finishing straight. It was Sagan that had the best line into the final corner, however, taking the sprint for fifth place ahead of Degenkolb.



Tour de Suisse:

Stage 6, Leuggern to Meilen:


1, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 186.1 kilometres in 4 hours 23 mins 53 secs
2, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 25 secs
3, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha)
4, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 28 secs
5, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 43 secs
6, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
7, Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
8, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)
9, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
10, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
11, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
12, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
13, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
14, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
15, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
16, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
17, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
18, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
19, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
20, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
21, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
22, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
23, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
24, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
25, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
26, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
27, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
28, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team)
29, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
30, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
31, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
32, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
33, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
34, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
35, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
36, William Bonnet (FDJ)
37, Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale)
38, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
39, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
40, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
41, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
42, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
43, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
44, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
45, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
46, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
47, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
48, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
49, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
50, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
51, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
52, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
53, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
54, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
55, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
56, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
57, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
58, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
59, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
60, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
61, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
62, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
63, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
64, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
65, Thomas Leezer (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
66, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
67, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
68, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
69, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
70, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
71, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
72, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
73, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
74, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
75, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
76, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
77, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Blanco)
78, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
79, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
80, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
81, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
82, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
83, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
84, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
85, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
86, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
87, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
88, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
89, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
90, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
91, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
92, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco)
93, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
95, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
96, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team)
97, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
98, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
99, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
100, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
101, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
102, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
103, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling)
104, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
105, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
106, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
107, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
108, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
109, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
110, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)
111, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
112, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
113, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
114, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
115, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
116, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
117, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
118, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
119, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
120, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
121, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
122, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
123, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
124, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
125, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
126, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
127, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp)
128, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
129, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
130, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
131, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
132, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
133, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)
134, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
135, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
136, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
137, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
138, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
139, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
140, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Pro Cycling)
141, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
142, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
143, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
144, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
145, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 11 mins 15 secs
146, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
147, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 11 mins 22 secs
148, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 11 mins 24 secs
149, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 33 secs
150, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 43 secs
151, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 15 mins 37 secs
152, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
153, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol)
154, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
155, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
156, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
157, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)

Did not start: Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)

Did not finish:

Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)

Points:

1, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 25 pts
2, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 20
3, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 16
4, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
5, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 11
6, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 10
7, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 9
8, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 8
9, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 7
10, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) 6
11, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 5
12, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 4
13, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
14, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
15, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Küsnacht (km 158.8):

1, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 6 pts
2, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 3
3, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 1

Willikonerstr (km 175.8):

1, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 6 pts
2, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
3, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category 3 at Schwändistr (km 110):

1, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 3
3, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
4, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 1

Category 3 at Limbergstr (km 163.3):

1, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 3
3, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
4, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 1

Teams:

1, RadioShack Leopard, 13 hours 33 mins 5 secs
2, Sky Procycling, at 25 secs
3, Katusha
4, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 28 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 10 mins 43 secs
6, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
7, Cannondale Pro Cycling
8, Orica-GreenEdge
9, Lotto Belisol
10, FDJ
11, Astana Pro Team
12, Ag2R La Mondiale
13, Movistar Team
14, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15, Lampre-Merida
16, Team Argos-Shimano
17, Sojasun
18, Blanco Pro Cycling Team
19, Euskaltel-Euskadi
20, IAM Cycling
21, Garmin-Sharp

General classification after stage 6:


1, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 20 hours 31 mins 6 secs
2, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 secs
3, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) at 35 secs
4, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 57 secs
5, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 8 secs
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 23 secs
7, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 26 secs
8, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 28 secs
9, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 39 secs
10, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 42 secs
11, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 1 min 50 secs
12, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 59 secs
13, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
14, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 25 secs
15, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 29 secs
16, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 38 secs
17, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 40 secs
18, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 41 secs
19, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 44 secs
20, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins
21, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 4 secs
22, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 45 secs
23, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 50 secs
24, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
25, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 4 mins 56 secs
26, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 58 secs
27, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Blanco) at 5 mins 38 secs
28, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 5 mins 40 secs
29, Luis León Sánchez Gil (Team Blanco) at 6 mins 29 secs
30, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 38 secs
31, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 49 secs
32, Mickaël Chérel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 50 secs
33, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 59 secs
34, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 26 secs
35, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 31 secs
36, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) at 8 mins 47 secs
37, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 8 mins 57 secs
38, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 9 mins 6 secs
39, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 21 secs
40, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 55 secs
41, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 10 mins 59 secs
42, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 11 mins 1 secs
43, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 4 secs
44, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 11 mins 16 secs
45, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 11 mins 18 secs
46, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 19 secs
47, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 35 secs
48, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 11 mins 47 secs
49, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 51 secs
50, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 57 secs
51, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 12 mins 6 secs
52, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 52 secs
53, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 14 mins 8 secs
54, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 21 secs
55, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 43 secs
56, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 49 secs
57, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 28 secs
58, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 16 mins 46 secs
59, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 2 secs
60, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 17 mins 37 secs
61, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 18 mins 4 secs
62, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 18 mins 21 secs
63, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 35 secs
64, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 34 secs
65, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 22 secs
66, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 23 secs
67, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 mins 40 secs
68, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 20 mins 44 secs
69, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 14 secs
70, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 21 mins 27 secs
71, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 21 mins 41 secs
72, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 21 mins 53 secs
73, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 22 mins 6 secs
74, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 22 mins 29 secs
75, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 38 secs
76, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 57 secs
77, Gabriel Rasch (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 59 secs
78, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 13 secs
79, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 34 secs
80, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 36 secs
81, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 41 secs
82, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 25 mins 51 secs
83, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 mins 1 secs
84, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 26 mins 4 secs
85, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 37 secs
86, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 27 mins 8 secs
87, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 mins 27 secs
88, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 27 mins 32 secs
89, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 27 mins 33 secs
90, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 27 mins 35 secs
91, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 27 mins 44 secs
92, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 27 mins 46 secs
93, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 22 secs
94, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 28 mins 23 secs
95, Yoann Offredo (FDJ) at 28 mins 26 secs
96, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 28 mins 50 secs
97, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 29 mins
98, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 29 mins 8 secs
99, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 29 mins 9 secs
100, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 29 mins 10 secs
101, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 29 mins 18 secs
102, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 28 secs
103, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) at 29 mins 57 secs
104, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 30 mins 29 secs
105, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 38 secs
106, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 30 mins 41 secs
107, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 30 mins 57 secs
108, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 59 secs
109, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 5 secs
110, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 31 mins 22 secs
111, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 mins 23 secs
112, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 31 mins 35 secs
113, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 31 mins 42 secs
114, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 9 secs
115, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 32 mins 17 secs
116, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 32 mins 44 secs
117, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 32 mins 54 secs
118, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 33 mins 31 secs
119, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 33 mins 44 secs
120, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 33 mins 47 secs
121, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 14 secs
122, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 34 mins 24 secs
123, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 34 mins 32 secs
124, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 36 secs
125, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 34 mins 50 secs
126, Thomas Leezer (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 58 secs
127, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 12 secs
128, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 26 secs
129, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 35 mins 50 secs
130, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 36 mins 1 secs
131, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 36 mins 3 secs
132, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 36 mins 39 secs
133, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 37 mins 12 secs
134, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 37 mins 34 secs
135, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 38 mins 14 secs
136, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 38 mins 37 secs
137, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 38 mins 48 secs
138, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol) at 39 mins 47 secs
139, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 39 mins 53 secs
140, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 40 mins 12 secs
141, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 41 mins 2 secs
142, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 41 mins 23 secs
143, Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 41 mins 37 secs
144, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 41 mins 59 secs
145, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 43 mins 22 secs
146, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 44 mins 5 secs
147, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 45 mins 25 secs
148, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 46 mins 14 secs
149, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) at 46 mins 15 secs
150, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 46 mins 29 secs
151, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 47 mins 37 secs
152, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 49 mins 3 secs
153, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 51 mins 19 secs
154, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 51 mins 54 secs
155, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 53 mins 44 secs
156, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 54 mins 40 secs
157, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 57 mins 19 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 55 pts
2, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 50
3, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 41
4, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 30
5, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 27
6, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 23
7, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 23
8, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 23
9, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 22
10, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 20
11, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
12, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
13, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 16
14, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 16
15, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
16, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 15
17, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 14
18, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
19, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
20, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 12
21, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
22, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
23, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) 10
24, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 9
25, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 8
26, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
27, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 8
28, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7
29, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 7
30, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 7
31, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 6
32, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
33, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 5
34, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 4
35, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 4
36, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
37, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
38, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 3
39, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
40, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 2
41, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 2
42, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 1
43, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1
44, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 1
45, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Sprint classification:

1, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 13 pts
2, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9
3, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 7
4, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 7
5, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 7
6, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 6
7, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) 6
8, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
9, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
10, Adrian Saez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
11, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 3
13, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 3
14, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
15, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 3
16, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 3
17, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 3
18, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 1
19, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1
20, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1
21, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
22, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
23, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Mountains classification:

1, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 19 pts
2, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 12
3, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
4, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 12
5, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 10
6, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 10
7, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 8
8, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
9, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 6
10, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
11, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 6
12, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
13, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 6
14, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 5
15, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 5
16, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 4
17, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 4
18, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
19, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3
20, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
21, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
22, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar Team) 2
23, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 2
24, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) 2
25, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) 2
26, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 2
27, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 2
28, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1
29, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 1
30, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) 1
31, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 1
32, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1

Teams classification:

1, Katusha, 61 hours 38 mins 30 secs
2, Astana Pro Team, at 28 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 58 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1 min
5, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 12 secs
6, IAM Cycling, at 3 mins 28 secs
7, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 37 secs
8, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 6 mins 46 secs
9, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7 mins 42 secs
10, RadioShack Leopard, at 12 mins 59 secs
11, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 17 mins 11 secs
12, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 18 mins 27 secs
13, Orica-GreenEdge, at 20 mins 2 secs
14, Sky Procycling, at 20 mins 54 secs
15, Sojasun, at 21 mins 3 secs
16, Team Argos-Shimano, at 23 mins 16 secs
17, Lampre-Merida, at 23 mins 31 secs
18, FDJ, at 26 mins 31 secs
19, Garmin-Sharp, at 33 mins
20, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 44 mins 10 secs
21, Lotto Belisol, at 1 hour 58 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC