Rowsell, Numainville and Ferrand-Prevot head the list of national time trial champions
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Rowsell, Numainville and Ferrand-Prevot head the list of national time trial champions

by Ben Atkins at 4:35 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, National Championships
 
Second day of women's titles decided in northern hemisphere

joanna rowsell

Joanna Rowsell (Wiggle Honda), Joëlle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Rabobank-Liz/Giant) were among the winners on the second day of national time trial championships across the northern hemisphere. Elsewhere, several reigning champions held on the their titles, while others were taken by riders for the first time.

Rowsell rode the 35.2km Stewarton, East Ayrshire, course in 49’25”, finishing 32 seconds ahead of best friend Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans), to take her first ever Great Britain senior national title.

“I’m absolutely over the moon,” Rowsell told VeloNation afterwards. “I can’t believe that I’ve won, but I was targeting this and I came here to get the jersey, so I’m absolutely over the moon that I’ve managed it.”

Despite catching Rowsell’s Wiggle Honda teammates Laura Trott and Dani King, Armitstead’s time of 49’57” was not quite good enough to hold off Rowsell, who finished a few minutes later.

It was a first ever Canadian time trial title for former road race champion Numainville, who completed the 30km Saint-Georges course in 39’54”, to beat Anika Todd (Tripleshot Cycling Club) by 20 seconds.

"I'm really happy with the Championships title,” said Numainville. “It’s certain that road races are very important to me. It was very difficult today in the Time Trials, with a strong wind. Yesterday, I told myself that it was a very good course, without too many flats. We can therefore think that there would be selections. So I arrived at the start line this morning confident to perform.”

pauline ferrand-prevotAll-rounder Ferrand-Prevot took her second straight French title, in Kernilis, Brittany, as she rode the 27km course in 38’31”, also beating second place rider Audrey Cordon (Vienne Futuroscope) by a 20 second margin.

"A very tough race," said Ferrand-Prevot. "Some of the corners were really very difficult, and the rain especially made it a bit more difficult, but I always had confidence that I would succeed. Champion two years in a row, that's fantastic."

In Luxembourg Christine Majerus (Sengers Ladies) took a seventh straight national title, Anna Sanchis (BIzkaia-Durango) took her second Spanish title, while former Russian road champion Tatiana Antoshina (MCipollini-Giordana) took her first.

Great Britain national time trial championships
1. Joanna Rowsell (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)
2. Elizabeth Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans)
3. Katie Colclough (Specialized-lululemon)
4. Emma Trott (Boels-Dolmans)
5. Laura Trott (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)

Canadian national time trial championships
1. Joëlle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
2. Anika Todd (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
3. Jasmin Glaesser (Team Tibco-To The Top)
4. Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
5. Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)

French national time trial championships
1. Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Rabobank-Liz/Giant)
2. Audrey Cordon (Vienne Futuroscope)
3. Mélodie Lesueur (BigMat-Auber 93)
4. Elise Delzenne (Bourgogne Pro Dialog)
5. Lucie Pader (Bourgogne Pro Dialog)

Russian national time trial championships
1. Tatiana Antoshina (MCipollini-Giordana)
2. Ksenia Dobrynina
3. Alexandra Burchenkova (RusVelo)
4. Elena Utrobina (Lointek)
5. Gulnaz Badykova

Spanish national time trial championships
1. Anna Sanchis (Bizkaia-Durango)
2. Leire Olaberria
3. Belen Lopez (Lointek)
4. Irene Usabiaga (Lointek)
5. Aida Valino

Irish national time trial championships
1. Caroline Ryan (Garda CC-Richies Bike Store)
2. Melanie Spath (Team Tibco-To The Top)
3. Eve McCrystal (Garda CC-Richies Bike Store)
4. Fran Meehan (Aqua Blue)
5. Clare Dallat (Bicycle Superstore-Black Rose Racing)

Norwegian national time trial championships
1. Tina Andreasson
2. Cecile Gotaas Johnsen (Hitec Products)
3. Hildegunn Gjertrud Hovdenak
4. Bjørg Eva Jensen
5. Thea Thorsen (Hitec Products)

Danish national time trial championships
1. Annika Langvad (ABC Ladies)
2. Kamilla Sofie Vallin (Rytger Cycling Team)
3. Julie Leth (Hitec Products)
4. Betina Cramer
5. Christina Siggard (Rytger Cycling Team)

Luxembourg national time trial championship
1. Christine Majerus (Sengers Ladies)
2. Nathalie Lamborelle (Bigla)
3. Chantal Hoffmann (De Sprinters Malderen)
4. Sandra Huberty

Estonian national time trial championships
1. Liisi Rist (Michela Fanini-Rox)
2. Viktoria Randalainen
3. Kristel Koort
4. Liisa Ehrberg
5. Inge Kool

Latvian national time trial championships
1. Dana Rozlapa
2. Vita Heine
3. Jelena Dovgaluka

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC