Tour de France: Peter Sagan wins stage seven as Cannondale puts his rivals to the sword
  August 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, July 05, 2013

Tour de France: Peter Sagan wins stage seven as Cannondale puts his rivals to the sword

by Ben Atkins at 11:37 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Cavendish, Greipel and Kittel all dropped by green team on mid-stage climb

peter saganPeter Sagan (Cannondale) took his first victory in the 2013 Tour de France, between Montpellier and Albi, in a bunch sprint that his team had made sure featured none of his big rivals. The Slovakian champion, dressed in the green jersey, powered to the line ahead of John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) and Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) at the end of the high speed, hilly 205.5km stage.

Pressure from Cannondale Pro Cycling on the 2nd category Col de la Croix de Mounis in the middle of the stage saw most of the big sprinters dropped - including stage winners Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) and Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) - and they were forced to give up the chase.

Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) enjoyed a relatively simple day in the Maillot Jaune, with Cannondale taking responsibility for most of the hard work in the peloton. The South African endured a small scare as Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Leopard), Cyril Gautier (Europcar) and Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi) escaped shortly after the intermediate sprint with 70km to go, and Bakelants was briefly the leader on the road.

Cannondale was not to be denied a stage victory after all its work, however, and the trio was chased down in the closing kilometres.

The first half of the stage saw a break from Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard) and Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), who escaped at the second attempt after seven kilometres. The duo managed to get almost six minutes clear, but were quickly pulled back just after the halfway point as the Cannondale team went on the offensive.

The first half of the stage saw a break from Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard) and Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), who escaped at the second attempt after seven kilometres. The duo managed to get almost six minutes clear, but were quickly pulled back just after the halfway point as the Cannondale team went on the offensive.

“This was a show of how strong we are as a team. All of our riders were committed to one thing and everyone trusts me now and they are prepared to work hard for me because they know that I want to do well,” said Sagan after the finish.

“Even if it's not an ideal stage for me, I'll keep on trying. They are even prepared to more than I ask of them. We did a lot of work on the second climb and we dropped the sprinters and the team started to believe that we could do well.”

He revealed that initially the plan wasn’t to go all the way to the line, but that the other Cannondale riders told him that they felt they could do so.

“I had said, ‘We'll pull only until we get to the intermediate sprint and then we'll take it easy...' I thought maybe another team would take over and lead through to the finish,” he explained. “My team-mates didn't understand why. They came to me and said, ‘But we can continue to ride! Why should we sit up now and wait for the sprinters?' And then they went back to the front and worked very, very well.”

Jens escapes with a local rider as the fight for polka dots begins

Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) attacked as soon as the flag was dropped at the end of the neutral zone, and was soon joined by Voigt, Kadri, Julien El Fares (Sojasun), Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) and Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi). Although El Fares the best placed overall, 6’53” behind Impey in 76th place, the group was quickly pulled back by the speeding peloton.

Voigt and Kadri were not to be held, however, and the two of them managed to get away again at the seven kilometre point. Shortly afterwards a crash in the peloton brought down several riders, including Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp, who was forced to abandon the race.

After 22km Voigt and Kadri were 6’10” ahead, as Orica-GreenEdge and Omega Pharma-Quick Step led the peloton behind them. The gap was allowed to keep growing - up to 6’50” by the 30km point - before Cannondale and Argos-Shimano joined the head of the peloton and it began to come down.

The duo’s advantage was to fluctuate between five and five and a half minutes for several kilometres, but began to come down again as the 3rd category climb to the Col des 13 Vents began. Kadri led Voigt over the top of the climb after 80km, and the peloton followed 4’15” later.

The gap stayed constant on the short, fast descent that followed, but Cannondale began to lift the pace of the peloton on the Col de la Croix de Mounis that began immediately afterwards, and it began to shrink quickly again. The Cannondale pace saw several riders drop off the back of the peloton, including British champion Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), who was surrounded by his teammates.

Victory at the top, at the 94.5km point, gave Kadri - who was from the the finish town of Albi - another five points and the lead in the mountains classification. His AG2R La Mondiale teammate Romain Bardet jumped clear to mop up third place, ahead of polka-dot jersey Pierre Rolland (Europcar), who had to settle for a single point.

Cannondale drops Sagan’s rivals and shuts down the break

The gap was down to just 2’10” by now; the Cannondale pressure had had the desired effect of getting rid of a number of Peter Sagan’s sprint rivals. The Cavendish group - which also included and stage one winner Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) - was almost three minutes behind the main peloton as it reached the top of the climb, while stage six winner André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) was in a group in between.

Cannondale continued to apply the pressure on the rolling plateau that followed the climb, to prevent the dropped sprinters from making it back on.

Through the feedzone, in Murat-sur-Vèbre with 103km to go, the green team had cut the gap to Voigt and Kadri to just one minute, while the Greipel group was now two minutes behind the peloton, and the Cavendish group more than three.

With 100km to go, with the duo’s lead down to just 15 seconds, Voigt attacked to try to hold off the chase as long as possible. Kadri surrendered to the peloton almost immediately, but the German veteran continued for a few more kilometres to be caught with 97km to go.

Greipel’s group was now 1’30” behind the peloton, with Cavendish’s at 2’50”, but the Cannondale team was refusing to let up the pace. Most of the Omega Pharma-Quick Step team was hard at work for Cavendish, however, and it was gaining on the Greipel group, which was drifting backwards. The two groups soon came together, but were 2’37” behind with 90km to go.

There then followed a high-speed team pursuit between Cannondale in front, and the combined forces of Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Lotto-Belisol and Argos-Shimano behind. The gap was closing very slowly but, with the roads sloping steadily downwards it was tough for either group to go much faster than the other.

Sagan was escorted to a simple victory in the intermediate sprint, in Viane with 70.5km to go - with the only challenge coming from Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) - and Cannondale immedaitely handed over to Orica-GreenEdge. This allowed stage two winner Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Leopard) to jump clear.

As the second peloton arrived at the sprint line it was still 2’33” behind.

The sprinters sit up as the Maillot Jaune changes virtual hands

Gautier and Oroz jumped away from the peloton, and quickly made it across to Bakelants up front, while Cannondale took over again to continue holding off the second peloton. At the foot of the 3rd category Côte de la Quintaine, however, the new trio was 35 seconds ahead of the bunch, which meant that former Maillot Jaune Bakelants - who started the day just 33 seconds behind Impey - was the virtual leader of the race.

The Belgian led over the top with 56.5km to go, with the peloton now 50 seconds behind, and the gap was to grow to one minute on the descent that followed. Orica-GreenEdge sent Michael Albasini forward to help the chase, and the trio’s advantage began to fall.

Meanwhile, unable to make any impression on the Cannondale-led peloton ahead, the group containing Cavendish, Greipel and Kittel gave up the chase.

Over the top of the 4th category Côte de Teillet, with 34.5km to go, the leaders were still 37 seconds clear, with Bakelants still clinging to the virtual Maillot Jaune. Cannondale - with Albasini - was continuing to set a high pace but, with the race heading downhill again, the trio was able to keep the green team at bay.

With 20km to go, Bakelants, Gautier and Oroz had extended their lead to 41 seconds, but by the 15km banner it was back down to 30 seconds and the RadioShack-Leopard rider was no longer in the race lead.

At the ten kilometre banner the trio was still 20 seconds ahead, but the roads were beginning to level out and the peloton had the three riders in sight. The gap now began to fall quite quickly, and was down to just ten seconds with seven kilometres to go. The three riders were determinedly holding on as they approached the outskirts of Albi, however, just metres ahead of the peloton.

On a roundabout with four kilometres to go the Cannondale and Orica-GreenEdge riders on the front of the peloton had a lapse of concentration that saw the pace of the chase fall off completely, which saw the gap stretch out a little. They were soon reorganised, however, and the three fugitives were finally reeled in with just 2.9km left.

Sagan had just three teammates left, as the other teams began to get organised behind him. With a kilometre and a half left this was down to two, as Argos-Shimano and Omega Pharma-Quick Step began to bring Degenkolb and Michal Kwiatkowski forward.

Argos-Shimano then took over the charge, with Degenkolb at the back of the line, but then Lampre-Merida surged forward. Cannondale burst forward again, into the final 300 metres, but Degenkolb was the first to open up his sprint next to the left hand barrier.

Sagan was too powerful for the German Giro d’Italia stage winner, however, and pulled a length clear by the time he hit the line, with Bennati just unable to overcome the Argos-Shimano rider.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 7: Montpellier – Albi:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 205.5 kilometres in 4 hours 54 mins 12 secs
2, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
3, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
5, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
6, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
7, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
9, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
10, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
11, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
12, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
13, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
14, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
15, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
16, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
17, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
18, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
20, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
21, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
22, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
23, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
24, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
25, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
26, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
27, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
28, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
29, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
30, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
31, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
32, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
33, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
34, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
35, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
36, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
37, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
38, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
39, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
40, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
41, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
42, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
43, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
44, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
45, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
46, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
47, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
48, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
49, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
50, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
51, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
52, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
53, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
54, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
55, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
56, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
57, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
58, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
59, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
60, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
61, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
62, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
63, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
64, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
65, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
66, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
67, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
68, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
70, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
71, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
72, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
73, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
74, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
75, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
76, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
77, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
78, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
79, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
80, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
81, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
82, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
83, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
84, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
85, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
86, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
87, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
88, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
89, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
90, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
91, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
92, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
93, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
94, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
95, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 19 secs
96, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 secs
97, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 29 secs
98, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 30 secs
99, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 33 secs
100, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min mins 24 secs
101, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
102, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 35 secs
103, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
104, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 47 secs
105, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 14 mins 53 secs
106, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
107, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
108, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
109, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
110, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
111, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
112, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
113, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
114, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
115, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
116, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
117, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
118, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
119, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
120, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
121, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
122, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
123, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
124, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
125, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
126, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
127, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
128, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
129, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
130, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
131, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
132, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
133, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
134, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
135, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
136, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
138, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
139, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
140, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
141, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
142, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
143, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
144, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
145, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
146, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
147, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
148, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
149, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
150, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
151, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
152, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
153, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
154, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
155, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
156, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
157, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
158, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
159, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
160, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
161, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
162, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
163, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
164, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
165, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
166, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
167, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
168, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
169, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
170, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
171, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
172, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
173, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
174, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
175, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
176, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
177, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
178, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
179, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
180, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
181, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
182, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
183, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
184, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
185, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
186, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
187, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
188, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)

Did not start: Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)

Did not finish:

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)

Points:

Intermediate sprint at Viane (Km. 135):

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 20 pts
2, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 17
3, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 15
4, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
5, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 11
6, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 10
7, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 9
8, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 8
9, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
10, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
11, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
12, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
13, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 3
14, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
15, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 1

Finish:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 45 pts
2, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 35
3, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 30
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 26
5, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 22
6, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 20
7, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 18
8, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) 16
9, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) 14
10, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
11, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) 10
12, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 8
13, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
14, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 4
15, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 2

King of the mountains:

Category three Col des 13 Vents (km. 80):

1, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 2 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category two Col de la Croix de Mounis (km. 94.5):

1, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 5 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 3
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
4, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 1

Category three Côte de la Quintaine (km. 149.0):

1, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 2 pts
2, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 1

Category four Côte de Teillet (km. 171.0):

1, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Young riders:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4 hours 54 mins 12 secs
2, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
5, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
6, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
7, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
8, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
9, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
10, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
11, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
12, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
14, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
15, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
16, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
17, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
18, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 24 secs
19, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 35 secs
20, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 47 secs
21, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 53 secs
22, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
24, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
25, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
26, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
27, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
28, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
29, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
30, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)

Most combative rider: Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 14 hours 42 mins 36 secs
2, Radioshack Leopard
3, Sky Procycling
4, BMC Racing Team
5, Orica Greenedge
6, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
7, Garmin - Sharp
8, Ag2R La Mondiale
9, Lampre-Merida
10, Cannondale Pro Cycling
11, Sojasun
12, Belkin Pro Cycling
13, Astana Pro Team
14, Team Europcar
15, Movistar Team
16, Euskaltel-Euskadi
17, FDJ
18, Katusha
19, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20, Team Argos-Shimano at 24 secs
21, Vacansoleil-Dcm at 14 mins 53 secs
22, Lotto-Belisol at 44 mins 39 secs

General classification after stage 7:

1, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 27 hours 12 mins 29 secs
2, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 3 secs
3, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 secs
4, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
5, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 secs
6, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 8 secs
8, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
9, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 14 secs
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
11, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
13, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 22 secs
14, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
15, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
16, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
17, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 25 secs
18, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
19, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
20, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
21, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 30 secs
22, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 31 secs
23, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
24, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
25, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
26, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 33 secs
27, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
28, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
29, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
30, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
31, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 34 secs
32, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
33, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
34, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
35, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
36, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 38 secs
37, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 42 secs
38, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
39, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
40, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
41, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 47 secs
42, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
43, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 1 secs
44, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 9 secs
45, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
46, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
47, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 1 min 15 secs
48, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 1 min 18 secs
49, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
50, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 21 secs
51, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 24 secs
52, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 25 secs
53, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 29 secs
54, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
55, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
56, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 34 secs
57, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 35 secs
58, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 3 mins 44 secs
59, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 47 secs
60, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 37 secs
61, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 49 secs
62, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 5 mins 6 secs
63, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 5 mins 35 secs
64, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 36 secs
65, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 17 secs
66, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 6 mins 53 secs
67, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 2 secs
68, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 7 mins 52 secs
69, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 30 secs
70, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
71, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 59 secs
72, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 8 secs
73, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 32 secs
74, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 10 mins 2 secs
75, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 22 secs
76, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 57 secs
77, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 38 secs
78, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 52 secs
79, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 15 mins 15 secs
80, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 27 secs
81, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 15 mins 40 secs
82, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 45 secs
83, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 0 secs
84, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 16 mins 8 secs
85, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
86, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 16 mins 13 secs
87, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 16 mins 18 secs
88, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 22 secs
89, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 16 mins 42 secs
90, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
91, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 mins 7 secs
92, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 40 secs
93, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 41 secs
94, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 18 mins 6 secs
95, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 mins 47 secs
96, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 18 mins 54 secs
97, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 19 mins 33 secs
98, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 17 secs
99, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 20 mins 22 secs
100, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 mins 24 secs
101, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 20 mins 49 secs
102, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 21 mins 41 secs
103, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 49 secs
104, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 23 mins 7 secs
105, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 55 secs
106, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 7 secs
107, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 mins 28 secs
108, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 24 mins 44 secs
109, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 25 mins 24 secs
110, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 49 secs
111, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 26 mins 39 secs
112, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 27 mins 25 secs
113, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 58 secs
114, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 6 secs
115, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 28 mins 48 secs
116, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 58 secs
117, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 29 mins 1 secs
118, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 29 mins 5 secs
119, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 29 mins 39 secs
120, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 30 mins 19 secs
121, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 31 mins 7 secs
122, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 32 mins 4 secs
123, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 mins 6 secs
124, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 32 mins 9 secs
125, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 32 mins 32 secs
126, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 32 mins 33 secs
127, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 33 mins 10 secs
128, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 33 mins 21 secs
129, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 30 secs
130, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 36 mins 27 secs
131, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 49 secs
132, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 37 mins 15 secs
133, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 38 mins 4 secs
134, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 38 mins 6 secs
135, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 38 mins 57 secs
136, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 39 mins 8 secs
137, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 39 mins 15 secs
138, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 39 mins 24 secs
139, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 40 mins 26 secs
140, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 36 secs
141, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 41 mins 43 secs
142, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 42 mins 0 secs
143, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 42 mins 8 secs
144, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 42 mins 23 secs
145, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 42 mins 36 secs
146, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 42 mins 40 secs
147, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 42 mins 43 secs
148, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 42 mins 45 secs
149, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
150, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 58 secs
151, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
152, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 43 mins 7 secs
153, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 43 mins 53 secs
154, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 44 mins 11 secs
155, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 44 mins 59 secs
156, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 45 mins 37 secs
157, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 45 mins 41 secs
158, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 47 mins 55 secs
159, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 6 secs
160, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 48 mins 35 secs
161, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 49 mins 27 secs
162, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 49 mins 47 secs
163, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 49 mins 54 secs
164, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 50 mins 15 secs
165, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 51 mins 1 secs
166, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 51 mins 9 secs
167, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 51 mins 17 secs
168, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 51 mins 37 secs
169, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 52 mins 7 secs
170, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 52 mins 25 secs
171, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 52 mins 55 secs
172, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 53 mins 36 secs
173, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 53 mins 37 secs
174, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 53 mins 38 secs
175, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 54 mins 23 secs
176, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 54 mins 24 secs
177, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 54 mins 40 secs
178, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 55 mins 26 secs
179, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 56 mins 33 secs
180, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 57 mins 12 secs
181, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 57 mins 32 secs
182, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 57 mins 41 secs
183, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 57 mins 56 secs
184, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 59 mins 4 secs
185, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 59 mins 30 secs
186, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 59 mins 45 secs
187, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hour 34 secs
188, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 1 min 11 secs

Points:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 224 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 130
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 119
4, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 111
5, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 88
6, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 87
7, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 75
8, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 69
9, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 66
10, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 65
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 51
12, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 51
13, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 47
14, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 46
15, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 43
16, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 42
17, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40
18, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 39
19, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 39
20, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 36
21, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 34
22, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 30
23, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 30
24, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
25, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) 26
26, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 26
27, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 24
28, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 24
29, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 22
30, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 22
31, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20
32, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
33, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 19
34, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 19
35, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 18
36, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 18
37, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 17
38, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 17
39, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) 17
40, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) 17
41, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 17
42, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) 16
43, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 16
44, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 15
45, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 15
46, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 15
47, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
48, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) 14
49, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 13
50, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 13
51, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 11
52, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) 10
53, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 9
54, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 8
55, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) 8
56, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
57, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) 8
58, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 7
59, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
60, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
61, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
62, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
63, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
64, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
65, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
66, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
67, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 4
68, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 4
69, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 3
70, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 3
71, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
72, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
73, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
74, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 2
75, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 1
76, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 1
77, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) 1
78, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) 1
79, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida -5
80, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol -5

Mountains:

1, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 12 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 11
3, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 5
4, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
5, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 4
6, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 3
7, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 3
8, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
9, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
10, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
11, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
12, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2
13, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) 2
14, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 1
15, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 1
16, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1
17, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 1
18, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1
19, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 1
20, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) 1

Young rider classification:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 27 hours 12 mins 35 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 16 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 19 secs
4, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 25 secs
5, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 secs
6, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 41 secs
7, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 3 secs
8, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 3 mins 38 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 30 secs
10, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 56 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 16 secs
12, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 51 secs
13, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 46 secs
14, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 15 mins 34 secs
15, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 54 secs
16, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 36 secs
17, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 18 mins 0 secs
18, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 mins 22 secs
19, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 25 mins 18 secs
20, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 27 mins 19 secs
21, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 31 mins 1 secs
22, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 38 mins 51 secs
23, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 39 mins 18 secs
24, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 30 secs
25, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 52 secs
26, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 43 mins 1 secs
27, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 43 mins 47 secs
28, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 47 mins 49 secs
29, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 48 mins 29 secs
30, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 51 mins 11 secs

Teams classification:

1, Orica Greenedge, 8 hours 45 mins 40 secs
2, Sky Procycling at 8 secs
3, Team Saxo-Tinkoff at 19 secs
4, Movistar Team at 25 secs
5, Garmin - Sharp at 27 secs
6, Lampre-Merida at 30 secs
7, Katusha at 33 secs
8, BMC Racing Team at 36 secs
9, Radioshack Leopard at 38 secs
10, Belkin Pro Cycling at 47 secs
11, FDJ at 52 secs
12, Ag2R La Mondiale at 1 min 9 secs
13, Sojasun at 1 min 15 secs
14, Team Europcar at 1 min 23 secs
15, Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1 min 29 secs
16, Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 1 min 30 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling at 2 mins 2 secs
18, Astana Pro Team at 10 mins 8 secs
19, Vacansoleil-Dcm at 15 mins 26 secs
20, Omega Pharma-Quick Step at 17 mins 40 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano at 53 mins 59 secs
22, Lotto-Belisol at 57 mins 39 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC