Tour de France: Marcel Kittel pips Mark Cavendish in chaotic stage twelve Tours sprint
  November 27, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Tour de France: Marcel Kittel pips Mark Cavendish in chaotic stage twelve Tours sprint

by Ben Atkins at 11:21 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Crash with three to go stops most of the peloton but most sprinters get around

Marcel KittelMarcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) sprinted to his third victory in the 2013 Tour de France, as he won a chaotic sprint at the end of stage 12, between Fougères and Tours. The 25-year-old German just managed to pip British champion Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) in the final lunge for the line, and just managed to throw his bike ahead of the Manx Missile to take it by half a wheel.

Green jersey Peter Sagan (Cannondale) took third place at the head of a much-depleted peloton, which had been reduced to less than 30 riders by a crash with just under three kilometres to go. The principle victims of the incident were the Lotto-Belisol teammates of André Greipel and, although the German champion managed to avoid coming down himself, he was delayed sufficiently to make him miss the battle for the stage.

The move of the day came from Francesco Gavazzi (Astana), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun), who escaped in the early kilometres of the 218km stage and were able to get nine minutes clear of the peloton.

The sprinters’ teams steadily reeled in the five riders, however, and - despite some late defiance from breakaway specialist Flecha - the race was all together with six kilometres to go.

On the wide, flat roads on the entrance to Tours, the sprinters’ teams fought for the front of the peloton, with Argos-Shimano and Omega Pharma-Quick Step coming out on top. A crash saw Lotto-Belisol and most of the race’s overall contenders ground to a halt with - luckily - just under three kilometres to go, although Maillot Jaune Chris Froome (Team Sky) was just ahead of the incident.

Since it happened past the three kilometre banner, there were to be no changes to the general classification.

Argos-Shimano led Kittel around the final corner, but Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Gert Steegmans burst past with Cavendish on his wheel. The Manxman opened up his sprint, and looked to be heading for his second victory of the race, but Kittel was able to move alongside him as the line approached and timed his bike throw to perfection.

“It's quite unbelievable. It feels like a dream and it's something very, very special for me and the whole team," the German said. "The boys did a great job. We stayed really calm today and I cannot say that anyone made a mistake – the sprint preparation was very good and I'm unbelievably proud of how we stick together. I really enjoy working with my boys. Today I was the fastest man in the peloton."

Five hopefuls get a gap but the fast men want this one today

After a fast start to the stage, Gavazzi managed to escape after 3.5km, taking Sicard, Mori, Flecha and Delaplace with him. With Mori the best placed of the five riders, 49’59” behind Froome in 63rd place, there was no attempt to stop the break from getting established, and it was five minutes ahead after just 19km.

Since there was no danger to Froome’s lead, Team Sky was happy to allow the sprinters’ teams control the break, and Mark Cavendish’s Omega Pharma-Quick Step stepped up to the task. The Belgian team allowed the quintet’s lead to reach a maximum of nine minutes, as it passed through the city of Laval after 42.5km, before Lotto-Belisol and Argos-Shimano sent riders forward and it began to come down.

Gradually the gap came down through the middle of the stage, with the only real incident coming when Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) and Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) came down at low speed near the back of the peloton. With 100km to go it was down to 6’19”, as Team Sky briefly added its power to the sprinters’ teams’ chase.

The second small crash of the stage then occurred as Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) came down in the feedzone as a stray musette bag tangled with his bike. The Latvian managed to step off his falling bike without actually hitting the tarmac himself, however, and was soon back in the peloton.

In anticipation of possible crosswinds on the course, the Movistar team moved forward to take up a position behind the sprinters’ trains. The peloton’s pace continued steadily, however, with no teams seeking to put any others under pressure, and the Spanish team drifted back again.

Nevertheless, the speed of the peloton continued to exceed that of the five-man break and, with 75km to go, the gap was down to 4’32”.

The break fights for the sprint as the peloton starts to accelerate

Flecha tried, but was unable to beat sprinter Gavazzi to the intermediate sprint, in Savigné-sur-Lathan with 52km to go. As the riders of the break wound up their sprints for the line Sicard was unable to follow the other four and, as the group came together after the line, the Basque-Frenchman began to drift back to the peloton.

As expected, the sprinters’ teams brought their riders forward as the peloton approached the line, as Lotto-Belisol and Omega Pharma-Quick Step brought André Greipel and Cavendish forward respectively. Cavendish won the sprint for sixth place, just 2’25” behind the break, with Greipel seventh and green jersey Peter Sagan (Cannondale) eighth.

By the 30km to go point the peloton had cut the gap to just one minute and, with 20km left 36 seconds; very soon afterwards, the peloton had the four riders in sight.

Delaplace was the first to sit up, followed by Mori. With less than 15km to go Flecha attacked and left Gavazzi behind, and the Vacansoleil-DCM rider was 25 seconds clear as he entered the final. With fears over crosswinds once more, Alberto Contador’s Saxo-Tinkoff team hit the front, however, and steadily closed Flecha down; catching him with just over six kilometres to go.

With Flecha caught, the sprinters’ teams took over again, with Orica-GreenEdge leading the way into the outskirts of Tours. As the Australian team led around a roundabout with four kilometres to go, its leading rider Brett Lancaster slipped off, but mercifully nobody else came down as he slid to the side of the road.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Argos-Shimano then began their battle for the head of the peloton on opposite sides of the road but, with just under three kilometres to go, a crash taking out several members of Greipel’s Lotto-Belisol team and brought much of the rest of the peloton to a stop. The German champion managed to get around the incident, but was slowed almost to a halt and lost the front of the peloton.

With two kilometres Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Argos-Shimano were still fighting for supremacy, with less than 30 riders left in the front of the peloton. Argos-Shimano under the flamme rouge, but Cannondale was bringing Sagan up just behind the Dutch team.

Kittel Argos-Shimano lead out man led him around the final corner but Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Gert Steegmans surged past him, with Cavendish on his wheel, as the line approached. Cavendish opened up his sprint with 200 metres to go, but Kittel was able to follow his usually devastating acceleration, and just managed to throw his front wheel ahead of the Manxman as they hit the line.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 12, Fougères to Tours:


1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 218 kilometres in 4 hours 49 mins 49 secs
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
3, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
4, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
5, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
6, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
7, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
8, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
9, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
10, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
13, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
14, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
15, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
16, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
17, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 4 secs
18, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
19, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
20, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
21, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
22, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
23, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
24, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
25, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 7 secs
26, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 secs
27, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 14 secs
28, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 16 secs
29, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
30, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at mins 18 secs
31, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 secs
32, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 33 secs
33, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 47 secs
34, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 58 secs
35, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
36, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
37, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min
38, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
39, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
40, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
41, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
42, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
43, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
44, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
45, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
46, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
47, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
48, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
49, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
50, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
51, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
52, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
53, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
54, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
55, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
56, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
57, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
58, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
59, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
60, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
61, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
62, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
63, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
64, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
65, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
66, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
67, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
68, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
69, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
70, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
71, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
72, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
73, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
74, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
75, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 9 secs
76, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
77, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
78, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
79, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 13 secs
80, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 52 secs
81, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
82, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
83, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
84, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
85, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
86, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
87, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
88, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
89, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
90, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins
91, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
92, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
93, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
94, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
95, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
96, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
97, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
98, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
99, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
100, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
101, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
102, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
103, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
104, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
105, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
106, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
107, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
108, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 31 secs
109, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
110, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
111, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
112, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
113, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
114, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
115, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
116, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
117, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
118, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
119, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
120, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
121, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
122, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
123, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
124, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
125, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
126, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
127, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
128, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
129, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
130, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 43 secs
131, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 3 mins
132, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
133, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
134, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
135, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
136, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
137, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
138, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
139, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
140, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
141, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
142, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
143, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 4 secs
144, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 28 secs
145, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
146, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 44 secs
147, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
148, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
149, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
150, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
151, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
152, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
153, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
154, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
155, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
156, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
157, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 1 secs
158, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
159, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
160, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
161, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
162, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
163, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
164, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
165, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
166, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
167, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
168, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
169, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
170, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
171, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
172, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
173, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
174, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 7 secs
175, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 40 secs
176, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 5 mins 16 secs
177, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 5 mins 24 secs
178, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 34 secs
179, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
180, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
181, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 6 mins 18 secs
182, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 7 mins 9 secs


Intermediate sprint at Savigné-Sur-Lathan (Km. 166):

1, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 20 pts
2, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 17
3, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) 15
4, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 13
5, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 11
6, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10
7, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 9
8, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8
9, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 7
10, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 6
11, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
12, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 4
13, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 3
14, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 2
15, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1


Young riders:

1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 49 mins 49 secs
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
5, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
6, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
8, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
9, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
10, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
11, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
12, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
13, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
14, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
15, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
16, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
17, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
18, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
19, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
20, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
21, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
22, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
23, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
24, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
25, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
26, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
27, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
28, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
29, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
30, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Most combative rider:

1, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14 hours 29 mins 27 secs
2, Movistar Team
3, Team Argos-Shimano
4, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5, Cannondale Pro Cycling
6, Lampre-Merida
7, Katusha
8, FDJ
9, Euskaltel-Euskadi
10, Vacansoleil-DCM
11, Ag2R La Mondiale
12, BMC Racing Team
13, Sky Procycling
14, Team Europcar
15, Sojasun
16, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17, Orica Greenedge
18, Belkin Pro Cycling
19, Lotto Belisol
20, Astana Pro Team
21, Garmin Sharp
22, Radioshack Leopard


General classification after stage 12:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 47 hours 19 mins 13 secs
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 25 secs
3, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 37 secs
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 54 secs
5, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 57 secs
6, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 10 secs
7, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 44 secs
8, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 18 secs
9, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 37 secs
10, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 39 secs
11, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 5 mins 48 secs
12, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
13, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 52 secs
14, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 54 secs
15, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 4 secs
16, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 28 secs
17, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 8 mins 32 secs
18, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 9 mins 34 secs
19, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 16 secs
20, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 48 secs
21, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 37 secs
22, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 16 secs
23, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 9 secs
24, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 13 mins 11 secs
25, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 14 mins 50 secs
26, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins
27, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 16 mins 38 secs
28, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 17 mins 57 secs
29, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 19 mins 2 secs
30, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 59 secs
31, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 21 mins 19 secs
32, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 32 secs
33, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 23 mins 12 secs
34, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 23 mins 46 secs
35, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 24 mins 55 secs
36, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 24 mins 58 secs
37, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 25 mins 21 secs
38, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 9 secs
39, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 22 secs
40, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 29 mins 57 secs
41, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 34 mins 13 secs
42, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
43, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 34 mins 42 secs
44, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 35 mins 2 secs
45, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 35 mins 53 secs
46, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 36 mins 5 secs
47, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 36 mins 22 secs
48, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 36 mins 27 secs
49, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 36 mins 43 secs
50, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 mins 40 secs
51, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 38 mins 8 secs
52, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 40 mins 11 secs
53, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 41 mins 24 secs
54, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 44 mins 25 secs
55, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 44 mins 49 secs
56, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 45 mins 46 secs
57, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 46 mins 6 secs
58, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 46 mins 12 secs
59, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 47 mins
60, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 47 mins 28 secs
61, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 50 mins 11 secs
62, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 50 mins 43 secs
63, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 50 mins 50 secs
64, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 52 mins 30 secs
65, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 52 mins 32 secs
66, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 53 mins 32 secs
67, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 54 mins
68, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 54 mins 7 secs
69, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 54 mins 31 secs
70, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 54 mins 39 secs
71, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 55 mins 6 secs
72, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 55 mins 31 secs
73, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 55 mins 40 secs
74, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 57 mins 16 secs
75, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 58 mins 59 secs
76, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 59 mins
77, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 59 mins 57 secs
78, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 1:0 mins 16 secs
79, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1:0 mins 23 secs
80, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:1 min 45 secs
81, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 1:2 mins 13 secs
82, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1:3 mins 31 secs
83, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1:3 mins 34 secs
84, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 1:3 mins 56 secs
85, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:3 mins 57 secs
86, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:4 mins 33 secs
87, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 1:4 mins 40 secs
88, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 1:5 mins 49 secs
89, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:6 mins 34 secs
90, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:7 mins 32 secs
91, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:8 mins 2 secs
92, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 1:8 mins 12 secs
93, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:8 mins 24 secs
94, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:8 mins 29 secs
95, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 10 mins 31 secs
96, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 11 mins 16 secs
97, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 12 mins 50 secs
98, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 13 mins 54 secs
99, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 14 mins 11 secs
100, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 14 mins 44 secs
101, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 1 hours 16 mins 47 secs
102, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 16 mins 50 secs
103, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 17 mins 12 secs
104, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 1 hours 17 mins 28 secs
105, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 17 mins 44 secs
106, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 1 hours 18 mins 14 secs
107, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 18 mins 17 secs
108, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 18 mins 18 secs
109, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 19 mins 45 secs
110, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 20 mins 17 secs
111, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 21 mins 5 secs
112, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 21 mins 20 secs
113, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1 hours 21 mins 37 secs
114, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 22 mins 7 secs
115, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 23 mins 36 secs
116, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 24 mins 4 secs
117, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 1 hours 25 mins 21 secs
118, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 50 secs
119, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 27 mins 3 secs
120, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 28 mins 6 secs
121, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
122, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 28 mins 8 secs
123, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hours 29 mins 16 secs
124, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 29 mins 58 secs
125, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 31 mins 1 secs
126, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 31 mins 11 secs
127, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 33 mins 6 secs
128, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 34 mins 34 secs
129, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 34 mins 42 secs
130, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 27 secs
131, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
132, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 37 mins 13 secs
133, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 37 mins 14 secs
134, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 38 mins 16 secs
135, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 38 mins 35 secs
136, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 38 mins 55 secs
137, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 39 mins 15 secs
138, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 1 hours 41 mins 18 secs
139, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 41 mins 56 secs
140, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 42 mins 3 secs
141, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 42 mins 18 secs
142, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 1 hours 42 mins 36 secs
143, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 42 mins 38 secs
144, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 43 mins 30 secs
145, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 44 mins 9 secs
146, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
147, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 44 mins 34 secs
148, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 44 mins 38 secs
149, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 44 mins 59 secs
150, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 45 mins 45 secs
151, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 46 mins 15 secs
152, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 46 mins 31 secs
153, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 1 hours 47 mins 6 secs
154, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 48 mins 2 secs
155, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 48 mins 10 secs
156, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 48 mins 18 secs
157, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 49 mins 52 secs
158, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 50 mins 55 secs
159, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 50 mins 57 secs
160, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 51 mins 22 secs
161, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 51 mins 42 secs
162, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 52 mins 50 secs
163, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 53 mins 18 secs
164, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 54 mins 7 secs
165, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 33 secs
166, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 54 mins 48 secs
167, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 55 mins 24 secs
168, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 56 mins 15 secs
169, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 56 mins 38 secs
170, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 56 mins 49 secs
171, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 57 mins 8 secs
172, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 57 mins 56 secs
173, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 59 mins 8 secs
174, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 35 secs
175, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 54 secs
176, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 2 mins 13 secs
177, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 3 mins 38 secs
178, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 4 mins 10 secs
179, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 5 mins 4 secs
180, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 5 mins 31 secs
181, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 6 mins 24 secs
182, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 6 mins 46 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 307 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 211
3, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 195
4, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 177
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 157
6, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 102
7, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 101
8, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 97
9, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 88
10, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 87
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 76
12, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 72
13, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 66
14, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 65
15, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 63
16, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 58
17, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 51
18, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 47
19, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 43
20, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 43
21, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 43
22, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 42
23, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40
24, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 39
25, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 39
26, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 39
27, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 38
28, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 38
29, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 35
30, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 32

Mountains classification:

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 49 pts
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 33
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 28
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 26
5, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 21
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 20
7, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
8, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 14
9, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
10, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
11, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 12
12, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
13, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 12
14, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
15, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 10
16, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 8
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 6
19, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 6
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 6
21, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
22, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 6
23, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 5
24, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
25, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
26, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
27, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 4
28, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 3
29, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
30, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2

Young rider classification:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 47 hours 23 mins 57 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 34 secs
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 53 secs
Teams classification:
1, Movistar Team 14) at 1 hours 17 mins 14 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 34 secs
3, Belkin Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 6 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 53 secs
5, Radioshack Leopard) at 16 mins 3 secs
6, Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 25 secs
7, Katusha) at 23 mins 25 secs
8, BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 58 secs
9, Sky Procycling) at 44 mins
10, Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 44 mins 18 secs
11, Team Europcar) at 48 mins 34 secs
12, Lampre-Merida) at 48 mins 49 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:1 min 42 secs
14, FDJ) at 1 hours 11 mins 58 secs
15, Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 22 mins 37 secs
16, Sojasun) at 1 hours 30 mins 33 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM) at 1 hours 32 mins
18, Orica Greenedge) at 1 hours 50 mins 19 secs
19, Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 32 mins 52 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 50 mins 20 secs

Teams:

1, Movistar Team 141 hours 17 mins 14 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 4 mins 34 secs
3, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 6 mins 6 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 11 mins 53 secs
5, Radioshack Leopard, at 16 mins 3 secs
6, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19 mins 25 secs
7, Katusha, at 23 mins 25 secs
8, BMC Racing Team, at 32 mins 58 secs
9, Garmin - Sharp, at 33 mins 33 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 44 mins
11, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 44 mins 18 secs
12, Team Europcar, at 48 mins 34 secs
13, Lampre-Merida, at 48 mins 49 secs
14, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1:1 min 42 secs
15, FDJ, at 1 hours 11 mins 58 secs
16, Astana Pro Team, at 1 hours 22 mins 37 secs
17, Sojasun, at 1 hours 30 mins 33 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1 hours 32 mins
19, Orica Greenedge, at 1 hours 50 mins 19 secs
20, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 2 hours 32 mins 52 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 2 hours 50 mins 20 secs
22, Lotto-Belisol, at 3 hours 3 mins 40 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC