Tour de France: Matteo Trentin takes a breakaway sprint victory on stage 14
  October 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Tour de France: Matteo Trentin takes a breakaway sprint victory on stage 14

by Ben Atkins at 11:18 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Second in a row for Omega Pharma-Quick Step on a more conventional transition stage

 Matteo TrentinMatteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) took his team’s second victory in as many days in the 2013 Tour de France as he won the 14th stage, between Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule and Lyon, as he outsprinted the first successful breakaway group of the race. The 23-year-old Italian was the fastest of the 12-rider group - which had been 18-strong until the attacks began in the finale - that arrived at the finish together. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge), who had been the one to start his sprint first, took second place, ahead of Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) in third.

With the peloton finishing the 191km stage 7’17” behind the breakaway riders, Talansky moved up five places in the general classification to 12th place overall.

“There was no strategy in the finale,” Trentin admitted afterwards. “My first thing that I discussed with my director in the team car, Daniele Bramati, was to think about not using too much energy because yesterday we used a lot of energy in the crosswinds to set up the victory of Mark [Cavendish]. The other riders also knew that so it was like I had a little bit of a license to pull less.

“The other point was to survive on the climb because the other guys like Tejay van Garderen [BMC Racing], Talansky, and also Jens Voigt [RadioShack-Leopard]... on a climb they are better than me. If I lose 10 metres to them, then it's finished so I just survived on both of the last hills. In the end, I just followed the guys and closed the gap when I needed to close it.

“To be honest, with two kilometres to go, I thought it was finished because [Julien] Simon was still at the the front,” Trentin explained. “[BMC Racing’s Marcus] Burghardt attacked from the last corner with Michael Albasini; I tried to come back to them on my own but there were other riders on my wheel and they attacked one more time. I just followed them and we came back together as a group with 500 metres to go and I waited until the 200m to go mark to launch my sprint because we had a tailwind so it was good.

“It's my first win as a pro, a nice way to start.”

With Trentin, Albasini and Talansky in the break were Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol), Burghardt and van Garderen (BMC Racing), stage two winner Jan Bakelants and Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), French champion Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr), Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Pavel Brutt (Katusha), Imanol Erviti and José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis), Talansky’s Garmin-Sharp teammate David Millar, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) and Simon.

Despite its size, the group took several kilometres to properly establish itself, with the Euskaltel-Euskadi and Lampre-Merida teams having missed the move, and both teams worked hard to chase it down. Eventually, however, both team’s gave up the pursuit and the group’s lead began to grow.

There was a long counterattack from Netherlands champion Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) but, despite being able to get within a minute of the leaders, the two riders were unable to close the gap and were eventually caught before the finish.

Into the final 25km the riders in the break began to attack one another, but nobody was able to get clear until Simon escaped over the top of the 4th category Côte de la Croix Rousse with less than ten kilometres to go. The Sojasun rider looked to have done enough to take France’s first victory of the 2013 Tour, but he was reeled in by the disorganised chasers as he reached the final kilometre.

Some attacks followed, but 12 of the 18 riders were together as they approached the line where Trentin - who works as teammate Cavendish’s second lead out man - was the fastest.

After the tumultuous events of the day before, Maillot Jaune Chris Froome (Team Sky) was happy to spend a relatively quiet day in the peloton behind the break and, aside from Talansky’s rise up the standings, there were no changes to the top of the general classification.

The attacks start early on a far more conventional transition day

Bak, Voigt and Kadri escaped after just three kilometres, and were joined by Vichot and Christophe Le Mével (Cofidis) at the 18km point. Le Mével was dropped soon afterwards and the remaining four were just 14 seconds clear at the 35km point, just as the remaining 14 riders jumped away from the peloton behind them.

The 18-rider break came together after 42km, but was still struggling to build a decent advantage as Argos-Shimano led the peloton behind. Despite covering 48.1kph, the group was just 1’20” clear at the 55km point.

Talansky was the best placed rider in the group, beginning the day in 17th place overall, just 13’11” behind Froome, but Team Sky was uninterested in chasing the American down.

Lampre-Merida and Euskaltel-Euskadi were two of the teams that had missed the move, however, and were sent forward to bring it back. Geschke led over the 4th category Côte de Marcigny after 66.5km, with the peloton 1’05” behind; at the 74km point the gap had been cut to just 45 seconds, but only one rider from Lampre-Merida was helping Euskaltel-Euskadi, and it was to come down no further.

After 90km Euskaltel-Euskadi gave up, leaving the head of the peloton to Team Sky, and the British team was happy to let the gap grow. It was up to 2’10” as the leaders passed through the feedzone, in Mars after 94km, and was up to 2’30” as Bakelants took the single point over the 4th category Côte de la Croix Couverte 98.5km.

On the approach to the 3rd category Côte de Thizy-les-Bourgs Hoogerland and Cunego escaped the peloton, which was now 3’20” behind the lead group. The duo was 2’50” behind the over the top, as Kadri beat Talansky to the points, with the peloton now at 3’50”.

Shortly afterwards Juan Jose Oroz, whose Euskaltel-Euskadi team had failed to chase down the break earlier on, set off in pursuit of the two counterattackers, but his chasse patate was fruitless and he was back in the peloton soon afterwards.

Attacks hit the breakaway as the chasers drift away

On the 3rd category Col du Pilon, Hoogerland left Cunego behind and, as Kadri led Talansky again over the top with 64.5km to go, the Dutchman was just 55 seconds behind. On the descent with 61km to go Burghardt attacked, but was soon pulled back by the others. Meanwhile Hoogerland sat up a little and allowed Cunego to get across to him, but the duo was 2’05” behind the leading group with 50km to go, while the gap to peloton was now at 4’30” and rising.

On the 4th category Côte de Lozanne Burghardt attacked again, but Voigt led the group over the top with 30km to go. Hoogerland and Cunego were 3’26” behind as they followed over the climbs, while the peloton was now at 6’05”.

With just over 25km to go Albasini jumped away, but he was caught as he passed under the banner shortly afterwards. As the Swiss rider was pulled back Millar countered, but it was Albasini himself that clawed the group back up to the British rider.

At the foot of the 4th category Côte de la Duchère Bakelants was the next to attack but, as Brutt led the others across, Voigt was dropped out the back. The rest of the riders made it across to the Belgian, with the group down to 17, and Burghardt then began to set a strong tempo up the rest of the climb.

This new acceleration saw Millar dropped by the group, cutting the number to 16.

Albasini led over the top with 15km to go, but it was Simon that attacked into the descent and the Frenchman immediately opened up a decent gap. Several riders tried to bridge across to the Sojasun rider, but the cohesion of the group had been shattered and he was 14 seconds clear with 13km to go.

A kilometre later Kadri jumped clear, as Simon hit the foot of the Côte de la Croix Rousse up ahead, but the AG2R La Mondiale rider was making no progress.

Meanwhile, 6’33” behind the leaders, the peloton was catching up with Hoogerland and Cunego.

Over the top of the climb, with just 9.5km to go, Simon was 22 seconds clear of Kadri who had the rest of the group of his heels. BMC Racing and Movistar were the only teams to still have two riders in the group, but there was little cooperation between the others, and the gap was coming down only very slowly.

Geschke tried to escape the chase, as it came down to 15 seconds with six kilometres to go, but Vichot jumped onto his wheel and appeared to be marking the German rider on behalf of his compatriot up front. Van Garderen and Kadri did managed to escape, however, with five kilometres left, but were still making little progress on Simon up ahead, as he held on to his 15 second lead.

The two chasers were pulled back quickly by the others, but nobody came through to keep the chase going, and Simon’s lead opened up to 18 seconds with 3.5km left. Burghardt chased briefly, which saw teammate van Garderen dropped from the group, then Bak jumped away at the three kilometre banner. Bakelants and Gautier followed the Danish rider, and the pace dropped off again, but then Burghardt put in a powerful jump with two kilometres to go, pulling Albasini with him, and the Orica-GreenEdge rider caught up with Simon just as he passed under the flamme rouge.

Bakelants and Geschke pulled the rest of the group up, however, and, with 200 metres to go, the Belgian opened up his sprint. The rest of the riders fanned out across the road as the line approached though, and Trentin pushed his front wheel ahead to take the victory.

The peloton eventually crossed the line 7’17” later, with Froome’s Maillot Jaune safe.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 14: Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule – Lyon:


1, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 191 kilometres in 4 hours 15 mins 11 secs
2, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
4, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
5, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
6, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
7, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
8, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
9, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
10, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
11, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
12, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
13, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 secs
14, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
15, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 46 secs
16, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 35 secs
17, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 31 secs
18, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
19, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 17 secs
20, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
21, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
22, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
23, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
24, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
25, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
26, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
27, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
28, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
29, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
30, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
31, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
32, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
33, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
34, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
35, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
36, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
37, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
38, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
39, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
41, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
42, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
43, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
44, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
45, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
46, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
47, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
48, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
49, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
50, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
51, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
52, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
53, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
54, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
55, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
56, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
57, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
58, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
59, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
60, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
61, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
62, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
63, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
64, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
65, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
66, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
67, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
68, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
69, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
70, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
71, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
72, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
73, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
74, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
75, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
76, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
77, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
78, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
79, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
80, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
81, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
82, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
83, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
84, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
85, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
86, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
87, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
88, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
89, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
90, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
91, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
92, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
93, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
94, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
95, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
96, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
97, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
98, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
99, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
100, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
101, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
102, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
103, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
104, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
105, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
106, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
107, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
108, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
109, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
110, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
111, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
112, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
113, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
114, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
115, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
116, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
117, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
118, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
119, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
120, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
121, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
122, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
123, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
124, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
125, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
126, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
127, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
128, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
129, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
130, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
131, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
132, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
133, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
134, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
135, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
136, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
138, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
139, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
140, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
141, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
142, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
143, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
144, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
145, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
146, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
147, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
148, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
149, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
150, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
151, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
152, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
153, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
154, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
155, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
156, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
157, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
158, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
159, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
160, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
161, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
162, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
163, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
164, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
165, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
166, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
167, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
168, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
169, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
170, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 9 mins 44 secs
171, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 57 secs
172, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 22 secs
173, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
174, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
175, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
176, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
177, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
178, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
179, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
180, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 11 secs
181, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)

Intermediate Sprint at Thizy-Les-Bourgs (Km. 109.5):

1, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 20 pts
2, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) 17
3, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 15
4, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 13
5, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 11
6, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 10
7, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 9
8, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 8
9, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
10, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 6
11, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 5
12, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 4
13, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
14, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 2
15, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) 1

Category four climb of Côte de Marcigny (km 66.5):

1, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Category four climb of Côte de la Croix Couverte (km 98.5):

1, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category three climb of Côte de Thizy-les-Bourgs (km 113.0):

1, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 2 pts
2, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 1

Category four climb of Col du Pilon (km 126.5):

1, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 2 pts
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 1

Category four climb of Côte de Lozanne (km 161):

1, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category four climb of Côte de la Duchère (km 176):

1, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 1

Category four climb of Côte de la Croix Rousse (km 181.5):

1, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 1

Most combative rider: Julien Simon (Sojasun)

Young riders:

1, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 hours 15 mins 11 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
3, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
4, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 35 secs
5, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 17 secs
6, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
7, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
8, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
9, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
10, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
14, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
15, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
16, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
17, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
18, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
19, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
20, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
21, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
22, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
23, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
24, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
25, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
26, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
27, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
28, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
29, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
30, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 22 secs

Teams:

1, Movistar Team, 12 hours 53 mins 36 secs
2, BMC Racing Team, at 59 secs
3, Garmin - Sharp, at 3 mins 45 secs
4, Radioshack Leopard
5, Lotto-Belisol, at 6 mins 31 secs
6, Team Argos-Shimano
7, Katusha
8, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9, Orica Greenedge
10, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11, Team Europcar
12, Sojasun
13, FDJ
14, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 6 mins 41 secs
15, Sky Procycling, at 13 mins 48 secs
16, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17, Belkin Pro Cycling
18, Astana Pro Team
19, Euskaltel-Euskadi
20, Cannondale Pro Cycling
21, Vacansoleil-DCM
22, Lampre-Merida

General classification after stage 14:


1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 55 hours 22 mins 58 secs
2, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 28 secs
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 45 secs
4, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 48 secs
5, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 1 sec
6, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 39 secs
7, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 44 secs
8, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 18 secs
9, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 39 secs
10, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 5 mins 48 secs
11, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 52 secs
12, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 54 secs
13, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 54 secs
14, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 28 secs
15, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 8 mins 32 secs
16, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 16 secs
17, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 12 mins 10 secs
18, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 22 secs
19, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 14 mins 50 secs
20, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 14 mins 57 secs
21, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 49 secs
22, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 18 mins 36 secs
23, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 43 secs
24, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 59 secs
25, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 35 secs
26, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 21 mins 1 sec
27, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 54 secs
28, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 24 mins 12 secs
29, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 25 mins 33 secs
30, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 26 mins 42 secs
31, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 30 mins 4 secs
32, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 17 secs
33, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 mins 14 secs
34, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 26 secs
35, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 32 mins 48 secs
36, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 33 mins 15 secs
37, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 33 mins 40 secs
38, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 33 mins 43 secs
39, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 34 mins 13 secs
40, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 36 mins 5 secs
41, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 36 mins 30 secs
42, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 36 mins 43 secs
43, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 37 mins 8 secs
44, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 mins 40 secs
45, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 37 mins 48 secs
46, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 38 mins 36 secs
47, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 38 mins 42 secs
48, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 40 mins 49 secs
49, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 41 mins 24 secs
50, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 44 mins 38 secs
51, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 44 mins 49 secs
52, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 45 mins 29 secs
53, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 47 mins 9 secs
54, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 48 mins 56 secs
55, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 51 mins 29 secs
56, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 52 mins 32 secs
57, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 52 mins 58 secs
58, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 53 mins 32 secs
59, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 54 mins 51 secs
60, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 54 mins 57 secs
61, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 55 mins 45 secs
62, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 56 mins 30 secs
63, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 56 mins 42 secs
64, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 58 mins 13 secs
65, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 58 mins 56 secs
66, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 59 mins 52 secs
67, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 1:0 mins 16 secs
68, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1:0 mins 33 secs
69, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1:1 min 32 secs
70, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:1 min 45 secs
71, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 1:3 mins 2 secs
72, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1:3 mins 16 secs
73, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 1:3 mins 24 secs
74, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:3 mins 41 secs
75, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 1:3 mins 51 secs
76, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 1:3 mins 56 secs
77, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:4 mins 16 secs
78, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:6 mins 1 sec
79, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:7 mins 37 secs
80, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
81, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 1:7 mins 44 secs
82, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1:7 mins 51 secs
83, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:8 mins 2 secs
84, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 1:8 mins 12 secs
85, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 1:8 mins 16 secs
86, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 1 hour 10 mins 36 secs
87, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 12 mins 8 secs
88, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 12 mins 17 secs
89, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 13 mins 18 secs
90, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 13 mins 54 secs
91, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hour 15 mins 24 secs
92, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 15 mins 36 secs
93, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 16 mins 1 sec
94, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 17 mins 9 secs
95, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 1 hour 18 mins 56 secs
96, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 19 mins 6 secs
97, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 19 mins 12 secs
98, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hour 19 mins 16 secs
99, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 19 mins 45 secs
100, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hour 20 mins 1 sec
101, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 20 mins 9 secs
102, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 20 mins 15 secs
103, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 20 mins 45 secs
104, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 21 mins 39 secs
105, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hour 23 mins 49 secs
106, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 24 mins 4 secs
107, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 26 mins 21 secs
108, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hour 26 mins 38 secs
109, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 27 mins 2 secs
110, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 28 mins 8 secs
111, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 1 hour 28 mins 50 secs
112, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hour 29 mins 16 secs
113, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hour 29 mins 17 secs
114, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hour 29 mins 39 secs
115, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 1 hour 29 mins 59 secs
116, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hour 30 mins 5 secs
117, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1 hour 30 mins 39 secs
118, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 31 mins 1 sec
119, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 31 mins 9 secs
120, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 32 mins 21 secs
121, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 34 mins 46 secs
122, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 37 mins 13 secs
123, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hour 38 mins 43 secs
124, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hour 39 mins 15 secs
125, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 39 mins 17 secs
126, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hour 39 mins 43 secs
127, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hour 40 mins 13 secs
128, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 1 hour 40 mins 33 secs
129, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 1 hour 41 mins 18 secs
130, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 42 mins 23 secs
131, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 1 hour 42 mins 30 secs
132, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 43 mins
133, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 43 mins 55 secs
134, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 45 mins 22 secs
135, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hour 45 mins 23 secs
136, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hour 45 mins 33 secs
137, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 46 mins 19 secs
138, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 47 mins 18 secs
139, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hour 47 mins 28 secs
140, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 1 hour 48 mins 5 secs
141, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 1 hour 48 mins 11 secs
142, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 48 mins 18 secs
143, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 48 mins 54 secs
144, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 48 mins 59 secs
145, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 50 mins 54 secs
146, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 51 mins 34 secs
147, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 52 mins 15 secs
148, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 52 mins 27 secs
149, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 52 mins 54 secs
150, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 53 mins 3 secs
151, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 53 mins 13 secs
152, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 1 hour 53 mins 44 secs
153, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hour 53 mins 57 secs
154, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 1 hour 54 mins 13 secs
155, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 54 mins 48 secs
156, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 55 mins 5 secs
157, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 55 mins 12 secs
158, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 55 mins 17 secs
159, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 55 mins 44 secs
160, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hour 56 mins 45 secs
161, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 56 mins 48 secs
162, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 57 mins 56 secs
163, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 58 mins 12 secs
164, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 58 mins 52 secs
165, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hour 59 mins 40 secs
166, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 0 mins 43 secs
167, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 1 min 9 secs
168, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 2 mins 16 secs
169, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 4 mins 22 secs
170, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 5 mins 25 secs
171, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 6 mins 34 secs
172, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 7 mins 48 secs
173, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 8 mins 5 secs
174, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 8 mins 30 secs
175, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 9 mins 52 secs
176, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 11 mins 35 secs
177, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 12 mins 34 secs
178, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 14 mins 16 secs
179, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 15 mins 32 secs
180, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 17 mins 19 secs
181, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 18 mins 26 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 357 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 273
3, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 217
4, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 177
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 157
6, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 141
7, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 110
8, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 101
9, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 87
10, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 76
11, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 72
12, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 66
13, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 65
14, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 63
15, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 61
16, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 59
17, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 58
18, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 56
19, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 56
20, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 53
21, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 53
22, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 52
23, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 47
24, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 43
25, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 43
26, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 43
27, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 43
28, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 43
29, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 42
30, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40

Mountains classification:

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 50 pts
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 33
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 28
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 26
5, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 21
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 20
7, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
8, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
9, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 14
10, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
11, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
12, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 12
13, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 12
14, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
15, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 10
16, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 8
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 7
19, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 6
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 6
21, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
22, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 6
23, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 5
24, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 5
25, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
26, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
27, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
28, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 3
29, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
30, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2

Young rider classification:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 55 hours 27 mins 42 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 34 secs
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 10 secs
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 15 mins 51 secs
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 27 mins 42 secs
6, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 32 mins 24 secs
7, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 40 mins 45 secs
8, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 44 mins 12 secs
9, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 48 mins 14 secs
10, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 50 mins 13 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 51 mins 46 secs
12, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 53 mins 29 secs
13, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 56 mins 48 secs
14, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 1:9 mins 10 secs
15, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hour 14 mins 32 secs
16, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 19 mins 20 secs
17, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 23 mins 24 secs
18, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hour 24 mins 32 secs
19, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hour 24 mins 33 secs
20, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hour 26 mins 25 secs
21, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 30 mins 2 secs
22, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hour 34 mins 59 secs
23, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hour 35 mins 29 secs
24, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 48 mins 10 secs
25, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 48 mins 19 secs
26, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 48 mins 29 secs
27, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 50 mins 21 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 50 mins 33 secs
29, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 51 mins
30, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 59 mins 38 secs

Teams classification:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 165 hours 29 mins 45 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 26 secs
3, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 2 mins 32 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 3 mins 30 secs
5, Radioshack Leopard, at 4 mins 44 secs
6, Katusha, at 14 mins 52 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 18 mins 53 secs
8, Garmin - Sharp, at 22 mins 14 secs
9, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 32 mins 24 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44 mins 24 secs
11, Sky Procycling, at 44 mins 59 secs
12, FDJ, at 1 hour 3 mins 25 secs
13, Team Europcar, at 1 hour 6 mins 16 secs
14, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 hour 10 mins 39 secs
15, Lampre-Merida, at 1 hour 14 mins 1 sec
16, Astana Pro Team, at 1 hour 28 mins 57 secs
17, Sojasun, at 1 hour 39 mins 30 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1 hour 56 mins 59 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 1 hour 59 mins 16 secs
20, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 2 hours 29 mins 37 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 2 hours 46 mins 7 secs
22, Lotto-Belisol, at 2 hours 55 mins 7 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC