Stybar notches up his first Vuelta a España stage win, denies Gilbert in two up sprint
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, August 30, 2013

Stybar notches up his first Vuelta a España stage win, denies Gilbert in two up sprint

by Shane Stokes at 11:51 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Stage to Mairena de Aljafare decided by opportunistic move inside final ten kilometres

Zdenek StybarFollowing up on his two stage wins and overall victory in the recent Eneco Tour, former world cyclo-cross champion Zdenek Stybar continued his rise as a road rider when he blasted to his first Grand Tour stage win today.

The Omega Pharma Quick Step rider broke clear just inside the final ten kilometres with world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team). They hammered along and managed to open a sixteen second lead over the hard-chasing peloton, entering the final kilometre with still enough of an advantage to fight it out for the win.

Stybar led out the gallop and Gilbert grabbed his wheel, then tried to come past him inside the final 100 metres. However he left it too late and Stybar hit the line fractionally ahead of the Belgian, throwing his arms in the air in jubilation.

Gilbert was left rueing what could have been, notching up his fifth second place of the year and continuing to try to notch up his first win in the rainbow jersey.

Robert Wagner (Belkin) led the bunch home one second later, beating Adrien Petit (Cofidis), Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM) and the rest of the peloton for third.

Overnight race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) finished in the peloton, retaining his red jersey. Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin was less fortunate, crashing with eleven kilometres to go and losing time.

Stybar was very pleased with the first Vuelta stage win of his career. “You know, it is a really beautiful day for me and all the team after yesterday,” he said at the finish. “Tony was fighting so hard and we were so proud of him. He gave all the team such a morale boost that we were really motivated for today’s stage for the sage.

“After 100 kilometres I said to the sporting director that if there was some attack on the last climb I was going to try. If not, we were going to go for the sprint with Gianni [Meersman]. I did it and it worked out.

“It is not every day you can win ahead of the world champion, so I am very happy.”

The riders had a chance to see the final run in to the finish as they crossed the line for the first time with thirty kilometres to go. At that point three riders were clear, with Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team), Christian Knees (Sky) and Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) up the road since they got a gap eleven minutes in. Pinotti was the last to resist, being caught with fifteen kilometres left.

Stybar realised that the tight, technical run-in towards the finish suited a small move, with the narrow roads making it more difficult for the peloton to ride well. He said that gave him confidence that he had a chance.

“I was really thinking about trying to go the break as it was really tight in the last ten kilometres. That really suited me, it gave a good chance. That would also suit the team as we didn’t have to pull before the sprint. It worked out very well.”

Today’s success is his fourth of the year, and shows the effect his Eneco Tour win has had on his morale and self belief. He’s benefitted from that success, but also said that it made the initial part of his Vuelta more difficult.

“The first stages were really hard for me as I was not really recovered from Eneco,” he explained. “But today I won again and it really gave me a lot of confidence.”

How it played out:


After Tony Martin’s audacious breakaway went metres from success yesterday, it was inevitable that more riders would try again today. Sure enough, the action was on from the start and with six kilometres covered, Laurent Mangel (FDJ), Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol), Jan Barta (NetApp Endura), Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) and Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) scurried clear.

They weren’t given much rope, though, and were back in the fold three kilometres later.

With eleven kilometres elapsed three others clipped away and together Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team), Sky’s Christian Knees and Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) collaborated to eke out a lead of seven minutes twelve seconds after 55 kilometres.

That prompted the teams behind to knuckle down to a chase and from there they steadily reduced the gap. It dwindled to below four and a half minutes, but then climbed a little again. The break continued on to the first intermediate sprint, 117 kilometres after the start, where Knees led Pinotti and Aramendia across the line.

Fourteen kilometres later, the gap was under four minutes and this continued to fall. With 65 clicks left the trio was less than three minutes ahead; this was down to two and a half minutes with fifty kilometres to go, and one minute 45 with 35 kilometres remaining.

It was looking more and more likely that the bunch was going to reel in the break, but the three riders continued to push hard. Pinotti looked particularly determined, holding the low position which has earned him multiple national time trial titles plus two Giro d’Italia stage wins.

The second intermediate sprint came thirty kilometres from the end and took the riders over the finish line for the first time.

The gap there was one minute 42 seconds, with Pinotti, Aramendia and Knees crossing the prime in that order. It was down to a minute as they entered Seville and

The bunch came back at them more quickly after that. With twenty kilometres remaining the break was in sight of the peloton and three kilometres later Pinotti clipped away alone as Knees and Aramendia were caught.

Low and aero, Pinotti gave it everything and pulled a little further clear, but was finally reeled in with fifteen kilometres remaining.

RadioShack Leopard hit the front and stretched things out. With eleven kilometres to go Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin hit the deck and was held up while waiting for a bike. Two team-mates waited for him, but they faced a hard chase to try to get back to the bunch.

Inside the final ten kilometres, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) and the recent Eneco Tour winner Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma Quick Step) clipped away and opened a gap. Behind, the Orica GreenEdge squad of Michael Matthews rode hard to try to close the eleven second gulf between break and bunch.

Other teams also battled forward with Argos Shimano being prominent. With six kilometres remaining they were twelve seconds back, giving the break a chance. However one kilometre later the gap had been halved, making their prospects looking less certain, although narrower roads after that made things more technical and helped the gap go out to twelve seconds again.

The Sky team hit the front with just over two seconds to go and continued the chase, but the gap was up to fifteen seconds at that point. Stybar and Gilbert, winless since taking the rainbow jersey last September, were riding very strongly and headed under the kite well clear.

Gilbert was leading but with riders getting closer behind, Stybar jumped hard and led it out. Gilbert remained tucked onto his wheel and flicked out inside the final 100 metres, but left it slightly late and was beaten by Stybar.


Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 7, Almendralejo to Mairena de Aljafare:


1, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 205.9 kilometres in 4 hours 51 mins 27 secs
2, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
3, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 sec
4, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
5, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
6, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
8, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
9, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
10, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
11, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
12, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
13, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
14, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
15, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
16, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
17, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
19, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
20, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
21, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
22, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
23, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
24, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
25, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
26, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
27, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
28, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
29, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
30, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
31, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
32, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
33, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
34, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
35, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
36, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
37, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
38, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
39, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
40, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
41, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
42, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
43, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
44, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
45, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
46, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
47, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
48, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
49, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
50, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
51, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
52, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
53, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
54, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
55, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
56, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
57, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
58, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
59, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
60, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
61, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
62, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
63, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
64, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
65, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
66, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
67, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
68, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
69, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
70, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
71, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
72, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
73, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
74, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
75, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
76, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
77, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
78, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
79, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
80, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
81, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
82, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
83, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
84, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
85, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
86, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
87, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
88, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
89, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura)
90, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
91, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
92, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
93, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural)
94, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
95, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
96, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
97, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
98, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
99, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
100, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
101, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
102, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
103, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
104, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
105, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
106, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
107, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
108, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
109, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
110, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 26 secs
111, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
112, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 30 secs
113, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 48 secs
114, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min
115, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 31 secs
116, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 33 secs
117, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
118, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
119, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 39 secs
120, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 1 min 58 secs
121, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 secs
122, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 58 secs
123, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 22 secs
124, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 39 secs
125, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 42 secs
126, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 9 secs
127, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 23 secs
128, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 27 secs
129, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 secs
130, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 45 secs
131, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 3 secs
132, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
133, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
134, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 19 secs
135, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
136, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
138, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
139, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
140, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
141, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
142, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
143, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
144, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
145, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
146, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
147, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural)
148, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
149, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural)
150, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
151, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
152, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
153, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
154, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural)
155, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
156, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
157, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
158, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
159, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
160, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
161, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
162, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
163, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
164, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
165, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
166, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
167, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
168, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 mins 25 secs
169, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
170, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
171, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
172, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
173, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
174, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
175, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
176, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
177, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
178, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
179, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
180, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
181, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
182, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
183, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
184, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
185, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
186, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 53 secs
187, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
188, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
189, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 34 secs
190, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
191, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 38 secs
192, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
193, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
194, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 3 secs
195, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 58 secs

Intermediate sprints:

El Ronquillo (km 117):

1, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 4 pts
2, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 2
3, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 1

Mairena del Aljarafe (km 174.5):

1, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 4 pts
2, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 2
3, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 1

Most combative: Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team, 14 hours 34 mins 23 secs
2, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
3, Sky Procycling, at 1 secs
4, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
5, Team Argos-Shimano
6, Radioshack Leopard
7, Team Saxo - Tinkoff
8, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
9, AG2R La Mondiale
10, Team Netapp - Endura
11, Euskaltel-Euskadi
12, FDJ
13, Katusha
14, Movistar Team
15, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16, Lampre-Merida
17, Astana Pro Team
18, Lotto Belisol
19, Cannondale Pro Cycling
20, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 48 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 3 mins 4 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 3 mins 11 secs

Overall standings:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 27 hours 29 mins 35 secs
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 secs
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 secs
4, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 secs
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 21 secs
6, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 secs
7, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 28 secs
8, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 31 secs
9, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 38 secs
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 42 secs
11, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 45 secs
12, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 46 secs
13, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 48 secs
14, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
15, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 52 secs
16, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 53 secs
17, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 55 secs
18, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 59 secs
19, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 10 secs
20, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 12 secs
21, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 15 secs
22, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 16 secs
23, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 21 secs
24, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 30 secs
25, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
26, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
27, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 32 secs
28, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1 min 36 secs
29, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 1 min 41 secs
30, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 45 secs
31, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 50 secs
32, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 52 secs
33, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 58 secs
34, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 2 mins 2 secs
35, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 3 secs
36, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 23 secs
37, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 37 secs
38, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 49 secs
39, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 52 secs
40, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 57 secs
41, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 59 secs
42, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 37 secs
43, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 39 secs
44, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 56 secs
45, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 57 secs
46, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 4 mins 32 secs
47, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 6 secs
48, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 13 secs
49, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 42 secs
50, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 2 secs
51, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 6 mins 20 secs
52, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 4 secs
53, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 20 secs
54, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 21 secs
55, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 26 secs
56, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 11 secs
57, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 27 secs
58, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 mins 51 secs
59, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural)
60, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 12 secs
61, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 10 mins 48 secs
62, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 19 secs
63, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 29 secs
64, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 11 mins 36 secs
65, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 39 secs
66, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
67, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 54 secs
68, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 56 secs
69, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 12 mins 29 secs
70, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 31 secs
71, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 12 mins 39 secs
72, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 7 secs
73, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 22 secs
74, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 47 secs
75, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 13 mins 53 secs
76, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 14 secs
77, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 7 secs
78, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 28 secs
79, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 48 secs
80, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 57 secs
81, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 4 secs
82, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 17 mins 11 secs
83, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 18 mins 39 secs
84, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 18 mins 42 secs
85, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 19 mins 31 secs
86, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 19 mins 37 secs
87, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 19 mins 38 secs
88, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 19 mins 42 secs
89, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 19 mins 59 secs
90, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 mins 28 secs
91, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 36 secs
92, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 21 mins 3 secs
93, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
94, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 4 secs
95, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 6 secs
96, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 21 mins 16 secs
97, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 22 mins 5 secs
98, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 22 mins 28 secs
99, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 1 secs
100, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 23 mins 32 secs
101, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 23 mins 41 secs
102, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 52 secs
103, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 23 mins 54 secs
104, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 25 mins 45 secs
105, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 mins 20 secs
106, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 29 secs
107, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 4 secs
108, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 32 secs
109, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 27 mins 56 secs
110, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 28 mins 15 secs
111, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 30 secs
112, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 40 secs
113, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 29 mins 19 secs
114, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 29 mins 57 secs
115, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 59 secs
116, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 30 mins 1 secs
117, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 30 mins 4 secs
118, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 30 mins 11 secs
119, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 14 secs
120, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 31 mins 17 secs
121, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 31 mins 33 secs
122, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
123, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 35 secs
124, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 45 secs
125, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 31 mins 51 secs
126, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 0 secs
127, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 32 mins 13 secs
128, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 32 mins 18 secs
129, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 32 mins 19 secs
130, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 34 mins 13 secs
131, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura) at 34 mins 23 secs
132, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 35 secs
133, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 34 mins 54 secs
134, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 35 mins 12 secs
135, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 35 mins 21 secs
136, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
137, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 35 mins 26 secs
138, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 36 secs
139, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 39 secs
140, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 35 mins 54 secs
141, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 36 mins 11 secs
142, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 36 mins 17 secs
143, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 31 secs
144, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 9 secs
145, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 mins 16 secs
146, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 37 mins 24 secs
147, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 mins 25 secs
148, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 37 mins 41 secs
149, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 mins 11 secs
150, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 38 mins 22 secs
151, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 38 mins 24 secs
152, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 38 mins 30 secs
153, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 38 mins 33 secs
154, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 39 mins 5 secs
155, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 39 mins 17 secs
156, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 39 mins 42 secs
157, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 40 mins 31 secs
158, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 40 mins 44 secs
159, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 40 mins 54 secs
160, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 40 mins 57 secs
161, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 41 mins 56 secs
162, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 42 mins 1 secs
163, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 42 mins 12 secs
164, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 42 mins 40 secs
165, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 41 secs
166, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 49 secs
167, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 43 mins 20 secs
168, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 43 mins 29 secs
169, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 43 mins 55 secs
170, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 44 mins 1 secs
171, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 45 mins 23 secs
172, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 46 mins 6 secs
173, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 46 mins 15 secs
174, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 46 mins 30 secs
175, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) at 46 mins 42 secs
176, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 46 mins 53 secs
177, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 47 mins 10 secs
178, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
179, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 47 mins 32 secs
180, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 47 mins 38 secs
181, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 47 mins 44 secs
182, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 47 mins 48 secs
183, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 48 mins 53 secs
184, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 49 mins 12 secs
185, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 50 mins 3 secs
186, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 50 mins 34 secs
187, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 51 mins 25 secs
188, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 51 mins 33 secs
189, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 52 mins 3 secs
190, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 52 mins 29 secs
191, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 53 mins 25 secs
192, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 56 mins 22 secs
193, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hour 17 secs
194, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 2 mins
195, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 9 mins 14 secs

Points classification:

1, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53 pts
2, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 48
3, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 40
4, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 38
5, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 38
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 37
7, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 36
8, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 34
9, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 32
10, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
11, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 28
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 27
13, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26
14, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 26
15, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25
16, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 24
17, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 20
18, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 19
19, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 18
20, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17
21, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 17
22, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 17
23, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 16
24, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 14
25, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 14
26, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) 14
27, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 13
28, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
29, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 10
30, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 10

Mountains classification:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 11 pts
2, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 8
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 6
4, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
5, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
6, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 3
7, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 3
8, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 3
9, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 2
10, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 2
11, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 2
12, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 1
13, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 1
14, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 1
15, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 1

Combination classification:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 8 pts
2, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 13
3, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 19
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 19
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 42
6, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 47
7, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 56
8, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 120
9, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 150
10, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 158
11, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 204
12, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 211
13, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 229
14, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 235
15, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 263

Teams classification:

1, Radioshack Leopard, 81 hours 29 mins 16 secs
2, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 5 secs
3, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 10 secs
4, Team Netapp - Endura, at 1 min 25 secs
5, Movistar Team, at 1 min 28 secs
6, Astana Pro Team, at 2 mins 10 secs
7, FDJ, at 2 mins 39 secs
8, Katusha, same time
9, BMC Racing Team, at 3 mins 0 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6 mins 43 secs
11, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 7 mins 46 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 18 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 9 mins 23 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 9 mins 54 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 11 mins 9 secs
16, Sky Procycling, at 11 mins 33 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 11 mins 48 secs
18, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 12 mins 25 secs
19, Lotto Belisol, at 15 mins 9 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 19 mins 50 secs
21, Garmin Sharp, at 29 mins 41 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 44 mins 15 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC