Vuelta a España: Vincenzo Nibali retakes the lead after hilly stage 11 time trial
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, September 04, 2013

Vuelta a España: Vincenzo Nibali retakes the lead after hilly stage 11 time trial

by Ben Atkins at 12:03 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Fabian Cancellara wins the battle of the champions with victory over Tony Martin

fabian cancellaraVincenzo Nibali retook the overall lead in the 2013 Vuelta a España, with a strong performance in the stage 11 time trial in Tarazona. The Italian completed the 38.8km course in a time of 52 minutes and 25 seconds, which was just 1’25” behind stage winner Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Leopard). More important than the stage result, however, Nibali’s time was crucially 1’29” faster than that of overnight race leader Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard), which saw the Italian take back the red jersey.

Cancellara’s time of 51 minutes exactly was not only good enough for the stage victory, but it was also an important blow against World champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) ahead of their forthcoming battle for the rainbow jersey. Martin had been leading with a time of 51’34”, before Cancellara pushed the German out of the hot seat some minutes later.

Riding the time trial of his life, diminutive Italian climber Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) took third place, just 1’24” behind Cancellara, having been fractionally ahead of Martin at the two-thirds point of the course.

“I’m happy that is over,” said Cancellara at the finish. “It was a very hard parcours that was not perfect for a specialist, but I said to myself that I needed to do my race at my own pace and just find the right rhythm for myself.

“The uphill section was very rough especially with the wind,” the Swiss champion explained.  “That caused a lot of disruption of my rhythm. Plus yesterday was the rest day so you never know how your body will respond on the day after and I’ve put in a lot of work in the first ten days of the Vuelta working for Chris Horner.”

With the World championships just two weeks away, the victory was surely an important psychological lift for Cancellara, who was beaten by Martin in their only other time trial meeting in 2013, in March’s Tirreno-Adriatico.

“I know that I gave the maximum today,” Cancellara said. “This was a good test for myself that had nothing to do with my competitors and more about seeing how I’m feeling.  It was both uphill and then downhill and required a good workout.  I’m happy with my performance.  I think I got the best out of myself today.”

In the battle of the red jersey, a time of 53’54” saw Horner slip down to fourth place, as he was also beaten by general classification rivals Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). The American began the stage 43 and 53 seconds ahead of the two riders respectively; he ended it 46 seconds behind Nibali, 13 seconds behind Roche, and fractions of a second behind Valverde, listed as on the same time.

The champions fight a psychological battle just weeks ahead of the Worlds

Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) was the first to head out onto the 38.8km course, but the Italian was almost caught by Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) on the line. Bono managed to post the first time, of one hour and 13 seconds, but was immediately pushed off the top by the Dutchman two seconds on the road behind him.

Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) then went a little quicker than Kreder, with 59’09”, but he was soon ousted from the hot seat by Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM). The Netherlands champion finished in a time of 54’22”, which was good enough to lead the stage for almost 40 minutes, until Ukrainian champion Andriy Grivko (Astana) went ten seconds quicker with 54’12”.

Italian champion Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) had been marginally quicker than Grivko through the 11.5km and 26km checkpoints, but faded a little at the finish to cross the line 2 seconds slower. This was not to matter shortly afterwards, as Martin finished more than a minute and a half faster than both, with 51’37”.

Cancellara was riding 40 minutes after the World champion, however, whose rainbow skinsuit he would be targeting two weeks later, and was 14 seconds quicker at the 11.5km point. This advantage was up to 34 seconds at the 26km point, having climbed and descended the 3rd category Alto del Mocayo, and widened a little more to 37 seconds on the final flatter section to the finish.

The stage is settled but the battle for the overall Vuelta begins

With nobody expected to challenge the time set by Cancellara, attention turned to the battle between the riders at the top of the general classification to see how they would fare against one another. Pozzovivo then shocked the race as he passed through the first checkpoint just 4 seconds slower than the Swiss specialist had done.

Former race leader Roche was just 17 seconds behind Cancellara at that point, while Valverde 37 seconds, Nibali went through on almost exactly the same time as Roche, meaning that both had taken 20 seconds from Valverde.

Last to start, Horner then went through 42 seconds down, losing 25 to Roche and Nibali, and only had 18 seconds of his overnight lead left.

Pozzovivo was then 30 seconds behind Cancellara at 26km, still beating Martin by 4 seconds after the climb. Valverde was at 1’02”, having made up some ground on Roche; the Irishman was 1’01” behind at this point, with only a single second lead over Valverde remaining.

Pozzovivo finished in 52’24”, having slipped back a little in the final sector, to finish in provisional third place, 1’24” behind both Cancellara and Martin.

Nibali then went through the 26km point just 50 seconds behind Cancellara. As Horner passed through the same point 1’47” down, he was now nine seconds behind Nibali in the virtual general classification but still seven seconds ahead of Roche.

Fifth place Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) then finished in 54’01”, with a time unlikely to see him move up the general classification but good enough to hold on to his position overall. Valverde’s 52’52” and Roche’s 52’48” then put pressure on Horner on the road behind them, while Nibali’s 52’25” meant that the American had a near impossible task to hold on to his red jersey.

Sure enough, Horner crossed the line in 53’54” slipping to fourth overall, as Nibali took the overall lead for a third time in the race so far.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 11, Tarazona time trial:

1, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 38.8 kilometres in 51 mins
2, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 secs
3, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 24 secs
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 25 secs
5, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 41 secs
6, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 48 secs
7, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 52 secs
8, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
9, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 53 secs
10, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 13 secs
11, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 18 secs
12, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
13, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 25 secs
14, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 31 secs
15, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 2 mins 32 secs
16, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 38 secs
17, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 42 secs
18, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 43 secs
19, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 52 secs
20, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 54 secs
21, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 3 mins 1 secs
22, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 2 secs
23, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 4 secs
24, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 12 secs
25, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 14 secs
26, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 19 secs
27, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 22 secs
28, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 3 mins 28 secs
29, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 34 secs
30, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 3 mins 37 secs
31, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 56 secs
32, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 3 mins 57 secs
33, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 58 secs
34, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 4 mins 0 secs
35, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 15 secs
36, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 18 secs
37, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 20 secs
38, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 21 secs
39, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 26 secs
40, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 30 secs
41, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 34 secs
42, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
43, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 36 secs
44, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 4 mins 41 secs
45, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 42 secs
46, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
47, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 45 secs
48, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 48 secs
49, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
50, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
51, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
52, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 56 secs
53, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
54, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 0 secs
55, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
56, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 1 secs
57, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
58, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 2 secs
59, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 3 secs
60, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 5 mins 4 secs
61, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
62, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
63, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
64, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura) at 5 mins 5 secs
65, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
66, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 8 secs
67, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 9 secs
68, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 10 secs
69, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 5 mins 11 secs
70, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
71, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 12 secs
72, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 13 secs
73, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 14 secs
74, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 16 secs
76, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
77, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 18 secs
78, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 20 secs
79, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
80, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 21 secs
81, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 22 secs
82, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 23 secs
83, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
84, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 28 secs
85, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 5 mins 31 secs
86, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
87, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 32 secs
88, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 34 secs
89, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
90, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 36 secs
91, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 37 secs
92, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
93, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 44 secs
94, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 46 secs
95, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 53 secs
96, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 54 secs
97, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
98, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 5 mins 55 secs
99, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 2 secs
100, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 6 mins 3 secs
101, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 4 secs
102, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 7 secs
103, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 11 secs
104, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 14 secs
105, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 16 secs
106, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 22 secs
107, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 23 secs
108, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 24 secs
109, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 28 secs
110, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 6 mins 29 secs
111, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
112, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
113, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 32 secs
114, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 6 mins 35 secs
115, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 42 secs
116, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 6 mins 43 secs
117, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
118, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 46 secs
119, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 47 secs
120, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
121, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 49 secs
122, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
123, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 50 secs
124, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 51 secs
125, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 mins 52 secs
126, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
127, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 56 secs
128, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 0 secs
129, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 7 mins 3 secs
130, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 5 secs
131, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
132, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 9 secs
133, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 11 secs
134, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 7 mins 12 secs
135, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 13 secs
136, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 18 secs
137, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 24 secs
138, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
139, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 25 secs
140, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 26 secs
141, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 28 secs
142, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 7 mins 34 secs
143, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 39 secs
144, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
145, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 41 secs
146, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 45 secs
147, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 48 secs
148, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 50 secs
149, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 51 secs
150, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 7 mins 52 secs
151, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 53 secs
152, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 54 secs
153, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 58 secs
154, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 59 secs
155, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 0 secs
156, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 8 mins 2 secs
157, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 6 secs
158, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural)
159, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 8 mins 8 secs
160, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 9 secs
161, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 12 secs
162, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 13 secs
163, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 15 secs
164, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 16 secs
165, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 21 secs
166, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 23 secs
167, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 28 secs
168, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 29 secs
169, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 30 secs
170, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 41 secs
171, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 48 secs
172, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
173, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 49 secs
174, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 55 secs
175, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 59 secs
176, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 10 secs
177, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 13 secs
178, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 9 mins 19 secs
179, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 24 secs
180, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 58 secs
181, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 10 mins 46 secs
182, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 3 secs
183, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
184, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 38 secs
185, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 38 secs

Most combative: Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)

Teams:

1, Astana Pro Team, 2 hours 38 mins 49 secs
2, Radioshack Leopard, at 1 min 3 secs
3, Sky Procycling, at 1 min 38 secs
4, Team Netapp - Endura, at 2 mins 40 secs
5, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 2 mins 58 secs
6, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 18 secs
7, Movistar Team, at 3 mins 35 secs
8, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 4 mins 10 secs
9, FDJ, at 4 mins 17 secs
10, Katusha, at 4 mins 40 secs
11, AG2R La Mondiale, at 5 mins 5 secs
12, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5 mins 40 secs
13, BMC Racing Team, at 5 mins 47 secs
14, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 6 mins 1 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 6 mins 38 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 7 mins 31 secs
17, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 10 mins 1 secs
18, Team Argos-Shimano, at 10 mins 9 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 10 mins 19 secs
20, Lampre-Merida, at 10 mins 21 secs
21, Lotto Belisol, at 10 mins 23 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 15 mins 20 secs

General classification after stage 11:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 41 hours 22 mins 22 secs
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 33 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 46 secs
4, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 33 secs
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 44 secs
7, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 55 secs
8, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 3 mins 35 secs
9, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 46 secs
10, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 3 mins 56 secs
11, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 4 mins 8 secs
12, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 5 secs
13, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 46 secs
14, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 37 secs
15, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 38 secs
16, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 7 mins 23 secs
17, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 2 secs
18, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 15 secs
19, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 8 mins 56 secs
20, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 9 mins 7 secs
21, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 14 secs
22, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 9 mins 28 secs
23, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 32 secs
24, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 57 secs
25, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 18 secs
26, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 10 mins 25 secs
27, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 32 secs
28, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 10 mins 55 secs
29, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 12 mins 10 secs
30, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 12 mins 57 secs
31, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 27 secs
32, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 15 mins 58 secs
33, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 17 mins 56 secs
34, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 18 mins 6 secs
35, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 24 mins 22 secs
36, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 11 secs
37, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 54 secs
38, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 28 mins 57 secs
39, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 30 mins 8 secs
40, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 41 secs
41, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 32 mins 53 secs
42, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 16 secs
43, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 33 mins 46 secs
44, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 35 mins 8 secs
45, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 10 secs
46, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 35 mins 41 secs
47, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 36 mins 22 secs
48, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 32 secs
49, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 37 mins 57 secs
50, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 mins 16 secs
51, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 38 mins 40 secs
52, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 40 mins 42 secs
53, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 40 mins 46 secs
54, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 35 secs
55, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 43 mins 49 secs
56, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 45 mins 26 secs
57, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 45 mins 32 secs
58, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 46 mins 2 secs
59, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 47 mins 14 secs
60, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 47 mins 15 secs
61, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 48 mins 29 secs
62, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 48 mins 49 secs
63, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 48 mins 58 secs
64, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 50 mins 22 secs
65, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 50 mins 50 secs
66, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 51 mins 26 secs
67, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 51 mins 50 secs
68, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 52 mins 26 secs
69, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 52 mins 37 secs
70, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 54 mins 25 secs
71, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 54 mins 26 secs
72, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 54 mins 28 secs
73, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 56 mins 3 secs
74, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 58 mins 10 secs
75, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 59 mins 2 secs
76, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 59 mins 31 secs
77, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:2 mins 5 secs
78, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 1:3 mins 13 secs
79, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 1:3 mins 22 secs
80, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 1:4 mins 25 secs
81, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:4 mins 29 secs
82, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:5 mins 33 secs
83, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:6 mins 8 secs
84, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:6 mins 25 secs
85, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:6 mins 37 secs
86, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:6 mins 52 secs
87, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:9 mins 29 secs
88, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 40 secs
89, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 12 mins 4 secs
90, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 12 mins 6 secs
91, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 13 mins 4 secs
92, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 13 mins 13 secs
93, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 31 secs
94, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 13 mins 32 secs
95, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 14 mins 38 secs
96, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 15 mins 25 secs
97, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 16 mins 9 secs
98, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 16 mins 11 secs
99, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 1 hours 16 mins 26 secs
100, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 17 mins 12 secs
101, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 18 mins 33 secs
102, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 18 mins 36 secs
103, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 18 mins 58 secs
104, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 19 mins 42 secs
105, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 20 mins 11 secs
106, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 20 mins 12 secs
107, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 20 mins 33 secs
108, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 20 mins 35 secs
109, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 20 mins 59 secs
110, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 21 mins 14 secs
111, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura)
112, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 21 mins 51 secs
113, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 1 hours 21 mins 59 secs
114, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 22 mins 54 secs
115, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 23 mins 38 secs
116, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 23 mins 59 secs
117, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 24 mins 34 secs
118, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 24 mins 38 secs
119, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 25 mins 2 secs
120, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 32 secs
121, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 27 mins 31 secs
122, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 27 mins 33 secs
123, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 27 mins 49 secs
124, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 29 mins 2 secs
125, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 29 mins 30 secs
126, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 30 mins 3 secs
127, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 26 secs
128, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 1 hours 30 mins 41 secs
129, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 31 mins 17 secs
130, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 1 hours 32 mins 33 secs
131, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 32 mins 41 secs
132, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 33 mins 26 secs
133, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 33 mins 43 secs
134, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 5 secs
135, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 30 secs
136, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 35 mins 10 secs
137, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 35 mins 12 secs
138, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 38 secs
139, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 37 mins 26 secs
140, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 37 mins 49 secs
141, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 40 mins 8 secs
142, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
143, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 40 mins 44 secs
144, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 40 mins 50 secs
145, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 41 mins 26 secs
146, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 41 mins 35 secs
147, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 42 mins 7 secs
148, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 1 hours 42 mins 31 secs
149, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 42 mins 58 secs
150, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 43 mins 29 secs
151, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 44 mins 38 secs
152, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 46 mins 33 secs
153, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 46 mins 40 secs
154, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 47 mins 43 secs
155, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 47 mins 44 secs
156, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 47 mins 47 secs
157, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 47 mins 49 secs
158, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 48 mins 6 secs
159, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 48 mins 49 secs
160, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 49 mins 48 secs
161, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 49 mins 52 secs
162, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 50 mins 25 secs
163, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 51 mins 38 secs
164, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 51 mins 46 secs
165, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) at 1 hours 51 mins 49 secs
166, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 52 mins 21 secs
167, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 53 mins 16 secs
168, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 53 mins 22 secs
169, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 56 mins 36 secs
170, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 56 mins 57 secs
171, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 57 mins 3 secs
172, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 57 mins 4 secs
173, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 1 hours 57 mins 21 secs
174, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 57 mins 35 secs
175, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 1 hours 57 mins 44 secs
176, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 59 mins 4 secs
177, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2:0 mins 33 secs
178, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 2:1 min 21 secs
179, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:3 mins 10 secs
180, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 2:3 mins 25 secs
181, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2:4 mins 9 secs
182, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2:5 mins 42 secs
183, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 10 mins 44 secs
184, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 11 mins 22 secs
185, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 17 mins 27 secs

Points:

1, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 97 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 90
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 87
4, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 61
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 61
6, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 58
7, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53
8, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 48
9, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 45
10, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 44
11, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 43
12, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 40
13, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 38
14, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 37
15, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 35
16, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 34
17, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 32
18, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
19, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 28
20, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 27
21, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26
22, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 26
23, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25
24, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 23
25, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 23
26, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 22
27, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 21
28, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 19
29, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 18
30, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 16

Mountains:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 18 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 15
3, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
4, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 12
5, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 11
6, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 11
7, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 10
8, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 9
9, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 7
10, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
11, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 5
12, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
13, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
14, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
15, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 3
16, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 3
17, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 2
18, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
19, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 2
20, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 2
21, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 2
22, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 1
23, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1
24, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 1
25, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 1
26, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 1

Combination classification:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 7 pts
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 11
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 13
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 15
5, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 15
6, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 24
7, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 26
8, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 26
9, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 29
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 45
11, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 82
12, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 97
13, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 97
14, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 97
15, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 100
16, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 127
17, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 139
18, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 170
19, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 173
20, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 192
21, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 199
22, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 232
23, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 232
24, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 232
25, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 252

Teams classification:

1, Astana Pro Team 123 hours 19 mins 33 secs
2, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 33 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 57 secs
4, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8 mins 56 secs
5, Katusha, at 11 mins 18 secs
6, Team Netapp - Endura, at 12 mins 2 secs
7, Radioshack Leopard, at 13 mins 56 secs
8, FDJ, at 19 mins 24 secs
9, BMC Racing Team, at 24 mins 8 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 29 mins 7 secs
11, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 31 mins 55 secs
12, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 50 mins 4 secs
13, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 50 mins 10 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 59 mins 43 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 1:2 mins 36 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1 hours 10 mins 5 secs
17, Lampre-Merida, at 1 hours 12 mins 16 secs
18, Lotto Belisol, at 1 hours 17 mins 29 secs
19, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 1 hours 20 mins 4 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hours 48 mins 7 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 2 hours 42 mins 21 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 2 hours 54 mins 4 secs

 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC