Vuelta a España: Warren Barguil outfoxes the breakaway to take a lucky stage 13
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, September 06, 2013

Vuelta a España: Warren Barguil outfoxes the breakaway to take a lucky stage 13

by Ben Atkins at 11:58 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
21-year-old Frenchman has the coolest head in the final kilometre as the peloton takes it easy

warren barguilWarren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) took the biggest victory of his career as he escaped the breakaway to win the 13th stage of the 2013 Vuelta a España, between Valls and Castelldefels. The 21-year-old Frenchman was part of a ten-rider group on the approach to the finish, but managed to get away just before the final kilometre as the attacks began. As the others looked at one another, Barguil was able to open up a winning lead of seven seconds as he hit the steep uphill finishing straight.

Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) led the rest over the line, just ahead of Bauke Mollema (Belkin), with the others lined up behind them.

"I am so proud of my victory today in my first year as professional and for it to come in a Grand Tour," said an elated Barguil after the finish. "I crashed really hard last Monday and I was really disappointed after that, as I was 19th in the GC and had several top 10 finishes in the mountain stages. Even if that not was my biggest goal this Vuelta it was a pity to lose this overall position. But the rest day came at the right moment and since that I have felt better and better.

"We knew that today was a good opportunity for a break away, so I saved my energy and I still felt really good in the finale,” he explained. “I knew it suited me very well and I waited for the right moment to attack and I did it. Unbelievable.

"I am happy that I can confirm my talent with this victory, given I had some problems with my back in the beginning of the season,” the 21-year-old added. “But the team gave me all their trust and guidance to work towards this race without any pressure or expectations. It is great how they support me and help me to develop as a rider."

The ten man group was the remains of an 18-man group that finally managed to escape just before the halfway point of the 169km stage.

Alongside Barguil, Nocentini and Mollema were Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida), Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Xabier Zandio (Team Sky), Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing), Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) and Beñat Intxausti (Movistar), with the other eight in the original break having been distanced on the steep 1st category Alto del Rat Penat climb with around 50km to go.

With the Astana team of red jersey Vincenzo Nibali uninterested in chasing the group down, it left the responsibility to the others. Cannondale sent a man forward to control the break’s progress with 25km to go, and the FDJ.fr team came forward shortly afterwards to try to close it down.

Having made initial progress, however, the French team sat up with 15km to go, with the break’s advantage still more than two minutes.

A crash for Intxausti with 8.3km to go, as the course turned right to pass under a bridge, saw the break reduced to nine, and the attacks began shortly afterwards. Martinez and Coppel looked to have got away in the final six kilometres, but Scarponi managed to fight his way across, with the rest following shortly afterwards.

The nine riders continued to try to escape one another until, with just over a kilometre to go, Barguil got away, and the others looked at one another to chase him.

With his team having controlled the peloton for most of the day, without ever chasing too hard, Nibali finished the day in the peloton, 2’43” behind Barguil with his overnight lead intact.

A fast start sees a nasty crash but nobody can get away

A group escaped in the very first kilometre, including Mollema, but, unlike previous stages, Nibali’s Astana team was unwilling to let a group get away so soon. A big crash after ten kilometres then saw several riders hit the tarmac, with Pablo Lastras (Movistar) and Laurens ten Dam (Belkin) forced to withdraw.

The peloton was all together as Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) led over the 3rd category Coll de la Torreta after 23km, with more riders trying to get clear on the descent. A six-man group managed to do so after 46km, with Mollema again, and the previous day’s runner up Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky), but this group was closed down quickly by Omega Pharma-Quick Step.

Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) and Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) then jumped away after 60km, with Boasson Hagen again trying to join the move, but they too were closed down by a rapid peloton ten kilometres later.

Finally, however, six riders got clear after 72km, with Mollema yet again, Txurruka, Barguil, Martinez, Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) and Nocentini. As the group’s gap was establishing itself, 12 more riders jumped across, with Intxausti, Santaromita, Coppel, Scarponi, Zandio and Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky), Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale), Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol), Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) and Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) taking the group’s number to 18.

Scarponi was the best placed of the group, in 24th place 10’28” behind Nibali, so Astana was apparently happy with the composition. As Kiryienka led across the line at the first intermediate sprint, in Les Botigues de Sitges with 56km to go, the 18 riders were 2’18” ahead.

Scarponi then accelerated as the Alto del Rat Penat began a few kilometres later, and the group began to split behind him. Meanwhile, Katusha was pulling the peloton up the climb at speed, with Giampaolo Caruso pulling team captain Joaquim Rodríguez and Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) clear.

The two big-name riders were not allowed to get very far, with the chase at the front of the peloton reducing the lead group to no more than 20 riders. Scarponi crossed the top of the climb, with 49.9km to go, 35 seconds clear of the rest of the breakaway, with the peloton now at 1’50”. With so many kilometres left the Italian sat up and waited for the others, but the group was now down to ten.

Catching up with Scarponi were Barguil, Nocentini, Martinez, Zandio, Santaromita, Coppel, Intxausti, Mollema and Txurruka. Vanendert, Meier and Kiryienka were still chasing, but steadily drifting back to the peloton. As Astana resumed control once more, the break’s lead began to increase again.

Some teams want to chase, others don’t, but the breakaway looks to be holding out

With 40km to go the gap had grown to 2’30” again, as the peloton reeled in Vanendert on the unclassified climb that followed the Rat Penat, and with 29km to go it was up to 3’48”. With Astana not interested in chasing, Cannondale came forward to take responsibility, immediately flying past Kiryienka, and catching Meier shortly afterwards.

Scarponi led across the second intermediate sprint, in Sant Pere de Ribes with 26.8km to go, with the peloton less than three minutes behind. FDJ.fr took over from Cannondale at the head of the chase, and cut this to 2’20” by the 20km banner.

The rolling headland road disrupted the rhythm of the chase, however, and FDJ.fr only managed to take back a few more seconds in the next kilometres. The French team then gave up, handing the peloton back to the uninterested Astana team and, passing under the 15km banner, the gap had already widened to 2’42”.

Cannondale then sent a rider forward to keep the gap under control, but the stage winner now seemed certain to be coming from the leading ten. Omega Pharma-Quick Step came up in strength and began to close it down again, however, but the gap was still 2’20” as the leaders entered the final 11km.

With 8.3km to go, as the break took a right hand bend under a railway bridge, Intxausti lost control of his bike, slid into the kerb, and came down.

Attacks in the group began almost immediately afterwards, with Xandio, Txurruka, Martinez and Coppel leaving the others behind. Mollema chased across, but Martinez and Coppel had escaped by the time the Dutchman arrived, and the two of them were five seconds clear with six kilometres to go.

Meanwhile, two and a half minutes behind, there was a crash at the front of the peloton under same railway bridge where Intxausti came down, but thankfully very few riders actually hit the tarmac.

The rest of the break chased back up to the Mollema group, but Martinez and Coppel were still clear. With five kilometres to go Scarponi managed to bridge across the gap to the leading duo, but they were still just a few seconds clear at the next kilometre banner.

With three kilometres to go the six chasers were right on the heels of the three leaders, and they were all back together with 2.1km left. Coppel attacked immediately, but had Xandio, Barguil and Nocentini right on his wheel. Txurruka managed to close the gap with the rest behind him, but Barguil jumped and was alone as he passed under the flamme rouge.

Mollema was forced to sit on the front of the chase group, with the eight riders looking at one another, and the young Frenchman was now hitting the final ramp to the finish.

Celebrating his biggest ever victory, Barguil pointed to the sky with both hands, and Nocentini rolled over the line seven seconds behind him. There were some attacks at the head of the peloton as it arrived on the finishing straight, with Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) taking eleventh place 2’43” back, but there was nothing to put Nibali’s lead under threat.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 13, Valls to Castelldefels:


1, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 169 kilometres in 4 hours 13 secs
2, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 secs
3, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
4, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
5, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
6, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
7, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
8, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
9, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 24 secs
10, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 34 secs
11, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 43 secs
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
13, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
14, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
15, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
16, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
17, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
18, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
19, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
20, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
21, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
22, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
23, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
24, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
25, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
26, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
28, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
29, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
30, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
31, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
32, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
33, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
34, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
35, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
36, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
37, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
38, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
39, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
40, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
41, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
42, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 54 secs
43, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
44, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
45, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 56 secs
46, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
47, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 58 secs
48, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
49, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
50, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
51, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 0 secs
52, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
53, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 2 secs
54, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
55, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
56, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
57, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
58, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
59, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 6 secs
60, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
61, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
62, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) at 3 mins 9 secs
63, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 10 secs
64, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura)
65, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
66, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
67, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 12 secs
68, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
69, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
70, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
71, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
72, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
73, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 16 secs
74, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 17 secs
75, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 20 secs
76, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 21 secs
77, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
78, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 22 secs
79, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
80, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
81, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
82, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
83, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
84, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
85, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
86, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 29 secs
87, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 56 secs
88, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 56 secs
89, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
90, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
91, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 mins 57 secs
92, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 0 secs
93, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
94, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
95, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
96, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
97, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 5 mins 7 secs
98, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 33 secs
99, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 7 secs
100, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
101, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 30 secs
102, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
103, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 mins 32 secs
104, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr) at 8 mins 11 secs
105, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
106, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 8 mins 15 secs
107, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 mins 3 secs
108, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
109, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 48 secs
110, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 33 secs
111, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 15 mins 23 secs
112, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
113, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
114, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
115, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
116, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
117, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
118, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha)
119, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
120, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
121, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
122, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
123, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
124, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
125, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
126, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
127, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
128, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
129, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
130, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
131, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
132, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
133, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
134, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
135, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
136, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
137, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
138, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
139, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
140, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
141, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
142, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
143, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
144, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
145, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
146, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
147, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
148, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
149, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
150, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
151, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
152, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
153, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
154, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
155, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
156, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
157, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
158, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
159, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
160, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
161, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
162, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
163, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
164, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
165, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
166, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
167, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
168, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
169, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
170, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
171, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
172, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
173, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 40 secs
174, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
175, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
176, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)

Non starters:

Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)

Did not finish:

David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr)
Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)

Intermediate sprints:

Les Botigues de Sitges (km 113):

1, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 4 pts
2, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 2
3, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Sant Pere de Ribes (km 142.2):

1, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 4 pts
2, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 1

King of the mountains primes:

Category three climb of Coll de la Torreta (km 23):

1, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 3 pts
2, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 2
3, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 1

Category one climb of Alto del Rat Penat (km 119):

1, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 10 pts
2, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 6
3, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
4, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
5, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Most combative rider: Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)

Teams:

1, AG2R La Mondiale 12 hours 6 mins 12 secs
2, BMC Racing Team
3, Sky Procycling
4, Euskaltel - Euskadi
5, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
6, Team Argos-Shimano, at 10 secs
7, Lampre-Merida, at 19 secs
8, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 55 secs
9, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 13 secs
10, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 27 secs
11, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 2 mins 36 secs
12, Team Netapp - Endura, at 2 mins 47 secs
13, FDJ.fr, at 2 mins 49 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 3 mins 5 secs
15, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 3 mins 6 secs
16, Radioshack Leopard, at 3 mins 12 secs
17, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 14 secs
18, Katusha, at 3 mins 15 secs
19, Lotto Belisol, at 3 mins 24 secs
20, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 5 mins 43 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 17 mins 45 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 40 mins 36 secs

General classification after stage 13:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 49 hours 29 mins 2 secs
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 46 secs
4, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 33 secs
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 44 secs
7, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 52 secs
8, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 3 mins 35 secs
9, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 46 secs
10, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 3 mins 56 secs
11, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 4 mins 8 secs
12, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 5 secs
13, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 46 secs
14, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 38 secs
15, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 47 secs
16, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 49 secs
17, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 2 secs
18, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 8 mins 56 secs
19, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 9 mins 7 secs
20, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 9 mins 28 secs
21, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 43 secs
22, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 4 secs
23, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 5 secs
24, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 32 secs
25, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 10 mins 35 secs
26, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 11 mins 27 secs
27, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 13 mins 20 secs
28, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
29, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 47 secs
30, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 56 secs
31, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 15 mins 58 secs
32, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 mins 50 secs
33, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 42 secs
34, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 48 secs
35, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 29 mins 7 secs
36, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 8 secs
37, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 32 mins 26 secs
38, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 34 mins 16 secs
39, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 34 mins 43 secs
40, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 47 secs
41, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 36 mins 22 secs
42, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 11 secs
43, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 mins 33 secs
44, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 37 mins 58 secs
45, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 38 mins 7 secs
46, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 mins 26 secs
47, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 39 mins 7 secs
48, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 39 mins 59 secs
49, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 41 mins 20 secs
50, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 43 mins 21 secs
51, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 47 mins 15 secs
52, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 47 mins 22 secs
53, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 49 mins 48 secs
54, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 50 mins 20 secs
55, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 50 mins 27 secs
56, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 50 mins 34 secs
57, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 51 mins 8 secs
58, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 51 mins 16 secs
59, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 51 mins 31 secs
60, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 51 mins 37 secs
61, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 52 mins 59 secs
62, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 55 mins 3 secs
63, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 55 mins 56 secs
64, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 56 mins 27 secs
65, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 57 mins 13 secs
66, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 59 mins 29 secs
67, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 59 mins 44 secs
68, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 1:0 mins 53 secs
69, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:2 mins 20 secs
70, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 1:4 mins 13 secs
71, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:4 mins 37 secs
72, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:5 mins 5 secs
73, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 1:5 mins 11 secs
74, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 1:5 mins 19 secs
75, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 1:6 mins 38 secs
76, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:6 mins 43 secs
77, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:6 mins 44 secs
78, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:8 mins 0 secs
79, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 10 mins 34 secs
80, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 10 mins 36 secs
81, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 11 mins 29 secs
82, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 54 secs
83, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 12 mins 28 secs
84, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 14 mins 51 secs
85, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 15 mins 24 secs
86, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 16 mins 14 secs
87, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 16 mins 47 secs
88, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 18 mins 14 secs
89, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 19 mins 9 secs
90, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 20 mins 3 secs
91, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 20 mins 26 secs
92, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 22 mins 9 secs
93, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 22 mins 46 secs
94, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 22 mins 50 secs
95, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 23 mins 52 secs
96, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 24 mins 5 secs
97, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 24 mins 10 secs
98, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 1 hours 24 mins 12 secs
99, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 24 mins 37 secs
100, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 25 mins 12 secs
101, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 25 mins 14 secs
102, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 25 mins 15 secs
103, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 25 secs
104, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 25 mins 37 secs
105, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 25 mins 44 secs
106, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 31 secs
107, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 26 mins 37 secs
108, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 26 mins 57 secs
109, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 27 mins 15 secs
110, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 27 mins 49 secs
111, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 28 mins 55 secs
112, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 29 mins 10 secs
113, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 29 mins 52 secs
114, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 30 mins 32 secs
115, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 1 hours 32 mins 16 secs
116, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 33 mins 15 secs
117, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 23 secs
118, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 35 secs
119, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 37 mins 0 secs
120, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 38 mins 0 secs
121, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 39 mins 53 secs
122, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 41 mins 51 secs
123, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 42 mins 8 secs
124, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 1 hours 43 mins 20 secs
125, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 44 mins 19 secs
126, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 44 mins 21 secs
127, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 46 mins 6 secs
128, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 46 mins 8 secs
129, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 46 mins 20 secs
130, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 47 mins 22 secs
131, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 47 mins 41 secs
132, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 48 mins 2 secs
133, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 51 mins 29 secs
134, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 52 mins 6 secs
135, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 52 mins 17 secs
136, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 1 hours 52 mins 38 secs
137, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 52 mins 58 secs
138, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 1 hours 53 mins 24 secs
139, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 53 mins 46 secs
140, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 54 mins 57 secs
141, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 55 mins 27 secs
142, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 55 mins 38 secs
143, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 56 mins 9 secs
144, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 56 mins 17 secs
145, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 59 mins 13 secs
146, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2:0 mins 19 secs
147, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2:0 mins 23 secs
148, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2:0 mins 24 secs
149, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 2:1 min 55 secs
150, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2:2 mins 28 secs
151, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 2:2 mins 32 secs
152, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2:2 mins 46 secs
153, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2:3 mins 5 secs
154, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 2:5 mins 1 secs
155, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2:5 mins 11 secs
156, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2:5 mins 16 secs
157, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2:6 mins 14 secs
158, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2:6 mins 37 secs
159, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr) at 2:6 mins 40 secs
160, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 2:7 mins 1 secs
161, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 2:8 mins 14 secs
162, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 2:9 mins 33 secs
163, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 2 hours 10 mins 11 secs
164, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 10 mins 15 secs
165, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 2 hours 12 mins 15 secs
166, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 13 mins 13 secs
167, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 14 mins 56 secs
168, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 17 mins 43 secs
169, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 17 mins 54 secs
170, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 18 mins 37 secs
171, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 18 mins 44 secs
172, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 19 mins 0 secs
173, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 23 mins 50 secs
174, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 27 mins 6 secs
175, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 27 mins 44 secs
176, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 31 mins 35 secs

Points classification:

1, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 98 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 92
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 89
4, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 64
5, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 61
6, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 61
7, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 58
8, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 56
9, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53
10, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 52
11, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 51
12, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 50
13, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 49
14, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 48
15, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 44
16, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 44
17, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 43
18, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 40
19, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 37
20, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
21, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 28
22, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 27
23, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26
24, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 26
25, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25
26, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 24
27, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 23
28, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 23
29, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 23
30, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 21

Mountains classification:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 18 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 15
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 13
4, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 13
5, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 12
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 11
8, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 10
9, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 9
10, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 7
11, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
12, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 6
13, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 5
14, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
15, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
16, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
17, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
18, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
19, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 3
20, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 3
21, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 2
22, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
23, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
24, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 2
25, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 2
26, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 2
27, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 2
28, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 1
29, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
30, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 1

Combination classification:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 7 pts
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 12
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 14
4, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 17
5, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 22
6, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 31
7, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 31
8, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 33
9, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 35
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 51
11, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 51
12, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 73
13, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 81
14, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 83
15, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 92
16, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 95
17, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 96
18, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 106
19, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 108
20, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 116
21, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 134
22, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 146
23, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 149
24, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 178
25, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 183
26, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 194
27, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 197
28, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 211
29, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) 218
30, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 221

Teams classification:

1, Astana Pro Team, 147 hours 40 mins 2 secs
2, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 4 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 29 secs
4, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 5 mins 59 secs
5, Katusha, at 11 mins 28 secs
6, Team Netapp - Endura, at 11 mins 44 secs
7, Radioshack Leopard, at 14 mins 23 secs
8, FDJ.fr, at 19 mins 27 secs
9, BMC Racing Team, at 22 mins 2 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 26 mins 2 secs
11, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 28 mins 50 secs
12, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 48 mins 2 secs
13, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, at 48 mins 28 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 56 mins 38 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 1:3 mins 35 secs
16, Lampre-Merida, at 1 hour 9 mins 50 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1 hours 10 mins 25 secs
18, Lotto Belisol, at 1 hours 18 mins 29 secs
19, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 1 hours 22 mins 42 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hours 45 mins 22 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 2 hours 59 mins 43 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 3 hours 32 mins 59 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC