Vuelta a España: Chris Horner poised to win the Vuelta as Kenny Elissonde wins the Angliru
  April 16, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, September 14, 2013

Vuelta a España: Chris Horner poised to win the Vuelta as Kenny Elissonde wins the Angliru

by Ben Atkins at 12:08 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
American rolls with Nibali’s punches then delivers the knockout blow

Kenny ElissondeChris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) put the seal on his overall victory in the 2013 Vuelta a España, as he finally managed to crack rival Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) on the 20th and penultimate stage, between Avilés and the Alto de l‘Angliru. The 41-year-old American managed to parry several blows from the Italian, before delivering the knockout punch with less than two kilometres of the super-steep climb to go, then rode away to secure victory with only the ceremonial Madrid stage to come.

The stage was won by Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr), however, who was the last of a 32-strong breakaway group that had escaped the peloton in the first half of the 142.2km stage. The 22-year-old Frenchman had struck out with Nibali’s Astana teammate Paolo Tiralongo on the penultimate climb of the stage, then continued alone as the Italian eased up to wait for his leader.

Elissonde managed to hold off the accelerating red jersey group behind him, to cross the line 26 seconds ahead of Horner, with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) leading NIbali home after 54 seconds.

The 28-second gap between them on the line, along with the six-second time bonus for second place, saw Horner’s three second overnight lead over Nibali rise to 37 seconds, while Valverde secured the third step of the podium, 1’36” back.

“It’s just incredible,” Elissonde said at the finish. “The Angliru is a myth. In the first part of the stage, I made the breakaway with many good climbers and I didn’t have good legs. It was a very hard stage and I’ve won it. After Alexandre Geniez at Peyragudes [on stage 15 - ed] and our leader Thibaut Pinot finishing seventh overall, we [FDJ.fr] couldn’t hope for more.

“I rode away with the idea of helping Thibaut in the finale,” Elissande explained. “I felt better after the first climb. I dropped Paolo Tiralongo off and the crowd’s support in the Angliru helped me to give everything I had, but that was a long, long climb. I didn’t have much info. I understood I was 1’20” ahead but I wasn’t sure. I was afraid of being caught.

"In the downhill before the finish, when I saw the Shimano car of the neutral service, I understood that I had won.”

A big break finally goes as the big names prepare for what lies ahead

After several unsuccessful attempted breakaways from groups of several riders, the break of the day finally got away as Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) and Dario Cataldo (Team Sky) escaped after 18km and were joined by 30 more riders.

As the leaders hit the foot of the 3rd category Alto de la Cabruñana, after 40km, they were 4’24” ahead of the rest of the peloton. Mountains jersey Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) took the points over the top of the climb, extending his lead in the classification, and, by the time the group had descended the other side, its lead was up to more than five minutes.

Andriy Grivko (Astana), and David Arroyo and Antonio Piedra (both Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) then broke free of the others, and were joined after a few minutes by Edet and the previous day’s stage winner Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky).

Edet took the intermediate sprint, in Trubia after 71km, with the quintet 31 seconds ahead of the others. As they hit the slopes of the 2nd category Alto de Tenebredo the leaders were reduced to a quartet, as Piedra lost contact. The gap to the rest of the break had grown to 1’15” but, as Edet led over the top, it was down to 20 seconds, with the peloton now 7’02” back.

Most of the riders managed to rejoin the front of the race at the 94km point, although the break’s number had been cut to 26 riders. Euskaltel-Euskadi was now leading the peloton, and had but the gap to 5’56”.

Piedra led through the second intermediate sprint, in Mieres with 37.6km to go, with the gap now down to 5’39”.

Paolo Tiralongo lays a marker for Vincenzo Nibali as the Angliru approaches

With 26.6km to go, the leading group hit the slopes of the 1st category Alto del Cordal, and Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) wasted little time before attacking. Katusha joined Euskaltel-Euskadi at the head of the peloton, still 5’38” behind. The Russian team moved forward in strength, and Horner made a point of taking a wide line around the front of the peloton to slot himself into position.

The American found himself in second position in the bunch, behind Mikel Landa (Euskaltel-Euskadi). The Spanish rider accelerated a little and the two of them pulled clear of the rest; realising what had happened, the pair sat up and waited for Katusha to bring the rest back up to them.

Horner then settled on the wheel of RadioShack-Leopard teammate Robert Kiserlovski. The red jersey had the Croatian champion and Matthew Busche as his remaining teammates, however, while Nibali still had two Astana riders with him, as well as Tiralongo, Grivko and Jacob Fuglsang up ahead in the break.

With 23.4km to go, with two kilometres to climb, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) joined Tiralongo up front and the duo began to work together. As Tiralongo led the Frenchman over the top they were 34 seconds ahead of a small group as they hit the tricky, twisting descent.

The peloton followed over the top of the climb five minutes behind.

Elissonde almost missed the final corner at the foot of the descent, and Tiralongo calmly took the lead again as they hit the Angliru climb with 12.8km to go.

Behind the breakaway Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was pulling clear of the head of the peloton, taking a number of the winding corners with one hand off the bars as he ate an energy bar. Nibali was trying to put pressure on Horner just behind the former Olympic champion, but Kiserlovski calmly led his team leader along behind the Astana rider.

As the red jersey peloton regrouped at the beginning of the climb, the Movistar team moved forward to take control. Elissonde and Tiralongo were still working well together up ahead but, as they approached the final ten kilometres of the climb, their lead had been cut to less than four and a half minutes.

Katusha then took over at the head of the bunch, with Kiserlovski and Horner right behind them as before, and passed under the 11km banner 4’12” after the two leaders had done.

Before long the group was down to less than 20 riders, as several big names were dropped. On the approach to the ten kilometre banner Kiserlovski also began to slip to the back of the group, leaving Horner alone up near the front. Just as Katusha led under the banner, 3’38” behind the leaders the Croatian champion lost contact, along with seventh overall Leopold König (NetApp-Endura).

Very soon the group was reduced to just eleven riders, in Dani Moreno and Rodríguez (Katusha), Horner, Valverde and José Herrada (Movistar), Nibali, Nicolas Roche and Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff), Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Sánchez.

With 6.5km to go, as the gradients began to steepen, the chase group was just 18 seconds behind Elissonde and Tiralongo, who were still working together.

Nibali strikes the first blow as he seeks the Astana stepping stones ahead

Just 2’32” behind the lead duo, passing under the seven kilometre banner, Nibali attacked. The Astana rider soon made it up to a small group of stragglers, and Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) quickly began to set the pace for him.

Horner was forced by the other general classification riders to chase Nibali himself, and was holding the Italian at nine seconds, with Valverde and Rodriiguezon his wheel. Hearing what his leader had done, Tiralongo then let Elissonde go, and the Frenchman continued alone towards the top.

Nibali powered up the steep slopes, as he reeled in his teammates up ahead. Horner accelerated a little, which dropped Valverde, but Rodríguez managed to come around his compatriot and followed. This surge from the red jersey quickly cut the gap to Nibali to just seven seconds, and he continued to reel him in as the gradient eased up a little.

Elissonde, meanwhile, was passing under the five kilometre banner, just as Horner and Rodriiguez made it up to Nibali’s wheel behind him. Horner sat on Nibali’s wheel for a few moments before attacking himself. Nibali was quickly on him, however, and put in a small move himself.

As the trio passed under the five kilometre banner they caught up with Tiralongo. The two Italians then conversed at the back of the group, as Rodríguez took the lead and set the pace to try to maximise his lead over Valverde. Very shortly, they also caught up with Fuglsang, and the group’s pace dropped allowing Valverde to catch up.

Tiralongo then began to set the pace, but Horner was comfortably tucked in behind him as they passed under the four kilometre banner exactly two minutes behind Elissonde. Fuglsang then took over, with Nibali behind him, and the group’s pace began to rise again.

Tiralongo was quickly distanced, then Nibali went again, but Horner, Valverde and Rodríguez were immediately on his wheel. Both Spanish riders were soon dropped, as they caught up with others from the breakaway.

Horner rolls with Nibali’s punches as Elissonde holds on

Nibali jumped again on a 21% section and managed to open a small gap over Horner, but the American managed to claw him back again. He then went again, however, and this time Horner took much longer to respond.

As Nibali and Horner caught Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) on a 23% section Nibali went yet again, but yet again Horner was able to pull him back.

Behind them, Valverde accelerated as much as he could, and left Rodríguez behind.

Elissonde was still stamping on his pedals, as he rode through the clouds up ahead with 1.7km to go. Nibali had allowed Horner to take the lead, as Valverde fought his way back up to them as they passed under the two kilometre banner 1’17” behind Elissonde.

Around a steep hairpin Horner finally accelerated himself, and Nibali cracked. The American quickly opened up a 17-second gap as he passed yet more breakaway riders, and was riding on to Vuelta victory.

Up ahead, Elissonde was passing under the flamme rouge, still exactly a minute clear of the red jersey, and was set to take France’s fourth stage of the race.

Onto the short descent to the finish with 600 metres to go, Elissonde sprinted around the final sweeping bends, to sit up and take his biggest ever victory. Horner - almost 20 years the Frenchman’s senior - flew around the final metres to take second place, 26 seconds back, while Valverde led Nibali across the line after 54 seconds.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour):

Stage 20, Aviles to Alto de l´Angliru:


1, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 3 hours 55 mins 36 secs
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 54 secs
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
5, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
6, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
7, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 15 secs
8, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 1 min 45 secs
9, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 52 secs
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 59 secs
11, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
12, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 20 secs
13, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 2 mins 26 secs
14, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 38 secs
16, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 7 secs
17, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 14 secs
18, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 42 secs
19, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
20, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 53 secs
21, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 15 secs
22, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 26 secs
23, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 1 secs
24, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 15 secs
25, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 49 secs
26, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 9 secs
27, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 13 secs
28, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 45 secs
29, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
30, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 25 secs
31, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 17 secs
32, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 30 secs
33, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
34, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 57 secs
35, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 9 mins 24 secs
36, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
37, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
38, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 35 secs
39, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 11 secs
40, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 30 secs
41, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 55 secs
42, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
43, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 13 secs
44, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 11 mins 15 secs
45, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 11 mins 57 secs
46, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 12 mins 16 secs
47, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 13 mins 11 secs
48, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 13 mins 38 secs
49, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 14 mins 10 secs
50, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura)
51, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
52, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 16 secs
53, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
54, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 14 mins 35 secs
55, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
56, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 38 secs
57, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 54 secs
58, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
59, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
60, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 15 mins 10 secs
61, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 15 mins 11 secs
62, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 15 mins 14 secs
63, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
64, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 15 mins 25 secs
65, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 52 secs
66, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
67, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
68, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
69, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
70, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
71, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 22 secs
72, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 16 mins 37 secs
73, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 17 mins 34 secs
74, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 17 mins 51 secs
75, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
76, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 17 mins 56 secs
77, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 18 mins 4 secs
78, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 13 secs
79, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 33 secs
80, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 18 mins 52 secs
81, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 17 secs
82, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 19 mins 47 secs
83, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 20 mins 27 secs
84, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 22 mins 21 secs
85, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
86, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 26 secs
87, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 39 secs
88, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 22 mins 52 secs
89, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
90, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 9 secs
91, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 23 mins 26 secs
92, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 23 mins 39 secs
93, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
94, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 23 mins 46 secs
95, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 23 mins 55 secs
96, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 24 mins 0 secs
97, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 24 mins 13 secs
98, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 mins 14 secs
99, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
100, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
101, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr) at 24 mins 20 secs
102, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 24 mins 21 secs
103, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
104, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
105, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 24 mins 23 secs
106, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 24 secs
107, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 24 mins 25 secs
108, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 24 mins 27 secs
109, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 mins 28 secs
110, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 29 secs
111, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 24 mins 32 secs
112, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 mins 41 secs
113, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 24 mins 42 secs
114, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 24 mins 43 secs
115, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
116, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
117, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
118, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
119, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 25 mins 2 secs
120, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
121, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 4 secs
122, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
123, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 25 mins 11 secs
124, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 25 mins 15 secs
125, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
126, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
127, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
128, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 22 secs
129, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 25 mins 30 secs
130, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 33 secs
131, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
132, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
133, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
134, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
135, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
136, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
137, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
138, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 25 mins 52 secs
139, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 26 mins 0 secs
140, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 mins 3 secs
141, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 26 mins 58 secs
142, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha)
143, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 27 mins 17 secs
144, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 27 mins 26 secs

Did not start: Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
Did not finish: Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)

Intermediate sprints:

Trubia (km 66):

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4 pts
2, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 2
3, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 1

Mieres (km 104.6):

1, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 4 pts
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 2
3, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 1


King of the mountains:

Category three climb of Alto de la Cabruñan (km 45.5):

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3 pts
2, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 2
3, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 1

Category 2 Alto de Tenebredo (km 79.1):

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 5 pts
2, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 3
3, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 1

Category 1 Alto del Cordal (km 120.9):

1, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 10 pts
2, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) 6
3, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 4
4, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 2
5, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 1

Hors Categorie Alto de l' Angliru (km 142):

1, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) 15 pts
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 10
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 6
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 4
5, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 2
5, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 2

Most combative rider:

1, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)

Teams:

1, Astana Pro Team, 11 hours 53 mins 27 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 1 min 44 secs
3, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 2 mins 59 secs
4, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 6 mins 26 secs
5, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 6 mins 34 secs
6, FDJ.fr, at 6 mins 35 secs
7, Team Netapp - Endura, at 7 mins 53 secs
8, Radioshack Leopard, at 13 mins 56 secs
9, Katusha, at 15 mins 28 secs
10, AG2R La Mondiale, at 15 mins 33 secs
11, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 18 mins 42 secs
12, BMC Racing Team, at 20 mins 3 secs
13, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 28 mins 47 secs
14, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 31 mins 8 secs
15, Lampre-Merida, at 32 mins 56 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 33 mins 42 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 38 mins 43 secs
18, SKY Procycling, at 39 mins 43 secs
19, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, at 44 mins 48 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 49 mins 39 secs
21, Garmin Sharp, at 54 mins 16 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 55 mins 50 secs

General classification after stage 20:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 81 hours 52 mins 1 secs
2, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 37 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 36 secs
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 3 mins 22 secs
5, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 11 secs
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 0 secs
7, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 8 mins 41 secs
8, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 51 secs
9, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 10 mins 11 secs
10, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 13 mins 11 secs
11, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 14 mins 5 secs
12, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 16 mins 48 secs
13, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 17 mins 34 secs
14, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 26 secs
15, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 4 secs
16, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 25 mins 3 secs
17, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 6 secs
18, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 mins 2 secs
19, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 52 secs
20, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 33 mins 5 secs
21, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 34 mins 35 secs
22, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 39 mins 8 secs
23, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 48 mins 46 secs
24, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 49 mins 36 secs
25, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 51 mins 17 secs
26, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 57 mins 15 secs
27, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 57 mins 52 secs
28, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 58 mins 42 secs
29, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1:0 mins 37 secs
30, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 12 mins 19 secs
31, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 17 mins 42 secs
32, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 18 mins 47 secs
33, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 22 mins 12 secs
34, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 25 mins 27 secs
35, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 25 mins 47 secs
36, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 28 mins 3 secs
37, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 33 mins 23 secs
38, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 36 mins 39 secs
39, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 37 mins 26 secs
40, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
41, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 38 mins 50 secs
42, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 41 mins 15 secs
43, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 42 mins 49 secs
44, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 46 mins 40 secs
45, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 48 mins 8 secs
46, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 48 mins 50 secs
47, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 51 mins 39 secs
48, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 51 mins 53 secs
49, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 1 hours 52 mins 37 secs
50, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 53 mins 51 secs
51, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 58 mins 20 secs
52, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 58 mins 59 secs
53, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:2 mins 21 secs
54, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2:2 mins 49 secs
55, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 2:4 mins 10 secs
56, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:5 mins 39 secs
57, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2:7 mins 58 secs
58, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 14 mins 19 secs
59, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 16 mins 27 secs
60, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 17 mins 18 secs
61, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 18 mins 3 secs
62, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 2 hours 19 mins 17 secs
63, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 20 mins 3 secs
64, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 25 mins 57 secs
65, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 26 mins 34 secs
66, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 28 mins 59 secs
67, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 hours 32 mins 34 secs
68, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 hours 32 mins 39 secs
69, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 34 mins 45 secs
70, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 36 mins 14 secs
71, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 38 mins 19 secs
72, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 39 mins 26 secs
73, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 35 secs
74, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 42 mins 44 secs
75, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 2 hours 43 mins 5 secs
76, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 43 mins 18 secs
77, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 48 mins 45 secs
78, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 50 mins 35 secs
79, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 51 mins 33 secs
80, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 52 mins 6 secs
81, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 2 hours 52 mins 25 secs
82, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 52 mins 41 secs
83, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 55 mins 58 secs
84, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 59 mins 7 secs
85, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 3:0 mins 21 secs
86, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3:0 mins 43 secs
87, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 3:1 min 23 secs
88, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 3:1 min 24 secs
89, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 3:1 min 26 secs
90, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3:3 mins 42 secs
91, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3:5 mins 3 secs
92, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 3:7 mins 26 secs
93, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 3:7 mins 56 secs
94, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3:8 mins 45 secs
95, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 11 mins 53 secs
96, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 hours 12 mins 43 secs
97, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 21 mins 34 secs
98, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 22 mins 31 secs
99, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 22 mins 56 secs
100, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 23 mins 59 secs
101, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 26 mins 23 secs
102, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) at 3 hours 26 mins 31 secs
103, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 3 hours 27 mins 15 secs
104, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 hours 29 mins 24 secs
105, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 30 mins 36 secs
106, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 32 mins 23 secs
107, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 3 hours 36 mins 53 secs
108, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 37 mins 6 secs
109, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 3 hours 37 mins 18 secs
110, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 40 mins 43 secs
111, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 45 mins 44 secs
112, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 46 mins 55 secs
113, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 52 mins 44 secs
114, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 57 mins 27 secs
115, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 58 mins 33 secs
116, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 59 mins 44 secs
117, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4:3 mins 24 secs
118, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 4:4 mins 11 secs
119, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 4:4 mins 54 secs
120, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 4:5 mins 33 secs
121, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 4:5 mins 52 secs
122, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4:8 mins 50 secs
123, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 4 hours 10 mins 52 secs
124, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 hours 12 mins 35 secs
125, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 hours 14 mins 5 secs
126, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 hours 14 mins 27 secs
127, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 4 hours 15 mins 15 secs
128, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 16 mins 0 secs
129, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 hours 16 mins 29 secs
130, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr) at 4 hours 19 mins 11 secs
131, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 hours 19 mins 23 secs
132, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 4 hours 19 mins 31 secs
133, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 4 hours 21 mins 57 secs
134, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 hours 22 mins 32 secs
135, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 23 mins 17 secs
136, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 24 mins 12 secs
137, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 26 mins 36 secs
138, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 hours 26 mins 55 secs
139, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 hours 28 mins 24 secs
140, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 4 hours 28 mins 41 secs
141, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 31 mins 1 secs
142, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 45 mins 44 secs
143, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 47 mins 19 secs
144, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 48 mins 59 secs

Points:

1, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 152 pts
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 126
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 125
4, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 122
5, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 119
6, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 111
7, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 80
8, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 75
9, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 72
10, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 67
11, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 65
12, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 61
13, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 55
14, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 54
15, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53
16, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 51
17, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 51
18, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 48
19, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 45
20, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 44
21, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 38
22, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 37
23, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 37
24, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 34
25, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 33
26, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 30
27, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 29
28, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 28
29, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 28
30, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26

Mountains:

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 46 pts
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 32
3, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 30
4, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 26
5, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 23
6, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 22
7, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) 21
8, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 19
9, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 18
10, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 17
11, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 17
12, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 16
13, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 16
14, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
15, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 14
16, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 13
17, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 13
18, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
19, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 10
20, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 10
21, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 9
22, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 9
23, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9
24, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 8
25, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8
26, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 7
27, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 7
28, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 6
29, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 6
30, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 6

Combination:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 5 pts
2, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 13
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 17
4, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 17
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 27
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 32
7, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 38
8, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 39
9, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 42
10, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 51
11, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 58
12, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 60
13, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 64
14, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 64
15, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 65
16, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 66
17, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 69
18, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) 72
19, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 75
20, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 76
21, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 85
22, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 89
23, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 103
24, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 103
25, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 104
26, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) 111
27, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 111
28, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 115
29, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 115
30, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 119

Teams classification:

1, Euskaltel - Euskadi 245 hours 17 mins 26 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 1 min 2 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 30 secs
4, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 9 mins 56 secs
5, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 33 mins 51 secs
6, Katusha, at 45 mins 21 secs
7, Radioshack Leopard, at 46 mins 54 secs
8, Team Netapp - Endura, at 52 mins 32 secs
9, FDJ.fr, at 1 hour 1 min 24 secs
10, BMC Racing Team, at 1 hour 56 mins 49 secs
11, AG2R La Mondiale, at 2 hour 5 mins 1 secs
12, SKY Procycling, at 2 hours 5 mins 11 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 2 hours 11 mins 3 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 2 hours 59 mins 36 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 3 hours 54 mins 15 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 3 hours 54 mins 50 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 3 hours 57 mins 56 secs
18, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 4 hours 15 mins 31 secs
19, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, at 4 hours 42 mins 29 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 5 hours 4 mins 9 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 7 hours 21 mins 19 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 7 hours 35 mins 53 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC