Tour of Britain: Gerald Ciolek wins stage two on a soaking wet day in Cumbria
  November 26, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, September 16, 2013

Tour of Britain: Gerald Ciolek wins stage two on a soaking wet day in Cumbria

by Ben Atkins at 11:20 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Britain
 
German outsprints Sam Bennett on uphill Kendal finish after a day of attacks

gerald ciolek

Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) won the second stage of the Tour of Britain, between Carlisle and Kendal, as the peloton endured another day of pouring rain across Cumbria’s Lake District. The German rider managed to keep in contact with Sam Bennett (An Post-Chainreaction) on the uphill finishing straight, then sprinted past the Irishman as the road levelled out in the final metres.

Thomas Löfkvist (IAM Cycling), who had attacked in the final ten kilometres and only passed by Bennett and Ciolek with 200 metres to go on the final climb to the line, managed to hold on to take third place six seconds back.

The time bonus on the line saw Ciolek take the race leader’s yellow jersey from stage one winner Elia Viviani (Cannondale), who had been dropped in the closing kilometres.

“It was a strange day for us, losing two riders [MTN-Qhubeka’s Andreas Stauff and Ferekalsi Debesay both pulled out after crashing - ed] and then winning but that’s the sport,” said Ciolek at the finish. “You can win and lose on the same day.

“Honister Pass was a really hard climb but I just stayed calm and made sure I was with riders like [Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Mark] Cavendish and [Alessandro] Petacchi because I knew they would bring it back,” the German explained. “I was feeling good so I wasn’t too worried because the front group was just ahead of us the whole time.

“Coming into the finish there was a sharp right turn. I got a bit of a gap from the first riders within the last kilometre then chased Sam Bennett and he gave me a really hard time to catch him. I caught him and went on his wheel with 150 metres to go and was quite confident from then.

“This season started off pretty well for the team,” Ciolek added. “We went to all the races with goals and didn’t do well in all the races and that’s normal but I am very happy with how the year has gone for me and for the team. We’ve been very successful. Now with the race being broadcasted on SuperSport in Africa it’s fantastic for the supporters in the team’s home country to see us race and win.”

The 186.6km stage saw an early attack from Angel Madrazo (Movistar), Mathew Cronshaw (IG-Sigma Sport), Michael Northey (Node4-Giordana), Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain), Sean Downey (An Post-chainreaction). The group was 3’15” ahead through the first sprint, in Aspatria after 26km, before Team Sky got the gap under control and began to slowly pull it back.

Boem lost contact as the break hit the 1st category climb of Honiston Pass, with its gradients of up to 25%, then Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) attacked the peloton on the steepest section.

Madrazo crashed on the wet descent, but managed to rejoin the others as the roads levelled out again. With 60km to go, Martin and Quintana were still 1’08” behind

Having experienced problems with his bike since his crash, Madrazo’s rear derailleur fell off with 50km to go. He managed to get a very quick bike change from his team car, and rejoined the group just as teammate Quintana and Martin caught up.

Martin and Quintana immediately hit the front of the group, and left all but Madrazo behind as they hit the slopes of the 2nd category Chestnut Hill. The peloton was just less than a minute behind at this point, however, and steadily reeled them in, until they were caught with 36km to go.

Immediately his Movistar teammates were caught, Enrique Sanz jumped away. The lone Spanish rider managed to get 30 seconds clear of the Sky-led bunch, before he too was reeled in with 21km left.

A kilometre later Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) attacked, and he too was allowed to open an initial gap. The American was quickly 18 seconds clear, with Sky reduced to just one rider chasing; although NetApp-Endura was lined up behind him and poised to take over.

Rathe was reeled in as the race hit an unclassified rise with 13km to go, just as Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) jumped past him. The Italian was only able to get a few seconds clear, however, before being reeled in a kilometre later. Team Sky was back on the front in force by now, and began to lift the pace to stop anybody else from getting away.

With 11km to go though, British champion Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) put in a move himself. The Manxman was quickly pulled back by a reaction from several teams, and Löfkvist went over the top and got away himself.

Sliding a little on the wet white lines in the centre of the road, the Swedish rider was just ten seconds clear with seven kilometres to go, but gradually edging further clear. The gap was up to 13 seconds with six kilometres to go, as the Sky-led chase briefly caused a split in the peloton behind him.

With four kilometres to go Löfkvist was still 11 seconds ahead, but Team Sky’s former British champion Ian Stannard was slowly clawing him back as they arrived on the outskirts of Kendal. He was still clear under the flamme rouge, however, but slowed to a virtual crawl as he hit the final climb to the line.

Bennett jumped clear, quickly getting a gap. Ciolek set off after him and the German overtook the Irish rider as the final 50 metres levelled out, sprinting ahead to take the victory.

Tour of Britain (2.1)

Stage 2, Carlisle to Kendal:

1, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 225 kilometres in 5 hours 1 min 1 secs
2, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction SK)
3, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 6 secs
4, Simon Yates (Great Britain)
5, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 secs
7, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
8, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
9, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
10, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
11, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
12, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 12 secs
13, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
14, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
15, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun)
16, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) at 17 secs
17, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
18, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
19, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
20, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
21, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
22, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
23, Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth)
24, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
25, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
26, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
27, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar)
28, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
29, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
30, Alistair Slater (Great Britain)
31, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post Chainreaction SK)
32, Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis)
33, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
34, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
35, Alex Dowsett (Movistar)
36, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh)
37, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura)
38, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
39, Mark McNally (An Post Chainreaction SK)
40, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
41, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 33 secs
42, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor)
43, Wouter Sybrandy (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at mins 38 secs
44, Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis) at 42 secs
45, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh)
46, Robert Partridge (Team UK Youth)
47, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 47 secs
48, Steven Lampier (Node 4 Giordana) at 1 min 2 secs
49, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 1 min 10 secs
50, Evan Oliphant (Team Raleigh) at 1 min 21 secs
51, Yanto Barker (Team UK Youth) at 1 min 25 secs
52, David Lelay (Sojasun)
53, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 45 secs
54, Shem Rodger (Node 4 Giordana) at 1 min 46 secs
55, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
56, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction SK) at 1 min 48 secs
57, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 51 secs
58, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 56 secs
59, Kristian House (Rapha Condor)
60, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 58 secs
61, Alexandre Blain (Team Raleigh)
62, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) at 2 mins 2 secs
63, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 44 secs
64, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 28 secs
65, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) at 5 mins 39 secs
66, Michael James Northey (Node 4 Giordana)
67, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor) at 5 mins 43 secs
68, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 5 mins 49 secs
69, Ian Wilkinson (Team UK Youth) at 5 mins 51 secs
70, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
71, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 4 secs
72, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 19 secs
73, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
74, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
75, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis)
76, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction SK) at 10 mins 4 secs
77, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 34 secs
78, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
79, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
80, James Williamson (Node 4 Giordana)
81, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
82, Nicolò Martinello (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
83, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
84, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
85, Mark Christian (Team Raleigh)
86, Chris Opie (Team UK Youth)
87, Enrique Sanz (Movistar)
88, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar)
89, James Moss (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
90, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
91, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis)
92, Ian Bibby (Madison Genesis) at 11 mins 38 secs
93, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor)
94, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 11 mins 59 secs
95, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) at 12 mins 49 secs
96, Roman Van Uden (Node 4 Giordana)
97, Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) at 14 mins 8 secs
98, George Atkins (Great Britain 14 mins 15 secs
99, Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) at 15 mins 29 secs
100, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor) at 15 mins 43 secs
101, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 27 mins 45 secs
102, Adam Yates (Great Britain 30 mins 26 secs
103, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 34 mins 17 secs
104, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 36 mins 0 secs

Did not finish:

Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
Daniel Barry (Node 4 Giordana)
Dominic Jelfs (Madison Genesis)
Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (MTN-Qhubeka)
Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)
Hugh Carthy (Rapha Condor)
Jérémie Galland (Sojasun)
John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp)

Points:

1, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 15 pts
2, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction SK) 14
3, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) 13
4, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 12
5, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 11
6, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) 10
7, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 9
8, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 8
9, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) 7
10, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
11, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
12, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 4
13, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
14, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 2
15, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Aspatria (km 25.9):

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) 5 pts
2, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 3
3, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 2
4, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) 1

Dearham (km 53.9):

1, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5 pts
2, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 3
3, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 2
4, Michael James Northey (Node 4 Giordana) 1

Whitehaven (km 82.7):

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) 5 pts
2, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 3
3, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 2
4, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) 1


King of the mountains:

Category 2 climb of Fangs Brow (km. 99.8):

1, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) 6 pts
2, Michael James Northey (Node 4 Giordana) 5
3, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) 4
4, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 3
5, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 2
6, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 1

Category 1 climb at Honister Pass (km. 120.3):
1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) 10 pts
2, Michael James Northey (Node 4 Giordana) 9
3, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 8
4, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) 7
5, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 6
6, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 5
7, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 4
8, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar) 3
9, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) 2
10, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1

Category 2 climb of Chestnut Hill (km. 138):

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 6 pts
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar) 5
3, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) 4
4, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) 3
5, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 2
6, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 1


Teams:

1, Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox, 15 hours 3 mins 33 secs
2, IAM Cycling, at 2 secs
3, Omega Pharma Quick-Step
4, An Post Chain Reaction, at 4 secs
5, Garmin Sharp, at 8 secs
6, Team NetApp Endura, at 16 secs
7, Sky Procycling, at 21 secs
8, Movistar
9, Sojasun, at 1 min 24 secs
10, Team Raleigh, at 1 min 50 secs
11, Team UK Youth, at 1 min 54 secs
12, UnitedHealthcare, at 2 mins 6 secs
13, MTN Qhubeka, at 5 mins 18 secs
14, Great Britain 5 mins 44 secs
15, Team IG Sigma Sport, at 7 mins 7 secs
16, Rapha Condor JLT, at 7 mins 42 secs
17, Node 4 Giordana, at 7 mins 57 secs
18, Madison Genesis, at 9 mins 48 secs
19, Cannondale, at 22 mins 55 secs

General classification after stage 2:

1, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 11 hours 5 mins 30 secs
2, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 20 secs
3, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 23 secs
5, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
6, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
8, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
9, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) at 26 secs
10, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
11, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
12, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 30 secs
13, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 31 secs
14, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
15, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar)
16, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
17, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post Chainreaction SK)
18, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
19, Alex Dowsett (Movistar)
20, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
21, Mark McNally (An Post Chainreaction SK)
22, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
23, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura)
24, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
25, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
26, Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth)
27, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
28, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh)
29, Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis)
30, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
31, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
32, Alistair Slater (Great Britain)
33, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 43 secs
34, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) at 47 secs
35, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
36, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar) at 51 secs
37, Wouter Sybrandy (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 52 secs
38, Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis) at 56 secs
39, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh)
40, Robert Partridge (Team UK Youth)
41, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 1 secs
42, Steven Lampier (Node 4 Giordana) at 1 min 16 secs
43, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 19 secs
44, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
45, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 1 min 24 secs
46, Evan Oliphant (Team Raleigh) at 1 min 35 secs
47, Yanto Barker (Team UK Youth) at 1 min 39 secs
48, David Lelay (Sojasun)
49, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 43 secs
50, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 59 secs
51, Shem Rodger (Node 4 Giordana) at 2 mins 0 secs
52, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 5 secs
53, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
54, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 10 secs
55, Alexandre Blain (Team Raleigh) at 2 mins 12 secs
56, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) at 2 mins 16 secs
57, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 3 mins 38 secs
58, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 24 secs
59, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 42 secs
60, Michael James Northey (Node 4 Giordana) at 5 mins 53 secs
61, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 5 mins 59 secs
62, Ian Wilkinson (Team UK Youth) at 6 mins 5 secs
63, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
64, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 18 secs
65, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 7 mins 4 secs
66, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) at 7 mins 23 secs
67, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction SK) at 7 mins 25 secs
68, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor) at 7 mins 27 secs
69, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) at 7 mins 39 secs
70, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction SK) at 9 mins 12 secs
71, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain 9 mins 32 secs
72, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction SK) at 10 mins 18 secs
73, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 15 secs
74, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 mins 38 secs
75, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 42 secs
76, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar)
77, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 11 mins 48 secs
78, James Williamson (Node 4 Giordana)
79, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis)
80, Enrique Sanz (Movistar)
81, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
82, James Moss (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
83, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
84, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 36 secs
85, Nicolò Martinello (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
86, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) at 13 mins 3 secs
87, Roman Van Uden (Node 4 Giordana)
88, Ian Bibby (Madison Genesis) at 13 mins 47 secs
89, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) at 14 mins 25 secs
90, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 17 secs
91, Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) at 15 mins 43 secs
92, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor) at 15 mins 57 secs
93, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 16 mins 50 secs
94, Mark Christian (Team Raleigh) at 19 mins 5 secs
95, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
96, Chris Opie (Team UK Youth)
97, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor) at 19 mins 9 secs
98, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 19 mins 27 secs
99, George Atkins (Great Britain 20 mins 13 secs
100, Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) at 22 mins 53 secs
101, Adam Yates (Great Britain 30 mins 40 secs
102, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 30 mins 48 secs
103, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 34 mins 24 secs
104, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 36 mins 34 secs

Points:

1, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 28 pts
2, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 20
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 15
4, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction SK) 14
5, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 14
6, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) 13
7, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 12
8, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 11
9, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 11
10, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) 10
11, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) 10
12, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 9
13, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction SK) 9
14, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 8
15, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) 7
16, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 7
17, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
18, James Williamson (Node 4 Giordana) 6
19, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
20, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) 5
21, Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis) 5
22, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 4
23, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
24, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) 3
25, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 2
26, Ian Wilkinson (Team UK Youth) 1
27, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 1

Mountains:

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) 18 pts
2, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) 16
3, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 15
4, Michael James Northey (Node 4 Giordana) 14
5, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 12
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 10
7, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 9
8, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 9
9, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar) 8
10, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 8
11, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction SK) 6
12, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 4
13, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
14, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 2
15, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) 2
16, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 1
17, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1
18, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1

Sprint classification:

1, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 11 pts
2, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) 10
3, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 7
4, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction SK) 7
5, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 7
6, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 5
7, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 4
8, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 4
9, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 2
10, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 2
11, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction SK) 2
12, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 1
13, Michael James Northey (Node 4 Giordana) 1

Young rider:

1, Simon Yates (Great Britain 1) at 1:5 mins 50 secs
2, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 11 secs
3, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh)
4, Alistair Slater (Great Britain)
5, Owain Doull (Great Britain 5 mins 45 secs
6, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor) at 7 mins 7 secs
7, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain 9 mins 12 secs
8, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) at 14 mins 5 secs
9, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 57 secs
10, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor) at 18 mins 49 secs
11, George Atkins (Great Britain 19 mins 53 secs
12, Adam Yates (Great Britain 30 mins 20 secs
13, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 36 mins 14 secs

Teams classification:

1, Bardiani Valvole CSF Inox 3, at 3 hours 17 mins 42 secs
2, Omega Pharma Quick-Step, at 2 secs
3, IAM Cycling
4, An Post Chain Reaction, at 4 secs
5, Garmin Sharp, at 8 secs
6, Team NetApp Endura, at 16 secs
7, Movistar, at 21 secs
8, Sky Procycling
9, Sojasun, at 1 min 24 secs
10, Team Raleigh, at 1 min 50 secs
11, Team UK Youth, at 1 min 54 secs
12, UnitedHealthcare, at 2 mins 6 secs
13, MTN Qhubeka, at 5 mins 18 secs
14, Great Britain 5 mins 44 secs
15, Team IG Sigma Sport, at 7 mins 7 secs
16, Node 4 Giordana, at 7 mins 57 secs
17, Rapha Condor JLT, at 9 mins 12 secs
18, Madison Genesis, at 9 mins 48 secs
19, Cannondale, at 22 mins 55 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC