Tour of Britain: Sam Bennett takes stage five on an attacking day to Caerphilly
  April 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, September 19, 2013

Tour of Britain: Sam Bennett takes stage five on an attacking day to Caerphilly

by Ben Atkins at 11:23 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Britain
 
Irishman goes one better than Kendal at the head of an elite final group

sam bennettSam Bennett (An Post-Chainreaction) celebrated his call up to Ireland’s World championship team with a victory on stage five, between Machynlleth and Caerphilly, to make up for the disappointment of missing out in Kendal three days before. The 23-year-old Irishman was the fastest of an elite group that was all that was left of the peloton after attacks on the two ascents of the steep Caerphilly Mountain, beating Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) into second, with Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) third.

Safely in the group, having been protected by his teammates from several attacks, was race leader Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), whose grip on the gold jersey was safe for another day.

"I didn't expect to get second the other day so that was a great result for myself and to get first place today is unbelievable, I can't believe it,” said Bennett.

"I knew coming here that I was going to be in the shop window and really wanted to show what I'm made of.  I've been aiming for this for a few months now, trying to get consistency.  I have consistency now at the minute and hopefully now there's more to come.”

The 177.1km stage was dominated by a long breakaway from mountains jersey Angel Madrazo (Movistar), Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp),Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF), and Peter Williams (IG-Sigma Sport). The quartet was never allowed to get much more than three minutes clear, by Wiggins’ Sky team, and was caught on the lower slopes of Caerphilly Mountain for the first time.

There then followed several attacks from riders such as Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) and Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka), but Team Sky managed to pull everybody back, thinning the lead group to just 15 riders as it hit the finish.

Another escape but Caerphilly proves a mountain too far

Madrazo, Rathe, Pirazzi and Williams escaped in the early kilometres, as rain fell on the race yet again, and managed to get a lead of 3’20” by the time the sun came out and Team Sky began to pull them back. Madrazo led over the 1st category climbs of Cwm Owen and Brecon Beacons, after 83.3km and 116.3km, to extend his lead in the mountains classification, but the peloton began to bear down on them as they approached Caerphilly for the first time.

Williams was dropped on the uncategorised climb that followed Brecon Beacons and, with 25km to go the remaining trio was just 1’15” ahead. The break was just metres ahead of the peloton as it hit the foot of Caerphilly Mountain and, despite an attack from Pirazzi, the three riders were back in the bunch as the climb began.

Quintana then attacked immediately, and was chased down by Bennett and Francesco Bongiorno (Bardiani-CSF). The Colombian attacked again, however, taking just Bongiorno with him this time, and the two of them were clear over the top with Simon YAtes (Great Britain) and Richard Handley (Rapha Condor JLT) in pursuit.

Sky was leading the peloton behind them, with David Lopez and Wiggins in the first two positions, ten seconds behind the two leaders.

With ten kilometres to go David le Lay (Sojasun) attacked and blew right by Quintana and Bongiorno on the way into Caerphilly city centre. Team Sky seemed happy to allow the Frenchman to stay out front as the race headed back into Caerphilly, but gradually the gap closed.

At the six kilometre point though, Dan Martin jumped away, passing Le Lay as they hit the foot of Caerphilly Mountain for the second time. Quintana, Elmiger and Pardilla were chasing, with Quintana joining the Irishman on the top of the mountain, and Pardilla shortly afterwards.

As they began the descent, the three leaders were 15 seconds ahead of the Wiggins group, as a four-man counterattack formed in between. Pounding a huge gear, Team Sky’s Ian Stannard managed to pull the trio back with 2.5km to go, only for Le Lay to go again, but the Frenchman was caught a kilometre later as the remains of the peloton began to wind up for the upcoming sprint.

Bongiorno then tried to get away, but was immediately caught as he reached the flamme rouge. IAM Cycling, with three riders present, led into the finish, but found themselves getting in each others’ way on the final right hand bend. Golas was the first to open his sprint, but Bennett was able to cruise past the former Polish champion with ease to take the stage.

Tour of Britain (2.1)

Stage 5: Machynlleth – Caerphilly:

1, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 177.1 kilometres in 4 hours 35 mins 29 secs
2, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
3, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
4, David Lelay (Sojasun)
5, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
6, Simon Yates (Great Britain)
7, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
8, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
9, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
10, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
11, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
12, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
13, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
14, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
15, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
16, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 24 secs
17, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura)
18, Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis)
19, Adam Yates (Great Britain)
20, Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
21, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor)
22, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 1 sec
23, Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth)
24, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
25, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
26, Mark McNally (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
27, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
28, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
29, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
30, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor)
31, Yanto Barker (Team UK Youth)
32, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
33, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
34, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 15 secs
35, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 1 min 19 secs
36, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 15 secs
37, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) at 2 mins 45 secs
38, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 2 mins 58 secs
39, Wouter Sybrandy (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
40, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor)
41, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka)
42, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
43, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
44, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
45, Kristian House (Rapha Condor)
46, Robert Partridge (Team UK Youth)
47, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
48, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun)
49, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
50, Shem Rodger (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
51, Chris Opie (Team UK Youth)
52, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
53, James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
54, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
55, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
56, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
57, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
58, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 4 mins 43 secs
59, Alexandre Blain (Team Raleigh)
60, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
61, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
62, Ian Wilkinson (Team UK Youth)
63, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
64, Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka)
65, Evan Oliphant (Team Raleigh) at 5 mins 19 secs
66, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
67, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis)
68, Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis) at 6 mins 14 secs
69, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
70, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 38 secs
71, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
72, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
73, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
74, James Moss (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
75, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
76, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh)
77, Alistair Slater (Great Britain)
78, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
79, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh)
80, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
81, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
82, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
83, Mark Christian (Team Raleigh)
84, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
85, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
86, Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun)
87, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 9 mins 20 secs
88, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
89, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
90, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
91, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
92, George Atkins (Great Britain)
93, Nicolò Martinello (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
95, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
96, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis)
97, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor)
98, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
99, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team)

Did not start: Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)

Did not finish:

Ian Bibby (Madison Genesis)
Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)


Intermediate sprints:

Newbridge on Wye (km 68.5):

1, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 5 pts
2, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 3
3, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 2
4, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 1

Libanus (km 109):

1, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 5 pts
2, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 3
3, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 2
4, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1

Ystrad Mynach, km 155.5:

1, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 5 pts
2, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 3
3, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 2
4, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 1

King of the mountains:

Category 1 climb of Cwm Owen (km 83.3):

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 10 pts
2, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 9
3, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 8
4, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 7
5, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 6
6, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 5
7, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 4
8, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 3
9, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 2
10, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 1

Category 1 climb of Brecon Beacon (km 116.3):

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 10 pts
2, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 9
3, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 8
4, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 7
5, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 6
6, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 5
7, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 4
8, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 3
9, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) 2
10, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 1

Caerphilly Mountain (km 164.7):

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 10 pts
2, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 9
3, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 8
4, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) 7
5, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 6
6, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 5
7, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 4
8, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) 3
9, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 2
10, David Lelay (Sojasun) 1

Category 1 climb of Caerphilly Mountain (km 172.2):

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 10 pts
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 9
3, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) 8
4, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 7
5, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 6
6, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 5
7, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) 4
8, David Lelay (Sojasun) 3
9, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 2
10, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 1

Young riders:

1, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 4 hours 35 mins 29 secs
2, Adam Yates (Great Britain) 24 secs
3, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 1 min 19 secs
4, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor) at 2 mins 58 secs
5, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
6, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) at 5 mins 19 secs
7, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 6 mins 38 secs
8, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
9, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh)
10, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
11, George Atkins (Great Britain 9 mins 20 secs
12, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor)
13, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)


Teams:

1, IAM Cycling, 13 hours 46 mins 27 secs
2, Sky Procycling
3, Sojasun, at 1 min 25 secs
4, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 2 mins 16 secs
5, Team NetApp-Endura, at 2 mins 26 secs
6, Team UK Youth, at 3 mins 21 secs
7, An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly, at 3 mins 59 secs
8, Rapha Condor JLT, at 4 mins 23 secs
9, UnitedHealthcare, at 5 mins 0 secs
10, MTN-Qhubeka, at 5 mins 56 secs
11, Cannondale, at 6 mins 14 secs
12, Node 4, Giordana Racing, at 6 mins 20 secs
13, Garmin-Sharp, at 6 mins 38 secs
14, Great Britain 7 mins 2 secs
15, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 9 mins 36 secs
16, Team IG Sigma Sport, at 10 mins 39 secs
17, Madison Genesis, at 11 mins 57 secs
18, Movistar, at 12 mins 18 secs
19, Team Raleigh, at 12 mins 47 secs

Overall after stage 5:

1, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 20 hours 47 mins 5 secs
2, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 37 secs
3, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 43 secs
4, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 55 secs
5, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 12 secs
6, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 17 secs
7, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 18 secs
8, Simon Yates (Great Britain 1 min 23 secs
9, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 38 secs
10, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 44 secs
11, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 52 secs
12, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 1 min 55 secs
13, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 56 secs
14, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 14 secs
15, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 22 secs
16, Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth) at 2 mins 31 secs
17, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 35 secs
18, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 41 secs
19, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 42 secs
20, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) at 2 mins 45 secs
21, Mark McNally (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 2 mins 46 secs
22, David Lelay (Sojasun) at 2 mins 47 secs
23, Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) at 2 mins 53 secs
24, Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana Racing) at 3 mins 6 secs
25, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 14 secs
26, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 31 secs
27, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 5 secs
28, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 37 secs
29, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 4 mins 39 secs
30, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 45 secs
31, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 53 secs
32, Wouter Sybrandy (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 5 mins 14 secs
33, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 19 secs
34, Yanto Barker (Team UK Youth) at 5 mins 42 secs
35, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 5 mins 52 secs
36, Robert Partridge (Team UK Youth) at 6 mins 12 secs
37, Shem Rodger (Node 4-Giordana Racing) at 6 mins 22 secs
38, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 8 mins 20 secs
39, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 8 mins 22 secs
40, Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis) at 8 mins 45 secs
41, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 8 mins 53 secs
42, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 8 mins 57 secs
43, Evan Oliphant (Team Raleigh) at 9 mins 7 secs
44, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh) at 9 mins 12 secs
45, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) at 9 mins 15 secs
46, Alexandre Blain (Team Raleigh)
47, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 9 mins 47 secs
48, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 9 mins 51 secs
49, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 10 mins 17 secs
50, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 20 secs
51, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 22 secs
52, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 10 mins 46 secs
53, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) at 11 mins 1 secs
54, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 11 mins 17 secs
55, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 12 mins 1 secs
56, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 12 mins 8 secs
57, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) at 12 mins 23 secs
58, Ian Wilkinson (Team UK Youth) at 12 mins 52 secs
59, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor) at 12 mins 53 secs
60, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 13 mins 30 secs
61, Owain Doull (Great Britain 13 mins 46 secs
62, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) at 14 mins 3 secs
63, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 38 secs
64, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 14 mins 58 secs
65, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 15 mins 12 secs
66, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 15 mins 13 secs
67, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 16 mins 38 secs
68, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 9 secs
69, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain 17 mins 29 secs
70, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 17 mins 39 secs
71, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) at 17 mins 45 secs
72, James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana Racing) at 17 mins 58 secs
73, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor) at 18 mins 34 secs
74, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 36 secs
75, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 18 mins 55 secs
76, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 19 mins 2 secs
77, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 19 mins 16 secs
78, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 19 mins 41 secs
79, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) at 21 mins 17 secs
80, James Moss (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 21 mins 42 secs
81, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 22 mins 0 secs
82, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 26 secs
83, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 22 mins 28 secs
84, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 22 mins 48 secs
85, Chris Opie (Team UK Youth) at 24 mins 11 secs
86, Nicolò Martinello (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 29 secs
87, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 24 mins 36 secs
88, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 25 mins 8 secs
89, Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) at 25 mins 46 secs
90, Mark Christian (Team Raleigh) at 28 mins 12 secs
91, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor) at 30 mins 38 secs
92, Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) at 31 mins 5 secs
93, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) at 31 mins 30 secs
94, Adam Yates (Great Britain 32 mins 54 secs
95, George Atkins (Great Britain 37 mins 12 secs
96, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 38 mins 55 secs
97, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 39 mins 48 secs
98, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 40 mins 37 secs
99, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 43 mins 56 secs

Points classification:

1, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 35 pts
2, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 34
3, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) 34
4, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 30
5, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 29
6, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 28
7, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25
8, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 24
9, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 23
10, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 22
11, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) 22
12, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 21
13, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 21
14, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 20
15, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) 18
16, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) 14
17, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 14
18, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) 13
19, David Lelay (Sojasun) 12
20, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 11
21, Owain Doull (Great Britain) 10
22, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) 9
23, Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth) 9
24, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 9
25, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) 8
26, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 8
27, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 8
28, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 7
29, Chris Opie (Team UK Youth) 7
30, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 6
31, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 6
32, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
33, James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 6
34, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
35, Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis) 5
36, Ian Wilkinson (Team UK Youth) 5
37, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 3
38, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) 3
39, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 2
40, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 1
41, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 1

Sprint classification:

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 21 pts
2, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 18
3, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) 13
4, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 11
5, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 11
6, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 10
7, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 7
8, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 7
9, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 6
10, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 5
11, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 4
12, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 4
13, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 2
14, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 2
15, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 2
16, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 2
17, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 1
18, Alistair Slater (Great Britain) 1
19, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 1
20, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 1

Mountains classification:

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 54 pts
2, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 28
3, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 28
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 26
5, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 25
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 24
7, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 18
8, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 16
9, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 15
10, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 14
11, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 12
12, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 11
13, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) 11
14, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 11
15, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 10
16, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 10
17, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 9
18, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 9
19, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 9
20, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 8
21, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 8
22, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 8
23, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) 7
24, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) 7
25, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) 4
26, David Lelay (Sojasun) 4
27, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 4
28, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 3
29, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
30, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) 2
31, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 2
32, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) 2
33, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
34, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
35, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) 2
36, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 1
37, Alistair Slater (Great Britain) 1
38, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1

Young riders classification:

1, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 20 hours 48 mins 28 secs
2, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 7 mins 30 secs
3, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh) at 7 mins 49 secs
4, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 54 secs
5, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor) at 11 mins 30 secs
6, Owain Doull (Great Britain 12 mins 23 secs
7, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain 16 mins 6 secs
8, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) at 19 mins 54 secs
9, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 45 secs
10, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor) at 29 mins 15 secs
11, Adam Yates (Great Britain 31 mins 31 secs
12, George Atkins (Great Britain 35 mins 49 secs
13, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 38 mins 25 secs

Teams classification:

1, Sky Procycling, 62 hours 23 mins 10 secs
2, IAM Cycling, at 2 mins 3 secs
3, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 4 mins 32 secs
4, Team NetApp-Endura, at 5 mins 15 secs
5, Sojasun, at 5 mins 46 secs
6, An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly, at 7 mins 6 secs
7, Garmin-Sharp, at 9 mins
8, Team UK Youth, at 9 mins 30 secs
9, UnitedHealthcare, at 11 mins 25 secs
10, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 12 mins 4 secs
11, Movistar, at 14 mins 29 secs
12, MTN-Qhubeka, at 14 mins 49 secs
13, Great Britain 15 mins 28 secs
14, Rapha Condor JLT, at 17 mins 46 secs
15, Node 4, Giordana Racing, at 18 mins 34 secs
16, Team Raleigh, at 19 mins 19 secs
17, Team IG Sigma Sport, at 22 mins 49 secs
18, Madison Genesis, at 26 mins 8 secs
19, Cannondale, at 33 mins 59 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC