Hushovd times finishing surge perfectly, takes stage one and leader’s jersey in Tour of Beijing
  April 16, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, October 11, 2013

Hushovd times finishing surge perfectly, takes stage one and leader’s jersey in Tour of Beijing

by Shane Stokes at 5:00 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour of Beijing
 
Sander Cordell attacks out of day-long break but is caught with five to go

Thor HushovdPast world road race champion Thor Hushovd showed he is ending the season in strong form when he blasted to his ninth win of the year in Huairou Studio City today.

The BMC Racing Team rider grabbed the first leader’s jersey in the Tour of Beijing with the result, timing his finishing burst and positioning perfectly and speeding through a cluster of riders to the line.

He pipped Argos Shimano’s Luka Mezgec and Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) for the win, with Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) – who both appeared to go too soon – had to be satisfied with fourth and fifth.

“It was a good win,” said a satisfied Hushovd afterwards. “I surprised myself as I had a hard couple of weeks after the worlds for the motivation. I still did the training I had to do. To win here couldn’t be better.

“BMC did a great job today and then it was just up to me to do a good sprint. It worked out perfectly.”

Hushovd had a disappointing season in 2012 but bounced back this season to clock up wins in various races. He got the ball rolling with success on stage one of the Tour du Haut Var, then clocked up victory in the Norwegian national championships and a stage of the Tour of Austria.

Missing the Tour de France due to non-selection, he proved a point by clocking up two stages in the Tour of Poland plus two stages and the overall in the Arctic Race of Norway.

“I started off quite good, then had some ups and downs,” he said, looking back at the first half of 2013. “I started feeling good at the nationals, had a few wins and in the end I am really happy with my season.”

His success today will put him in the race leader’s red jersey for stage two. “I am going to try to keep it tomorrow,” he confirmed. “Then we have two hard stages and we’ll see what happens. I’ll do my best.”

How it played out:


Day one of the Tour of Beijing covered 190.5 kilometres from Shunyi to Huairou Studio City and was by and large flat, with the exception of the third category Shang Puzi Junction climb at kilometre 71.5.

It also featured three intermediate sprints, at Yang Jia Hui village (km 39.5), Liu Jia Dian town (km 114) and Miyun Youth Palace (km 149.5).

Four riders clipped away just after the drop of the flag and after eight kilometres, they had already built a lead of two minutes forty seconds. The quartet were Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil DCM), Davide Vigano (Lampre Merida), Sander Cordell (Lotto Belisol) and Ryota Nishizono (Champion System), and together they fortified their lead to eight and a half minutes by the 22 kilometre point.

Vigano beat Cordeel and Wauters at the first intermediate sprint at kilometre 39, with the trio taking three, two and one second respectively in the time bonuses at Yang Jia Hui village.

The group continued to plug away and had increased the lead slightly to eight minutes 41 seconds after 50 kilometres of racing. The pendulum swung after this point and the peloton started to reduce the gap.

On the day’s first climb (km 71.5), Cordeel reached the summit of Shang Puzi Junction first ahead of Wauters, Vigano and Nishizono, putting in an early bid for the climber’s jersey. The gap there was seven minutes ten seconds and dropped to five and a half minutes over the next twenty kilometres.

The second intermediate sprint occurred at kilometre 114, with Wauters quickest in Liu Jia Dian town ahead of Cordeel, Vigano and Nishizono. The leaders had just three minutes twenty seconds there, 76 kilometres from the finish. They continued on to the third sprint at Miyun Youth Palace, 41 kilometres from the line, where Wauters, Cordeel and Nishizono were first through third, one minute eleven seconds ahead of the peloton.

Vigano had sat up before that point, reducing the break to three. That plus the dwindling lead made things look increasingly difficult for the move and the pace dropped. Nishizono zipped away, trying to gain some solo TV time for his Chinese Champion System team, but Cordeel was considerably stronger and got up to him and then roared past.

He knuckled down to his bid to stay clear and had a good gap of two minutes 40 seconds with 25 kilometres to go. Behind, the Cannondale and FDJ teams led the chase, then several kilometres later Argos Shimano and the BMC Racing Team took over at the front as the course became slightly lumpier.

The pace was clearly picking up and Cordell’s advantage had dwindled to one minute ten seconds.

He was finally caught with five kilometres to go, where Jack Bauer hit the front for Garmin-Sharp. Team Saxo Tinkoff then followed through under the four kilometre to go point, but were quickly replaced at the front by FDJ.

The Omega Pharma Quick Step and Orica GreenEdge teams pushed ahead with two kilometres to go, fighting to get their big guns into position. Matt Brammeier (Champion System) tried to clip away, the Irish road race champion searching for a contract for 2014, but his move was covered; Orica GreenEdge moved back to the front and led the peloton into the finishing straight.

The sprinters kicked hard and after Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) appeared to go too soon, former world road race champion Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) burst through on the left side of the road to win.



Tour of Beijing (WorldTour)

Stage one, Shunyi to Huairou Studio City:


1, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) 190.5 kilometres in 4 hours 20 mins 34 secs
2, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
3, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
5, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
6, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
7, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
8, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
9, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
10, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
11, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
12, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
13, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
14, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
15, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
16, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
17, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
18, Marco Haller (Katusha)
19, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
20, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
21, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
22, Dominique Rollin (FDJ.fr)
23, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
24, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
25, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
26, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
27, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
28, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
29, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
30, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
31, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
32, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
33, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
34, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
35, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
36, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
37, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
38, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
39, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
40, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
41, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
42, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
43, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
44, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
45, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
46, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
47, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
48, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
49, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
50, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
51, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
52, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
53, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
54, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
55, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
56, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
57, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
58, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
59, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
60, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
61, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
62, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
63, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
64, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
65, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
67, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
68, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
69, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
70, Xing Yan Dong (Team Argos-Shimano)
71, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
72, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
73, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
74, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
75, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
76, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
77, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
78, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
79, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
80, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
81, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
82, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
83, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
84, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
85, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
86, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
87, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
88, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
89, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
90, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
91, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
92, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
93, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
95, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
96, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
97, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
98, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
99, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
100, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
101, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
102, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
103, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
104, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
105, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
106, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
107, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
108, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
109, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
110, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
111, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
112, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
113, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
114, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
115, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
116, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
117, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
118, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
119, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
120, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
121, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
122, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
123, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
124, Liu Biao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
125, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
126, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
127, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
128, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
129, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr)
130, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
131, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
133, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
134, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
135, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
136, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
137, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
138, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
139, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
140, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
141, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
142, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
143, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
144, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 43 secs
145, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 46 secs
146, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 52 secs
147, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
148, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 0 secs
149, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 58 secs
150, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 22 secs
151, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
152, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 20 secs
153, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 54 secs


King of the mountains:

Category three climb of Shang Puzi Junction (km 71.5):

1, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 5 pts
2, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) 2
4, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 1


Intermediate sprints:

Yang Jia Hui village (km 39.5):

1, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) 5 pts
2, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 3
3, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 1

Liu Jia Dian Town Government (km 114):

1, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 3
3, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) 2
4, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 1

Miyun Youth Palace (km 149.5):

1, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 3
3, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr) 1

Young riders:

1, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 20 mins 34 secs
2, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
3, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
4, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
5, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
6, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
7, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
8, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
9, Marco Haller (Katusha)
10, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
11, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
12, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
13, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
14, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
15, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
16, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
17, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
18, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
19, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
20, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)

Teams:

1, Katusha Team, 13 hours 1 min 42 secs
2, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
3, FDJ.FR
4, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
5, Movistar Team
6, Champion System Pro Cycling Team
7, Team Argos-Shimano
8, BMC Racing Team
9, Euskaltel - Euskadi
10, Radioshack Leopard
11, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
12, Garmin-Sharp
13, Orica GreenEdge
14, AG2R La Mondiale
15, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
16, Lotto-Belisol Team
17, Cannondale
18, Sky Procycling
19, Astana Pro Team
20, Lampre-Merida, all same time


Overall classification after stage 1:

1, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) at 4 hours 20 mins 24 secs
2, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 secs
3, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 secs
4, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 secs
5, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 9 secs
6, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 secs
7, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
8, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
9, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
10, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
11, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
12, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
13, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
14, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
15, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
16, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
17, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
19, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
20, Marco Haller (Katusha)
21, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
22, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
23, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
24, Dominique Rollin (FDJ.fr)
25, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
26, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
27, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
28, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
29, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
30, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
31, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
32, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
33, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
34, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
35, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
36, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
37, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
38, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
39, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
40, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
41, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
42, Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida)
43, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
44, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
45, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
46, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
47, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
48, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
49, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
50, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
51, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
52, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
53, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
54, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
55, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
56, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
57, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
58, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
59, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
60, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
61, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
62, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
63, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
64, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
65, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
66, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
67, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
68, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
69, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
70, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
71, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
72, Xing Yan Dong (Team Argos-Shimano)
73, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
74, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
75, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
76, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
77, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
78, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
79, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
80, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
81, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
82, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
83, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
84, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
85, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
86, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
87, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
88, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
89, Wilco Kelderman (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
90, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
91, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
92, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
93, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
94, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
95, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
96, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
97, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
98, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
99, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
100, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
101, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
102, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
103, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
104, Paul Martens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
105, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
106, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
107, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
108, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
109, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
110, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
111, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
112, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
113, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
114, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
115, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
116, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
117, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
118, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
119, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
120, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
121, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
122, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
123, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
124, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
125, Liu Biao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
126, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
127, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
128, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
129, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
130, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr)
131, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
132, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
133, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
134, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
135, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
136, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
137, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
138, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
139, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
140, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
141, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
142, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
143, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
144, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
145, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 53 secs
146, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 56 secs
147, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 2 secs
148, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
149, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 8 secs
150, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 32 secs
151, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
152, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 24 secs
153, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 0 secs

Points classification:

1, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) 15 pts
2, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 14
3, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
4, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 12
5, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
6, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 11
7, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 10
8, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) 9
9, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 9
10, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) 8
11, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) 7
12, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) 7
13, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 6
14, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) 5
15, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 4
16, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 4
17, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
18, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
19, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1
20, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr) 1


King of the mountains:

1, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) 5 pts
2, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) 2
4, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 1



Young riders:

1, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4 hours 20 mins 27 secs
2, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 secs
3, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 secs
4, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
5, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
6, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
7, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
8, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
9, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Marco Haller (Katusha)
11, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
12, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
14, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
15, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
16, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
17, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
18, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
19, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
20, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)


Teams classification:

1, Katusha Team, 13 hours 1 min 42 secs
2, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
3, FDJ.FR
4, Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
5, Movistar Team
6, Champion System Pro Cycling Team
7, Team Argos-Shimano
8, BMC Racing Team
9, Euskaltel - Euskadi
10, Radioshack Leopard
11, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
12, Garmin-Sharp
13, Orica GreenEdge
14, AG2R La Mondiale
15, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
16, Lotto-Belisol Team
17, Cannondale
18, Sky Procycling
19, Astana Pro Team
20, Lampre-Merida, all same time

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC