Martin grabs victory in season-closing Chrono des Nations
  April 16, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Martin grabs victory in season-closing Chrono des Nations

by Shane Stokes at 8:06 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Gustav Larsson and Sylvain Chavanel complete podium, Pinotti fourth in final pro race

Tony martinWorld time trial champion Tony Martin showed off his rainbow jersey today and once again triumphed in the Chrono des Nations, picking up his third consecutive win in the end of season event.

The German Omega Pharma Quick Step rider was quickest in the 57 kilometre race, although his margin over Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) was a relatively tight fourteen seconds. Team-mate Sylvain Chavanel was third, while Marco Pinotti finished fourteen seconds off the podium in fourth place.

The BMC Racing Team rider was competed in his final professional event and, lining out in the distinctive skinsuit of the Italian champion, put in a very respectable showing.

He will now move across to a role working as part of the BMC Racing Team’s sport science division.

Martin was last to start and was clearly the man to beat, having shown his dominance in many races against the clock in recent years.

In the women’s race, Hanna Solovey (Ukraine) shrugged off time loss due to mechanical issues, beating Alison Tetrick (Exergy Twenty 16) by 43 seconds and Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec) by 59.

Ryan Mullen (Team IG Sigma Sport) was best in the Espoir men’s time trial, beating Bruno Armirail (AC Bagnères-de-Bigorre) by a dominant one minute sixteen seconds and Alexis Guérin (Entente Sud-Gascogne) by one minute 49 seconds.

Chrono des Nations, Les Herbiers, France:

1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1 hours 10 mins 49 secs
2, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) at 14 secs
3, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 45 secs
4, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 59 secs
5, Johan Le Bon (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 5 secs
6, Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) at 2 mins 5 secs
7, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol) at 2 mins 10 secs
8, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 2 mins 24 secs
9, Nicolas Baldo (Atlas-Jakroo) at 2 mins 25 secs
10, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 2 mins 48 secs
11, Loïc Desriac (Roubaix) at 2 mins 52 secs
12, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 2 mins 57 secs
13, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 3 mins 20 secs
14, Romain Bacon (BigMat-Auber 93) at 3 mins 28 secs
15, Rudy Molard (Cofidis) at 3 mins 49 secs
16, Edvaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 4 mins 17 secs
17, Bryan Nauleau (Europcar) at 4 mins 32 secs
18, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 5 mins
19, Arnaud Gérard (Bretagne-Séché) at 5 mins 39 secs
20, Bryan Coquard (Europcar) at 6 mins 23 secs
21, Tony Hurel (Europcar) at 7 mins 34 secs
22, Angelo Tulik (Europcar) at 8 mins 50 secs
23, Paul Poux (Sojasun) at 10 mins 17 secs

Women:

1, Hanna Solovey (Ukraine) 28 mins 25 secs
2, Alison Tetrick (Exergy Twenty 16) at 43 secs
3, Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec) at 59 secs
4, Olga Zabelinskaia (RusVelo) at 1 min 0 secs
5, Edwige Pitel (SC Michela Fanini) at 1 min 5 secs
6, Amber Neben (équipe des Etats-Unis) at 1 min mins 31 secs
7, Bridie O'Donnell (Total Rush Hyster) at 1 min 42 secs
8, Liesbeth De Vocht (Rabobank Liv/Giant) at 1 min 50 secs
9, Jutta Stienen (équipe de Suisse) at 2 mins 0 secs
10, Julia Shaw (Drag to zero) at 2 mins 2 secs
11, Jeannie Longo (ASPSA) at 2 mins 2 secs
12, Larissa Drysdale (Cycle Sport Groningue) at 2 mins 6 secs
13, Anna Turvey (Ecosse) at 2 mins 7 secs
14, Patricia Schwager (équipe de Suisse) at 2 mins 7 secs
15, Mélodie Lesueur (CM Aubervilliers) at 2 mins 15 secs

Espoir men:

1, Ryan Mullen (Team IG Sigma Sport) 53 mins 27 secs
2, Bruno Armirail (AC Bagnères-de-Bigorre) at 1 min 16 secs
3, Alexis Guérin (Entente Sud-Gascogne) at 1 min 49 secs
4, Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation) at 2 mins 21 secs
5, Adrien Quinio (UC Briochine) at 2 mins 32 secs
6, Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) at 2 mins 35 secs
7, Fabien Grellier (Vendée U) at 3 mins 18 secs
8, Lilian Calmejane (Vendée U) at 3 mins 32 secs
9, Rémi Bizzozzero (La Motte-Servolex) at 4 mins 21 secs
10, Julien Bély (Top 16) at 4 mins 25 secs
11, Maxime Piveteau (Vendée U) at 4 mins 51 secs
12, Joseph Berlin-Semon (AC Bisontine) at 5 mins 1 secs
13, Thomas Bouvet (VC Vaulx-en-Velin 5 mins 5 secs
14, Emilien Raulline (Côtes d'Armor) at 5 mins 25 secs
15, David Michaud (VS Vallet) at 5 mins 26 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC