Santos Tour Down Under: Ulissi powers home ahead of Gerrans and Evans, jumps to second overall
  December 18, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Santos Tour Down Under: Ulissi powers home ahead of Gerrans and Evans, jumps to second overall

by Shane Stokes at 9:06 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Video
 
GC contenders continue to show their hands early on

Diego UlissiSurprising race contenders Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) and Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) with a perfectly timed burst on the far right side of the road, Diego Ulissi won the uphill sprint to the line in Stirling at the end of stage two of the Santos Tour Down Under.

The Italian Lampre-Merida rider thundered in ahead of Gerrans, Evans, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana), Robert Gesink (Belkin), Richie Porte (Team Sky) and the other riders in the 97 man front group, notching up his first win since the Giro dell'Emilia last October.

“I’ve never believed in my chances to win this stage because I had the impression that Simon Gerrans was by far the strongest,” said the 24 year old after the 150 kilometre stage from Prospect. “I thought he’d be unbeatable but I managed to beat him thanks to the help of the great team I have behind me.

“This has a lot to do with the serenity I found by winning a few races at the very end of last season, therefore I could train for this one with no worries and prepare well for Milan-San Remo.”

Gerrans took stage one and was aiming to further bolster his lead today. He did over all the riders bar Ulissi, who took a ten second bonus for the win and moved up to second overall. Gerrans also got a bonus for second place and is now seven seconds ahead of the Italian, while yesterday’s runner-up Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) is now eleven seconds back in third.

Evans, who is aiming to win the overall classification for the first time, improves to fourth but has a thirteen second deficit to make up on Gerrans.

“I would have loved to win the stage again today,” said the latter, who was wearing the distinctive ochre jersey of race leader. “It was close but I can’t win them all.

“It didn’t surprise me to be sprinting against Diego Ulissi in such a finale like Stirling. He’s a classy rider. But I wasn’t expecting he’d pass me as fast as he did. He’s obviously a threat for the overall classification but it’s a good result for me today as I have a bigger advantage over my other rivals with the time bonus of the second place.

“My position on GC is just as good as I could have hoped for. Tomorrow is going to be the most decisive stage with the Corkscrew climb so close to the finish.”



The stage saw the riders race from Prospect to Stirling, where the riders would then begin two twenty kilometre laps of a tough finishing circuit.

Almost immediately after the drop of the flag Will Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) attacked with UniSA-Australia's Campbell Flakemore and Boy Van Poppel of Trek Factory Racing. Clarke had been in yesterday’s two man break and earned the most aggressive ride award for his efforts; he was vying to do so again – and would be successful in that goal - but was also trying to repeat his stage win in Stirling of two years ago.

Van Poppel beat Flakemore and Clarke to take the intermediate sprint at One Tree Hill (km 25.8), then Clarke proved too strong for Flakemore at the King of the Mountains climbs at Golden Grove (km 34.8) and Checker Hill (km 56.3).

He was hunting for the King of the Mountains jersey but the wearer of that, Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) picked up the points for fourth place on each of the climbs. While he ended the day locked on points with Clarke, he was confirmed as retaining his white and green jersey.

“I’ve seen the possibility to take two points for the KOM without spending much energy as the fourth place atop the hill was still up for grabs,” he stated.

Clarke took the final intermediate sprint at Balhannah (km 86.4), but the efforts of the break to stay clear were looking doomed. Flakemore cracked with thirty kilometres to go, then Clarke and Van Poppel were caught as they went through Stirling for the second time.

Once on the final lap of the twenty kilometre circuit, Greipel had to stop due to a front wheel puncture. He got a quick wheelchange but the effort of chasing back on would cost him any chance he had of taking the stage win.

Instead, it was Ulissi who thundered home first, timing his move at the right time and having the strength to blast home comfortably ahead.

“This is my first time in Australia and I’m amazed by the incredible affection of the fans,” said the former Giro d’Italia stage winner. “The environment of this race is wonderful.”

Gerrans would have liked to have won the stage, but was accepting of the result. Ditto for Evans, although he knew that he has to start getting time back on Gerrans if he is able to win overall.

“I went too early, and got swamped at the finish,” he said. “I hope to get it right in the next few days. I didn't have the legs and timing to do it today. I’m going OK. I just need a bit of timing. It's still pretty open on GC.”

The Santos Tour Down Under continues tomorrow with a 145 kilometre race from Norwood and over Corkscrew Hill to the finish in Campbelltown.


Santos Tour Down Under, Australia (WorldTour)

Stage 2: Prospect to Stirling:


1, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 150 kilometres in 3 hours 52 mins 14 secs
2, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
3, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
4, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana)
5, Robert Gesink (Belkin)
6, Richie Porte (Team Sky)
7, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
8, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing)
9, Javier Moreno (Movistar)
10, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
11, Egor Silin (Katusha)
12, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
13, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
14, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
15, Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol)
16, Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Pro Cycling)
17, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
18, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
19, Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol)
20, Ruben Plaza (Movistar)
21, Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano)
22, Lieuwe Westra (Astana)
23, Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
24, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
25, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
26, Stig Broeckx (Lotto-Belisol)
27, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
28, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
29, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing)
30, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
31, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing)
32, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
33, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling)
34, Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Pro Cycling)
35, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Pro Cycling)
36, Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
37, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
38, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
39, Steele von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
40, Angelo Tulik (Europcar)
41, Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
42, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
43, Yukiya Arashiro (Astana)
44, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
45, Christpher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
46, Stef Clement (Belkin)
47, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
48, Björn Thurau (Europcar)
49, Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar)
50, Anthony Giacoppo (UniSA)
51, Bram Tankink (Belkin)
52, Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha)
53, Sébastien Turgot (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
54, Mark O'Brien (UniSA)
55, Valerio Agnoli (Astana)
56, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
57, Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol)
58, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
59, Matejv Mohoric (Cannondale)
60, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory)
61, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ)
62, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
63, Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge)
64, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
65, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
66, Ivan Jose Gutierrez (Movistar)
67, Koen De Kort (Giant-Shimano)
68, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale)
69, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
70, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
71, Evan Huffman (Astana)
72, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol)
73, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
74, William Bonnet (FDJ)
75, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
76, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
77, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
78, Thierry Hupond (Giant-Shimano)
79, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
80, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana)
81, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
82, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
83, Jack Bobridge (Belkin)
84, Amael Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
85, Damien Gaudin (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
86, Travis Meyer (Drapac Pro Cycling)
87, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
88, José Juan Lobato (Movistar)
89, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
90, Jack Haig (UniSA)
91, Nathan Earle (Team Sky)
92, Robbie Hucker (Drapac Pro Cycling)
93, Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
94, Andriy Grivko (Astana)
95, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol)
96, Bradley Linfield (UniSA)
97, Johannes Fröhlinger (Giant-Shimano)
98, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) at 2 mins 45 secs
99, Nikias Arndt (Giant-Shimano)
100, Imanol Erviti (Movistar)
101, Axel Domont (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
102, Kevin Reza (Europcar) at 3 mins 20 secs
103, George Bennett (Cannondale)
104, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
105, Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 15 secs
106, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 40 secs
107, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
108, Aleksandr Porsev (Katusha)
109, Bernard Eisel (Team Sky) at 4 hours 54 mins 0 secs
110, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
111, Nicolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxobank) at 4 hours 54 mins 0 secs
112, Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
113, Nicki Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
114, Michael Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
115, Thomas Peterson (Giant-Shimano)
116, Rafael Valls (Lampre-Merida)
117, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) at 5 hours 54 mins 0 secs
118, Jérome Cousin (Europcar)
119, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing)
120, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana)
121, Rick Flens (Belkin)
122, Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano)
123, Caleb Ewan (UniSA)
124, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 7:5 mins 0 secs
125, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 7 hours 42 mins 0 secs
126, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 hours 48 mins 0 secs
127, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
128, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory)
129, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
130, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 hours 10 mins 0 secs
131, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp)
132, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol 1) at 45 mins 0 secs
133, Neil Van Der Ploeg (UniSA 1) at 4 hours 46 mins 0 secs
134, Graeme Brown (Belkin)
135, Maxime Daniel (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
136, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) at 19 mins 35 secs


Intermediate Sprints:

One Tree Hill (km 25.8):

1, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory) 5 pts
2, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) 3
3, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 2

Balhannah (km 86.4):

1, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 5 pts
2, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory) 3
3, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) 2


King of the Mountains:

Golden Grove (km 34.8):

1, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 10 pts
2, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) 6
3, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory) 4
4, Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) 2

Checker Hill (km 56.3):

1, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 10 pts
2, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) 6
3, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory) 4
4, Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) 2

Young rider:

1, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 52 mins 14 secs
2, Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
3, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
5, Matejv Mohoric (Cannondale)
6, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory)
7, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ)
8, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
9, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
10, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxobank)

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team, 11 hours 36 mins 42 secs
2, Orica GreenEDGE
3, Lotto-Belisol Team
4, Trek Factory Racing
5, Astana Pro Team
6, Drapac Cycling
7, Garmin-Sharp
8, Omega Pharma-
9, Lampre-Merida
10, Movistar Team
11, Katusha Team
12, Belkin Pro Cycling
13, FDJ.fr
14, Team Sky
15, Team Europcar
16, Cannondale
17, Tinkoff-Saxo
18, AG2R La Mondiale
19, Team Giant-Shimano
20, UniSA-Australia, all same time

Most Competitive: William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling)

Overall classification:

1, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 7 hours 12 mins 31 secs
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 7 secs
3, Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) at 11 secs
4, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 13 secs
5, Steele von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
6, Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano) at 16 secs
7, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) at 17 secs
8, Robert Gesink (Belkin)
9, Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
10, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
11, Rafael Valls (Lampre-Merida)
12, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 21 secs
13, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
14, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
15, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
16, Richie Porte (Team Sky)
17, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
18, Ruben Plaza (Movistar)
19, Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Pro Cycling)
20, Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing)
21, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
22, Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
23, Lieuwe Westra (Astana)
24, Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Pro Cycling)
25, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
26, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing)
27, Angelo Tulik (Europcar)
28, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
29, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
30, Philip Deignan (Team Sky)
31, Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Pro Cycling)
32, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
33, Egor Silin (Katusha)
34, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
35, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
36, Stig Broeckx (Lotto-Belisol)
37, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
38, Javier Moreno (Movistar)
39, Christpher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
40, Valerio Agnoli (Astana)
41, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
42, Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol)
43, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
44, Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar)
45, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
46, Anthony Giacoppo (UniSA)
47, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory)
48, Mark O'Brien (UniSA)
49, Björn Thurau (Europcar)
50, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
51, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
52, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
53, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol)
54, Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol)
55, Yukiya Arashiro (Astana)
56, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ)
57, Amael Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
58, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol)
59, Robbie Hucker (Drapac Pro Cycling)
60, Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
61, Axel Domont (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
62, Jack Haig (UniSA)
63, Andriy Grivko (Astana)
64, Nathan Earle (Team Sky)
65, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
66, Jonathan Cantwell (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 38 secs
67, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
68, Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha)
69, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
70, Matejv Mohoric (Cannondale)
71, Sébastien Turgot (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
72, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
73, Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
74, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
76, Thierry Hupond (Giant-Shimano)
77, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale)
78, William Bonnet (FDJ)
79, Travis Meyer (Drapac Pro Cycling)
80, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
81, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
82, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
83, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
84, Nikias Arndt (Giant-Shimano)
85, Caleb Ewan (UniSA)
86, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) at 4 mins 10 secs
87, Koen De Kort (Giant-Shimano)
88, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
89, Stef Clement (Belkin 4 mins 14 secs
90, Bram Tankink (Belkin)
91, Ivan Jose Gutierrez (Movistar)
92, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
93, Evan Huffman (Astana)
94, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing)
95, Jack Bobridge (Belkin)
96, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana)
97, Bradley Linfield (UniSA)
98, Johannes Fröhlinger (Giant-Shimano)
99, Imanol Erviti (Movistar)
100, George Bennett (Cannondale) at 4 mins 16 secs
101, Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 36 secs
102, Kevin Reza (Europcar) at 5 mins 58 secs
103, Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) at 6 mins 15 secs
104, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) at 6 mins 59 secs
105, José Juan Lobato (Movistar) at 7 mins 12 secs
106, Nicki Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxobank) at 7 mins 32 secs
107, Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 25 secs
108, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale)
109, Damien Gaudin (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
110, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
111, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) at 8 mins 32 secs
112, Aleksandr Porsev (Katusha) at 8 mins 54 secs
113, Nicolay Trusov (Tinkoff-Saxobank) at 9 mins 4 secs
114, Michael Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxobank) at 9 mins 8 secs
115, Jérome Cousin (Europcar) at 10 mins 8 secs
116, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory) at 10 mins 21 secs
117, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 48 secs
118, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp)
119, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 11 mins 56 secs
120, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) at 12 mins 4 secs
121, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 13 mins 5 secs
122, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
123, Bernard Eisel (Team Sky) at 13 mins 19 secs
124, Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff-Saxobank)
125, Thomas Peterson (Giant-Shimano)
126, Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) at 14 mins 19 secs
127, Rick Flens (Belkin)
128, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 21 secs
129, Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 16 mins 13 secs
130, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
131, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
132, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol) at 19 mins 10 secs
133, Neil Van Der Ploeg (UniSA) at 23 mins 6 secs
134, Graeme Brown (Belkin 23 mins 11 secs
135, Maxime Daniel (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
136, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) at 27 mins 57 secs

Sprints:

1, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 31 pts
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 27
3, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) 22
4, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 20
5, Robert Gesink (Belkin) 17
6, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 15
7, Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 14
8, Steele von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 13
9, Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano) 11
10, Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 11
11, Richie Porte (Team Sky) 10
12, Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team) 9
13, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory) 8
14, Neil Van Der Ploeg (UniSA) 8
15, Rafael Valls (Lampre-Merida) 8
16, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) 8
17, Javier Moreno (Movistar) 7
18, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 6
19, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) 5

Mountains:

1, Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) 20 pts
2, William Clarke (Drapac Pro Cycling) 20
3, Axel Domont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 12
4, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) 12
5, Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing) 8
6, Boy Van Poppel (Trek Factory) 8
7, Robert Gesink (Belkin) 6
8, Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxobank) 4
9, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 2

Young rider:

1, Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 hours 12 mins 52 secs
2, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
3, Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Rick Zabel (BMC Racing Team)
5, Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory)
6, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
7, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ)
8, Jack Haig (UniSA)
9, Matejv Mohoric (Cannondale) at 2 mins 17 secs
10, Nikias Arndt (Giant-Shimano)
11, Caleb Ewan (UniSA)
12, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxobank) at 3 mins 49 secs
13, Calvin Watson (Trek Factory Racing) at 3 mins 53 secs
14, Bradley Linfield (UniSA)
15, Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 15 secs
16, Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale) at 8 mins 4 secs
17, Michael Andersen (Tinkoff-Saxobank) at 8 mins 47 secs
18, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 11 mins 35 secs
19, Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff-Saxobank) at 12 mins 58 secs
20, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 15 mins 52 secs
21, Maxime Daniel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) at 22 mins 50 secs
22, Campbell Flakemore (UniSA) at 27 mins 36 secs

Teams:

1, Lampre-Merida, 21 hours 38 mins 28 secs
2, BMC Racing Team, at 4 secs
3, Orica GreenEDGE
4, Lotto-Belisol Team
5, Astana Pro Team
6, Garmin-Sharp
7, Team Sky
8, AG2R La Mondiale
9, Trek Factory Racing at 8 secs
10, Drapac Cycling
11, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
12, Movistar Team
13, Team Europcar
14, FDJ.fr
15, UniSA-Australia
16, Katusha Team, at 2 mins 25 secs
17, Cannondale
18, Tinkoff-Saxo
19, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 57 secs
20, Team Giant-Shimano, at 4 mins 38 secs



 


 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC