Tour de France standings after stage 16
  April 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Tour de France standings after stage 16

by Agence France-Presse at 12:46 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 

Tour de France standings after stage 16:

     1. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                   68h30min 16sec
     2. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                    at      0:07.
     3. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                              0:08.
     4. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                            0:49.
     5. Denis Menchov (RUS/RAB)                            1:13.
     6. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                    3:15.
     7. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              3:23.
     8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       4:11.
     9. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           4:38.
    10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/A2R)                           5:23.
    11. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/A2R)                         6:58.
    12. Damiano Cunego (ITA/LAM)                           7:43.
    13. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/EUS)                          8:03.
    14. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             9:01.
    15. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                          9:07.
    16. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                          9:51.
    17. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          11:19.
    18. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                             12:32.
    19. Alexander Botcharov (RUS/C.A)                     16:49.
    20. Laurens ten Dam (NED/RAB)                         17:44.
    21. Amaël Moinard (FRA/COF)                           18:10.
    22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                     19:10.
    23. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                       19:48.
    24. Christian Knees (GER/MRM)                         20:19.
    25. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/C.A)                         21:10.
    26. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                       22:05.
    27. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/LAM)                        24:59.
    28. Stéphane Goubert (FRA/A2R)                        25:04.
    29. Matteo Carrara (ITA/QST)                          25:18.
    30. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LAM)                         32:39.
    31. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                            32:49.
    32. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/BTL)                        33:50.
    33. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                            34:00.
    34. Markus Fothen  (GER/GST)                          35:15.
    35. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                         37:40.
    36. Mario Aerts (BEL/SIL)                             38:42.
    37. Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)                              44:18.
    38. George Hincapie (USA/COL)                         44:59.
    39. Koos Moerenhout (NED/RAB)                         53:50.
    40. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                     55:25.
    41. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP/RAB)                     55:50.
    42. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA/LAM)                         56:14.
    43. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                           58:19.
    44. Marco Velo (ITA/MRM)                            1h00:20.
    45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/EUS)                       1h00:29.
    46. Johann Tschopp (SUI/BTL)                        1h01:26.
    47. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                       1h02:03.
    48. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                            1h04:47.
    49. Volodomir Gustov (UKR/CSC)                      1h05:54.
    50. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                     1h06:44.
    51. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                      1h07:20.
    52. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/GCE)                        1h07:39.
    53. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                         1h09:02.
    54. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                  1h12:10.
    55. Amets Txurruka (ESP/EUS)                        1h13:38.
    56. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GAR)                        1h15:40.
    57. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                     1h16:22.
    58. Nicolas Portal (FRA/GCE)                        1h17:07.
    59. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                       1h17:37.
    60. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                      1h17:41.
    61. David Moncoutié (FRA/COF)                       1h18:49.
    62. David Lopez (ESP/GCE)                           1h19:36.
    63. Hubert Dupont (FRA/A2R)                         1h21:36.
    64. Dario Cioni (ITA/SIL)                           1h21:56.
    65. David Millar (GBR/GAR)                          1h23:05.
    66. Bram Tankink (NED/RAB)                          1h24:07.
    67. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                     1h25:03.
    68. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                          1h31:00.
    69. Murilo Fischer (BRA/LIQ)                        1h31:26.
    70. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                        1h32:27.
    71. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                         1h32:39.
    72. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                          1h33:41.
    73. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA/AGR)                       1h33:45.
    74. Remi Pauriol (FRA/C.A)                          1h33:45.
    75. Marco Marzano (ITA/LAM)                         1h34:06.
    76. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)                     1h34:56.
    77. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                          1h35:50.
    78. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                            1h36:08.
    79. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA/FDJ)                     1h38:25.
    80. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                     1h38:46.
    81. Joost Posthuma (NED/RAB)                        1h40:45.
    82. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                     1h41:13.
    83. Martin Elmiger (SUI/A2R)                        1h41:14.
    84. Pieter Weening (NED/RAB)                        1h41:45.
    85. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA/FDJ)                    1h42:17.
    86. Fabian Wegmann (GER/GST)                        1h45:14.
    87. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL/QST)                     1h47:40.
    88. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                       1h50:46.
    89. Ronny  Scholz (GER/GST)                         1h51:47.
    90. Stef Clement (NED/BTL)                          1h52:26.
    91. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                           1h52:51.
    92. Matteo Tosatto (ITA/QST)                        1h54:35.
    93. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                         1h56:18.
    94. Danny Pate (USA/GAR)                            1h57:01.
    95. Alessandro Ballan (ITA/LAM)                     1h58:31.
    96. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA/BAR)                      2h00:27.
    97. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL/QST)                    2h01:47.
    98. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                          2h01:51.
    99. Johan Van Summeren (BEL/SIL)                    2h07:09.
   100. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                          2h07:40.
   101. Carlos Barredo (ESP/QST)                        2h08:39.
   102. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/BTL)                       2h11:28.
   103. Xavier Florencio (ESP/BTL)                      2h12:27.
   104. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP/EUS)                        2h14:45.
   105. William Bonnet (FRA/C.A)                        2h15:01.
   106. Inaki Isasi (ESP/EUS)                           2h15:12.
   107. Martin Mueller (GER/MRM)                        2h15:13.
   108. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                         2h16:25.
   109. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                      2h18:01.
   110. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                         2h22:05.
   111. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                           2h24:00.
   112. Adam Hansen (AUS/COL)                           2h24:30.
   113. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/FDJ)                      2h25:40.
   114. Frederik Willems (BEL/LIQ)                      2h27:31.
   115. Stuart  O'Grady (AUS/CSC)                       2h28:57.
   116. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                       2h30:53.
   117. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                 2h31:21.
   118. Matteo Bono (ITA/LAM)                           2h31:44.
   119. Robert Forster (GER/GST)                        2h32:40.
   120. Daniele Righi (ITA/LAM)                         2h32:48.
   121. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/GCE)                          2h32:52.
   122. Freddy Bichot (FRA/AGR)                         2h33:19.
   123. Nicki Sörensen (DEN/CSC)                        2h34:20.
   124. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                         2h35:22.
   125. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                         2h38:11.
   126. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                         2h38:51.
   127. Massimiliano Mori (ITA/LAM)                     2h38:53.
   128. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                            2h39:41.
   129. Steven De Jongh (NED/QST)                       2h40:31.
   130. Ralf Grabsch (GER/MRM)                          2h40:37.
   131. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                     2h40:50.
   132. Gert Steegmans (BEL/QST)                        2h40:52.
   133. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                      2h43:52.
   134. Manuel Quinziato (ITA/LIQ)                      2h44:06.
   135. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                   2h44:56.
   136. Christophe Brandt (BEL/SIL)                     2h45:00.
   137. Leif Hoste (BEL/SIL)                            2h45:27.
   138. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                      2h45:30.
   139. Will Frischkorn (USA/GAR)                       2h47:33.
   140. Arnaud Gerard (FRA/FDJ)                         2h47:52.
   141. Brett Lancaster (AUS/MRM)                       2h48:39.
   142. Florent Brard (FRA/COF)                         2h49:32.
   143. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/C.A)                      2h49:49.
   144. Jimmy Casper (FRA/AGR)                          2h51:44.
   145. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP/GCE)                 2h53:53.
   146. Stéphane Auge (FRA/COF)                         2h54:22.
   147. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                           2h54:34.
   148. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/COL)                        2h56:11.
   149. Christophe Riblon (FRA/A2R)                     2h56:27.
   150. Mathieu Sprick (FRA/BTL)                        3h02:12.
   151. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/SIL)                       3h08:10.

   
   Points:
   Overall
    1. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                             219 pts
    2. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                             172
    3. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                               167
    4. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              145
    5. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                     137
    6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       110
    7. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                            110
    8. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                            105
    9. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                             94
   10. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                               88
  
   Stage
    1. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                         20 pts
    2. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                       18
    3. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           16
    4. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                         14
    5. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                       12
    1. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                         40 pts
    2. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                              36
    3. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                              32
    4. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                         28
    5. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                               24
  
   King of Mountains:
    1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                             85 pts
    2. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            60
    3. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           55
    4. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                         53
    5. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                             50
    6. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                             50
    7. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                         49
    8. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             46
    9. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                              44
   10. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                         40
  
   Team stage:
    1.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                    13h36:13.
    2.  Columbia                             at          2:07.
    3.  CSC                                              2:32.
    4.  AG2R                                             3:02.
    5.  Silence                                          6:18.
  
   Team overall:
    1.  CSC                                         205h22:34.
    2.  AG2R                                 at          4:02.
    3.  Rabobank                                        43:28.
    4.  Lampre                                          45:43.
    5.  Euskaltel                                       47:44.
    6.  Gerolsteiner                                    47:54.
    7.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                       49:15.
    8.  Silence                                         53:21.
    9.  Credit Agricole                                 56:04.
   10.  Columbia                                        57:37.
   11.  Liquigas                                      1h09:17.
   12.  Cofidis                                       1h18:28.
   13.  Bouygues Telecom                              1h37:16.
   14.  Garmin                                        1h43:30.
   15.  Française des Jeux                            1h43:45.
   16.  Milram                                        2h10:27.
   17.  Barloworld                                    2h24:29.
   18.  Quick Step                                    2h36:05.
   19.  Agritubel                                     2h48:02.
  
   Best young riders (stage):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                         4h32:55.
    2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)             at          2:36.
    3. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          2:45.
    4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                         3:45.
    5. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                       3:59.
  
   Best young riders (overall):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                        68h39:17.
    2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)             at          0:06.
    3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         0:50.
    4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          2:18.
    5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                        28:39.
    6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                        53:02.
    7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                      57:43.
    8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                       58:19.
    9. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                    1h07:21.
   10. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                         1h21:59.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC