Tour de France standings after stage 17
  July 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Tour de France standings after stage 17

by VeloNation Press at 12:47 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 

Tour de France standings after stage 17:

Overall:

     1. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                   74h39min 03sec
     2. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                    at      1:24.
     3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            1:33.
     4. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                              1:34.
     5. Denis Menchov (RUS/RAB)                            2:39.
     6. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                    4:41.
     7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       5:35.
     8. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           5:52.
     9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/A2R)                           8:10.
    10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/A2R)                         8:24.
    11. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              8:35.
    12. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            10:15.
    13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         12:13.
    14. Damiano Cunego (ITA/LAM)                          12:26.
    15. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                             17:08.
    16. Alexander Botcharov (RUS/C.A)                     22:59.
    17. Amaël Moinard (FRA/COF)                           23:01.
    18. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/EUS)                         23:22.
    19. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                     24:29.
    20. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                         25:39.
    21. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/C.A)                         25:49.
    22. Stéphane Goubert (FRA/A2R)                        28:05.
    23. Laurens ten Dam (NED/RAB)                         29:10.
    24. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          34:48.
    25. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                       35:07.
    26. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                       40:08.
    27. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LAM)                         42:32.
    28. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                            42:44.
    29. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                            43:23.
    30. Christian Knees (GER/MRM)                         43:48.
    31. Mario Aerts (BEL/SIL)                             43:54.
    32. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/LAM)                        44:34.
    33. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/BTL)                        49:09.
    34. Markus Fothen  (GER/GST)                          58:44.
    35. Matteo Carrara (ITA/QST)                        1h02:29.
    36. Koos Moerenhout (NED/RAB)                       1h03:18.
    37. George Hincapie (USA/COL)                       1h08:28.
    38. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                         1h09:40.
    39. Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)                            1h11:31.
    40. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                       1h14:51.
    41. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                   1h18:54.
    42. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA/LAM)                       1h20:02.
    43. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                            1h21:08.
    44. David Moncoutié (FRA/COF)                       1h22:57.
    45. Marco Velo (ITA/MRM)                            1h23:49.
    46. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/EUS)                       1h23:58.
    47. Volodomir Gustov (UKR/CSC)                      1h24:15.
    48. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                       1h25:32.
    49. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                     1h30:13.
    50. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                      1h31:10.
    51. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                         1h32:31.
    52. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP/RAB)                   1h33:01.
    53. David Lopez (ESP/GCE)                           1h33:08.
    54. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GAR)                        1h33:10.
    55. Amets Txurruka (ESP/EUS)                        1h37:07.
    56. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA/AGR)                       1h38:12.
    57. Johann Tschopp (SUI/BTL)                        1h38:37.
    58. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                  1h39:26.
    59. Hubert Dupont (FRA/A2R)                         1h43:55.
    60. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/GCE)                        1h44:50.
    61. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                     1h46:27.
    62. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                          1h47:21.
    63. Bram Tankink (NED/RAB)                          1h47:36.
    64. Pieter Weening (NED/RAB)                        1h50:18.
    65. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                     1h53:33.
    66. Nicolas Portal (FRA/GCE)                        1h54:18.
    67. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                       1h54:48.
    68. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                      1h54:52.
    69. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)                     1h56:20.
    70. Dario Cioni (ITA/SIL)                           1h59:07.
    71. David Millar (GBR/GAR)                          2h00:16.
    72. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                          2h00:57.
    73. Marco Marzano (ITA/LAM)                         2h01:12.
    74. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                     2h02:15.
    75. Martin Elmiger (SUI/A2R)                        2h03:33.
    76. Joost Posthuma (NED/RAB)                        2h04:14.
    77. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                         2h04:51.
    78. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA/FDJ)                    2h05:46.
    79. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                            2h07:07.
    80. Murilo Fischer (BRA/LIQ)                        2h08:37.
    81. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                        2h09:38.
    82. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                         2h09:50.
    83. Remi Pauriol (FRA/C.A)                          2h10:56.
    84. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL/QST)                     2h11:09.
    85. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                          2h13:01.
    86. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA/FDJ)                     2h15:36.
    87. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                     2h18:24.
    88. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                          2h18:32.
    89. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/BTL)                       2h20:51.
    90. Fabian Wegmann (GER/GST)                        2h22:25.
    91. Johan Van Summeren (BEL/SIL)                    2h22:28.
    92. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA/BAR)                      2h23:56.
    93. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                       2h27:57.
    94. Ronny  Scholz (GER/GST)                         2h28:58.
    95. Alessandro Ballan (ITA/LAM)                     2h29:30.
    96. Stef Clement (NED/BTL)                          2h29:37.
    97. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                           2h30:12.
    98. Matteo Tosatto (ITA/QST)                        2h31:46.
    99. Danny Pate (USA/GAR)                            2h34:12.
   100. Carlos Barredo (ESP/QST)                        2h35:55.
   101. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL/QST)                    2h38:58.
   102. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                          2h39:02.
   103. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                      2h45:17.
   104. Xavier Florencio (ESP/BTL)                      2h49:38.
   105. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP/EUS)                        2h51:56.
   106. William Bonnet (FRA/C.A)                        2h52:12.
   107. Inaki Isasi (ESP/EUS)                           2h52:23.
   108. Martin Mueller (GER/MRM)                        2h52:24.
   109. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                         2h53:36.
   110. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                         2h59:16.
   111. Gert Steegmans (BEL/QST)                        3h00:27.
   112. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                           3h01:11.
   113. Adam Hansen (AUS/COL)                           3h01:41.
   114. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/FDJ)                      3h02:51.
   115. Daniele Righi (ITA/LAM)                         3h03:47.
   116. Frederik Willems (BEL/LIQ)                      3h04:42.
   117. Stuart  O'Grady (AUS/CSC)                       3h06:08.
   118. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                       3h08:04.
   119. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                 3h08:32.
   120. Matteo Bono (ITA/LAM)                           3h08:55.
   121. Robert Forster (GER/GST)                        3h09:51.
   122. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/GCE)                          3h10:03.
   123. Freddy Bichot (FRA/AGR)                         3h10:30.
   124. Nicki Sörensen (DEN/CSC)                        3h11:31.
   125. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                         3h12:33.
   126. Florent Brard (FRA/COF)                         3h13:01.
   127. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                         3h15:22.
   128. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                         3h16:02.
   129. Massimiliano Mori (ITA/LAM)                     3h16:04.
   130. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                            3h16:52.
   131. Steven De Jongh (NED/QST)                       3h17:42.
   132. Ralf Grabsch (GER/MRM)                          3h17:48.
   133. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                     3h18:11.
   134. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                      3h18:48.
   135. Manuel Quinziato (ITA/LIQ)                      3h21:17.
   136. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                   3h22:07.
   137. Christophe Brandt (BEL/SIL)                     3h22:11.
   138. Leif Hoste (BEL/SIL)                            3h22:38.
   139. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                      3h22:41.
   140. Will Frischkorn (USA/GAR)                       3h24:44.
   141. Arnaud Gerard (FRA/FDJ)                         3h25:03.
   142. Brett Lancaster (AUS/MRM)                       3h25:50.
   143. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/C.A)                      3h27:00.
   144. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP/GCE)                 3h31:04.
   145. Stéphane Auge (FRA/COF)                         3h31:33.
   146. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                           3h31:45.
   147. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/COL)                        3h33:22.
   148. Christophe Riblon (FRA/A2R)                     3h33:38.
   149. Mathieu Sprick (FRA/BTL)                        3h39:23.
   150. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/SIL)                       3h45:21.
   
   Points:
   Overall
    1. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                             219 pts
    2. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                             172
    3. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                               167
    4. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              145
    5. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                     137
    6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       123
    7. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                            110
    8. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                            105
    9. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                             94
   10. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                               93
  
   Stage
    1. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                         20 pts
    2. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                          18
    3. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                              16
    4. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                               14
    5. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                             12
  
    1. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                              20 pts
    2. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                             18
    3. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                         16
    4. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                              14
    5. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                     12
  
    1. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                             40 pts
    2. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                            36
    3. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                              32
    4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        28
    5. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             24
  
   King of Mountains:
    1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            125 pts
    2. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                             80
    3. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             80
    4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           65
    5. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                         61
    6. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            60
    7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        58
    8. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                         54
    9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                          52
   10. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                             50
  
   Team stage:
    1.  CSC                                          18h28:10.
    2.  AG2R                                 at          5:25.
    3.  Rabobank                                        17:38.
    4.  Silence                                         20:08.
    5.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                       22:30.
  
   Team overall:
    1.  CSC                                         223h50:44.
    2.  AG2R                                 at          9:27.
    3.  Rabobank                                      1h01:06.
    4.  Euskaltel                                     1h11:01.
    5.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                     1h11:45.
    6.  Silence                                       1h13:29.
    7.  Lampre                                        1h18:05.
    8.  Credit Agricole                               1h28:33.
    9.  Gerolsteiner                                  1h29:03.
   10.  Columbia                                      1h29:48.
   11.  Cofidis                                       1h49:07.
   12.  Liquigas                                      2h03:33.
   13.  Bouygues Telecom                              2h11:30.
   14.  Garmin                                        2h31:36.
   15.  Française des Jeux                            2h33:51.
   16.  Milram                                        3h04:49.
   17.  Barloworld                                    3h20:30.
   18.  Quick Step                                    3h44:36.
   19.  Agritubel                                     4h05:02.
  
   Best young riders (stage):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                         6h10:01.
    2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)             at          1:08.
    3. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                            9:38.
    4. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                           15:07.
    5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                        15:18.
  
   Best young riders (overall):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                        74h49:18.
    2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)             at          1:58.
    3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                        15:24.
    4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                         24:33.
    5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                      1h04:36.
    6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                      1h15:17.
    7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                    1h19:58.
    8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                     1h20:55.
    9. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                         1h37:06.
   10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                    1h43:18.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC