Meyer shows class in Santos Tour Down Under, netting stage and race lead
  December 14, 2018 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, January 21, 2011

Meyer shows class in Santos Tour Down Under, netting stage and race lead

by Shane Stokes at 7:08 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Good day for Garmin-Cervélo wrests ochre jersey from Goss

Cameron MeyerHe’s shown his class on the track with multiple rainbow jerseys, and now Cameron Meyer has propelled himself into a different tunic signifying number one by taking over at the top in the Santos Tour Down Under. With a superb display of power and form, the Garmin-Cervélo rider sprinted home ahead of Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at the end of stage four to Strathalbyn.

He and De Gendt were part of a six man move that went clear in the first hour of racing, and managed to stave off the efforts of the bunch to reel them in before the finish. Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank) and Meyer’s team-mate Matt Wilson were also able to stay clear, drifting back in the uphill sprint to finish three and ten seconds back respectively. Overnight leader Matt Goss won the sprint for fifth place but saw his ochre jersey pass to compatriot Meyer.

The latter had started the day back in 46th overall, 21 seconds down, and was still stiff from a crash on Wednesday. “It's a little bit of a shock to pull off a stage in the Tour,” he said afterwards. “It's obviously renowned for the sprinters. It's a shock to have the jersey, but I'm thrilled.

"Today, to get the stage win was the first thing I thought about, as I missed the split by seven seconds [yesterday] and lost a little bit on GC. I thought it was going to be hard to get that back, so to get the stage victory and throw my hands in the air over the finish line was just a great feeling."

Goss had begun the stage with a two second time cushion over Andre Greipel (HTC-High Road) and four on Robbie McEwen (Team RadioShack). He fought to hold on but in finishing 24 seconds back in fifth place, he couldn’t prevent his jersey passing to Meyer.

The latter also got a time bonus for the victory and is now ten seconds ahead of Ten Dam and 12” up on yesterday’s winner. Goss has pledged to do what he can to return to the top, but must fare well on tomorrow’s climbs of Willunga Hill – where Meyer will have the advantage – and also maximise his gains in intermediate and finishing sprints between now and the race end on Sunday.

“There are sprint seconds, there's bonus seconds on the line as well tomorrow in Willunga. I will try to take some seconds there and, if need be, the last day in Adelaide,” he said afterwards, according to AAP. .

“There's still plenty of opportunities to get the bonus seconds back, but it's just a bit more stress.”

Aggressive racing ramps up pressure on HTC-Highroad:

The pressure on Goss and his team came right after the start when a stream of attacks were launched. While several groups got clear, the bunch hauled each of these early moves back before the day’s Skoda King of the Mountains prime at Checker Hill. There, Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) beat Ben Hermans (Team Radio Shack), Jack Bobridge (Team Garmin-Cervelo) and Simon Gerrans (Sky Procycling) to the summit.

The climb was followed by an intermediate sprint in Gumeracha, where McEwen pipped Goss and gained an important bonus.

Approximately 32 kilometres into the stage, the elastic snapped when Meyer, ten Dam, Blel Kadri (Ag2R-La Mondiale), De Gent and Rob Rujigh (both Vacansoleil) surged clear. Meyer’s team-mate Matt Wilson bridged across several kilometres later and the six riders set about trying to build as big a lead as possible.

The advantage went up to two minutes 30 and was still close to this figure when De Gendt beat Kadri and Meyer to win the intermediate sprint in Balhannah. From there just over sixty kilometres remained for the sextet, which became a group of five riders when Kadri dropped back.

Had the peloton pulled hard, the move could have been brought back then. However, as Goss’s team-mate Mark Renshaw articulated, too many looked to HTC Highroad to do the bulk of the work. “It's the same old story…we rode all day and we can't be expected to do that and to close the gap,” he said. “Some of the other teams need to have a look at themselves.

"We had one guy from Omega-Pharma and a couple of guys from RadioShack but by then it was too late. With a finish like that, everyone knew it was downhill for the last 10 km. It's a little bit disappointing because we lost the jersey.”

Meyer said that a bit of tactical play helped the riders up front; they held back a little until the last half-hour of racing, then really floored it. That caught the bunch out, as it didn’t expect the acceleration.

He said that Wilson’s riding was also factor, with the Garmin-Cervélo rider driving the group along to help build the time gap. He also did more than his share of work to ensure that Meyer had a little left for the finish. As a result, the young Australian was able to respond to a sprint-opening surge by De Gendt, coming around him inside the final 100 metres.

He is now in a race leader’s jersey for the first time as a pro, and is understandably a little nervous. However tomorrow’s tough course favours the strong riders, and so it may come down to what’s in the legs more than tactics.

“I will take confidence from the ride I did in Wilunga last year,” he said. “Hopefully I can put in a good performance and have that extra special motivation with this jersey on my shoulders.”

As for De Gendt, he had some consolation in taking over the Jayco sprint competition and also grabbing the Hindmarsh Most Aggressive Rider award for the stage.

“I am little disappointed that we didn't win, but I'm also happy that I have second place," the 24 year old Belgian said. “(But) it's very early in the season for me, so it's good that I have this good result. His goal is to keep that sprint jersey by chasing a stage win and also picking up intermediate points.

Luke Roberts (UniSA) retained his lead in the Skoda King of the Mountains contest, while Meyer’s Garmin-Cervélo squad took over in the teams’ classification.

The race has what should be its most decisive stage tomorrow, with the parcours taking the riders over Old Wilunga Hill twice.

-----

Santos Tour Down Under (UCI WorldTour), January 18-23:

Stage 4, January 21: Norwood to Strathalbyn:

1, Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervélo) 124 kilometres in 2 hours 57 mins 55 secs
2, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
3, Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 3 secs
4, Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervélo) at 10 secs
5, Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) at 24 secs
6, Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team)
7, Ben Swift (Team Sky)
8, Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
9, Nikolay Trusov (Katusha Team)
10, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
11, Jonathan Cantwell (UNI SA - Australia)
12, Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team)
13, Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank SunGard)
14, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale)
15, André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
16, Davide Vigano (Leopard Trek)
17, Marco Bandiera (Quick Step Cycling Team)
18, Francisco Ventoso (Movistar Team)
19, Allan Davis (Astana)
20, Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team)
21, Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD)
22, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
23, Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervélo)
24, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
25, Greg Henderson (Team Sky)
26, Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team)
27, Luke Roberts (UNI SA - Australia)
28, Hayden Roulston (HTC-Highroad)
29, Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing Team)
30, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
31, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
32, Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r La Mondiale)
33, Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team)
34, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky)
35, Robbie McEwen (Team Radio Shack)
36, Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
37, Simon Zahner (BMC Racing Team)
38, Juan José Haedo (Saxo Bank SunGard)
39, Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
40, Steve Houanard (Ag2r La Mondiale)
41, Serguei Ivanov (Katusha Team)
42, Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad)
43, Stuart O'Grady (Leopard Trek)
44, Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar Team)
45, Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank SunGard)
46, Simon Gerrans (Team Sky)
47, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
48, Julien Loubet (Ag2r La Mondiale)
49, Addy Engels (Quick Step Cycling Team)
50, Luis Pasamontes (Movistar Team)
51, Francesco Reda (Quick Step Cycling Team)
52, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale)
53, Andriy Grivko (Astana)
54, Ben Hermans (Team Radio Shack)
55, Mathieu Perget (Ag2r La Mondiale)
56, Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
57, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
58, David Lopez (Movistar Team)
59, Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
60, Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r La Mondiale)
61, Angel Madrazo (Movistar Team)
62, Davide Cimolai (Liquigas-Cannondale)
63, Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step Cycling Team)
64, Manuel Cardoso (Team Radio Shack)
65, Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD)
66, Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
67, Michael Rogers (Team Sky)
68, Maxim Gourov (Astana)
69, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
70, Davide Malacarne (Quick Step Cycling Team)
71, Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre - ISD)
72, Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana)
73, Tanel Kangert (Astana)
74, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team)
75, Juan Horrach (Katusha Team)
76, Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
77, Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale)
78, David Tanner (Saxo Bank SunGard)
79, Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervélo)
80, Luke Durbridge (UNI SA - Australia) at 39 secs
81, Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad)
82, Bruno Pires (Leopard Trek) at 41 secs
83, Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale)
84, Simon Clarke (Astana)
85, Lance Armstrong (Team Radio Shack)
86, Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale)
87, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
88, Richie Porte (Saxo Bank SunGard)
89, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank SunGard)
90, Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
91, Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
92, Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) at mins 45 secs
93, Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
94, Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) at 58 secs
95, Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
96, Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad)
97, Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD)
98, Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) at 1 min 0 secs
99, Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek)
100, Travis Meyer (Garmin-Cervélo) at 1 min 6 secs
101, Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD)
102, Gregory Rast (Team Radio Shack) at 1 min 12 secs
103, Robbie Hunter (Team Radio Shack)
104, Markel Irizar (Team Radio Shack)
105, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo) at 1 min 41 secs
106, Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step Cycling Team) at 24 secs
107, Wesley Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia) at 2 mins 9 secs
108, Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) at 2 mins 10 secs
109, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
110, Mitchell Docker (UNI SA - Australia)
111, Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
112, Alfredo Balloni (Lampre - ISD)
113, Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team)
114, Julien Vermote (Quick Step Cycling Team)
115, Timothy Roe (BMC Racing Team)
116, Jos van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
117, Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha Team) at 24 secs
118, Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervélo) at 2 mins 10 secs
119, Brian Vandborg (Saxo Bank SunGard) at 4 mins 26 secs
120, Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
121, Martin Mortensen (Leopard Trek)
122, Martin Pedersen (Leopard Trek)
123, John Murphy (BMC Racing Team)
124, José Vicente Garcia (Movistar Team)
125, Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad)
126, Pieter Weening (Rabobank Cycling Team)
127, Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
128, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana)
129, Dimitri Champion (Ag2r La Mondiale)
130, Michael Hepburn (UNI SA - Australia)
131, William Clarke (Leopard Trek)

Jayco Sprint 1 at Gumeracha:

1, Robbie McEwen (Team Radio Shack) 6 pts
2, Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) 4
3, Francisco Ventoso (Movistar Team) 2

Jayco Sprint 2 at Balhannah:

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6 pts
2, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale) 4
3, Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervélo) 2

King of Mountains on Checker Hill:

1, Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 16 pts
2, Ben Hermans (Team Radio Shack) 12
3, Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervélo) 8
4, Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) 6
5, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 4

Teams:

1, Garmin-Cervelo, at 8 hours 54 mins 19 secs
2, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 14 secs
3, Rabobank, at 17 secs
4, Team Sky, at 38 secs
5, Katusha,
6, Movistar,
7, HTC-Highroad,
8, Saxo Bank SunGard,
9, Euskaltel-Euskadi,
10, BMC,
11, Quickstep,
12, Ag2r La Mondiale,
13, Astana,
14, Liquigas-Cannondale,
15, Radio Shack,
16, Lampre - ISD,
17, UNI SA - Australia, at 53 secs
18, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 55 secs
19, Leopard Trek,


General classification after four stages:

1, Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervélo) 12 hours 54 mins 30 secs
2, Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 10 secs
3, Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) at 12 secs
4, Robbie McEwen (Team Radio Shack) at 15 secs
5, André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) at 16 secs
6, Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 18 secs
7, Ben Swift (Team Sky)
8, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 26 secs
9, Francisco Ventoso (Movistar Team) at 27 secs
10, Allan Davis (Astana) at 28 secs
11, Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD)
12, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale)
13, Greg Henderson (Team Sky)
14, Luke Roberts (UNI SA - Australia)
15, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
16, Davide Vigano (Leopard Trek)
17, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
18, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, Simon Gerrans (Team Sky)
20, Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar Team)
21, Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team)
22, Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
23, Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank SunGard)
24, Julien Loubet (Ag2r La Mondiale)
25, Ben Hermans (Team Radio Shack)
26, Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha Team)
27, Mathieu Perget (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 32 secs
28, Simon Zahner (BMC Racing Team)
29, Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 33 secs
30, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 35 secs
31, Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
32, Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
33, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
34, Francesco Reda (Quick Step Cycling Team)
35, Stuart O'Grady (Leopard Trek)
36, Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
37, David Lopez (Movistar Team)
38, Andriy Grivko (Astana)
39, Hayden Roulston (HTC-Highroad)
40, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky)
41, Addy Engels (Quick Step Cycling Team)
42, Serguei Ivanov (Katusha Team)
43, Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale)
44, Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervélo)
45, Jonathan Cantwell (UNI SA - Australia) at 41 secs
46, Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
47, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
48, Steve Houanard (Ag2r La Mondiale)
49, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
50, Juan Horrach (Katusha Team)
51, Tanel Kangert (Astana)
52, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
53, Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervélo)
54, Davide Cimolai (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 58 secs
55, Manuel Cardoso (Team Radio Shack) at 59 secs
56, Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 0 secs
57, Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) at 1 min 14 secs
58, Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 19 secs
59, Richie Porte (Saxo Bank SunGard) at 1 min 31 secs
60, Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 min 32 secs
61, David Tanner (Saxo Bank SunGard) at 1 min 34 secs
62, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank SunGard) at 1 min 35 secs
63, Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 38 secs
64, Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 46 secs
65, Angel Madrazo (Movistar Team) at 1 min 48 secs
66, Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 min 59 secs
67, Mitchell Docker (UNI SA - Australia) at 2 mins 15 secs
68, Wesley Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia) at 2 mins 20 secs
69, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 mins 21 secs
70, Julien Vermote (Quick Step Cycling Team) at 2 mins 27 secs
71, Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto) at 2 mins 51 secs
72, Michael Rogers (Team Sky) at 3 mins 8 secs
73, Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 9 secs
74, Bruno Pires (Leopard Trek) at 3 mins 26 secs
75, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 30 secs
76, Luis Pasamontes (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 38 secs
77, Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 39 secs
78, Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing Team)
79, Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana)
80, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 56 secs
81, Lance Armstrong (Team Radio Shack)
82, Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) at 4 mins 3 secs
83, Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek) at 4 mins 15 secs
84, Robbie Hunter (Team Radio Shack) at 4 mins 27 secs
85, Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) at 4 mins 40 secs
86, Nikolay Trusov (Katusha Team) at 4 mins 47 secs
87, Jos van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
88, Simon Clarke (Astana) at 4 mins 55 secs
89, Luke Durbridge (UNI SA - Australia) at 5 mins 1 secs
90, William Clarke (Leopard Trek) at 5 mins 16 secs
91, Maxim Gourov (Astana) at 5 mins 32 secs
92, Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 43 secs
93, Travis Meyer (Garmin-Cervélo) at 5 mins 51 secs
94, Davide Malacarne (Quick Step Cycling Team) at 5 mins 56 secs
95, Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto) at 6 mins 32 secs
96, Alfredo Balloni (Lampre - ISD) at 6 mins 33 secs
97, Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) at 6 mins 40 secs
98, Timothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 49 secs
99, Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervélo) at 6 mins 53 secs
100, Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 7 mins 0 secs
101, Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 7 mins 7 secs
102, Marco Bandiera (Quick Step Cycling Team)
103, Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) at 7 mins 22 secs
104, Michael Hepburn (UNI SA - Australia) at 7 mins 41 secs
105, Dimitri Champion (Ag2r La Mondiale)
106, Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 21 secs
107, Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervélo) at 8 mins 28 secs
108, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo) at 8 mins 38 secs
109, Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank SunGard) at 8 mins 40 secs
110, Martin Pedersen (Leopard Trek) at 8 mins 49 secs
111, Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) at 9 mins 18 secs
112, Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) at 9 mins 59 secs
113, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) at 10 mins 54 secs
114, Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad)
115, Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step Cycling Team)
116, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) at 11 mins 9 secs
117, Brian Vandborg (Saxo Bank SunGard)
118, Markel Irizar (Team Radio Shack) at 11 mins 42 secs
119, Gregory Rast (Team Radio Shack)
120, Martin Mortensen (Leopard Trek) at 11 mins 50 secs
121, Juan José Haedo (Saxo Bank SunGard) at 12 mins 27 secs
122, Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) at 12 mins 39 secs
123, Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 13 mins 25 secs
124, John Murphy (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 56 secs
125, Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) at 14 mins 25 secs
126, Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 56 secs
127, Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) at 15 mins 14 secs
128, Pieter Weening (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 16 mins 19 secs
129, Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) at 16 mins 20 secs
130, Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) at 17 mins 20 secs
131, José Vicente Garcia (Movistar Team) at 19 mins 0 secs

Sprint classification:

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20 pts
2, Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) 16
3, Robbie McEwen (Team Radio Shack) 16
4, Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 12
5, Mitchell Docker (UNI SA - Australia) 12
6, André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 12
7, Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervélo) 10
8, Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 8
9, Ben Swift (Team Sky) 8
10, David Tanner (Saxo Bank SunGard) 8
11, Mathieu Perget (Ag2r La Mondiale) 6
12, Simon Zahner (BMC Racing Team) 6
13, Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 6
14, Simon Clarke (Astana) 6
15, Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 4
16, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale) 4
17, Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r La Mondiale) 4
18, Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 4
19, Francisco Ventoso (Movistar Team) 2
20, Luis Pasamontes (Movistar Team) 2
21, Luke Durbridge (UNI SA - Australia) 2

Mountains classification:

1, Luke Roberts (UNI SA - Australia) 22 pts
2, Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 16
3, Mitchell Docker (UNI SA - Australia) 16
4, Luke Durbridge (UNI SA - Australia) 16
5, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 12
6, Ben Hermans (Team Radio Shack) 12
7, Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r La Mondiale) 12
8, David Tanner (Saxo Bank SunGard) 12
9, Luis Pasamontes (Movistar Team) 12
10, Julien Loubet (Ag2r La Mondiale) 8
11, Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervélo) 8
12, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
13, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale) 6
14, Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) 6
15, Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 6
16, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 4
17, Simon Zahner (BMC Racing Team) 4
18, Timothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) 4

Teams classification:

1, Garmin-Cervélo, 38 hours 44 mins 43 secs
2, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1 secs
3, Team Sky, at 11 secs
4, Movistar,
5, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18 secs
6, Ag2r La Mondiale,
7, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25 secs
8, Rabobank, at 29 secs
9, BMC, at 31 secs
10, Katusha,
11, Astana,
12, Quickstep, at 38 secs
13, UNI SA - Australia, at 40 secs
14, Radio Shack, at 42 secs
15, Leopard Trek, at 1 min 21 secs
16, Saxo Bank SunGard, at 1 min 47 secs
17, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1 min 54 secs
18, Lampre - ISD, at 3 mins 58 secs
19, HTC-Highroad, at 7 mins 38 secs
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC