Giro d’Italia: Mark Cavendish answers his critics with stage ten victory
  September 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Giro d’Italia: Mark Cavendish answers his critics with stage ten victory

by Ben Atkins at 11:54 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Manx Missile fires again to take sprint victory in Teramo

mark cavendishMark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) has proved once more that you write him off at your peril, taking a dominant sprint victory in the Giro d’Italia’s tenth stage between Termoli and Teramo. Having been beaten by Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) in their only previous encounter on stage two, the Manx Missile flew past the Ale-Jet into the closing metres to win by a clear margin at the end of the flat 159km stage.

Petacchi faded on the steep, final hundred metres and was pushed into third by Francisco Ventoso (Movistar), who had accused Cavendish of holding on to his team car on the way Mount Etna on Sunday.

"Winning in Italy is massively important for me," said Cavendish afterwards. "It's where I took my first ever Grand Tour stage win and I was disappointed not to win in Parma, because this is one of my favorite races, really close to my heart."

"I suffered badly in the mountain stages, but I wanted to get through in order to keep winning here," he added.

"We haven't got our most experienced sprint team here, but it is still the same as its always been in terms of heart and commitment," he said, in praise of his HTC-Highroad teammates. "They all gave it one hundred percent and I couldn't ask more from them. We controlled the break perfectly and when we came into the finish they were all there.

"I got on Petacchi's wheel," he explained. "He started accelerating with 250 meters to go; I went with 150 meters to go and then I came past him for the win."

After Sunday’s tough mountain stage to the top of Mount Etna, the race used the rest day to transfer from Sicily to Termoli, on the east coast of the Italian mainland. The stage was one that was set to suit the sprinters, as it made its way north beside the Adriatic Sea, from about mid-calf on Italy’s boot to somewhere near the back of the knee.

With nothing predictable in this race though, a gently sloping profile to the latter part of the stage was to give way to a sharp 4% gradient for the final hundred metres, giving a real chance to the race’s opportunists.

The change to the side of Italy also saw a change to the weather; the hot sunshine, which had been following the race since its start in Turin just over a week ago, had deserted the peloton; heavy rain fell on the area in the morning before the stage, but it was dry again, but overcast, as the riders lined up for the start.

An easy start sees the inevitable break get away

With much of the peloton apparently still enjoying the rest day, Pierre Cazaux (Europcar) and Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) escaped inside the first kilometre. With virtually no reaction coming from the rest of the race, the two of them had opened up a gap of 2’22” over the bunch inside four kilometres; Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2R La Mondiale) had escaped soon afterwards, and was 1’30” behind Cazaux and Beppu.

Reasoning that six legs were better than four, the two leaders sat up and waited for the Ukrainian-born Frenchman, and he caught up by the 17km mark. The three riders struck out once more and by the 34km point had widened the gap to 5’35”.

This was as good as it was to get for the breakaway riders though. Stage nine winner, and race leader, Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-SunGard) had already declared that he would be willing to let go of his maglia rosa, providing it was not to one of his rivals, and so his team was not lifting a finger to bring the chasers back. With so few opportunities for sprinters in the race though, the fast men were not going to pass this one up; HTC-Columbia took control of the front of the peloton, along with Garmin-Cervélo and Colnago-CSF Inox, and began to gradually chip the seconds away from the three fugitives’ advantage.

The peloton begins to toy with the fugitives

After 69km, with 100km still to race, the gap had been shortened to 3’50”, whereupon the pace of the peloton slackened off to hold it more or less static.

Either down to the determination of the breakaway trio, or to the peloton easing up, the gap began to widen again a few kilometres later. As the race left the feedzone, with 74km to go, it was back up to 4’20” and growing once more.

Quick Step and Garmin-Cervélo joined HTC-Columbia at the front of the peloton though, and the gap began to come down again once more. With so many kilometres still to race, the peloton clearly had the three riders under control.

At the intermediate “Traguardo Volante” sprint in Pescara, with 61km to go, the gap was down to 3’35”, and with just under 52km it dropped below three minutes. At 45km though, as it dropped down to 1’55”, the peloton eased up again, allowing it to stretch back out to 2’50” in the next 5km.

The gap went out to three minutes once more, with 32km to go, but this seemed to be the signal for Quick Step and HTC-Highroad to put the hammer down and it began to close once more; presumably for the final time today.

As the race turns inland the three leaders could still make it

Things could still go either way though, as the three leaders were 2’50” ahead with less than 29km to go; by using the calculation of pulling back a minute for every ten kilometres, this was going to be close.

There was a brief flurry towards the back of the peloton with just over 25km to go, as Quick Step’s Kristof Vandewalle touched a wheel and crashed. A number of riders were forced to stop and put their feet down, but everybody managed to get around the young Belgian; he rejoined the peloton a few kilometres later with a dressing on his chin.

Omega Pharma-Lotto was now on the front, lifting the pace once more; big accelerations from a number of the sprinters’ teams decimated the break’s advantage as it turned inland at Giulianova Lido, and took on the steady rise towards the finish.

Over the course of the next ten kilometres the advantage held by Cazaux, Beppu and Krivtsov fell rapidly as the three riders began to pay for their long day in front on the gradually rising road. Finally, the peloton had them in sight and they were caught with just under 12km to go.

Its all over for the break but was it caught too soon?

Once the break was caught a number of different teams began to swarm forward, but the high pace continued to stop anybody from launching any kind of attack. Liquigas-Cannondale finally took control, along with Team Sky, as the race entered a twisting, technical junction with 5km to go; despite the narrowing of the road and a number of sweeping turns, the whole peloton managed to pass through without problems.

The Liquigas-Cannondale team continued with its offensive but, if they were out to put Contador into trouble they were to be disappointed when the Spaniard’s team brought him to the front and took over themselves with just over 3km to go.

As they passed under the 3km to go banner though, David Millar (Garmin-Cervélo) flew from the pack. The British time trial specialist opened up a huge gap almost immediately, before any of the teams was able to organise themselves. HTC-Highroad came back to the front though, and steadily pulled him back, catching him up just before hen entered the final kilometre.

The sprint is on with the usual riders to the fore

Lampre-ISD led into the finishing straight for Petacchi, but suddenly Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) burst ahead. The German sprinter had gone far too early though and he was quickly overcome by the Movistar leadout of Ventoso.

Petacchi opened up his sprint with a few hundred metres to go, but hits time Cavendish was on his wheel waiting to pounce and the Manxman quickly moved in front of the tall Italian

Cavendish had timed his sprint to perfection and, despite the steep rise with 100m to go, he held on to win by a clear margin over the others; Ventoso managed to get past Petacchi in the last few metres to take second place.

All of the overall contenders finished in the same time Cavendish, so the standings remain unchanged, with Contador leading Kanstantin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) by 59 seconds.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 10 Result: Termoli - Teramo (159 km):

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 04:00:49
esp ESP 2 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Davide Appollonio (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
nor NOR 9 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
slo SLO 11 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
uzb UZB 12 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ned NED 16 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
por POR 19 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
gbr GBR 23 Russell Downing (Team Sky) s.t.
col COL 24 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ven VEN 27 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
cze CZE 30 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
por POR 32 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 33 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
BRA 34 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ned NED 36 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
blr BLR 39 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 40 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 41 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 43 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
cro CRO 50 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 51 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 54 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
blr BLR 57 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 60 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
blr BLR 61 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 62 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 65 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
swe SWE 66 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
fin FIN 67 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
ukr UKR 68 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) s.t.
cro CRO 69 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
can CAN 70 Michael Barry (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
pol POL 72 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 76 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 77 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 78 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
jpn JPN 80 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) s.t.
col COL 81 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 83 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
sui SUI 84 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
sui SUI 86 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
col COL 90 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 93 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ven VEN 94 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aus AUS 101 Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 104 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 107 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ger GER 109 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
CHI 110 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 112 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 115 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
slo SLO 117 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 118 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
pol POL 121 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 123 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
lux LUX 125 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
pol POL 127 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 128 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 131 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 134 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
irl IRL 138 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rsa RSA 142 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ger GER 144 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ltu LTU 146 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) 00:00:27
sui SUI 148 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) 00:00:30
gbr GBR 150 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) 00:00:33
ita ITA 151 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:41
ita ITA 152 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:45
sui SUI 153 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 00:00:51
gbr GBR 154 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:56
ita ITA 155 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:09
aus AUS 156 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:10
aus AUS 157 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:13
den DEN 158 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:19
cze CZE 159 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 160 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:01:47
ita ITA 161 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 162 Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 163 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 164 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
den DEN 165 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
kaz KAZ 167 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
usa USA 168 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 169 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 170 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 171 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 172 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
nor NOR 173 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) s.t.
lux LUX 174 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
den DEN 175 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 176 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fin FIN 177 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 178 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:02:18
kaz KAZ 179 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 180 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:43
bel BEL 181 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:03:47
ned NED 182 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
sui SUI 183 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:03:50
aus AUS 184 Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 185 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 00:03:56
usa USA 186 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 187 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:04:51
ned NED 188 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 00:05:20
gbr GBR DNF Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto )  

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 37:04:40
blr BLR 2 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:59
fra FRA 3 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:19
ita ITA 4 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:21
ita ITA 5 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:28
esp ESP 6 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:01:37
cze CZE 7 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:01:41
col COL 8 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) 00:01:47
ita ITA 9 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:02:21
ita ITA 10 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
blr BLR 12 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 00:02:30
ita ITA 13 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:02:39
ita ITA 14 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) 00:02:49
fra FRA 15 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:55
ned NED 16 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:02:56
fra FRA 17 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:57
cro CRO 18 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:03:15
ita ITA 19 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 00:03:17
rus RUS 20 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:03:18
swe SWE 21 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:03:27
esp ESP 22 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:03:34
esp ESP 23 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:10
sui SUI 24 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:04:23
ita ITA 25 Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) 00:04:56
esp ESP 26 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:57
bel BEL 27 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:51
ita ITA 28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:05:53
bel BEL 29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:06:03
ven VEN 30 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) 00:06:05
pol POL 31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:06:36
ned NED 32 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 00:06:42
esp ESP 33 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:06:58
esp ESP 34 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:07:39
ita ITA 35 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 00:08:26
por POR 36 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:08:34
ita ITA 37 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:08:48
ita ITA 38 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) 00:13:05
esp ESP 39 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:14:16
cro CRO 40 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) 00:15:35
usa USA 41 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:16:45
ita ITA 42 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:17:46
ita ITA 43 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 00:18:00
bel BEL 44 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:18:41
col COL 45 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) 00:18:47
ned NED 46 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 00:20:07
esp ESP 47 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:20:36
ukr UKR 48 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:21:07
esp ESP 49 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:21:35
sui SUI 50 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:21:37
ita ITA 51 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:22:39
ita ITA 52 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:24:34
bel BEL 53 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:24:44
ven VEN 54 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 00:25:07
esp ESP 55 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:26:06
esp ESP 56 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:26:20
ita ITA 57 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:26:27
ita ITA 58 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:26:52
ita ITA 59 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:28:00
kaz KAZ 60 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 00:28:29
can CAN 61 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 00:28:46
ita ITA 62 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) 00:29:03
blr BLR 63 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 00:29:53
ita ITA 64 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:30:09
sui SUI 65 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:30:57
esp ESP 66 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:31:16
rus RUS 67 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:31:34
esp ESP 68 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:32:34
esp ESP 69 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:33:59
gbr GBR 70 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) 00:34:10
ita ITA 71 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 00:35:05
ita ITA 72 Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:36:02
ita ITA 73 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) 00:36:09
esp ESP 74 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:36:23
ita ITA 75 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:36:38
ita ITA 76 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:36:43
pol POL 77 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:36:51
bel BEL 78 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:36:59
nor NOR 79 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 00:37:06
rus RUS 80 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) 00:38:25
rus RUS 81 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:39:02
esp ESP 82 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 00:39:15
pol POL 83 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:39:25
ita ITA 84 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:39:46
usa USA 85 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) 00:40:29
jpn JPN 86 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) 00:40:51
esp ESP 87 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:42:29
fra FRA 88 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 00:42:40
ita ITA 89 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:43:28
ukr UKR 90 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) 00:43:36
col COL 91 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:44:05
fra FRA 92 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:44:26
esp ESP 93 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) 00:44:59
ita ITA 94 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:45:22
irl IRL 95 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) 00:46:14
rus RUS 96 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:46:16
col COL 97 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) 00:46:28
ita ITA 98 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:47:42
ita ITA 99 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:48:25
aus AUS 100 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:48:33
uzb UZB 101 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:48:43
gbr GBR 102 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:49:07
ita ITA 103 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:49:12
ger GER 104 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:49:35
fra FRA 105 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:49:36
sui SUI 106 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:50:11
BRA 107 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:50:12
fin FIN 108 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) 00:50:19
ger GER 109 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) 00:50:48
blr BLR 110 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:51:04
CHI 111 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 00:51:28
ita ITA 112 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:51:31
esp ESP 113 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 00:52:13
bel BEL 114 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:53:16
ita ITA 115 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:53:18
lux LUX 116 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:53:52
ita ITA 117 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:54:15
sui SUI 118 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 00:55:26
lux LUX 119 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:56:13
ned NED 120 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:56:23
ita ITA 121 Davide Appollonio (Team Sky) 00:56:44
bel BEL 122 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:56:58
ned NED 123 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 00:57:15
bel BEL 124 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:57:20
ita ITA 125 Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:57:32
ita ITA 126 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) 00:58:34
bel BEL 127 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:58:41
usa USA 128 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) 00:58:56
ned NED 129 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) 00:59:28
ita ITA 130 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:59:35
slo SLO 131 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) 00:59:38
slo SLO 132 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:59:41
ltu LTU 133 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 00:59:47
ita ITA 134 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) 01:00:03
den DEN 135 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 01:00:19
ita ITA 136 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:00:20
esp ESP 138 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:00:21
sui SUI 139 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 01:00:42
esp ESP 140 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO 141 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) 01:01:48
ita ITA 142 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) 01:02:38
gbr GBR 143 Russell Downing (Team Sky) 01:02:43
rus RUS 144 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:02:44
ger GER 145 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) 01:03:24
ita ITA 146 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 01:04:02
ita ITA 147 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:04:59
rus RUS 148 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 01:05:16
aus AUS 149 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:06:53
ita ITA 150 Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:07:12
fra FRA 151 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:08:22
ita ITA 152 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:08:41
fra FRA 153 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:09:11
fra FRA 154 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:09:45
esp ESP 155 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:10:05
ita ITA 156 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:10:20
ita ITA 157 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:10:50
ita ITA 158 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:12:31
ita ITA 159 Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:12:36
den DEN 160 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:12:39
cze CZE 161 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) 01:13:04
usa USA 162 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) 01:13:07
ita ITA 163 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua E Sapone) 01:13:15
fin FIN 164 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:13:19
por POR 165 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) 01:13:51
ita ITA 166 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 01:13:55
ita ITA 167 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 01:14:55
rsa RSA 168 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) 01:15:54
ned NED 169 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 01:16:04
gbr GBR 170 Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 01:16:40
kaz KAZ 171 Maxim Gourov (Astana) 01:16:59
nor NOR 172 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) 01:17:48
ita ITA 173 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) 01:18:31
den DEN 174 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 01:19:53
den DEN 175 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 176 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:20:16
ita ITA 177 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) 01:20:26
ger GER 178 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 01:22:09
usa USA 179 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:24:36
ita ITA 180 Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) 01:24:50
ita ITA 181 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:25:25
ita ITA 182 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:25:46
aus AUS 183 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 01:26:12
aus AUS 184 Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:27:40
ned NED 185 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 186 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:28:31
ned NED 187 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 01:31:45
aus AUS 188 Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:34:59

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC