Giro d'Italia: Vasili Kiryienka takes an emotional stage 20 victory for Movistar
  December 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Giro d'Italia: Vasili Kiryienka takes an emotional stage 20 victory for Movistar

by VeloNation Press at 12:05 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Remembers Xavier Tondo as he crosses the line

Vasil KiryienkaMovistar rider Vasili Kiryienka secured an emotional victory in stage twenty of the Giro d'Italia today, crossing the line alone in style to dedicate his victory to fallen teammate Xavier Tondo as he pointed towards the sky.  Jose Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) finished second on the day, with Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) coming in just behind in third.

"This was the best way to remember a teammate that was with us only for this season, but yet seemed to have been here for such a long time," said Kiryienka after his victory.  "I didn't know Xavi very well," he admitted, "but shared some moments with him in the Ardennes classics week and he was an enthusiastic person when it came to cycling.

"We decided that the best way to pay him tribute was staying into the Giro, and I think we made a good choice, because winning in such a hard mountain stage and into such a long break, it was the kind of winning that he liked so much."

Alberto Contador's (Saxo Bank-Sungard) Maglia Rosa was never in danger on the day, with the Spaniard able to easily follow as Michele Scarponi and Vincenzo Nibali battled for second place overall.  Scarponi ended up ahead on the day, gaining a valuable 22 seconds on the Sicilian as they head into tomorrow's test against the clock.

Yesterday's wet conditions were a distant memory as the Italian countryside gave way to sunny skies for the start of stage twenty.  Again the peloton started quickly with the assistance of a friendly tailwind and, by the time they reached the 29 kilometer mark, a group of thirteen had made their way off the front.

The best rider overall in what would become the break of the day was Movistar's Vasili Kiryienka, who sat more than an hour behind the Maglia Rosa in the standings.  He was joined by Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD), Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step), Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale), Sebastian Lang (GER, OLO), Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack), Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli), Carlos Betancourt (Acqua & Sapone), Josep Jufré (Astana), Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli), Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

The break enjoyed a maximum advantage of 11 minutes and 20 seconds, a gap that was helped by an incident that saw third place overall Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) hit the pavement.  But the Saxo Bank-Sungard and AG2r La Mondiale squads slowly chipped away at their lead as they worked their way towards the big mountain tests of the day.

By the time the leaders started the 2178 meter Colle delle Finestre the gap to the peloton was down to 6 minutes and 13 seconds. As they snaked their way up the 18.5 kilometer climb, the gap continued to erode.  The peloton started the Finestre 5 minutes and 30 seconds behind the escape and immediately began to disintegrate as they powered on.

Stefano Pirazzi (COlnago-CSF Inox) was the first to attack from the peloton, with Rabobank behind taking up the chase to bring him back.  Kiryienka rode away from the lead group to make himself the lone leader, while Rujano hit the peloton hard and quickly rode across to the break.

Behind the Maglia Rosa group was already down to a select group of ten riders that included Contador, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), Vincenzo Nibali, Cristiano Salerno and Sylvester Szmyd from Liquigas-Cannondale, John Gadret (AG2r La Mondiale), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Stephen Kruijswijk (Rabobank) and Carlos Sastre and Denis Menchov from the Geox-TMC squad.  Notably missing from the group was Astana's Roman Krueziger who led the best young rider competition, with Kruijswijk now threatening his place.  Nibali's team took control.

Rujano continued on through the break in pursuit of the lone Movistar rider, with 4 minutes to close on the Belarusian and a 30 second lead over the pink jersey group.  The break was shattered over the slopes of the mountain as the Venezuelan continued to pick his way past its remnants towards the summit.  When the group containing the overall leaders hit the dirt road signaling 8 kilometers to the top, the Liqugas-Cannondale team continued at the front putting in a strong pace.

Betancourt was the only one able to hold onto the flying Androni Giocattoli rider, and under the 30 kilometers remaining banner Kiryienka was holding onto his advantage, pedaling style still fluid as he approached the kilometer marker to the summit.  The leader had 3 minutes and 51 seconds over Rujano with the Maglia Rosa group a further 2 minutes behind.

Rodriguez was next to hit the favorites group, which caused Nibali to lose contact.  The Catalan continued the push the pace and keep the Italian under pressure, but with a long descent ahead, Nibali wouldn't bother going into the red.

The Movistar rider continued to race down towards the final climb up Sestriere, as Nibali made light work of latching back onto the leaders on the descent. Krueziger continued to work hard behind for a chance to hang onto the white jersey, as Kiryienka began the final ascent of the day with 5 minutes and 40 seconds in hand.  He had a massive 4.5 kilometer advantage over the Maglia Rosa group, and now looked to be in control of his own fate as he continued to climb.

It was the Katusha rider who struck first from the group of favorites as they rode the day's final test, with 6 minutes and 20 seconds to the lone leader and 6 kilometers left to race.  Menchov was next to go in an attempt to move himself up the overall standings, while the Astana rider led the chase behind.  Rujano was a minute ahead of the Contador group when Betancourt blew and lost the little climber's wheel.

With 5 kilometers to race for the Contador group there was no sense of urgency from the top three overall.  Up front the Movistar rider was beginning to show his efforts of the day as the final kilometer came into sight.  Rodriguez continued to ride at his maximum up the mountain, and closed in on Rujano as Gadre hit the group from behind to open a gap immediately.  The Movistar rider had done enough for the win though, and crossed the finish line pointing to the sky to honor fallen teammate Xavier Tondo, who died tragically earlier this week.

The Frenchman continued to power ahead and closed the gap to Menchov, as Nibali began to increase the pace in the chase.   Kruijswijk countered the Italian's surge to put both Nibali and Krueziger in difficulty.  Scarponi went to the front and worked hard to increase the distance between himself and his compatriot for tomorrow's time trial.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia stage twenty results

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
blr BLR 1 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 06:17:03
ven VEN 2 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) 00:04:43
esp ESP 3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:04:50
col COL 4 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) 00:05:31
fra FRA 5 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:05:54
ita ITA 6 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:58
ned NED 7 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
rus RUS 9 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
cze CZE 10 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:06:16
ita ITA 11 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:06:20
fra FRA 12 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:07:17
ita ITA 13 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:07:53
blr BLR 14 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 00:08:44
sui SUI 15 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 16 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 00:08:46
esp ESP 17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:47
esp ESP 18 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
usa USA 19 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:09:29
bel BEL 20 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:09:30
blr BLR 21 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
por POR 28 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:09:56
rus RUS 29 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:07
fra FRA 31 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:11:27
esp ESP 32 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
sui SUI 33 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 34 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
cro CRO 35 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:45
usa USA 42 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:13:03
ita ITA 44 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:13:19
can CAN 46 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 00:13:57
irl IRL 47 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
swe SWE 48 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 49 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:14:45
ned NED 50 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:15:15
pol POL 51 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:16:18
ita ITA 52 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
cro CRO 53 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 55 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:16:30
esp ESP 56 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 57 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
ukr UKR 58 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) 00:17:06
bel BEL 59 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:18:01
ita ITA 60 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 61 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 00:19:03
esp ESP 62 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 63 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:22:16
ned NED 64 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
chi CHI 65 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 00:26:33
aus AUS 66 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:26:51
esp ESP 67 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:32:50
pol POL 72 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ven VEN 75 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ukr UKR 76 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
nor NOR 78 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) s.t.
col COL 79 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 81 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ned NED 82 Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
jpn JPN 88 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 89 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
rus RUS 94 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 95 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) 00:42:38
ita ITA 96 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
blr BLR 100 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
fin FIN 101 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 103 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 104 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 106 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 108 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
usa USA 111 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 112 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 113 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
slo SLO 119 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
den DEN 121 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 123 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
lux LUX 124 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 125 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
den DEN 126 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 129 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
lux LUX 130 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 131 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
kaz KAZ 134 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
uzb UZB 135 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
col COL 136 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
gbr GBR 137 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 138 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
gbr GBR 139 Russell Downing (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
nor NOR 142 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fin FIN 145 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 151 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 152 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 153 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aus AUS 154 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 155 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ltu LTU 156 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:46:20
ned NED 159 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 00:47:35

General Classification following stage 20

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 83:34:25
ita ITA 2 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:18
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:06:14
fra FRA 4 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:07:49
esp ESP 5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:09:27
ven VEN 6 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) 00:10:23
cze CZE 7 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:10:38
rus RUS 8 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:10:51
ned NED 9 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:12:56
esp ESP 10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:57
blr BLR 11 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:13:30
fra FRA 12 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:16:18
ita ITA 13 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:17:12
esp ESP 14 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:23:56
fra FRA 15 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:28:54
sui SUI 16 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:33:29
ita ITA 17 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:34:09
esp ESP 18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:34:50
ita ITA 19 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:36:56
por POR 20 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:39:23
swe SWE 21 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:41:42
usa USA 22 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:47:28
bel BEL 23 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:53:18
bel BEL 24 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:55:36
blr BLR 25 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 01:01:15
esp ESP 26 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:01:22
ita ITA 27 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 01:02:00
bel BEL 28 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:03:18
esp ESP 29 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 01:04:11
esp ESP 30 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:05:26
cro CRO 31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) 01:11:29
ita ITA 32 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) 01:12:39
col COL 33 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) 01:13:21
sui SUI 34 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:15:07
ita ITA 35 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 01:17:12
rus RUS 36 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 01:18:07
ned NED 37 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 01:18:46
esp ESP 38 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 01:22:06
rus RUS 39 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 01:23:53
pol POL 40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 01:26:51
ita ITA 41 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 01:28:46
ita ITA 42 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) 01:30:36
cro CRO 43 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 01:31:31
esp ESP 44 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:31:35
ned NED 45 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 01:32:58
blr BLR 46 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 01:35:22
irl IRL 47 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) 01:46:02
esp ESP 48 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 01:49:30
bel BEL 49 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 01:50:09
ita ITA 50 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:51:30
esp ESP 51 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 01:54:44
col COL 52 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) 01:56:07
esp ESP 53 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 01:56:55
can CAN 54 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 02:02:12
esp ESP 55 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 02:04:43
ita ITA 56 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:06:56
ned NED 57 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:09:53
col COL 58 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) 02:10:11
ger GER 59 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:10:20
ita ITA 60 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:13:19
fra FRA 61 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:13:43
ita ITA 62 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:13:50
esp ESP 63 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:14:35
ven VEN 64 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 02:15:31
ukr UKR 65 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) 02:18:33
esp ESP 66 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:19:50
jpn JPN 67 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) 02:23:39
ita ITA 68 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 02:27:23
esp ESP 69 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:27:56
ukr UKR 70 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:29:47
esp ESP 71 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 02:30:05
ita ITA 72 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:30:08
rus RUS 73 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:30:12
ita ITA 74 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:30:22
esp ESP 75 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 02:30:55
ita ITA 76 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 02:33:51
rus RUS 77 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) 02:39:31
ita ITA 78 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 02:39:45
ita ITA 79 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:40:38
ita ITA 80 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:41:06
pol POL 81 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:45:14
fra FRA 82 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 02:46:36
aus AUS 83 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:46:50
ita ITA 84 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:47:13
sui SUI 85 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 02:48:18
slo SLO 86 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) 02:49:09
gbr GBR 87 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) 02:50:51
lux LUX 88 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:52:04
blr BLR 89 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 02:53:33
usa USA 90 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:53:43
uzb UZB 91 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:59:31
nor NOR 92 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 02:59:51
ita ITA 93 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 03:01:19
bel BEL 94 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 03:02:42
ita ITA 95 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) 03:04:49
bel BEL 96 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:05:21
ita ITA 97 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:06:25
ita ITA 98 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) 03:07:04
fra FRA 99 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:08:54
ita ITA 100 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:11:50
rus RUS 101 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:14:04
ita ITA 102 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:15:03
ltu LTU 103 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 03:15:12
gbr GBR 104 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 03:15:15
ita ITA 105 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:15:46
bel BEL 106 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:16:06
ita ITA 107 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 03:16:28
ned NED 108 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 03:18:45
ned NED 109 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 03:19:50
ita ITA 110 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) 03:21:16
chi CHI 111 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 03:22:14
kaz KAZ 112 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 03:22:45
ita ITA 113 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:22:55
ita ITA 114 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:25:32
esp ESP 115 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:30:33
slo SLO 116 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) 03:31:44
ita ITA 117 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) 03:33:48
ita ITA 118 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:34:06
fin FIN 119 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:39:49
col COL 120 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:40:34
fra FRA 121 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:41:38
fra FRA 122 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:41:54
fra FRA 123 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:42:09
ita ITA 124 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 03:42:39
ned NED 125 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) 03:43:32
sui SUI 126 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 03:44:57
den DEN 127 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 03:46:43
lux LUX 128 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:47:40
rus RUS 129 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 03:48:27
usa USA 130 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) 03:48:45
sui SUI 131 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 03:50:33
ita ITA 132 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 03:51:11
fin FIN 133 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) 03:51:45
ita ITA 134 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 03:54:00
esp ESP 135 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:58:48
ita ITA 136 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:01:17
aus AUS 137 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 04:04:36
ita ITA 138 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) 04:05:02
ger GER 139 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 04:06:01
bel BEL 140 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 04:07:09
gbr GBR 141 Russell Downing (Team Sky) 04:07:34
ita ITA 142 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:08:28
ita ITA 143 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) 04:08:43
ita ITA 144 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 04:08:47
ita ITA 145 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 04:09:21
ita ITA 146 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) 04:09:29
bel BEL 147 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 04:12:10
esp ESP 148 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:13:28
ita ITA 149 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 04:14:06
ita ITA 150 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) 04:14:42
kaz KAZ 151 Maxim Gourov (Astana) 04:23:18
usa USA 152 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) 04:25:58
den DEN 153 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:31:59
nor NOR 154 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) 04:38:29
den DEN 155 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 04:38:42
ned NED 156 Rick Flens (Rabobank) 04:39:25
den DEN 157 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:41:00
ita ITA 158 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 04:45:38
ned NED 159 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 04:48:49

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC