Giro d'Italia: David Millar wins final time trial, Contador cruises to overall glory
  November 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Giro d'Italia: David Millar wins final time trial, Contador cruises to overall glory

by VeloNation Press at 12:07 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Sixth consecutive Grand Tour victory for Contador

Alberto ContadorDavid Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) won the final stage of this year's Giro d'Italia, a flat individual time trial through the streets of Milan.  The Briton took the lead early in the day, with his only real threat for the stage coming in the form of Maglia Rosa Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Sungard).  The Spaniard flew through the intermediate time check 1 second faster than Millar, enough to put the man in the hot seat on edge.

But Contador was content with his overall success, and eased up to celebrate his sixth consecutive Grand Tour victory as he approached the line, leaving the stage spoils to the Gamrin-Cervelo rider.  Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) was second on the day, with Contador rounding out the stage podium in third.  His teammate Richie Porte also put in a strong ride to finish the stage in fourth.

Roman Krueziger (Astana) secured the best young rider's jersey with former Giro d'Italia winner Stefano Garzelli taking the green jersey of best climber.  In the end, Contador was 6 minutes and 10 seconds over Michelle Scarponi in the battle for the pink jersey, with Vincenzo Nibali finishing third overall for the second straight year.  Contador's consistency throughout the race also saw the Spaniard win the red points jersey competition.

Mountains finally over, time for the race of truth

The final stage of the Giro d'Italia was contested on the streets of Milan, with Maglia Rosa Alberto Contador only having 26 kilometers to ride to secure his second overall title in Italy's Grand Tour.  Second placed Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) would begin the test with a 56 second advantage over his compatriot Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale).

Garmin-Cervelo's David Millar was the first of the day's favorites to hit the course, finishing 7 seconds ahead of HTC-Highroad's Alex Rasmussen to claim the hot seat.  The Briton had been marking the stage out for a chance at victory, and rode through the Alps and Dolmites with a highly unusual gearing of 42x36 to try to keep his legs fresh for the stage.

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) was the next big gun to fire, but the amount kilometers clocked on the front of the race in the service of Contador had taken too much out of his reserves to post a winning time.  Meanwhile, Frenchman Mikael Cherel (AG2r La Mondiale) decided to ride his time trial on the wheel of Ero Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale), until a moto official rode along side the pair and forced him to pull to the side.

Battle for second begins

As the top ten in the general classification filed off the start ramp, the biggest battle to come was between second and third on the podium.  With 5.5 kilometers shaved off the original route, Scarponi looked to have done enough in the mountains to secure his spot.  Behind, Contador powered to the intermediate time check 1 second to the good of Millar, the first to threaten his time.

In front of the Maglia Rosa Nibali didn't look as smooth as Scarponi as he fought to take time back on his compatriot, while climber Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) pulled out a solid performance to hold onto his fifth place overall.  Behind the overall leader continued to work his way towards the finish as Scarponi succeeded in his effort to defend second place overall.  Last man on the road, Contador came through the final kilometer in celebratory mode, waving to the tifosi and sealing the deal for Millar to be the victor of the stage.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia stage 21 results

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:30:13
den DEN 2 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:07
esp ESP 3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:36
aus AUS 4 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:43
ukr UKR 5 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) 00:00:55
ned NED 6 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 00:01:02
aus AUS 7 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:04
ger GER 8 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:08
por POR 9 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:01:12
blr BLR 10 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:16
ita ITA 11 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:18
ita ITA 12 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:19
blr BLR 13 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 00:01:22
bel BEL 14 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:01:24
ger GER 15 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:26
cze CZE 16 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:28
ned NED 18 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
ltu LTU 19 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 00:01:30
ned NED 20 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:01:31
ned NED 21 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 00:01:32
fra FRA 22 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:35
irl IRL 23 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) 00:01:36
rus RUS 24 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:38
ita ITA 25 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) 00:01:40
ned NED 26 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) 00:01:42
ita ITA 27 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:43
kaz KAZ 29 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 00:01:44
ita ITA 30 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:01:47
ita ITA 31 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:52
ita ITA 32 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:01:55
ita ITA 33 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:02:01
den DEN 34 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:02
rus RUS 35 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:03
jpn JPN 36 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 37 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) 00:02:04
rus RUS 38 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:02:07
ita ITA 39 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:02:14
rus RUS 41 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 00:02:15
bel BEL 42 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
can CAN 43 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 00:02:21
bel BEL 44 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:24
fra FRA 45 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ven VEN 46 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:25
ned NED 47 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 00:02:27
sui SUI 48 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
sui SUI 50 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 00:02:29
ita ITA 51 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:30
col COL 52 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:33
ita ITA 53 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:02:34
ita ITA 54 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:02:36
bel BEL 55 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
kaz KAZ 56 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:02:37
uzb UZB 58 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:38
ita ITA 59 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:02:40
usa USA 60 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:41
ita ITA 62 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:43
ita ITA 64 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
cro CRO 65 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:02:44
rus RUS 67 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
swe SWE 68 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:02:45
ita ITA 69 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:49
blr BLR 70 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 71 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:51
sui SUI 72 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 00:02:52
gbr GBR 73 Russell Downing (Team Sky) 00:02:58
ita ITA 74 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:03:00
chi CHI 75 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 76 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:03:01
bel BEL 78 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
pol POL 79 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:04
esp ESP 80 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:03:08
esp ESP 81 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:03:09
esp ESP 83 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:03:13
ita ITA 84 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 85 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:14
fin FIN 87 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) 00:03:15
ita ITA 88 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
lux LUX 89 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:17
esp ESP 90 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
usa USA 91 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) 00:03:18
ita ITA 93 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:03:19
den DEN 94 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:20
slo SLO 96 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) 00:03:25
esp ESP 97 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:03:26
ned NED 99 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 00:03:28
rus RUS 100 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:03:31
esp ESP 101 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:03:35
esp ESP 102 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:03:36
esp ESP 103 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 00:03:38
ita ITA 104 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:40
fra FRA 105 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:03:41
den DEN 107 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:42
ita ITA 108 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:43
ita ITA 109 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:44
esp ESP 110 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
cro CRO 112 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) 00:03:45
esp ESP 113 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:46
esp ESP 114 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:47
nor NOR 115 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 00:03:48
fra FRA 116 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:03:49
esp ESP 118 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:51
ita ITA 120 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 00:03:52
gbr GBR 122 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) s.t.
blr BLR 123 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:03:53
fra FRA 124 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 125 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:54
esp ESP 126 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:03:56
ukr UKR 127 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:58
fra FRA 128 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 00:04:00
col COL 129 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
fin FIN 130 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:04:02
esp ESP 131 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:05
fra FRA 132 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:04:06
ita ITA 133 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:07
ita ITA 134 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:04:08
ita ITA 135 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:04:09
sui SUI 136 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:13
usa USA 137 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) 00:04:14
bel BEL 138 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:04:16
esp ESP 139 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:17
bel BEL 140 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ven VEN 141 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 00:04:23
ita ITA 142 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) 00:04:24
lux LUX 143 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:04:26
esp ESP 144 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:04:28
ita ITA 145 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:04:34
col COL 146 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) 00:04:44
ita ITA 147 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:04:45
nor NOR 148 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:50
ned NED 150 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 00:04:54
ita ITA 151 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:04:57
ita ITA 153 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:04:58
ita ITA 154 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) 00:04:59
col COL 155 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:05:02
rus RUS 156 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:05:16
ita ITA 157 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 00:05:21
slo SLO 158 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:25
ita ITA 159 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 00:05:40

Final General Classification for the 2011 Giro d'Italia

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 84:05:14
ita ITA 2 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:06:10
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:06:56
fra FRA 4 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:10:17
esp ESP 5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:11:05
cze CZE 6 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:11:28
ven VEN 7 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli) 00:12:12
rus RUS 8 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:12:18
ned NED 9 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:13:51
blr BLR 10 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:14:10
esp ESP 11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:08
fra FRA 12 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:18:06
ita ITA 13 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:18:23
esp ESP 14 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:26:56
fra FRA 15 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:32:08
sui SUI 16 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:35:20
ita ITA 17 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:37:08
esp ESP 18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:37:39
ita ITA 19 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:38:21
por POR 20 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:39:59
swe SWE 21 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:43:51
usa USA 22 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:50:09
bel BEL 23 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:55:07
bel BEL 24 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:57:36
blr BLR 25 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 01:02:01
ita ITA 26 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 01:04:00
bel BEL 27 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:04:25
esp ESP 28 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:05:14
esp ESP 29 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 01:07:31
esp ESP 30 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:07:33
cro CRO 31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) 01:14:38
ita ITA 32 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) 01:15:21
col COL 33 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) 01:17:29
sui SUI 34 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:18:44
ita ITA 35 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 01:19:06
ned NED 36 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 01:20:47
rus RUS 37 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 01:21:02
esp ESP 38 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 01:25:05
rus RUS 39 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 01:25:24
pol POL 40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 01:29:19
ita ITA 41 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) 01:31:42
ita ITA 42 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 01:33:31
cro CRO 43 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 01:33:38
esp ESP 44 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:34:07
ned NED 45 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 01:35:50
blr BLR 46 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 01:37:35
irl IRL 47 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) 01:47:02
esp ESP 48 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 01:52:11
ita ITA 49 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:52:49
bel BEL 50 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 01:53:50
esp ESP 51 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 01:57:16
col COL 52 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) 01:58:04
esp ESP 53 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 02:00:00
can CAN 54 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 02:03:57
esp ESP 55 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 02:07:33
ger GER 56 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:11:10
ita ITA 57 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:11:17
ned NED 58 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:12:17
col COL 59 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) 02:13:35
ita ITA 60 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:15:32
ita ITA 61 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:15:51
fra FRA 62 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:16:58
esp ESP 63 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:17:13
ukr UKR 64 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) 02:18:52
ven VEN 65 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) 02:19:18
esp ESP 66 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:22:27
jpn JPN 67 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) 02:25:06
esp ESP 68 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:31:06
ita ITA 69 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 02:32:27
ita ITA 70 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:33:06
esp ESP 71 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 02:33:07
ukr UKR 72 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:33:09
ita ITA 73 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:33:16
esp ESP 74 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 02:34:03
rus RUS 75 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:34:52
ita ITA 76 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 02:35:22
ita ITA 77 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:41:21
rus RUS 78 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) 02:41:39
ita ITA 79 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 02:43:17
ita ITA 80 Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) 02:45:15
aus AUS 81 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:46:57
pol POL 82 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:48:32
ita ITA 83 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:49:50
fra FRA 84 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 02:50:00
sui SUI 85 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 02:50:55
slo SLO 86 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) 02:51:58
gbr GBR 87 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) 02:54:07
lux LUX 88 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:54:45
usa USA 89 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:55:47
blr BLR 90 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 02:56:50
uzb UZB 91 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:01:33
nor NOR 92 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 03:03:03
bel BEL 93 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 03:03:30
ita ITA 94 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 03:04:02
ita ITA 95 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) 03:08:02
bel BEL 96 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:09:01
ita ITA 97 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:10:39
ita ITA 98 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) 03:11:27
fra FRA 99 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:12:06
gbr GBR 100 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 03:14:39
rus RUS 101 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:15:06
ltu LTU 102 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 03:16:06
ita ITA 103 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:16:12
ita ITA 104 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:17:08
ita ITA 105 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:18:10
bel BEL 106 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:18:41
ita ITA 107 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 03:19:43
ned NED 108 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 03:20:46
ita ITA 109 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) 03:22:20
ned NED 110 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 03:23:03
kaz KAZ 111 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 03:23:53
chi CHI 112 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 03:24:38
ita ITA 113 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:26:28
ita ITA 114 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 03:28:05
esp ESP 115 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:34:14
ita ITA 116 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:36:31
slo SLO 117 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) 03:36:33
ita ITA 118 Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua E Sapone) 03:37:46
fra FRA 119 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:42:53
fin FIN 120 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:43:15
ned NED 121 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) 03:44:38
col COL 122 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:45:00
fra FRA 123 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:45:08
fra FRA 124 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:45:26
ita ITA 125 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 03:45:43
sui SUI 126 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 03:47:13
den DEN 127 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 03:49:26
rus RUS 128 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 03:50:06
usa USA 129 Bjorn Selander (RadioShack) 03:50:13
lux LUX 130 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:51:30
sui SUI 131 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 03:52:26
ita ITA 132 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 03:53:15
fin FIN 133 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) 03:54:24
ita ITA 134 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 03:57:16
esp ESP 135 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:02:17
ita ITA 136 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:04:24
aus AUS 137 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 04:05:04
ger GER 138 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 04:06:33
ita ITA 139 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) 04:07:07
gbr GBR 140 Russell Downing (Team Sky) 04:09:56
bel BEL 141 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 04:10:17
ita ITA 142 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 04:10:37
ita ITA 143 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) 04:10:50
ita ITA 144 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) 04:11:20
ita ITA 145 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:11:59
ita ITA 146 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 04:13:05
bel BEL 147 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 04:13:58
ita ITA 148 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 04:16:04
esp ESP 149 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:16:41
ita ITA 150 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) 04:18:30
kaz KAZ 151 Maxim Gourov (Astana) 04:25:18
usa USA 152 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) 04:29:36
den DEN 153 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:35:05
den DEN 154 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 04:38:13
ned NED 155 Rick Flens (Rabobank) 04:40:17
den DEN 156 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:42:26
nor NOR 157 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) 04:42:38
ita ITA 158 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 04:47:46
ned NED 159 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 04:49:15

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC