Tour de Suisse: Bozic beats Freire to grab sprint stage win
  October 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Tour de Suisse: Bozic beats Freire to grab sprint stage win

by Shane Stokes at 11:41 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
No change in overall standings as race heads towards more high mountains

Borut BozicBiding his time to see if his Vacansoleil DCM team-mate Marcato could stay clear to win the stage, then hitting the jets when it was obvious he’d be caught, Borut Bozic blasted around triple world champion Oscar Freire to take today’s fifth leg of the Tour de Suisse.

The Slovenian judged his effort best of all the top riders, remaining patient when Tom Boonen (QuickStep) floored it with one kilometre to go and then waiting when Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervélo) pushed forward with 500 metres remaining. They faded on the uphill run to the line, as did Freire inside the final 50 metres.

Bozic had done things perfectly, though, and came through to land his biggest win since stage six of the 2009 Vuelta a España.

Freire netted second, with Sagan picking up third and American rider Tejay Van Garderen (HTC Highroad) collecting an unexpected fourth. Marcato hung on for sixth, and then hung on to his team-mate Bozic after the line when he became visibility emotional about his win. The long embrace showed what the stage win meant to him, and also the team spirit which earned the team victory against some of the bigger ProTeam squads.

“My last [major] win was in 2009, a stage in the Tour of Spain and even today I hadn't expected to do so well,” he told reporters after the stage. “I told my team mate Marcato to attack in the last kilometre, because I felt a bit rough, and that if he couldn't make it, I'd try for the sprint. We were lucky it all worked out.”

Having had a tough season meant that the success was all the more appreciated. “I've had a very difficult last six months, no wins and never really feeling good on the bike,” he continued. “Today I thought it wasn't my day, either, but with 50 metres to go I got on Freire's back wheel, then got past him at the last possible moment."

Overall leader Damiano Cunego held onto his yellow jersey, successfully defending his 54 second lead over Colombian Juan Mauricio Soler (Team Movistar) and his one minute 16 second advantage over Bauke Mollema.

The latter’s Rabobank team-mate Laurens Ten Dam and Van Garderen are fourth and fifth, just ahead of last year’s race winner Frank Schleck (Leopard Trek). He is one minute 25 seconds back and will seek to reduce his deficit in the tough stages ahead.

Gradual build-up to a big bunch finish:

The inevitable break went shortly after the drop of the flag in Huttwil, when Daniel Sesma (Euskatel-Euskadi), Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank Sungard), Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis) and Jan Barta (NetApp) clipped away to little resistance. The peloton was content to give them some leeway, particularly as best-placed rider Sesma was over 20 minutes off the yellow jersey, and they opened a lead of ten minutes.

From that point on the main bunch started to gradually open up the throttle, with the sprinters teams rotating on the front and chiselling away the quartet’s margin. That caused the gap to crumble and with forty kilometres to go, the break was in trouble. Bazzana decided to scarper five kilometres later, seeking to build a lead of his own before the others were caught, but he was reeled in. Barta then nipped away and stayed out front until 14 kilometers to go.

Damiano CunegoThe sprinters’ teams continued their push forward, riding quickly to dissuade any further attacks. HTC sought to dictate things from four kilometres to go, but Sky Procycling came to the front soon afterwards. Behind, there was plenty of shoulder bumping and hairy manoeuvres as the big guns fought for position. Race leader Cunego was towards the front, but did what he could steer clear of any problems.

Mark Cavendish became boxed in and stranded too far back; conversely, Tom Boonen (Quick Step) found himself being pushed to the front too early, and so he decided to simply floor it and try to get a big gap.

He succeeded in that but as the road kicked up, he began to fade. Hushovd also found himself too close to the front and swung over to drop back a few places. Marcato had other ideas and floored it, passing Boonen and opening a decent lead. However the drag continued and the fresher riders behind pegged him back, little by little.

Sagan and Hushovd were prominent, but appeared to move a little early. Freire timed it better and struck out for home, seeking to add to the Tour de Suisse stage wins he took in the past. Bozic foiled that plan, though, kicking hard to ensure the team took the stage win that Marcato’s faltering legs couldn’t quite deliver. He crossed the line, threw his arms aloft, and then placed his hands over his mouth, clearly not being able to believe that a tough, frustrating season had taken a turn for the better.

He showed stronger emotion after coming to a halt, bending over and covering his watery eyes, then embracing Marcato. The display of happiness was touching, and showed what the victory meant to him.

It was also a good day for Cunego, as he steered out of trouble and continued to hold on at the top. The terrain gets tougher tomorrow and he will come under fire, but if he is riding as he did earlier this week, he’ll battle with determination to hang on.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Suisse,Switzerland (WorldTour) Stage 5 Results: Huttwill to Tobel-Tägerschen (204.2km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
slo SLO 1 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:44:48
esp ESP 2 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
svk SVK 3 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 8 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 10 Ben Swift (Team Sky) s.t.
aus AUS 11 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1) s.t.
est EST 13 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 16 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
col COL 18 Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 19 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 20 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) s.t.
rsa RSA 21 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) s.t.
ned NED 22 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
nor NOR 23 Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 24 Andreas Dietziker (Team Netapp) s.t.
den DEN 25 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
aus AUS 26 Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Daniele Callegarin (Team Type 1) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 31 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
uzb UZB 32 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
usa USA 34 George Hincapie (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
sui SUI 36 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
lux LUX 37 Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
cze CZE 38 Leopold Konig (Team Netapp) s.t.
usa USA 39 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) s.t.
gbr GBR 41 Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
den DEN 43 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
sui SUI 47 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) 00:00:09
sui SUI 48 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
cze CZE 49 Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 52 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
rus RUS 53 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI 57 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:13
aus AUS 58 Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
blr BLR 59 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
ukr UKR 60 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
can CAN 61 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
mda MDA 62 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
sui SUI 63 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 64 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 65 Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:17
swe SWE 67 Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
lux LUX 71 Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
rsa RSA 72 Daryl Impey (Team Netapp) s.t.
kaz KAZ 73 Sergey Renev (Astana) s.t.
ukr UKR 74 Valery Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) s.t.
usa USA 75 Scott Stewart (Team Type 1) s.t.
usa USA 76 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 78 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:21
ger GER 79 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) 00:00:25
gbr GBR 80 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 00:00:27
bel BEL 81 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 00:00:32
fra FRA 82 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:37
lux LUX 83 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 84 Robbie Mcewen (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 85 Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:43
pol POL 86 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 87 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 89 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 00:00:45
ger GER 90 Alexander Gottfried (Team Netapp) s.t.
aus AUS 91 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 92 Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
sui SUI 93 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:50
bel BEL 94 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:53
ita ITA 95 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 96 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 100 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 101 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 102 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ger GER 104 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) s.t.
gbr GBR 105 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
nor NOR 106 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) s.t.
aus AUS 107 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 108 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 109 Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 110 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
irl IRL 112 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 113 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
svk SVK 114 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
usa USA 115 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
kaz KAZ 116 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 118 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:59
kaz KAZ 120 Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 121 Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
nzl NZL 123 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) 00:01:02
pol POL 124 Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) s.t.
ukr UKR 125 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 128 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 130 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:07
sui SUI 131 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:10
ger GER 132 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) 00:01:12
svk SVK 133 Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:17
ita ITA 134 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:39
aut AUT 135 Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:45
bel BEL 136 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 137 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 138 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 139 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing) 00:02:02
pol POL 140 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
blr BLR 141 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:02:30
cze CZE 142 Jan Barta (Team Netapp) 00:03:09
ita ITA 143 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
aut AUT 145 Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) s.t.
aus AUS 146 Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 147 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
kaz KAZ 150 Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:09:31
ita ITA DNF Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  

General classification after 5 stages:

Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) 17:14:11
col COL 2 Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) 00:00:54
ned NED 3 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:01:16
ned NED 4 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) 00:01:19
usa USA 5 Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:21
lux LUX 6 Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:25
den DEN 7 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:32
ita ITA 8 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 00:01:53
ned NED 9 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:02:00
usa USA 10 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) 00:02:10
bel BEL 11 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:24
sui SUI 12 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:02:44
ita ITA 13 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 00:03:04
ger GER 14 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:09
usa USA 15 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:23
sui SUI 16 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:03:34
bel BEL 17 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:47
blr BLR 18 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 00:04:51
bel BEL 19 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:41
lux LUX 20 Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 00:06:27
esp ESP 21 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) 00:06:48
esp ESP 22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:11
bel BEL 23 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 00:09:04
est EST 24 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:09:19
sui SUI 25 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 00:09:35
can CAN 26 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:10:11
svk SVK 27 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:13
swe SWE 28 Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:10:29
ukr UKR 29 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:11:07
cze CZE 30 Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) 00:13:11
esp ESP 31 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:32
rus RUS 32 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) 00:14:56
bel BEL 33 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) 00:15:57
ita ITA 34 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:16:16
usa USA 35 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) 00:17:07
den DEN 36 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:17:50
esp ESP 37 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 00:18:46
sui SUI 38 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:19:01
ita ITA 39 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:19:47
rsa RSA 40 Daryl Impey (Team Netapp) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:19:57
uzb UZB 42 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:20:09
gbr GBR 43 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:20:10
irl IRL 44 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 45 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:20:12
fra FRA 46 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:20:41
mda MDA 47 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) 00:21:11
ned NED 48 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:21:21
sui SUI 49 Andreas Dietziker (Team Netapp) 00:22:17
usa USA 50 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:22:36
aus AUS 51 Simon Clarke (Astana) 00:22:38
bel BEL 52 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:22:43
ita ITA 53 Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:23:00
kaz KAZ 54 Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) 00:23:24
fra FRA 55 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:24:17
ned NED 56 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 57 Sergey Renev (Astana) 00:24:40
usa USA 58 George Hincapie (BMC Racing) 00:24:46
ita ITA 59 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:24:55
pol POL 60 Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 00:25:24
esp ESP 61 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:25:28
esp ESP 62 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:25:37
bel BEL 63 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:26:01
kaz KAZ 64 Assan Bazayev (Astana) 00:26:08
esp ESP 65 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) 00:26:27
rus RUS 66 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) 00:27:04
lux LUX 67 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:27:22
nor NOR 68 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) 00:27:33
svk SVK 69 Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:27:45
esp ESP 70 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:28:14
ukr UKR 71 Valery Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) 00:28:15
ned NED 72 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 00:28:43
ita ITA 73 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:28:53
gbr GBR 74 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 00:29:27
bel BEL 75 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 00:29:51
esp ESP 76 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:30:02
fra FRA 77 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:31:09
ger GER 78 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) 00:31:17
aus AUS 79 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:31:45
fra FRA 80 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:32:15
por POR 81 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 00:32:16
kaz KAZ 82 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 00:32:36
aus AUS 83 Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) 00:32:44
sui SUI 84 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:32:47
sui SUI 85 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) 00:32:56
esp ESP 86 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:33:01
ita ITA 87 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) 00:33:08
den DEN 88 Matti Breschel (Rabobank) 00:33:25
aus AUS 89 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:33:57
esp ESP 90 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1) 00:34:21
aus AUS 91 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:34:42
bel BEL 92 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:34:52
ger GER 93 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:35:11
rsa RSA 94 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) 00:35:44
ita ITA 95 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:35:53
nor NOR 96 Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:36:20
fra FRA 97 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:36:22
sui SUI 98 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) 00:36:31
ita ITA 99 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:36:36
gbr GBR 100 Ben Swift (Team Sky) 00:36:58
sui SUI 101 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) 00:37:02
ita ITA 102 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 00:37:12
cze CZE 103 Leopold Konig (Team Netapp) 00:37:15
aus AUS 104 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 00:37:39
ger GER 105 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 00:38:01
rus RUS 107 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 00:38:03
esp ESP 108 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:38:07
ger GER 109 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) 00:38:10
pol POL 110 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:38:14
esp ESP 111 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) 00:38:26
slo SLO 112 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:38:59
esp ESP 113 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 114 Scott Stewart (Team Type 1) 00:39:06
ger GER 115 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) 00:39:08
cze CZE 116 Jan Barta (Team Netapp) 00:39:14
esp ESP 117 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) 00:39:46
ita ITA 118 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:39:50
ita ITA 119 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) 00:40:24
bel BEL 120 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:40:46
usa USA 121 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing) 00:41:05
svk SVK 122 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:41:42
fra FRA 123 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) 00:41:53
pol POL 124 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:42:12
ger GER 125 Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:42:47
aus AUS 126 Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:42:56
ger GER 127 Alexander Gottfried (Team Netapp) 00:43:10
ger GER 128 Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:43:16
bel BEL 129 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) 00:43:28
ita ITA 130 Daniele Callegarin (Team Type 1) 00:43:47
ita ITA 131 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:43:53
aus AUS 132 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 00:44:02
bel BEL 133 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) 00:44:35
blr BLR 134 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:44:43
ita ITA 135 Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD) 00:44:44
esp ESP 136 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:46:00
ita ITA 137 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) 00:46:18
ita ITA 138 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:46:29
aus AUS 140 Robbie Mcewen (RadioShack) 00:46:35
aut AUT 141 Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) 00:46:50
aus AUS 142 Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) 00:46:56
aut AUT 143 Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) 00:47:15
ukr UKR 144 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre-ISD) 00:48:15
gbr GBR 145 Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 00:48:19
ita ITA 146 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) 00:48:46
ger GER 147 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:48:48
bel BEL 148 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:48:52
nzl NZL 149 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) 00:50:52
ita ITA 150 Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) 00:51:11
aus AUS 151 Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:51:58
esp ESP 152 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:56:25

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC