Anthony Charteau hits form before the Tour de France
  July 29, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Anthony Charteau hits form before the Tour de France

by Xylon van Eyck at 6:04 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling
 
French Europcar team set to be aggressive in home Grand Tour

Anthony CharteauAnthony Charteau showed he is on great form when he won yesterday’s mountainous stage two of the Route du Sud, while also taking the leaders jersey. The 2010 Tour de France King of the mountains jersey winner has been progressing steadily since breaking his collarbone in the Tour of South Africa earlier this year. He finished twelfth overall in the recent Tour of Luxembourg and third in the Boucles de l'Aulne. Yesterday’s victory in France is his second of the season after winning the overall classification in La Tropicale Amissa Bongo, an early season race in Gabon.

Charteau escaped on the Col du Tourmalet with Giro d’Italia stage winner Vasili Kiryienka dropping their breakaway companions which included Davide Rebellin and Sandy Casar.

With two weeks to go to the biggest race of the year, this victory bodes well for Team Europcar. The French outfit have impressed their new sponsor this season with twenty victories to date. Most of them have come from the dazzling Thomas Voeckler who notched up a total of eight. Christophe Kern also showed his years of experience are coming to fruition when he won a stage at the Critérium du Dauphiné and finished sixth overall.

Team manager Jean-René Bernaudeau said "Christophe has confirmed just what a great rider he is. Suddenly, everyone remembers how close he came to winning a stage in the 2009 Tour, and how well he rode in the 2008 Vuelta at a time when cycling was going through a bad patch.”

These three riders are likely to be in the line up for the Tour de France on July 2. The team again received a wild card entry to the race and always repay the race organisation with an aggressive showing. Stage 1 finishes close to Voeckler’s home, expect the French champion to go on the attack.

The Pro Continental team faced the possibility of ending at the end of last year when Bouygues Telecom announced they weren’t renewing their sponsorship. A perseverant Bernaudeau managed to salvage the team by convincing Europcar to come on board at the eleventh hour. The Paris based car rental company joined under one condition – that Bernaudeau maintained the services of Voeckler – and that decision that seems to have been a very valuable one.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Route du Sud, France (2.1) Stage 2 Results: St. Gaudens to Cauterets (177 km):

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) 04:53:19
blr BLR 2 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 00:00:05
ita ITA 3 Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:00:47
fra FRA 4 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
gbr GBR 6 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Thomas Degand (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Jean-marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Maxime Mederel (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Nicolas Bazin (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
swe SWE 14 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:00:59
esp ESP 15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:01:13
fra FRA 16 Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:23
ger GER 17 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:03:28
fra FRA 18 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:37
fra FRA 19 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) 00:04:16
esp ESP 21 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:06:21
bel BEL 22 Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:06:26
esp ESP 23 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:30
fra FRA 24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 26 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:06:44
esp ESP 28 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) 00:07:22
fra FRA 29 Anthony Geslin (Française Des Jeux) 00:07:28
fra FRA 30 Thomas Damuseau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:09:12
esp ESP 33 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:10:17
fra FRA 34 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) 00:10:18
esp ESP 35 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:12:51
esp ESP 36 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
nor NOR 37 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 38 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Sylvain Georges (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:14:00
esp ESP 40 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:14:13
bel BEL 41 Evert Verbist (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:15:06
bel BEL 42 Staf Scheirlinckx (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Michele Gaia (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Matthieu Ladagnous (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Higinio Suarez Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:15:51
esp ESP 51 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:18:05
aus AUS 52 Wesley Sulzberger (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:23:08
bel BEL 54 James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 56 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Ruben Martinez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Egoitz García (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Francisco Javier Iriarte Garro (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Romain Matheou (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fin FIN 62 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Arthur Vichot (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ned NED 64 Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Gregory Habeaux (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Romain Bacon (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Benoit Vaugrenard (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS 76 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
rsa RSA 79 Jaco Venter (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Jean Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Pierrick Fedrigo (Française Des Jeux) 00:25:44
fra FRA 82 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) 00:27:42
ger GER 83 Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) 00:29:23
fra FRA 85 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
ukr UKR 87 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
pol POL 88 Slawomir Kohut (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Gael Malacarne (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Pedro Mereno Criado (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Guillaume Le Floch (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
CHN 99 Feng Han (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 100 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:30:25
fra FRA 102 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) 00:32:28
fra FRA DNF Guillaume Blot (Bretagne Schuller)  
fra FRA DNF Nicolas Rousseau (Big Mat - Auber 93)  
fra FRA DNF Thomas Bonnin (Skil-Shimano)  
col COL DNF William Aranzazu Escobar (Miche-Guerciotti )  

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) 10:10:42
blr BLR 2 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 00:00:08
ita ITA 3 Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:00:55
fra FRA 4 Nicolas Bazin (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:59
fra FRA 5 Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 7 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Thomas Degand (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Maxime Mederel (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Jean-marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
swe SWE 14 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:01:11
esp ESP 15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:01:25
fra FRA 16 Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:35
ger GER 17 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:03:40
fra FRA 18 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:03:49
fra FRA 19 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) 00:04:27
esp ESP 21 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:06:33
fra FRA 22 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:34
bel BEL 23 Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:06:38
fra FRA 24 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:39
esp ESP 25 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:40
ger GER 26 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 00:06:42
fra FRA 27 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:06:56
esp ESP 28 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) 00:07:34
fra FRA 29 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 00:07:40
fra FRA 30 Anthony Geslin (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Thomas Damuseau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Guillaume Faucon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:09:24
fra FRA 33 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) 00:10:26
esp ESP 34 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:10:29
esp ESP 35 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:13:02
esp ESP 36 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:13:03
esp ESP 37 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
nor NOR 38 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Sylvain Georges (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:14:12
esp ESP 40 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:14:25
fra FRA 41 Matthieu Ladagnous (Française Des Jeux) 00:15:18
fra FRA 42 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Evert Verbist (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Staf Scheirlinckx (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Michele Gaia (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Higinio Suarez Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:16:03
aus AUS 51 Wesley Sulzberger (Française Des Jeux) 00:18:17
esp ESP 52 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 53 Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:23:10
fra FRA 54 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) 00:23:14
fra FRA 55 Benoit Vaugrenard (Française Des Jeux) 00:23:17
esp ESP 56 Francisco Javier Iriarte Garro (Movistar) 00:23:18
bel BEL 57 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:23:20
bel BEL 58 James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Arthur Vichot (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar) s.t.
aus AUS 62 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Ruben Martinez (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Romain Matheou (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Egoitz García (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 73 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
rsa RSA 74 Jaco Venter (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
fin FIN 75 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Romain Bacon (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Jean Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Gregory Habeaux (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Pierrick Fedrigo (Française Des Jeux) 00:25:56
ger GER 82 Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:27:54
fra FRA 83 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Gael Malacarne (Bretagne Schuller) 00:29:30
fra FRA 85 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) 00:29:35
fra FRA 86 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
pol POL 89 Slawomir Kohut (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
ukr UKR 93 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Guillaume Le Floch (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Pedro Mereno Criado (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
CHN 100 Feng Han (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:30:37
fra FRA 102 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) 00:32:40

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC