Tour of Austria: Ian Stannard sprints to his first professional victory in stage five
  July 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, July 07, 2011

Tour of Austria: Ian Stannard sprints to his first professional victory in stage five

by VeloNation Press at 10:01 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Austria
 
Briton wins out of break that dominated the day

Ian StannardTeam Sky's Ian Stannard celebrated the fifth stage of the Tour of Austria with his first professional victory.  The Briton squared off against Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) and Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek) in a three-up sprint to seal up the win.  Astana's Fredrik Kessiakoff was able to defend his lead in the overall and maintains a 1 minute 18 second advantage over Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing), with Leopold König (Team NetApp) in third a further 8 seconds back.

"It was fantastic," Stannard said after his success. "To win the final sprint is a dream come true!"

Denifl was also happy with his performance today. "I have been trying to reach my top-form this season. Today I got the OK from my team to try an escape, and I was able to pay back the work of my team with a top-three result," he said.  "Nobody could beat Ian today," Denifl said of the Briton's ride.

The day's stage, which took the peloton from St Johann/Alpendorf to Schladming was 157.2 kilometers in length with three categorized climbs on offer.  Yesterday's tough ride through the mountains showed in the legs of the riders, with the first 20 kilometers being taken in by the riders at an easy pace.

A group of five, that included Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek), Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad), Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing), Gregory Rast (RadioShack) and the day's winner Ian Stannard (Team Sky), was able to separate themselves from the creeping peloton.  The quintet extended their lead over the category four Pass Lueg, and again on the ascent of the Abtenau around 20 kilometers later.

The leaders maintained a solid advantage through the sprints in Eben and Mandling, but when they arrived at the finishing circuit around Schladming, a motivated Team Geox drove the chase to protect their lead in the teams classification.  The break's advantage was down to 2 minutes and 45 seconds the first time the escape crossed the finish line and, with Cofidis also adding manpower to the pursuit, their lead began to erode quickly.

As the escape powered toward the finish the gap continued to fall, but it was too little too late for the peloton, who crossed the line 49 seconds after Stannard sprinted to win the stage.

Tomorrows 155 kilometer stage six takes the riders from Hainburg an der Donau to Bruck an der Leitha.  With only three category four climbs on offer, Kessiakoff is expected to maintain his advantage into the final day's individual time trial.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

2011 Tour of Austria stage five results

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 03:33:50
lat LAT 2 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aut AUT 3 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 4 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 5 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing) 00:00:08
aus AUS 6 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 00:00:49
rus RUS 7 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 9 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 13 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Omar Bertazzo (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
pol POL 15 Michal Kwiatkowski (RadioShack) s.t.
svk SVK 16 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aut AUT 17 Andreas Hofer (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
ger GER 18 Florian Bissinger (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
cze CZE 20 Jakub Kratochvila (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) s.t.
sui SUI 21 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 22 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha) s.t.
aut AUT 24 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 25 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
aus AUS 26 Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
swe SWE 27 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
usa USA 28 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
sui SUI 29 Reto Hollenstein (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Daniele Ratto (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ger GER 31 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
rsa RSA 32 Daryl Impey (Team Netapp) s.t.
ger GER 33 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
can CAN 34 Michael Barry (Team Sky) s.t.
aut AUT 35 Josef Benetseder (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
aus AUS 36 Benjamin King (Team Type 1) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ger GER 38 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
cze CZE 39 Jan Barta (Team Netapp) s.t.
aut AUT 40 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 43 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
kaz KAZ 44 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
aut AUT 45 Stefan Kirchmair (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
rus RUS 47 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aut AUT 49 Dominik Brandle (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
rus RUS 50 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aut AUT 51 Martin Schoffmann (Wsa Viperbike) s.t.
rus RUS 52 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
usa USA 54 Chris Butler (BMC Racing) s.t.
cze CZE 55 Leopold Konig (Team Netapp) s.t.
por POR 56 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
mda MDA 57 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
ger GER 58 Kajetan Fricke (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
aut AUT 59 Markus Gotz (Wsa Viperbike) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
sui SUI 61 Andreas Dietziker (Team Netapp) s.t.
por POR 62 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
usa USA 63 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
aus AUS 65 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
nzl NZL 68 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
est EST 70 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
pol POL 71 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ven VEN 73 Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
irl IRL 74 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
rus RUS 75 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 76 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
aut AUT 81 Dominik Hrinkow (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
sui SUI 82 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aut AUT 83 Georg Preidler (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
kaz KAZ 84 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) s.t.
nor NOR 85 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 86 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) 00:01:01
rus RUS 87 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
aut AUT 88 David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
kaz KAZ 89 Roman Kireyev (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 90 René Weissinger (Team Vorarlberg) 00:01:04
pol POL 91 Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 00:01:09
bel BEL 92 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Thomas Damuseau (Skil-Shimano) 00:02:27
lat LAT 94 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 00:04:06
fra FRA 95 Jean-eudes Demaret (Cofidis) 00:05:12
fra FRA 96 Remi Cusin (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 00:07:26
aut AUT 100 Michael Schwaiger (Wsa Viperbike) 00:09:33
aut AUT 101 Thomas Hasibeder (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) s.t.
den DEN 102 Andre Steensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aut AUT 103 Mario Schoibl (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
aut AUT 104 Adam Homolka (Wsa Viperbike) s.t.
aut AUT 105 Stefan Stadler (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) s.t.
aut AUT 106 Patrick Schörkmayer (Wsa Viperbike) s.t.
aut AUT 107 Wolfgang Geisler (Wsa Viperbike) s.t.
aut AUT 108 Patrick Konrad (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
cze CZE 109 Petr Lechner (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Ermano Capelli (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
den DEN 111 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
sui SUI 112 Silvan Dillier (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
aus AUS 113 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 114 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) s.t.
usa USA 115 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aut AUT 117 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aut AUT 118 Christian Pavitschitz (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Alessandro Bertolini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aut AUT 121 Stefan Rucker (Wsa Viperbike) s.t.
gbr GBR 122 Jeremy Hunt (Team Sky) 00:09:40
fra FRA 123 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:09:54
ita ITA 124 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Emmanuele Vona (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:16:50
ita ITA 126 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Gianluca Mirenda (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
bra BRA 128 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
rus RUS DNF Alexander Mironov (Katusha)
aut AUT DNS Matthias Höfler (Wsa Viperbike)
cro CRO DNS Robert Kiserlovski (Astana)

General Classification following stage five

Country Result Name Team Time
swe SWE 1 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 20:29:16
ita ITA 2 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 00:01:18
cze CZE 3 Leopold Konig (Team Netapp) 00:01:26
esp ESP 4 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:34
aut AUT 5 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:46
ita ITA 6 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:02:12
rus RUS 7 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) 00:02:46
ita ITA 8 Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:02:51
rus RUS 9 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:03:11
usa USA 10 Chris Butler (BMC Racing) 00:03:17
sui SUI 11 Reto Hollenstein (Team Vorarlberg) 00:03:29
ger GER 12 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:04:19
kaz KAZ 13 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 00:04:24
fra FRA 14 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:04:26
cze CZE 15 Jan Barta (Team Netapp) 00:04:31
sui SUI 16 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:38
aut AUT 17 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team ) 00:04:39
aut AUT 18 Stefan Kirchmair (Tyrol Team ) 00:05:07
esp ESP 19 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 00:06:34
aut AUT 20 Martin Schoffmann (Wsa Viperbike) 00:06:39
sui SUI 21 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:06:51
rus RUS 22 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:07:39
rsa RSA 23 Daryl Impey (Team Netapp) 00:08:24
can CAN 24 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 00:08:26
por POR 25 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:08:31
mda MDA 26 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) 00:09:00
esp ESP 27 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:09:22
aut AUT 28 Georg Preidler (Tyrol Team ) 00:09:32
est EST 29 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:09:40
ita ITA 30 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:09:55
bel BEL 31 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:10:09
ita ITA 32 Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) 00:10:27
ven VEN 33 Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) 00:11:30
fra FRA 34 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) 00:11:41
fra FRA 35 Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) 00:11:57
fra FRA 36 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:12:36
usa USA 37 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) 00:13:57
por POR 38 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) 00:14:12
fra FRA 39 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
nor NOR 40 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) 00:14:39
ita ITA 41 Daniele Ratto (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:16:51
lat LAT 42 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) 00:17:30
sui SUI 43 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 44 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:17:42
sui SUI 45 Andreas Dietziker (Team Netapp) 00:19:07
aus AUS 46 Simon Clarke (Astana) 00:19:39
aus AUS 47 Benjamin King (Team Type 1) 00:19:56
sui SUI 48 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:21:43
ita ITA 49 Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
bel BEL 50 Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) 00:22:11
den DEN 51 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:22:12
ger GER 52 Kajetan Fricke (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
gbr GBR 53 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 00:22:52
pol POL 54 Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp) 00:23:18
bel BEL 55 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) 00:24:39
aut AUT 56 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) 00:24:59
rus RUS 57 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) 00:25:11
rus RUS 58 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) 00:26:29
sui SUI 59 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 00:27:53
kaz KAZ 60 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) 00:28:11
svk SVK 61 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:28:12
fra FRA 62 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 00:28:52
bel BEL 63 Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha) 00:29:20
aut AUT 64 David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team ) 00:31:17
ita ITA 65 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:31:33
aut AUT 66 Andreas Hofer (Tyrol Team ) 00:32:56
fra FRA 67 Thomas Damuseau (Skil-Shimano) 00:33:38
pol POL 68 Michal Kwiatkowski (RadioShack) 00:34:53
rus RUS 69 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Katusha) 00:35:06
fra FRA 70 Jean-eudes Demaret (Cofidis) 00:35:14
aut AUT 71 Dominik Hrinkow (Team Vorarlberg) 00:35:37
esp ESP 72 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:36:16
ger GER 73 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:36:33
aut AUT 74 Patrick Konrad (Tyrol Team ) 00:39:15
nzl NZL 75 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack) 00:39:29
esp ESP 76 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:39:38
aut AUT 77 Josef Benetseder (Team Vorarlberg) 00:40:40
pol POL 78 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:41:00
aut AUT 79 Dominik Brandle (Team Vorarlberg) 00:41:01
ger GER 80 Florian Bissinger (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) 00:41:08
ned NED 81 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 00:41:29
den DEN 82 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:42:02
ita ITA 83 Ermano Capelli (Team Vorarlberg) 00:42:26
ger GER 84 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:43:47
cze CZE 85 Jakub Kratochvila (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) 00:43:59
aut AUT 86 Stefan Rucker (Wsa Viperbike) 00:44:16
aut AUT 87 Markus Gotz (Wsa Viperbike) 00:45:04
aus AUS 88 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing) 00:46:15
lat LAT 89 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 00:46:34
ita ITA 90 Alessandro Bertolini (Androni Giocattoli) 00:46:53
ita ITA 91 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) 00:46:59
ita ITA 92 Gianluca Mirenda (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:47:44
fra FRA 93 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 00:48:24
rus RUS 94 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) 00:49:33
aus AUS 95 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 00:50:10
ger GER 96 René Weissinger (Team Vorarlberg) 00:53:05
aut AUT 97 Adam Homolka (Wsa Viperbike) 00:53:19
fra FRA 98 Remi Cusin (Cofidis) 00:53:52
ita ITA 99 Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocattoli) 00:54:29
aut AUT 100 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:56:49
kaz KAZ 101 Roman Kireyev (Astana) 00:57:04
aut AUT 102 Stefan Stadler (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) 00:57:33
aus AUS 103 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) 00:58:04
ita ITA 104 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:58:41
den DEN 105 Andre Steensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:58:47
ita ITA 106 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 01:00:00
usa USA 107 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 01:00:18
bel BEL 108 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp) 01:00:47
irl IRL 109 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) 01:01:14
sui SUI 110 Silvan Dillier (Team Vorarlberg) 01:01:30
ger GER 111 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) 01:03:00
ger GER 112 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) 01:03:42
bel BEL 113 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing) 01:10:44
ita ITA 114 Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) 01:13:13
ita ITA 115 Emmanuele Vona (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:15:53
ita ITA 116 Omar Bertazzo (Androni Giocattoli) 01:18:52
ger GER 117 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 01:20:37
aut AUT 118 Wolfgang Geisler (Wsa Viperbike) 01:25:01
aut AUT 119 Christian Pavitschitz (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) 01:26:02
gbr GBR 120 Jeremy Hunt (Team Sky) 01:28:49
cze CZE 121 Petr Lechner (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) 01:31:00
aut AUT 122 Thomas Hasibeder (Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer) 01:34:44
aut AUT 123 Mario Schoibl (Tyrol Team ) 01:35:41
aut AUT 124 Patrick Schörkmayer (Wsa Viperbike) 01:36:14
ita ITA 125 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:36:32
aut AUT 126 Michael Schwaiger (Wsa Viperbike) 01:36:55
bra BRA 127 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:43:09
ita ITA 128 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 01:47:03

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC