Vuelta a Burgos: Revenge for Joaquim Rodriguez in uphill stage two finish
  October 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, August 04, 2011

Vuelta a Burgos: Revenge for Joaquim Rodriguez in uphill stage two finish

by Ben Atkins at 3:30 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Stage and race lead for WorldTour champion

joaquim rodriguezJoaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) has bounced back from being beaten into second place the previous day with victory in stage two in the city of Burgos. The WorldTour champion, who returned to racing last week after sitting out the Tour de France, was the fastest up the short steep 3rd category climb to the finish. He crossed the line three seconds ahead of teammate Daniel Moreno, and seven clear of Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who had outsprinted him the previous day.

“I’m very happy about this result,” said ‘Purito” afterwards. “Finally, after several brilliant placings, I was able to take this great win that brought me to the first place in general classification.

“The team, today, once again, did an extraordinary work, as witnessed by the Moreno second position,” he added. “We took the race into our hands in the last ten kilometres, where all of my teammates did their best to make this happen.”

The break of the day came when six-day specialist Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) got away in the early kilometres. The two riders were eventually joined by Jordi Simon (Caja Rural) and Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016-Castilla y León) with 30km to go, but the four-rider group was finally caught by the peloton 11km to the finish.

In the final ten kilometres the Katusha team began to assert itself and increase the pace on the seven kilometre finishing loop. On the final climb to the finish Rodriguez and Moreno managed to get clear and, just 500 metres from the finish, Rodriguez went solo to take the stage win alone.

After his second place on the previous day Rodriguez took over the race lead, seven seconds ahead of stage one winner Sanchez.

“Tomorrow we have to confirm this brilliant shape for the team time trial,” said Rodriguez. “The course is short, so I don’t think there will be huge gaps between teams. Anyways, we have to do our best to keep the general classification leadership.”


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Burgos (2.HC) Stage 2 Result: Burgos to Castillo de Burgos (144 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 03:26:22
esp ESP 2 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:00:03
esp ESP 3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:07
fra FRA 4 Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:09
esp ESP 5 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:10
esp ESP 6 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:13
fra FRA 9 Arnaud Gerard (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
esp ESP 11 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 16 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Kenny Elissonde (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:20
rus RUS 20 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:22
fra FRA 21 Matthieu Ladagnous (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:00:29
col COL 23 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:00:33
esp ESP 24 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:00:35
esp ESP 25 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 26 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:39
col COL 28 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:00:46
esp ESP 29 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:54
col COL 32 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:00:59
ita ITA 33 Alessandro Donati (Acqua E Sapone) 00:01:03
bel BEL 34 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:05
esp ESP 35 Victor Cabedo Carda (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:01:07
rus RUS 36 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:01:09
col COL 37 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Frédéric Guesdon (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:17
bel BEL 40 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 42 Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
jpn JPN 44 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 00:01:22
esp ESP 45 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 46 Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
col COL 48 Alex Cano Ardila (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
col COL 50 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
esp ESP 51 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:30
bel BEL 52 Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Ramon Domene Reyes (Androni Giocattoli) 00:01:35
esp ESP 54 Arturo Ortiz Mora (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:01:44
esp ESP 56 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) s.t.
rsa RSA 58 Christopher Jennings (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:01:58
ita ITA 59 Luca Solari (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:05
esp ESP 60 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:07
fra FRA 61 Jean-marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
cro CRO 63 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
esp ESP 69 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
col COL 70 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
swe SWE 71 Tobias Ludvigsson (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Yann Huguet (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
col COL 73 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Paul Poux (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:15
ven VEN 77 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:22
esp ESP 78 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:02:23
esp ESP 79 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar) 00:02:26
ger GER 80 Martin Reimer (Skil-Shimano) 00:02:30
can CAN 81 Dominique Rollin (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 82 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:38
ita ITA 83 Daniele Ratto (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:40
esp ESP 84 Egoitz García (Caja Rural) 00:02:41
esp ESP 85 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Jordi Simón (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:43
esp ESP 88 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua E Sapone) 00:02:53
fra FRA 90 Thomas Bonnin (Skil-Shimano) 00:03:03
esp ESP 91 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:12
esp ESP 92 Benat Urain (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:03:36
fra FRA 93 Yoann Offredo (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 94 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:04:49
esp ESP 95 Xabier Zabalo (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 99 Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
blr BLR 100 Yauheni Hutarovich (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
blr BLR 101 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
col COL 104 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
col COL 105 Victor Hugo Pena (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Alessandro Bertolini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:05:04
esp ESP 110 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:05:05
ned NED 111 Sander Oostlander (Skil-Shimano) 00:06:58
fra FRA 112 Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Noel Martín Infante (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:07:02
esp ESP 114 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 115 Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) 00:09:38

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 07:17:29
esp ESP 2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:07
esp ESP 3 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 00:00:17
esp ESP 4 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:18
esp ESP 6 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 7 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:21
esp ESP 8 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:00:22
fra FRA 9 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:23
esp ESP 10 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:25
rus RUS 11 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:26
esp ESP 12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:27
esp ESP 13 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:00:32
fra FRA 14 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:33
esp ESP 15 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:35
fra FRA 17 Arnaud Gerard (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:38
ita ITA 18 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:46
bel BEL 19 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Kenny Elissonde (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:58
col COL 21 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:01:00
ita ITA 22 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua E Sapone) 00:01:07
esp ESP 23 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:08
esp ESP 24 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:09
col COL 25 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:01:11
esp ESP 26 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:01:13
rus RUS 27 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:25
col COL 29 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) 00:01:33
fra FRA 31 Matthieu Ladagnous (Française Des Jeux) 00:01:34
esp ESP 32 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:01:38
col COL 33 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Acqua E Sapone) 00:01:47
rus RUS 34 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:01:57
esp ESP 35 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:01:58
esp ESP 36 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:02:00
esp ESP 37 Victor Cabedo Carda (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:02:01
esp ESP 38 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:03
esp ESP 39 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:07
bel BEL 41 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:11
bel BEL 42 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:12
jpn JPN 45 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 00:02:16
col COL 46 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
col COL 47 Alex Cano Ardila (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:02:21
bel BEL 48 Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:22
esp ESP 49 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:26
col COL 50 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:30
esp ESP 51 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Luca Solari (Androni Giocattoli) 00:02:31
esp ESP 53 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:02:44
rsa RSA 54 Christopher Jennings (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:02:52
ita ITA 55 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua E Sapone) 00:02:57
esp ESP 56 Ramon Domene Reyes (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
swe SWE 57 Tobias Ludvigsson (Skil-Shimano) 00:03:01
ita ITA 58 Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) 00:03:10
esp ESP 59 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:14
esp ESP 60 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar) 00:03:16
esp ESP 61 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:03:17
esp ESP 62 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:03:29
ita ITA 63 Massimo Codol (Acqua E Sapone) 00:03:31
cro CRO 64 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Paul Poux (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
col COL 66 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Alessandro Donati (Acqua E Sapone) 00:03:32
esp ESP 68 Egoitz García (Caja Rural) 00:03:33
fra FRA 69 Frédéric Guesdon (Française Des Jeux) 00:03:38
esp ESP 70 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:03:40
fra FRA 71 Thomas Bonnin (Skil-Shimano) 00:03:41
esp ESP 72 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:46
esp ESP 73 Arturo Ortiz Mora (Caja Rural) 00:03:56
esp ESP 74 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:04:00
ita ITA 75 Daniele Ratto (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:04
esp ESP 76 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:04:13
ven VEN 77 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
esp ESP 78 Pascual Orengo Lopez (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:04:26
fra FRA 79 Yann Huguet (Skil-Shimano) 00:04:36
can CAN 80 Dominique Rollin (Française Des Jeux) 00:04:59
rus RUS 81 Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) 00:05:03
esp ESP 82 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) 00:05:07
esp ESP 83 Jordi Simón (Caja Rural) 00:05:10
esp ESP 84 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:12
esp ESP 85 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) 00:05:17
esp ESP 87 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) 00:05:21
fra FRA 88 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:05:24
fra FRA 89 Jean-marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) 00:05:31
esp ESP 90 Xabier Zabalo (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:05:48
ger GER 91 Martin Reimer (Skil-Shimano) 00:05:51
esp ESP 92 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:03
col COL 93 Victor Hugo Pena (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:06:13
col COL 94 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:54
esp ESP 96 Benat Urain (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:06:56
esp ESP 97 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Caja Rural) 00:06:59
ned NED 98 Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) 00:07:18
ita ITA 99 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua E Sapone) 00:07:36
rus RUS 100 Egor Silin (Katusha) 00:07:40
fra FRA 101 Yoann Offredo (Française Des Jeux) 00:07:49
blr BLR 102 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:07:58
esp ESP 103 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:01
esp ESP 104 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:08:07
esp ESP 105 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) 00:08:22
esp ESP 107 Noel Martín Infante (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:08:26
esp ESP 108 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
blr BLR 109 Yauheni Hutarovich (Française Des Jeux) 00:08:58
bel BEL 110 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:09:02
bel BEL 111 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:09:05
ita ITA 113 Alessandro Bertolini (Androni Giocattoli) 00:09:09
esp ESP 114 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:09:31
ita ITA 115 Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) 00:09:32
esp ESP 116 Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:10:20
ned NED 117 Sander Oostlander (Skil-Shimano) 00:11:09
fra FRA 118 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) 00:12:07

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC