Vuelta a España: Chris Sutton takes stage two as final climb disrupts the peloton
  April 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Vuelta a España: Chris Sutton takes stage two as final climb disrupts the peloton

by Ben Atkins at 11:50 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Red jersey stays with Leopard Trek but passes from Fuglsang to Bennati

Chris SuttonChris Sutton (Team Sky) won the second stage of the Vuelta a España between La Nucía and Playas de Orihuela at the end of a long, uphill sprint. The Australian patiently sat on the wheel of Vicented Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto), who had attacked in the final 200 metres, and came past him before the line to take the British team’s second win of the day after Edvald Boasson Hagen’s Vattenfall Cyclassics victory. Emerging German sprinter Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) was third as the big-name sprinters found the final rise to the finish too much for their usual lead out tactics.

“It’s a dream to win a stage of a Grand Tour,” said Sutton to the TV cameras at the finish. “We don’t’ exactly have the perfect lead out train here, but what we do have is: we have strength. In the team all the boys today were fantastic; everyone just went back and got bidons, made sure I have enough food, enough drink, all day.

“Then Bradley [Wiggins] just looked after me for the last twenty kilometres, with Kurt Arvesen,” he explained. “Then I yelled at Thomas Löfkvist at the roundabout with about two kilometres to go; I said ‘go’, and he just went straight up the outside and took me to the front.

“I knew it was a hard uphill finish,” he continued. “When I started I was left, then I went right; I kept going left and right, then someone from Lotto [Reynes – ed] accelerated and I jumped on the wheel. I though ‘ooh, this is a long way to go,’ but then I looked back and no one was there, so I was just like ‘alright, I’ve got this one.’

“To win today and to just deliver it off to the whole of Team Sky, it’s just a dream come true and I can’t believe it!”

The sprint came after a four-man breakaway, made up of Paul Martens (Rabobank), Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Steve Houanard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia-Caja Granada), was caught in the final 20km.

A flat opening road stage with a real sting in the tail

The 175.5km stage was, on paper, a cruise down the Costa Blanca to another finish by the sea. A short detour inland in the early kilometres would see the first climb of this year’s Vuelta though, in the shape of the 3rd category climb of the Alto de Relleu. A the only climb of the day, the first man over the top would take the mountains jersey since, once the race descended the other side it would barely rise above sea level all the way to the finish.

Rather than the Relleu though, the climb that was likely to mix things up for the peloton would come at around 600 metres to go, as the route left the seafront road. At just 47 metres above sea level the climb might not register with some, but the fact that most of those metres would be climbed in little more than 400 metres would mean that a conventional sprinter’s lead out would be very difficult indeed.

Unlike the Tour de France – and most stage races in Spain – there would be time bonuses on offer at the finish, and the two intermediate sprints. This meant that, even if he finished in the peloton, the slim lead Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek) was likely to come under threat.

An immediate breakaway started by the smallest team in the race

The Martens, Hansen, Houanard, Rosendo group formed in the very first kilometre of the race, after Rosendo was set up for the escape by his Andalucia-Caja Grananda team. Martens was the best placed in the group, just 30 seconds behind Fuglsang after the team time trial, but the Leopard Trek had no objection to the four riders building a substantial lead.

On the climb of the Alto de Relleu, Rosendo tried to get away to take the points, and take the jersey that he wore for a few days back in 2008. The others chased the Spaniard down before the top though, and Martens led them over; earning himself three points and the first polka-dot jersey of the race.

As Leopard Trek led the peloton over the top behind them, the quartet’s lead was up to 5’18”.

After 60km the gap had grown to six minutes, but this was the point that Leopard Trek decided to pull the break back. Within ten kilometres it had been closed to around five minutes, where the Luxembourg team was happy to allow it to remain.

Denied at the only climb of the day, Rosendo was more determined at the first intermediate sprint, in Santa Pola after 91.8km, crossing the line ahead of Hansen and Houanard. The peloton was just 4’35” behind at this point but the gap opened up again as the race passed through the feedzone. After 112km it was up to almost six minutes once more, as HTC-Highroad and Skil-Shimano added their muscle to the chase.

The sprinters’ teams mass behind the break as its days begin to look numbered

As the gap came down closer to five minutes, the Garmin-Cervélo team came forward to work, followed by a number of Liquigas-Cannondale riders.

Approaching the second intermediate sprint in Dolores, with 44.2km to go, the quartet’s lead was little more than three minutes. Rosendo attacked for the sprint points from a long way out and, since none of the others responded, he took the points by a long way but sat up and allowed the other three to catch him up. The Andalucia-Caja Granada rider had now picked up 12 bonus seconds in the stage but, since his team had finished 1’03” behind Fuglsang’s Leopard Trek team, he was no danger to the red jersey unless the break managed to stay away and win by almost a minute.

The peloton crossed the line just 2’46” behind the leaders.

With 40km to go the gap had dropped to 2’06” and was now tumbling rapidly. The HTC-Highroad team suffered a blow at this point though, as Matt Goss abandoned; the Aussie winner of Milano-Sanremo had been dropped in the team time trial the day before and, having been dropped shortly after the feedzone, he was forced to give up.

At the 35km to go point the gap was down to 1’28” as Team Sky joined the chase, and with 33km to go it dropped below a minute.

Four become one as Hansen goes alone

This seemed to be Hansen’s cue and the Australian attacked his companions on a slight drag. Rosendo led the chase but the Australian was gone and, since neither Martens or Houanard felt like helping, the three riders sat up and Hansen was now alone up the road.

Houanard quickly drifted back to the peloton but Rosendo – with Martens on his wheel – persisted in the chase for a while. The two of them were pulled back by the peloton though, led by Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad), with 25km to go. Hansen was now 55 seconds ahead, with the wind now at his back, but virtually all of the sprinters’ teams were now on the front of the peloton.

Into the final 20km Hansen had just 25 seconds and, with HTC-Highroad on the front with its usual train, riding at 70kph on the straight wide boulevards, his lead melted like an ice cream in the Spanish sunshine and he was caught with 19km to go.

Mark Cavendish was sitting in third wheel though, with John Degenkolb tucked in behind him, indicating that the American team felt that the finish would suit the young German better.

The sprinters’ teams fight for the lead but the leader’s team takes over

Inside 10km to go a number of other teams began to surge forward, including Omega Pharma-Lotto who, having done nothing all day with Hansen in the break, took over the chase with Hansen himself working at the front. Fabian Cancellara pulled a number of Leopard Trek riders forward with 7km to go; Fuglsang was likely to lose the jersey but with Daniele Bennati there it might well stay with the team.

With 5km to go Skil-Shimano took over, with Katusha behind them; on a small rise with 3km to go though, Rabobank were at the front. Cancellara took over for Leopard Trek as the speed dropped, and the Luxembourg team took the race into the final two kilometres, with Davide Vigano and Robert Wagner – the two riders who had crashed on stage one – on the front.

HTC-Highroad had not given up at this point, as Tony Martin tried to move forward but, as Vigano rounded the corner onto the seafront and passed under the flamme rouge, he accelerated and opened up a gap. Skil-Shimano and Movistar were not about to let the Italian get away though and surged after him, and Wagner took over the front once more.

The climb to the finish kicks in as the peloton is in chaos

As the front of the peloton hit the short, steep climb Tom Boonen (Quick Step) launched his sprint. Despite wrestling a massive gear on the gradients the Belgian had hit the front far too early and quickly faded as the peloton surged around him.

“It was an unusual sprint," said Boonen afterwards. "[Nikolas] Maes lead me up into the final, but we opened up the sprint a little too soon. I ended up exposed too soon on the final uphill stretch. At that point I tried to slow down to try to try again afterward, but the riders arriving from behind had an higher speed than me and there was nothing more I could do."

No one team was able to take control as the climb disrupted everybody’s organisation but, as the road levelled out with 200 metres to go Reynes jumped. Sutton was quickly onto the Spaniard’s wheel and the two of them began to distance the rest of the slow-reacting peloton.

Sutton was easily the better sprinter of the two, and it was a mere formality for the Australian to come around Reynes to post his first win since Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne back at the end of February.

Kittel was the best of a number of sprinters who had managed to reach the line in front, finishing ahead of Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo) and Matti Breschel (Rabobank), with Bennati in sixth.

Despite the time bonuses on the line, none of the top three was close enough to the lead of Fuglsang to threaten the lead. By virtue of his better finish on the line though, Bennati takes over the red jersey from his teammate. With Cancellara losing 1’52” on the line though, Leopard Trek teammate Maxime Monfort moves up to third.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) stage 2 Results: La Nucía to Playas de Orihuela (171.5km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 04:11:41
esp ESP 2 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 3 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 5 Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
ger GER 10 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
svk SVK 11 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 15 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
arg ARG 16 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
est EST 18 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) s.t.
den DEN 19 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
irl IRL 23 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 28 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
gbr GBR 29 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 30 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
irl IRL 31 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
slo SLO 33 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
uzb UZB 34 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 36 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
swe SWE 37 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 38 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 40 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
pol POL 41 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
cro CRO 43 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
sui SUI 45 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
den DEN 48 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
col COL 49 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 55 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ger GER 56 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
kaz KAZ 62 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
aut AUT 63 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
blr BLR 64 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
por POR 65 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
gbr GBR 68 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
swe SWE 70 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
rus RUS 71 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 73 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 76 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 78 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 80 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 82 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
gbr GBR 83 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 86 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 88 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:00:20
ita ITA 89 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
den DEN 92 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 100 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 101 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
sui SUI 104 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 105 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 108 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:26
bel BEL 109 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ukr UKR 110 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 111 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
est EST 113 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
por POR 114 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
pol POL 115 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 116 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
pol POL 118 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 120 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 123 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:34
fra FRA 124 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 00:00:35
esp ESP 125 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 126 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:38
aus AUS 127 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:42
usa USA 128 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:00:44
ita ITA 129 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:47
ger GER 132 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 00:00:55
ita ITA 134 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:01
aus AUS 135 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 136 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 137 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
nor NOR 138 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) s.t.
blr BLR 139 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 142 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
rus RUS 143 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
ltu LTU 144 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 146 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 149 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 150 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
svk SVK 153 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 154 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
kaz KAZ 155 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 156 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
sui SUI 157 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
gbr GBR 158 Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 159 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:12
ger GER 160 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:01:18
ita ITA 161 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 162 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 163 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:20
BRA 164 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:24
ger GER 165 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:01:33
esp ESP 167 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 168 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 169 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:38
fra FRA 170 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:40
usa USA 171 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 172 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 174 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:01:45
sui SUI 175 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:52
fra FRA 176 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) 00:02:02
ita ITA 177 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:10
pol POL 178 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:24
bel BEL 179 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
den DEN 180 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:30
fra FRA 181 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:55
usa USA 182 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:16
ned NED 183 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:03:21
ned NED 184 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 00:03:56
ger GER 185 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
aut AUT 186 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 187 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
den DEN 188 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 189 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 190 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
lat LAT 191 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 192 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 193 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:05:44
fra FRA 194 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:06:44
fra FRA 195 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:07:14
jpn JPN 196 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 197 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS DNF Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad)  

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 04:28:11
den DEN 2 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 3 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
aut AUT 4 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
svk SVK 5 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:04
ita ITA 6 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 10 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:09
blr BLR 11 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 12 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
ita ITA 13 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
cro CRO 14 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
kaz KAZ 15 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
swe SWE 16 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 00:00:14
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 22 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 00:00:15
fra FRA 25 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 28 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:00:18
ned NED 30 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 31 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
usa USA 34 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:25
irl IRL 35 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:00:27
ita ITA 41 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 42 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:28
esp ESP 44 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 49 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
slo SLO 50 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:00:29
esp ESP 51 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
por POR 52 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
ned NED 54 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:00:30
ned NED 55 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
rus RUS 58 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:32
ita ITA 61 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
est EST 62 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 00:00:33
fra FRA 63 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 64 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:34
den DEN 65 Matti Breschel (Rabobank) 00:00:35
est EST 66 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:00:36
bel BEL 67 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:38
uzb UZB 68 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:39
pol POL 69 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
irl IRL 71 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:42
fra FRA 72 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 73 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
swe SWE 74 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
gbr GBR 75 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
gbr GBR 76 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:43
rus RUS 78 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 79 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
col COL 80 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 81 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:44
sui SUI 83 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:00:47
den DEN 84 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:48
esp ESP 85 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:00:49
ned NED 86 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 00:00:50
aus AUS 87 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:51
bel BEL 88 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:52
esp ESP 90 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:00:53
bel BEL 91 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 94 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
ukr UKR 95 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:54
pol POL 96 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
por POR 97 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 00:00:55
ger GER 98 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:56
pol POL 99 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:58
esp ESP 100 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 00:01:01
fra FRA 101 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:02
esp ESP 102 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:03
esp ESP 103 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ukr UKR 105 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:05
ita ITA 106 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 107 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
sui SUI 108 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:08
ned NED 109 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 00:01:09
col COL 110 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
kaz KAZ 111 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:10
svk SVK 113 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
sui SUI 114 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
usa USA 115 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:01:13
bel BEL 116 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 00:01:14
ltu LTU 117 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 00:01:15
bel BEL 118 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 00:01:16
ned NED 119 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 00:01:19
ger GER 120 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
kaz KAZ 121 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 00:01:21
rus RUS 122 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 123 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:23
esp ESP 124 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 125 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
arg ARG 126 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:24
ita ITA 128 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:26
esp ESP 129 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
aus AUS 130 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
blr BLR 131 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 132 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
ger GER 133 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 00:01:27
por POR 134 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:01:30
esp ESP 135 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:31
rus RUS 136 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:01:32
ita ITA 137 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:33
ita ITA 138 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 139 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 140 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:36
ita ITA 141 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:40
esp ESP 142 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:01:43
bel BEL 143 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 144 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:01:47
ita ITA 145 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:01:48
BRA 146 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:49
aus AUS 147 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 00:01:51
sui SUI 148 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:52
esp ESP 149 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:01:53
esp ESP 150 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:05
ita ITA 151 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:02:06
usa USA 152 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 00:02:07
fra FRA 153 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 00:02:10
fra FRA 154 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:14
aus AUS 155 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:15
fra FRA 156 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:22
esp ESP 157 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:02:23
ger GER 158 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:38
esp ESP 159 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) 00:02:43
ger GER 160 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 161 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:49
den DEN 162 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:58
ger GER 163 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:02:59
ita ITA 164 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:05
fra FRA 165 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) 00:03:13
pol POL 166 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:16
ita ITA 167 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 00:03:17
fra FRA 168 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:22
ger GER 169 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:24
ita ITA 170 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:26
nor NOR 171 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) 00:03:34
fra FRA 172 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:37
ita ITA 173 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:41
gbr GBR 174 Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 00:03:46
ita ITA 175 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:47
ita ITA 176 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 00:03:52
aus AUS 177 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 178 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:56
ned NED 179 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:05
ger GER 180 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 00:04:14
ned NED 181 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 182 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:04:22
ned NED 183 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 00:04:23
den DEN 184 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:04:24
aut AUT 185 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:39
bel BEL 186 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:04:44
esp ESP 187 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:04:59
esp ESP 188 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
usa USA 189 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:11
lat LAT 190 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 00:05:15
fra FRA 191 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) 00:05:31
esp ESP 192 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:06:39
fra FRA 193 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:07:02
fra FRA 194 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 00:07:47
jpn JPN 195 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 00:07:52
bel BEL 196 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:09:14
fra FRA 197 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:10:15

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC