Vuelta a España: Peter Sagan wins as Liquigas-Cannondale tears stage six apart
  October 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Vuelta a España: Peter Sagan wins as Liquigas-Cannondale tears stage six apart

by Ben Atkins at 11:48 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Vincenzo Nibali creeps closer to overall lead as Italian team splits the pack on the final descent

peter saganPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) won the sixth stage of the Vuelta a España between Úbeda and Córdoba as the Liquigas-Cannondale team tore the peloton apart on the final descent with less than ten kilometres to go. Pressure from the Slovakian champions’s Liquigas-Cannondale teammate, defending champion Vincenzo Nibali, on the way down the Alto del Catorce pulled Eros Capecchi, Valerio Agnoli and Sagan clear inside the final seven kilometres; the green and blue team rode a team time trial all the way to the finish, where Sagan won the sprint.

Second place on the stage was stage three winner Pablo Lastras (Movistar), who was the one interloper into the big Liquigas-Cannondale attack, with Agnoli taking third. Nibali, surprisingly allowed to miss out on the bonus seconds, finished fourth, with the exhausted Capecchi trailing over three seconds behind.

In the closing kilometres the Liquigas-Cannondale riders managed to open up a 17-second gap over a ten-rider group, which included race leader Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and most of the men at the top of the overall standings. It was led over the line by Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek), with many of the overall contenders – including second and third placed Daniel Moreno and Joaquim Rodriguez (both Katusha) – coming in after 23 seconds.

Time gained on the line by Nibali lifts ‘the shark’ into third place overall and he now trails Chavanel by just 16 seconds.

“Vincenzo wanted to go and ride at the front”, explained Sagan. “So we did it as a team and we made it a group of four from Liquigas-Cannondale in the lead on the descent. We went flat out. We wanted to create a gap.

“We also wanted to make Nibali win because he would have collected the twenty second bonus,” he explained, “but Movistar rider [Pablo Lastras – ed] was there with us and he forced me to go for the win.”

The victory is Sagan’s twelfth of the season, which include stages at the Tours of Poland, Suisse and California – as well as the overall in Poland – but it is his first in a Grand Tour, as he makes his debut in a three-week race.

“My wins in Poland two weeks ago made me believe that I’d be able to find some success at the Vuelta as well”, he said. “I’ve made it today and I’m interested in finishing my first Grand Tour.

“I’m only focussing on arriving in Madrid,” he added, regarding a potential victory in Copenhagen after the Vuelta. “I don’t want to make any plan for the World Championships or for next year.”

The aggressive finale came at the end of a stage dominated by a long attack from Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis), Martin Kohler (BMC Racing), Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) and Adrian Palomares (Andalucia-Caja Rural). The four riders managed to build a lead of more than eight minutes by the middle part of the stage, but were caught inside the last 30km.

A late attack from David Moncoutié (Cofidis), Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad), David De la Fuente (Geox-TMC) and Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) over the final climb was neutralised on the descent as the Liquigas-Cannondale team went on the attack.

A quiet looking stage that should create few problems...

The flattish profile of stage six looked for all the world like a classic transitional course, where a breakaway would be allowed to get away before the sprinters teams pulled it back towards the finish. The presence of the 2nd category Alto del Catorce por Ciento (literally, the fourteen percent climb – ed) a little over twenty kilometres from the finish offered the opportunity for late attacks though.

Certainly, race leader Sylvain Chavanel was expecting a relatively quiet day, after coming under so much pressure the day before. “Yesterday I was scared of the finish, today I’m not”, he said at the start. “Later in the Vuelta, I’ll look for being far down on GC, and then I’ll be able to go for the stage victory that I want so much.”

Sagan though, despite claiming to not be feeling so good, ominously had his eye on the Córdoba finish. “I keep at the back of my mind that a stage win is a possibility today,” he said.

The breakaway takes a while but when it goes it goes

The rolling and descending start saw a number of attempted escapes in the early kilometres, including one numbering twenty riders that included Chavanel himself, and one of eighteen that included Joaquim Rodriguez. Finally though, after 60km, the Saramotins, Kohler, Doi and Palomares group escaped, and was allowed to get away by the peloton.

Once the four riders had established a lead, it grew rapidly, and was up to 8’11” by the time they reached the feedzone after 99km. At this point though, the Leopard Trek and Garmin-Cervélo teams moved forward and began to close the gap. Despite the climb so close to the finish, many of the sprinters were confident of being able to make it there to contest the victory.

“I know the final hill because we did it two years ago,” Leopard Trek’s Daniele Bennati said at the start. “It’s not easy but it’s also not impossible for me to win. Our team Leopard-Trek won’t ride at the beginning of the stage but later on, it’s an option if we feel that I can win.

“I want to win, that’s for sure,” added the Italian.

As Saramotins led the break through the first intermediate sprint, at Villafranca de Córdoba with 54.6km to go, the gap had been reduced to 4’58”. With Quick Step, AG2R La Mondiale and Liquigas-Cannondale adding their muscle to the chase the move looked doomed.

The break resists until Cancellara turns the screw

Ten kilometres later though, the gap was still almost five minutes, until a huge turn on the front from World time trial champion Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) took it down to just over two minutes in the space of five kilometres. The leaders were now beginning to tire visibly as they tackled a strong headwind.

After a rest for a few minutes on the wheel of teammate Davide Vigano, Cancellara came forward once again and cut the gap to a minute as the leaders were approaching the final kilometres.

With the peloton breathing down the necks of the four leaders, Kohler attacked his companions just before they were to cross the finish line to start the 31km finishing loop. As he took the intermediate sprint alone, he was a few seconds clear of the other three, but the peloton was less than a minute behind.

Doi and Saramotins were the first to be caught by the still-Cancellara-led peloton; Palomares was to join them shortly afterwards, and Kohler finally succumbed as the climb to the Alto del Catorce por ciento began.

As soon as the break is over another one gets away

Leopard Trek continued to control the peloton but, with just under two kilometres to go to the top, Moncoutié jumped clear. The Frenchman was quickly joined by Martin, De la Fuente and Seeldrayers; he took the mountain points over the top, and the four riders began to open up a gap on the rolling roads on the approach to the descent.

The group was only able to get a maximum lead of ten seconds though and, as the descent began, the Liquigas-Cannondale began to increase the pace. With ten kilometres to go the lead was just five seconds, and it was all over two kilometres later as Sagan and Nibali began to put their downhill skills to use.

The peloton began to split and, as the men in green and blue continued to pile on the pressure, they began to pull clear of the rest. Nibali, Sagan, Capecchi and Agnoli detached from the front of the bunch and only Lastras was able to go with them. The stage three winner refused to work with the Liquigas-Cannondale quartet at first, until it became clear that he may be in with a chance of taking his second victory in the race.

Liquigas-Cannondale rides a team time trial and outruns the rest

Behind the lead five was a group of ten, which included Chavanel, and the gap between the two was gradually beginning to widen as the team time trial of Nibali’s team proved to be better organised than the loose group of riders behind. Moreno and Rodriguez, who started the day in second and third respectively, were not present in the first chase group, but were stranded in a second group a few further seconds back.

Under the flamme rouge, with one kilometre to go, the Liquigas-Cannondale cohesion seemed to be cracking, as the powerful rouleurs were proving too strong for the climbers. They led Chavanel by 13 seconds at this point though, and managed to come back together for the final surge to the line.

With a maximum twenty bonus seconds on the line, the Liquigas-Cannondale team might have liked to have given Nibali the stage victory, which could have seen him in the red jersey if they could finish far enough in front of Chavanel. The presence of Lastras complicated things though, since the veteran Spanish rouleur packed a faster sprint than the Sicilian climber.

Sagan needed no second invitation to sprint though, and once the Slovakian champion had moved into top gear there was no way that Lastras – or anyone else – was going to challenge. The Movistar rider managed to take second though, ahead of Agnoli, who seemed deep in conversation with Nibali over who should take the third place.

Fuglsang, who had led the race following stage one, led the Chavanel group over, 17 seconds back, with Bennati – for whom Leopard Trek had done so much work in the chase – leading the larger Moreno/Rodriguez group in after 23.

Despite losing time to Nibali, who moves into third place overall, just sixteen seconds behind, Chavanel increases his lead a little over Moreno. The French champion now leads the stage four winner by 15 seconds, with what looks like a sprinters’ stage to come the following day.


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) Stage 6 Results: Ubeda to Córdoba (185.7km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 04:38:22
esp ESP 2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:03
den DEN 6 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:17
esp ESP 7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 9 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 11 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:23
ita ITA 17 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 20 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
uzb UZB 22 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
gbr GBR 24 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
slo SLO 25 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 28 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
pol POL 29 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 30 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 31 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
irl IRL 32 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
gbr GBR 34 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
swe SWE 36 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
rus RUS 37 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
cro CRO 38 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 39 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
irl IRL 40 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 41 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
den DEN 43 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 44 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
blr BLR 45 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
col COL 48 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
rus RUS 49 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 55 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 56 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:01:04
esp ESP 62 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:18
esp ESP 63 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:47
ita ITA 64 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:02:19
swe SWE 65 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 66 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 00:05:19
bel BEL 67 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
pol POL 69 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
pol POL 70 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
sui SUI 76 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 78 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 79 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:53
esp ESP 81 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 82 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 83 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 84 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 86 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
kaz KAZ 87 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
kaz KAZ 88 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 89 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ukr UKR 90 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 91 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 95 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 98 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 99 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
rus RUS 100 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
svk SVK 102 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:07:58
por POR 103 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 104 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 105 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 108 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 109 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
est EST 111 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
ltu LTU 112 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 00:13:51
ita ITA 113 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aut AUT 114 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
aus AUS 115 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 117 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 118 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 00:14:22
aus AUS 119 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 121 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 122 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ger GER 123 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 125 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
BRA 127 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 128 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
por POR 131 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 132 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 133 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
sui SUI 134 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:15:49
fra FRA 136 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 138 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 140 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
blr BLR 142 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 144 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 145 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 148 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 00:16:28
den DEN 150 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:17:32
ned NED 151 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
pol POL 152 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
den DEN 153 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 154 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
arg ARG 155 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 156 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
aut AUT 157 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
sui SUI 158 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 159 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 160 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 161 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 162 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 163 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
gbr GBR 164 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
jpn JPN 165 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
lat LAT 166 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
sui SUI 167 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:17:52
fra FRA 168 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 00:18:34
aus AUS 169 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 00:21:12
ita ITA 170 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
aus AUS 171 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 172 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 173 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 174 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
usa USA 175 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
usa USA 176 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 177 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 178 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
sui SUI 179 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 180 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 181 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 182 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 183 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 184 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 185 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
est EST 186 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 187 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 188 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ukr UKR 189 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 190 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
sui SUI DNF Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing)  
nor NOR DNF Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky)  
den DEN DNF Matti Breschel (Rabobank)  
fra FRA DNF Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis)  

General classification after stage 6:

Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 22:41:13
esp ESP 2 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:00:15
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:16
esp ESP 4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:00:23
den DEN 5 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:25
swe SWE 6 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:00:41
bel BEL 7 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:44
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:49
esp ESP 9 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:00:52
bel BEL 11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:00:53
esp ESP 12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:57
ita ITA 13 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:01:00
ned NED 15 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:01:01
blr BLR 16 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:04
esp ESP 17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:01:05
slo SLO 18 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:01:13
esp ESP 19 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:21
ita ITA 20 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:25
gbr GBR 21 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:01:26
gbr GBR 22 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
por POR 23 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:01:43
irl IRL 24 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:50
irl IRL 25 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:53
esp ESP 26 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:58
bel BEL 27 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:13
den DEN 28 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:15
fra FRA 29 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:02:22
ned NED 30 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:02:34
rus RUS 31 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:41
ned NED 32 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:44
cro CRO 33 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:02:52
uzb UZB 34 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:55
col COL 35 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:59
fra FRA 36 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:00
esp ESP 37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:16
fra FRA 38 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:52
esp ESP 39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:05:49
fra FRA 40 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:30
rus RUS 41 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:06:42
ita ITA 42 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 00:09:50
pol POL 43 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:11:29
esp ESP 44 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:35
ita ITA 45 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:12:43
sui SUI 46 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:13:10
rus RUS 47 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:13:34
ita ITA 48 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 00:13:42
kaz KAZ 49 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:14:25
bel BEL 51 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:14:38
esp ESP 52 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:14:39
ger GER 53 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:15:29
ita ITA 54 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:16:11
ger GER 55 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:16:31
esp ESP 56 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:39
esp ESP 57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:16:41
pol POL 58 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:16:57
ita ITA 59 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:18:20
ita ITA 60 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:18:38
usa USA 61 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:20:16
swe SWE 62 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:20:52
ita ITA 63 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:21:11
rus RUS 64 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:21:30
fra FRA 65 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:21:34
ita ITA 66 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:21:50
esp ESP 67 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:21:51
ita ITA 68 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:22:38
bel BEL 69 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:22:48
esp ESP 70 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:23:11
aut AUT 71 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:23:58
fra FRA 72 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:27:48
esp ESP 73 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:28:08
esp ESP 74 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:28:19
esp ESP 75 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 00:28:51
esp ESP 76 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:47
ned NED 77 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 00:31:07
ita ITA 78 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 00:32:42
kaz KAZ 79 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 00:34:00
rus RUS 80 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:34:03
esp ESP 81 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:34:38
est EST 82 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:34:39
ukr UKR 83 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:34:56
esp ESP 84 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:35:47
svk SVK 85 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:35:56
ukr UKR 86 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:36:43
ita ITA 87 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:36:47
esp ESP 88 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:36:56
bel BEL 89 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:37:15
esp ESP 90 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:37:22
fra FRA 91 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:38:01
kaz KAZ 92 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 00:38:32
esp ESP 93 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 00:38:36
bel BEL 94 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:38:56
pol POL 95 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:39:16
fra FRA 96 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:39:24
ger GER 97 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:39:28
aus AUS 98 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:41:14
ita ITA 99 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:41:19
esp ESP 100 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 00:42:20
esp ESP 101 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:42:37
esp ESP 102 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:43:13
usa USA 103 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:43:22
esp ESP 104 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:43:52
ger GER 105 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:44:34
esp ESP 106 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:44:42
esp ESP 107 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) 00:45:29
bel BEL 108 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:45:38
ita ITA 109 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:45:44
sui SUI 110 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:45:48
ita ITA 111 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:46:03
fra FRA 112 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 00:46:04
bel BEL 113 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 00:46:11
esp ESP 114 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 00:46:21
ita ITA 115 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:46:40
aus AUS 116 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:47:27
ned NED 117 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:47:35
bel BEL 118 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 00:49:16
esp ESP 119 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:20
svk SVK 120 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:50:21
por POR 121 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 00:50:27
esp ESP 122 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:50:37
fra FRA 123 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:50:42
ned NED 124 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:50:49
ger GER 125 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:51:09
ger GER 126 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 00:52:34
est EST 127 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 00:53:08
ger GER 128 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 00:53:16
aus AUS 129 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 00:53:24
BRA 130 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:53:33
  131 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:53:59
sui SUI 132 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 00:54:27
rus RUS 133 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 00:54:42
ita ITA 134 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:55:21
ltu LTU 135 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 00:56:19
ita ITA 136 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:56:30
ita ITA 137 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:57:05
ita ITA 138 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) 00:57:18
esp ESP 139 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 00:57:37
fra FRA 140 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) 00:58:17
den DEN 141 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:58:26
bel BEL 142 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:58:52
sui SUI 143 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:58:53
fra FRA 144 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:59:08
gbr GBR 145 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 00:59:17
ger GER 146 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:59:29
bel BEL 147 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:59:36
ita ITA 148 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:00:08
ita ITA 149 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 01:00:10
ned NED 150 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 01:00:54
fra FRA 151 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 01:01:04
ned NED 152 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 01:01:38
blr BLR 153 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 01:01:48
ita ITA 154 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 01:03:01
bel BEL 155 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 01:03:10
esp ESP 156 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 01:04:29
sui SUI 157 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 01:06:20
esp ESP 158 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:07:16
ger GER 159 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 01:08:07
aus AUS 160 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 01:09:14
bel BEL 161 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:09:44
ita ITA 162 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:09:53
arg ARG 163 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:11:42
ita ITA 164 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 01:11:53
esp ESP 165 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:12:20
ger GER 166 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 01:13:27
den DEN 167 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:13:59
fra FRA 168 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:16:43
ned NED 169 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 01:17:41
esp ESP 170 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:17:49
esp ESP 171 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:19:15
ned NED 172 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:21:07
aut AUT 173 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:21:11
ita ITA 174 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 01:21:55
bel BEL 175 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 01:22:16
ned NED 176 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 01:23:49
pol POL 177 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:25:46
fra FRA 178 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 01:26:15
aus AUS 179 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 01:26:33
esp ESP 180 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:27:18
usa USA 181 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:28:29
ned NED 182 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 01:29:09
den DEN 183 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:29:19
lat LAT 184 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 01:30:04
bel BEL 185 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:30:18
jpn JPN 186 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 187 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 01:30:30
ger GER 188 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:31:03
ger GER 189 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 01:31:28
bel BEL 190 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:37:49

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC