Vuelta a España: Chris Froome takes the Peña Cabarga stage and the fight to Juan José Cobo
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, September 07, 2011

Vuelta a España: Chris Froome takes the Peña Cabarga stage and the fight to Juan José Cobo

by Ben Atkins at 11:22 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Team Sky rider goes all out for the Vuelta but race leader just holds on

Chris FroomeChris Froome (Team Sky) went all out on the final climb to Peña Cabarga to win the seventeenth stage of the Vuelta a España and try to take the race. The Kenyan-born Briton managed to distance race leader Juan José Cobo (Geox-TMC) on the steepest part of the final kilometre of the climb, but the Spanish rider caught up again in the closing metres. Cobo took the lead but Froome kicked one last time to win the stage, and open a one second lead over the Geox-TMC rider.

Froome gets a twenty second time bonus on the line, but Cobo was also given twelve for second place, meaning that with the one-second gap, the Team Sky rider has only closed the 22-second gap between them in the overall classification by nine. Cobo therefore still holds the race lead by an even slimmer thirteen-second margin.

"That was one of the hardest days on the bicycle in my life," said Froome at the finish. "It was the last mountain-top finish so we came in here trying to do as much as we could - but Cobo was extremely strong again and is still holding the red jersey.

"The whole team have been fantastic throughout this race," he added. "They've done absolutely everything for me and Bradley."

Although Froome has cut his deficit to Cobo to just thirteen seconds, with just four stages to go, and all of the summit finishes of the race now over, Froome has few more chances to take further time out of Cobo’s lead.

"The hardest stages are now over," he conceded, "but we'll still go out there in the final four days of the race and look to make it hard for Cobo."

Behind the two leaders the chasing group, which had been distanced in the final kilometre, was led over the line 21-seconds later by Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), who was attacking to take the third place on the podium from Froome’s Sky teammate Bradley Wiggins. The following riders trickled over the line behind the Dutchman, but the British champion came over after 39 seconds, losing just 18 to Mollema and holding onto third.

The stage was punctuated by a number of breakaway groups, but none was able to establish a big enough advantage to stay away for very long thanks to several teams lifting the pace of the peloton. The big attack came on the final climb from Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervélo), who was joined by Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar), Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) and Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto). The four riders were caught when the overall leaders began to lift their pace, only for Cobo and Froome to jump clear.

Reactions to follow

One last chance to take time on the mountaintops

The 211km between Faustino V and Peña Cabarga was to be the last mountaintop finish of the race. Although the final climb was just 6.1km long, the final two kilometres were to be particularly tough, with sections of up to 19%. Chris Froome (Team Sky) would start the day just 22 seconds behind race leader Juan José Cobo (Geox-TMC), and the finish represented probably the last clear opportunity for him to make up that time.

“Today is the last stage for trying to win the Vuelta,” Froome said at the start. “I wouldn’t like to be in Cobo’s position today because he’ll be attacked by many riders.

“There’s no reason why I wouldn’t go for it.”

On what was the longest stage of the race, the peloton would have to tackle the 3rd category Portillo de Bustos after 81.6km and the 2nd category Portillo de Lunada after 162.3km, on the way to the steep final climb to the finish.

Ordinarily the big favourite for the stage would be Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), who won here in the 2010 race. The Catalan came down heavily on the previous stage though, hurting his back and arm; he started the race with his left wrist heavily strapped, but that wasn’t his main problem.

“My wrist is all right”, he said on the start line. “I’ve slept well but I’m more worried about my back; it really hurts.

“Yesterday, when I got back on my bike, my left leg was very painful. I treated it with ice last night, so I hope to be okay today but I’ve got some doubts.

Riders try to break away but nobody can snap the elastic

With a very fast start to the stage it wasn’t until the 37th kilometre that a break managed to get away from the peloton. In the group of 21 riders there were the usual Cofidis and Andalucia-Caja Granada riders in the shape of Alekseis Saramotins and the previous day’s most aggressive rider Jesus Rosendo. The other prominent rider in the group was previous mountains jersey wearer Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), who took the points over the 3rd category Portillo de Bustos to close the gap on jersey incumbent David Moncoutié (Cofidis).

The Katusha team put itself on the front of the peloton on the flatter section following the descent, and succeeded in splitting the peloton into two. The biggest name to be caught behind the split was tenth place overall Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM), whose team was working frantically to get him back to the front.

The first peloton caught the large breakaway group after 108km, with Poels’ group still over a minute behind. Ten kilometres later a new group made it clear, made up of Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing), Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale), Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano), Evgeny Petrov (Astana) and Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step).

With 80km to go the group of six had opened up a lead of 2’50” but, once Vacansoleil-DCM had brought Poels forward, the Dutch team moved up and lift the pace.

With 67km to go, and with the sextet’s lead down to a minute, Chavanel was dropped by the leaders and drifted back to the peloton. At that same moment Kaisen jumped away and got a few seconds clear but the five remaining escapees were together again after just a few kilometres.

As the climb to the Portillo de Lunada began Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) and Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) went clear, and David Moncoutié (Cofidis) jumped across. The three of them joined the breakaway group to make eight up front.

Bonnafond outsprinted Moncoutié for the big points on the top of the climb to deny the French rider on behalf of his AG2R La Mondiale teammate Matteo Montaguti, who was second in the standings

Geox-TMC led peloton over the top just 39 seconds behind, and the Spanish team lifted the pace on the front of the peloton and reeled the leaders in with 36km to go.

With the break caught it was the turn of Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) and Pablo Lastras (Movistar) to try to escape, but with Geox-TMC setting such a fierce pace at the front of the peloton, they too were caught inside 29km to go. Katusha then came to the front once more and kept the pace high.

With just over 16km to go Van Avermaet had another attempt to escape but, once again, the pace was too high for the Belgian to get far and he was soon caught.

Approaching the final climb the strong teams take control

Inside the final 15km Garmin-Cervélo came to the front with Andreas Klier, but just a kilometre later Katusha took over again. Rodriguez was apparently confident, despite his injuries, although the team also had Sierra Nevada winner Daniel Moreno to ride for.

The intermediate sprint in Solares with 10.8km to go was calmly taken by Luca Paolini (Katusha) as he led the peloton. David De La Fuente (Geox-TMC) took the third place over the line, but there was no need for him to police the sprint as none of Cobo’s rivals was to contest it this time.

Tom Slagter (Rabobank) took hold of the front of the peloton as the climb to Peña Cabarga began, with Geox-TMC and Katusha in force right behind him. After just a few hundred metres of the climb the Dutchman attacked, managing to get a few seconds clear. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskaid) chased across, but the peloton was right behind him and the race was all together once more.

Daniel Martin goes for a second stage win

Just as he reached the five kilometres to go banner Martin put in his move and Txurruka went with him. As the two climbers began to inch Sørensen began to give chase, but he was making slow progress as Martin accelerated again and dropped Txurruka.

Behind the Irishman Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC) was leading the main group of around twenty riders, and calmly pulling back Txurruka; all of the favourites were still present, including Rodriguez.

With 4km to go Martin had a lead of ten seconds over Sørensen and another move from Bruseghin but the peloton was only a few seconds behind. Wiggins and Froome sitting right on the wheel of Cobo, watching the local rider, apparently waiting for a move.

Brusesghin powered on and closed in on Martin, while Sørensen was drifting back. The Italian tried to attack the Garmin-Cervélo rider, but he was right on his wheel, and followed him under the three kilometre banner. They were 14 seconds clear of the Menchov-led group, with Sørensen stuck in between.

Sørensen finally made it up to Bruseghin and Martin, just as Van Den Broeck accelerated away from the front of the peloton. Cobo was happy to see the Belgian go since he was of no danger in the overall classification and a successful breakaway would keep the stage winner’s time bonuses away from those who where.

Despite the lack of a reaction from the race leaders team, Rodriguez and Poels were drifting to the back of the line and, as the group entered the steeper final two kilometres, Rodriguez found himself dropped.

The attacks continue but only the top two have the legs to make it

As the road steepened up ahead Van Den Broeck attacked over the top of the three leaders and they were unable to react. With just a kilometre and a half to go the peloton caught Bruseghin, Martin and Sørensen and, with Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) leading, it caught up with Van Den Broeck.

With everybody together once more the pace slowed as the favourites looked at one another. With all of his teammates gone from the front, Cobo took over himself, and was content to see Van Den Broeck try to go again.

It was Nieve that brought the Belgian back again but, just as they passed under the flamme rouge with one kilometre to go, Cobo launched his attack and only Froome could go with him.

At this point, any hopes Wiggins had of taking the race lead back himself ended as the British was dropped by the group.

Froome followed in Cobo’s wheel as they passed through the narrow corridor between the Spanish fans, but then suddenly leapt out of the saddle and attacked. Cobo managed to hold onto the Sky rider’s back wheel for little more than a hundred metres, him but then cracked and Froome rode away.

The British rider was sprinting up the steep gradient with Cobo 50 metres behind him but, as the road began to ease up a little as they approached the finish, the red jersey began to claw him back.

Cobo caught up with Froome with just 100 metres to go and took the lead. It seemed that the Briton had done too much and the race leader was poised to take his second stage of the race. On the final steep bend though, Froome feinted right, then kicked again on the left, between Cobo and the barriers, to take the stage with a clear gap between them.

Unfortunately for the Sky man, the gap was just one second and, to take the lead, he needed at least fifteen.


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) stage 17 Results: Faustino V to Peña Cabarga (212.5km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 04:52:38
esp ESP 2 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:01
ned NED 3 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:00:21
irl IRL 4 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:24
esp ESP 5 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:27
esp ESP 6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:00:29
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:31
rus RUS 9 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:00:35
esp ESP 11 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
gbr GBR 12 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:00:39
den DEN 13 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:42
fra FRA 14 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:00:49
ita ITA 15 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:51
uzb UZB 16 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:54
irl IRL 17 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:02
ned NED 18 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:14
bel BEL 19 Maxime Monfort (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:01:22
fra FRA 20 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:34
esp ESP 21 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:01:40
cro CRO 22 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:01:55
esp ESP 23 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:02:14
esp ESP 24 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:19
esp ESP 26 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:23
ita ITA 27 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:30
ita ITA 28 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:02:32
fra FRA 29 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
den DEN 31 Jakob Fuglsang (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:02:35
fra FRA 32 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
slo SLO 33 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
aut AUT 34 Thomas Rohregger (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:45
ger GER 36 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:54
fra FRA 37 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:56
ned NED 38 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:03:21
ned NED 39 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 00:03:33
bel BEL 40 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:03:35
ita ITA 41 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:00
esp ESP 42 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:55
fra FRA 44 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 46 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:05:15
aus AUS 48 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:19
bel BEL 49 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:21
ita ITA 50 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:31
ned NED 51 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 00:06:06
kaz KAZ 52 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 53 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 00:06:29
esp ESP 54 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:06:48
swe SWE 55 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:06:52
esp ESP 56 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:22
esp ESP 57 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:27
sui SUI 58 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:08:35
bel BEL 59 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 00:08:49
esp ESP 60 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 66 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:09:03
fra FRA 70 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:09:27
bel BEL 71 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:09:29
ita ITA 72 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:09:40
ger GER 73 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:10:47
usa USA 75 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:10:59
ger GER 76 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:11:27
esp ESP 77 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:46
ita ITA 78 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:12:39
ita ITA 79 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:13:22
por POR 80 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:15:01
bel BEL 81 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 00:15:09
bel BEL 82 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 83 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:15:15
ita ITA 84 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 85 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
est EST 86 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:15:18
rus RUS 87 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:15:27
bel BEL 88 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:15:49
jpn JPN 89 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 00:17:53
ita ITA 90 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
pol POL 91 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ger GER 92 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 94 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
kaz KAZ 95 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
swe SWE 97 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 98 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 99 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
col COL 103 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aus AUS 104 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
den DEN 106 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ukr UKR 107 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI 110 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
gbr GBR 111 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
por POR 112 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 113 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 114 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
por POR 115 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 116 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
kaz KAZ 117 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 118 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
usa USA 119 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 120 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
den DEN 121 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 123 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 125 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:18:35
aus AUS 126 Stuart O' Grady (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:18:38
esp ESP 127 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:19:57
arg ARG 128 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:20:05
ita ITA 131 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:20:42
ita ITA 132 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 00:22:57
bel BEL 133 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
sui SUI 134 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 136 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
pol POL 137 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
svk SVK 138 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:23:05
svk SVK 140 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:23:07
ukr UKR 141 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 142 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 143 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 00:23:19
aut AUT 144 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:26:18
ned NED 145 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
blr BLR 148 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 150 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 151 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 153 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 154 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 155 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 156 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
aus AUS 157 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Davide Vigano (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
lat LAT 160 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 00:26:24
ita ITA 161 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:26:37
fra FRA 163 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:26:50
ita ITA 164 Daniele Bennati (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:27:03
ned NED 165 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 166 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 00:27:27
ger GER 167 Robert Wagner (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
esp ESP 168 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 00:27:58
sui SUI 169 Oliver Zaugg (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
fra FRA 170 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP DNF David Lopez Garcia (Movistar)  
sui SUI DNS Fabian Cancellara (LEOPARD - TREK)  
ltu LTU DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar)  
pol POL DNS Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard)  
est EST DNF Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis)  
esp ESP DNF Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar)  

General classification after stage 17:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 69:31:41
gbr GBR 2 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:00:13
gbr GBR 3 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:01:41
ned NED 4 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:02:05
rus RUS 5 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:03:48
bel BEL 6 Maxime Monfort (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:04:13
ita ITA 7 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:04:31
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:04:45
esp ESP 9 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:05:20
esp ESP 10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:33
ned NED 11 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:43
den DEN 12 Jakob Fuglsang (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:05:50
den DEN 13 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:07:06
irl IRL 14 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:22
uzb UZB 15 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:08:57
ita ITA 16 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:09:58
irl IRL 17 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:10:31
bel BEL 18 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:10:50
esp ESP 19 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:16:00
slo SLO 20 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:17:15
cro CRO 21 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:17:16
esp ESP 22 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:18:41
ita ITA 23 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:20:22
fra FRA 24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:26:34
fra FRA 25 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:29:39
fra FRA 26 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:33:11
esp ESP 27 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:33:17
aut AUT 28 Thomas Rohregger (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:40:19
fra FRA 29 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:40:30
swe SWE 30 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:41:24
bel BEL 31 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:42:39
por POR 32 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:44:13
bel BEL 33 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:44:15
esp ESP 34 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:47:23
sui SUI 35 Oliver Zaugg (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:48:03
esp ESP 36 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:50:42
esp ESP 37 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:54:39
col COL 38 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:55:37
esp ESP 39 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:00:07
fra FRA 40 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:03:03
esp ESP 41 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 01:12:06
ned NED 42 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 01:13:15
ger GER 43 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:13:18
esp ESP 44 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:13:35
rus RUS 45 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 01:16:45
rus RUS 46 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 01:18:06
esp ESP 47 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 01:21:16
esp ESP 48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 01:21:17
esp ESP 49 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 01:26:31
pol POL 50 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 01:29:48
ita ITA 51 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:35:26
ger GER 52 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 01:36:59
swe SWE 53 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 01:38:25
esp ESP 54 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 01:38:29
fra FRA 55 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:40:18
ita ITA 56 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 01:41:31
fra FRA 57 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:41:48
esp ESP 58 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:45:15
esp ESP 59 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:45:52
ita ITA 60 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 01:46:23
kaz KAZ 61 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 01:53:27
esp ESP 62 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 01:58:41
bel BEL 63 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:58:48
esp ESP 64 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 01:58:59
bel BEL 65 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:59:24
ita ITA 66 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 02:00:03
est EST 67 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 02:00:08
ita ITA 68 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 02:00:39
esp ESP 69 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 02:01:12
esp ESP 70 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 02:03:17
rus RUS 71 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 02:03:25
esp ESP 72 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 02:06:30
ita ITA 73 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:07:47
esp ESP 74 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 02:08:13
usa USA 75 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:08:29
ned NED 76 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 02:08:36
ita ITA 77 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:08:44
esp ESP 78 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:09:14
ned NED 79 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 02:10:44
esp ESP 80 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:11:15
ger GER 81 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:12:13
ita ITA 82 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 02:14:30
ita ITA 83 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 02:17:44
ukr UKR 84 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:18:20
bel BEL 85 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 02:21:28
esp ESP 86 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:23:05
esp ESP 87 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:25:23
fra FRA 88 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:25:35
fra FRA 89 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:25:36
esp ESP 90 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:27:13
ita ITA 91 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:27:50
ned NED 92 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 02:30:17
sui SUI 93 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 02:30:55
bel BEL 94 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:32:04
bel BEL 95 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 02:34:55
aus AUS 96 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:40:03
esp ESP 97 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 02:41:43
por POR 98 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 02:42:38
ita ITA 99 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 02:43:10
ned NED 100 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:43:34
esp ESP 101 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:43:59
bel BEL 102 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 02:44:22
esp ESP 103 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:44:27
kaz KAZ 104 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 02:44:53
esp ESP 105 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 02:45:16
kaz KAZ 106 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 02:46:50
fra FRA 107 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 02:46:52
esp ESP 108 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:49:49
ita ITA 109 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:50:21
aus AUS 110 Stuart O' Grady (LEOPARD - TREK) 02:52:48
ger GER 111 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 02:54:02
sui SUI 112 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 02:54:29
usa USA 113 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 02:57:37
rus RUS 114 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:58:17
ukr UKR 115 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:58:44
ita ITA 116 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 03:00:11
ger GER 117 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 03:00:36
ita ITA 118 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 03:02:58
sui SUI 119 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 03:03:52
rus RUS 120 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 03:04:58
bel BEL 121 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 03:06:15
fra FRA 122 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 03:06:59
ita ITA 123 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 03:08:07
por POR 124 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 03:08:09
svk SVK 125 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:08:20
ita ITA 126 Daniele Bennati (LEOPARD - TREK) 03:11:58
ger GER 127 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 03:12:11
esp ESP 128 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:17:42
fra FRA 129 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:17:55
svk SVK 130 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 03:18:07
esp ESP 131 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 03:18:53
den DEN 132 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:19:46
gbr GBR 133 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 03:21:29
bel BEL 134 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:23:05
ger GER 135 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 03:25:17
ita ITA 136 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 03:25:56
ita ITA 137 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:28:15
aus AUS 138 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:28:28
den DEN 139 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:29:20
ita ITA 140 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 03:29:27
ita ITA 141 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 03:30:31
fra FRA 142 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 03:31:07
esp ESP 143 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:35:33
ita ITA 144 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:37:43
ita ITA 145 Davide Vigano (LEOPARD - TREK) 03:43:51
blr BLR 146 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 03:43:58
ita ITA 147 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 03:45:13
ger GER 148 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 03:46:29
ita ITA 149 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:49:56
ned NED 150 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:52:34
aus AUS 151 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 03:53:29
arg ARG 152 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:56:27
fra FRA 153 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:57:24
bel BEL 154 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 03:57:27
aut AUT 155 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:58:16
jpn JPN 156 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 04:01:49
bel BEL 157 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:02:55
ned NED 158 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 04:02:57
pol POL 159 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:04:43
bel BEL 160 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 04:08:19
den DEN 161 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:09:17
aus AUS 162 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 04:15:49
ger GER 163 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 04:16:29
ger GER 164 Robert Wagner (LEOPARD - TREK) 04:24:16
esp ESP 165 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 04:25:44
fra FRA 166 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 04:26:55
bel BEL 167 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:28:53
ned NED 168 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 04:30:49
lat LAT 169 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 04:33:25
ned NED 170 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 04:39:55

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC