April 20, 2014 Login  


Offseason winners and losers?
Last Post 11/23/2009 09:46 PM by Leo Vince. 1 Replies.
Printer Friendly
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
Nosleep

Posts:82

--
11/21/2009 01:00 AM
(*With Contador seemingly staying with Astana, we've gotten to the point where we can evaluate the wheelings and dealings that have taken place over the last few months. Certainly, a few more contracts are still to be signed, but the major stuff is done.

For the first time since the implementation of the ProTour system, no ProTour team is folding. The highest-profile team that is folding would seem to be Barloworld, oddly enough.

Here's my accounting of who's going where

Ag2r - La Mondiale
IN: Maxime Bouet (Agritubel), David Lelay (Agritubel), Julien Berard (neo-pro), Anthony Ravard (Agritubel), Kristof Goddaert (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator), Ben Gastauer (neo-pro)

OUT: Aurelien Clerc (unattached), Renaud Dion (unattached), Cedric Pineau (Roubaix Lille Metropole), Alexandre Pliuschin (Team Katusha), Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun), Jean-Charles Senac (unattached), Blaise Sonnery (unattached), Stephane Goubert (retired)

Astana
IN: Alexander Vinokourov (ex-pro, Astana 2007), Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre-NGC), David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto), Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre-NGC), Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas), Andriy Hryvko (ISD-NERI)

OUT: Lance Armstrong (Team RadioShack), Levi Leipheimer (Team RadioShack), Janez Brajkovic (Team RadioShack), Sergio Paulinho (Team RadioShack), Gregory Rast (Team RadioShack), Tomas Vaitkus (Team RadioShack), Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team), Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team), Jose Luis Rubiera (Team RadioShack), Andreas Kloden (Team RadioShack), Chris Horner (Team RadioShack), Yaroslav Popovych (Team RadioShack), Dmitriy Muravyev (Team RadioShack)

Bbox Bouygues Telecom
IN: Anthony Charteau (Caisse d'Epargne), Freddy Bichot (Agritubel), Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel)

OUT: Julien Belgy (unattached), Arnaud Labbe (unattached), Evgeny Sokolov (unattached), Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun)

BMC Racing Team
IN: Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC), George Hincapie (Team Columbia - HTC), Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank), Marcus Burghardt (Team Columbia - HTC), Steve Morabito (Astana), Michael Schar (Astana), Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC), Alexander Kristoff (Team Joker Bianchi), Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto)

OUT: Antonio Cruz (Rock Racing)

Caisse d'Epargne
IN: Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre-NGC), Christophe Moreau (Agritubel), Mauricio Soler (Barloworld), Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto)

OUT: Joaquim Rodriguez (Team Katusha), Oscar Pereiro (unattached), Marlon Perez Arango (unattached), Anthony Charteau (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma - Lotto), Nicolas Portal (Team Sky)

Cervelo TestTeam
IN: Theo Bos (Rabobank continental team), Stefan Denifl (Elk Haus)

OUT: Simon Gerrans (Team Sky), Serge Pauwels (Team Sky), Hayden Roulston (Team Columbia - HTC), Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Andalucia-Cajasur)

Cofidis
IN: Kevyn Ista (Agritubel), Jens Keukeleiere (Soenens-Yamadoo), Tony Gallopin (Auber 93), Remi Cusin (Agritubel), Kalle Kriit (ex-pro, Mitsubishi-Jartazi 2008), Romain Zingle (Veranda Willems)

OUT: Bingen Fernandez (retired), Florent Brard (unattached), Herve Duclos-Lassalle (unattached), Maryan Hary (unattached), Sebastien Portal (unattached), Romain Villa (unattached), Alexandre Usov (unattached)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
IN: Romain Sicard (Orbea), Benat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto), Gorka Inzagirre Insausti (Contentpolis-Ampo), Jonathan Castroviejo (Orbea)

OUT: Markel Irizar (Team RadioShack), Mikel Astarloza (under suspension), Josu Agirre (unattached), Andoni Lafuente (unattached), Inigo Landaluze (under suspension)

Footon-Servetto
IN: Michele Merlo (Barloworld), David Vitoria (Rock Racing), Marco Corti (Barloworld), Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld), Tom Faiers (Camargo elite2), Pedro Merino (stagiaire, Fuji-Servetto), Enrique Mata Cabello (Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon), Markus Eibegger (Elk Haus), Matthias Brandle (Elk Haus), David Gutierrez Gutierrez (neo-pro), David Gutierrez Palacios (Camargo elite2), Rafael Valls (Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon), Miguel Angel Rubiano (Centri della Calzatura - Partizan), Martin Pedersen (Team Capinordic), Fabio Felline (De Nardi elite2), Iban Mayoz (Xacobeo-Galicia)

OUT: Benat Intxausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Fredrik Kessiakoff (Garmin-Slipstream), Ivan Dominguez (Jamis - Sutter Home), David de la Fuente (Astana), Juan Jose Cobo (Caisse d'Epargne), Davide Vigano (Team Sky), William Walker (unattached), Boris Shpilevsky (unattached), Ricardo Serrano (under suspension), Daniele Nardello (retired), Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas), Paolo Bailetti (Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce)

Francaise des Jeux
IN: Thibault Pinot (neo-pro), Pierre Cazaux (Roubaix Lille Metropole), Artur Vichot (neo-pro)

OUT: Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun), Sebastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun), Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun)

Garmin-Slipstream
IN: Robert Hunter (Barloworld), Michael Kreder (Rabobank continental team), Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto), Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro), Peter Stetina (neo-pro), Fredrik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto), Travis Meyer (neo-pro), Jack Bobridge (Team AIS)

OUT: Hans Dekkers (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), Will Frischkorn (retired), Huub Duyn (Team NetApp), Christopher Sutton (Team Sky), Michael Friedman (Jelly Belly), Kilian Patour (retired)

ISD-NERI
IN: Diego Caccia (Barloworld), Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld), Jose Rujano (Gobernacion del Zulia)

OUT: Dario Cioni (Team Sky), Ian Stannard (Team Sky), Andriy Hryvko (Astana)

Lampre - Farnese Vini
IN: Grega Bole (Amica Chips - Knauf), Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes), Diego Ulissi (neo-pro), Adriano Malori (neo-pro), Alessandro Spezialetti (LPR Brakes), Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR Brakes), Danilo Hondo (PSK Whirlpool - Author), Alfredo Balloni (neo-pro), Enrico Magazzini (neo-pro), Daniele Pietropolli (LPR Brakes)

OUT: Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team), Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team), Marzio Bruseghin (Caisse d'Epargne), Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), Marco Bandiera (Team Katusha), Enrico Gasparotto (Astana), Pietro Caucchioli (unattached), Volodymyr Zagorodniy (unattached)

Liquigas
IN: Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld), Davide Cimolai (neo-pro), Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF Group - Navigare), Kristjan Koren (Perutnina Petuj), Maciej Paterski (neo-pro), Peter Sagan (neo-pro), Robert Kiserlovski (Fuji-Servetto), Mauro Finetto (CSF Group - Navigare), Elia Viviani (neo-pro)

OUT: Kjell Carlstrom (Team Sky), Claudio Corioni (unattached), Gianni Da Ros (unattached), Murilo Fischer (unattached), Enrico Franzoi (unattached), Vladimir Miholjevic (unattached), Andrea Noe (Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce), Gorazd Stangelj (Astana), Francesco Chicchi (unattached)

Quick Step
IN: Nikolas Maes (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator), Andrei Kunitski (Amica Chips - Knauf), Branislau Samoilau (Amica Chips - Knauf)

OUT: Steven De Jongh (retired), Sebastien Rosseler (Team RadioShack), Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano), Hubert Schwab (unattached)

Rabobank
IN: Dennis van Winden (Rabobank continental team), Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank continental team)

OUT: Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky), Mathew Hayman (Team Sky), Bram de Groot (retired), Marc de Maar (OUCH-Maxxis)

Skil-Shimano
IN: Fredrik Wilmann (Team Joker Bianchi), Dominique Cornu (Quick Step), Alexandre Geniez (neo-pro), Robin Chaigneau (Jo Piels), Yann Huguet (Agritubel)

OUT: Cyril Lemoine (unattached), Jonathan Hivert (unattached)

Omega Pharma - Lotto
IN: Jurgen Van Goolen (Team Saxo Bank), Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne), Jean-Christophe Peraud (Orbea), Adam Blythe (stagiaire, Silence-Lotto), Gerben Lowik (Vacansoleil)

OUT: Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator), Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil), Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Slipstream), Bart Dockx (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), Roy Sentjens (Team Milram), Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)

Team Columbia - HTC
IN: Rasmus Guldhammer (Team Capinordic), Leigh Howard (Team AIS), Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator), Jan Ghyselinck (neo-pro), Tejay van Garderen (Rabobank continental team), Patrick Gretsch (Thuringer Energie Forward), Martin Velits (Team Milram), Peter Velits (Team Milram), Aleksej Saramontins (Designa Kokken), Hayden Roulston (Cervelo TestTeam), Lars Bak (Team Saxo Bank), Matthew Goss (Team Saxo Bank)

OUT: George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team), Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky), Thomas Lovkvist (Team Sky), Kim Kirchen (Team Katusha), Greg Henderson (Team Sky), Michael Barry (Team Sky), Morris Possoni (Team Sky)

Team Katusha
IN: Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne), Kim Kirchen (Team Columbia - HTC), Alexandre Pliuschin (Ag2r - La Mondiale), Timofey Kritskiy (Continental Team Katusha), Egor Silin (neo-pro), Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo-Galicia), Artem Ovechkin (stagiaire, Team Katusha), Marco Bandiera (Lampre-NGC), Vladimir Gusev (ex-pro, Astana 2008)

OUT: Gert Steegmans (Team RadioShack), Ivan Rovny (Team RadioShack), Gennady Mikhaylov (under suspension), Christian Pfannberger (under suspension)

Team Saxo Bank
IN: Laurent Didier (stagiaire, Team Saxo Bank), Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil), Richard Porte (Praties), Jonas Aen Jorgensen (Team Capinordic)

OUT: Kurt Asle Arvesen (Team Sky), Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing Team), Jurgen Van Goolen (Omega Pharma - Lotto), Jason McCartney (Team RadioShack), Marcus Ljungqvist (retired), Lars Bak (Team Columbia - HTC), Matthew Goss (Team Columbia - HTC), Lasse Bochman (unattached)

Team Milram
IN: Luke Roberts (ex-pro, Team CSC 2007), Dominik Nerz (Continental Team Milram), Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto), Wim De Vocht (Vacansoleil), Roger Kluge (LKT Team Brandenburg)

OUT: Martin Velits (Team Columbia - HTC), Peter Velits (Team Columbia - HTC), Ronny Scholz (retired), Martin Muller (retired), Luca Barla (unattached), Christian Kux (unattached)

Vacansoleil
IN: Romain Feillu (Agritubel), Brice Feillu (Agritubel), Alberto Ongarato (LPR Brakes), Gorik Gardeyn (Silence-Lotto), Rob Ruijgh (stagiaiare, Vacansoleil)

OUT: Clement L'hotellerie (Roubaix Lille Metropole), Baden Cooke (Team Saxo Bank), Aart Vierhouten (retired), Wim De Vocht (Team Milram), Gerben Lowik (Omega Pharma - Lotto), Reinier Honig (Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo), Thijs van Amerongen (unattached)






So disregarding the new teams Sky and RadioShack, who are the big winners? Losers?
leonardo

Posts:17

--
11/23/2009 09:46 PM
The big losers of the off season have to be Astana and Silence-Lotto. Astana lost the entire TdF team....well, minus the most important part, the likely winner for 2010. Omega Pharma-Lotto lost Evans and Van Summeren, which was 50% of their team (the other 50% being Gilbert). Saxo Bank had some notable dings as well.

For the winners I would have to say Caisse d'Epargne, Katusha, and Vacansoleil. CdE got some riders that are capable of winning and helping in the Vuelta. I imaging they'll try to bring a fit Bruseghin to the Giro for a top 5 spot, and look to have a good shot at the KOM in the Tour. Vacansoleil is a big winner because they were smart enough to snatch up the Feillu brothers. Both are solid young talents, but the biggest part of their signing is an invite to the Tour.
You are not authorized to post a reply.

Active Forums 4.1

Latest Forum Posts
back in the saddle posted in Road Cycling

Guess he's gotta make a living... posted in The Dark Side

Interesting book posted in The Coffee Shop


PR: d'OH! posted in The Dark Side

Do you ride by miles or time? posted in The Coffee Shop

Amstel Gold - who have you got posted in Professional Racing

No articles match criteria.
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC