Boasson Hagen nabs mass bunch sprint in Volta ao Algarve
  October 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Boasson Hagen nabs mass bunch sprint in Volta ao Algarve

by Shane Stokes at 12:50 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tech News, Race Reports and Results, Volta ao Algarve
 
Sky Procycling rider takes race lead from Meersman

Edvald Boasson HagenComing off a determined Omega Pharma Quick Step train which was working flat out for Gerald Ciolek, Sky Procycling’s Edvald Boasson Hagen snatched victory on today’s second stage of the Volta ao Algarve.

The young Norwegian led from the front when the sprint started and while Kris Boekmans (Vacansoleil DCM) and Ciolek gave everything to try to get past, the Sky rider was too strong.

“I’m really happy and it’s always nice to get your first victory of the season,” Boasson Hagen said afterwards. “The team did a good job to keep me up front with one kilometre to go so I didn’t have to spend too much energy before that. Then it was just about staying on the wheel of the Quickstep train. It was quite easy to stay up there and wait until the last 200 metres, then I went.

“It was a goal for me to try and get a victory here. Yesterday I was a bit surprised how quickly we came to the line. I was a bit frustrated so it was really nice to get the win and the race lead.”

Matti Breschel (Rabobank) finished behind Ciolek in fourth place and showed that he is coming back to form after crashing badly in last year’s Vuelta.

Overnight race leader Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol) had intended going for the sprint but things didn’t work out. He finished back in fifteenth place. The time bonus for first moved Boasson Hagen level on time with him and, because of his better points total, the Norwegian took over the yellow jersey. Breschel ended the day third overall.

“It was a great result for Edvald. It was nice to see him open his account this season,” Boasson Hagen’s directeur sportif Sean Yates said on the Sky Procycling website afterwards. “It was a similar situation to yesterday where he went in with no pressure. He wasn’t particularly happy with his result on stage one with his sprint but today was a bit more straightforward and he made amends.

“That puts him in the lead now which is good news. We’ve got a stage in the bag and tomorrow we can concentrate on the GC. Obviously we want to defend the jersey but now we’ve got another mission in getting the GC guys up there on the climb.”

Boasson Hagen has ridden well on climbs in the past, most notably in last year’s Criterium du Dauphine, where he did superb work for Bradley Wiggins, but isn’t sure about his chances on tomorrow’s slug-out to the top of the Alto do Malhão. If he falters, the team will hope that Richie Porte will step up instead. The Australian is thirteenth, ten seconds back.

Early break tries to go all the way:

The 187.5 kilometre stage from Faro to Lagoa saw a very early move, with Niels Wytinck (An Post Grant Thornton Sean Kelly), Raul Alarcón (Efapel-Glassdrive) and Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (Carmim-Tavira) surging ahead very soon after the drop of the flag.

Alarcón took the meta volante sprints at Estói (km 9.3) and Loulé (km 27.8), then after 50 kilometres of racing the trio had established a gap of almost five minutes. This remained above three minutes for over an hour. On the approach to the summit of the category three climb of Monchique (km 107.3), Swift pushed clear and opened a forty second gap over the other two.

This grew even further, then things flipped around when the Lotto Belisol team of race leader Gianni Meersman hit the gas, catching the two chasers. The gap to the lone leader was very slight by the time they hit the category three Marmelete (km 136.7), and Swift-Metcalfe was chased and then caught soon afterwards by Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Cesar Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive).

They built a lead of one minute 40 seconds with 36 kilometres to go, but were finally reeled in 19 kilometres from the line.

Finale plays out perfectly for Boasson Hagen:

Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil DCM) and Ag2r La Mondiale rider Christophe Riblon attacked very soon afterwards and opened up a lead of half a minute. They too were recaptured, with the peloton making contact five kilometres from the finish line. The Omega Pharma Quick Step riders knew that Ciolek’s chances would be boosted if they could burn off the pure sprinters and they ramped up the pace on a drag up towards the final kilometre.

This put a lot of pressure on the bunch and things got quite scrappy behind, with several riders clipping plastic posts set into the ground to guide traffic. Fortunately these were flexible, allowing those riders to stay upright.

Ciolek waited for his chance in the gallop but Boasson Hagen timed things perfectly, getting a good jump in early and then having the power to hold on for the win.

He’s now in yellow heading into day three, but is unsure about how things will go. “I’m not a super climber and I’m not sure if I can manage to stay in yellow,” he said, “but it’s more important to keep the GC guys up there. We’ll see what happens. I will try to stay in there as long as possible and hopefully I can help the guys.”
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Volta ao Algarve (2.HC) Portugal Stage 2 Results: Faro to Lagoa (187.5km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
nor NOR 1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 04:57:23
bel BEL 2 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 3 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 4 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 11 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 13 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 14 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 16 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 18 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 21 Samuel Caldeira (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
por POR 22 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 23 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
usa USA 24 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
por POR 26 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
rus RUS 27 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
aus AUS 28 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 30 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
den DEN 31 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 32 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 33 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (LA - Antarte) s.t.
esp ESP 34 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
pol POL 36 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
irl IRL 38 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 40 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nor NOR 41 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 42 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
BUL 43 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
svk SVK 44 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 46 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 47 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 48 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 49 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 50 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 51 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) s.t.
irl IRL 52 Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
gbr GBR 53 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 54 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 55 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
blr BLR 56 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 58 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 59 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) s.t.
nzl NZL 60 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 61 Domingos Andre Maciel Gonçalves (Onda ) s.t.
ned NED 62 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
den DEN 64 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
irl IRL 65 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
por POR 66 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
por POR 67 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
aus AUS 68 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
por POR 69 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
swe SWE 70 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
swe SWE 72 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 73 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 74 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
lux LUX 75 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 76 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 77 Jose Goncalves (Onda ) s.t.
por POR 78 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) s.t.
por POR 79 Cesar Fonte (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Biel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 81 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 82 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ned NED 83 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 85 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
blr BLR 86 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 89 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
bel BEL 90 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 92 Amaro Antunes (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
por POR 93 Luis Silva (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
PAN 96 Yelko Gómez (Caja Rural) s.t.
usa USA 97 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 98 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
usa USA 101 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 103 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 104 Sergio Sousa (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 106 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 107 Ricardo Vilela (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
por POR 108 Daniel Silva (Onda ) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 110 Helder Oliveira (Onda ) s.t.
gbr GBR 111 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 112 Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
gbr GBR 113 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing) s.t.
rus RUS 114 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
bel BEL 115 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 116 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 117 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
gbr GBR 118 Mark Christian (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
por POR 119 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
ned NED 120 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 121 Nuno Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
esp ESP 122 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 123 Enrique Alonso Salgueiro (LA - Antarte) s.t.
por POR 124 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) s.t.
ned NED 125 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda ) s.t.
rus RUS 127 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
esp ESP 128 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 130 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
bel BEL 131 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
por POR 132 Celio Sousa (Onda ) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
ltu LTU 134 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 136 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) s.t.
sui SUI 137 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 138 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 140 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
fra FRA 141 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:23
bel BEL 142 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
irl IRL 144 Connor Mcconvey (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
ned NED 145 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Niko Eeckhout (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
bel BEL 147 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:55
usa USA 150 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:01:25
arg ARG 151 Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 152 Bruno Matos Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:16
bel BEL 154 Joren Segers (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:02:30
bel BEL 155 Niels Wytinck (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
gbr GBR 156 Tomas Swift-metcalfe (Carmin - Prio) 00:10:23
CUR DNF Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis)  

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
nor NOR 1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 08:59:33
bel BEL 2 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 3 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:04
bel BEL 4 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 5 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:06
fra FRA 6 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:10
bel BEL 7 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 8 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 13 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 14 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 15 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 16 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
irl IRL 18 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 19 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
por POR 20 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 21 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 22 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
ned NED 24 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
pol POL 25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 26 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 27 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (LA - Antarte) s.t.
nor NOR 28 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 29 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
gbr GBR 30 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 31 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 32 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 34 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 35 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Biel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 37 Cesar Fonte (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 39 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:15
bel BEL 41 Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 42 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:16
bel BEL 43 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:17
bel BEL 44 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
por POR 45 Samuel Caldeira (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
ned NED 46 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 47 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 48 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
BUL 49 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 50 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
por POR 51 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 52 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 54 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 55 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
blr BLR 56 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 57 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 58 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
irl IRL 59 Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
por POR 60 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 61 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
den DEN 62 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
lux LUX 66 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 67 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
por POR 68 Domingos Andre Maciel Gonçalves (Onda ) s.t.
ned NED 69 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 70 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
svk SVK 72 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
swe SWE 74 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
irl IRL 75 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 76 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
blr BLR 77 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 79 Ricardo Vilela (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 81 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) s.t.
rus RUS 82 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 83 Jose Goncalves (Onda ) s.t.
usa USA 84 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 86 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 88 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 89 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 91 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
den DEN 93 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
sui SUI 94 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 95 Luis Silva (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
PAN 97 Yelko Gómez (Caja Rural) s.t.
gbr GBR 98 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 99 Sergio Sousa (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda ) s.t.
por POR 102 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
usa USA 103 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 104 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 105 Helder Oliveira (Onda ) s.t.
por POR 106 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 108 Amaro Antunes (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
por POR 109 Daniel Silva (Onda ) s.t.
rus RUS 110 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 111 Nuno Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
bel BEL 112 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 113 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 114 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) s.t.
ned NED 115 Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
rus RUS 116 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 118 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 119 Celio Sousa (Onda ) s.t.
gbr GBR 120 Mark Christian (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
rus RUS 121 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 122 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) s.t.
sui SUI 123 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 124 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:00:37
bel BEL 125 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:40
ita ITA 126 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 128 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ltu LTU 129 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
rus RUS 130 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) 00:00:44
esp ESP 131 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Efapel - Glassdrive) 00:00:52
esp ESP 132 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:58
usa USA 133 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 134 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:04
usa USA 135 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:01:26
rus RUS 136 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) 00:01:28
por POR 137 Bruno Matos Sancho (LA - Antarte) 00:01:42
arg ARG 138 Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
irl IRL 139 Connor Mcconvey (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:02:04
bel BEL 140 Niko Eeckhout (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:02:14
por POR 141 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) 00:02:17
bel BEL 142 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:20
esp ESP 143 Enrique Alonso Salgueiro (LA - Antarte) 00:02:40
ned NED 144 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:02:43
bel BEL 145 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:02
bel BEL 146 Niels Wytinck (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:03:24
ned NED 147 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:30
esp ESP 148 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 150 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:44
fra FRA 151 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:16
bel BEL 152 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:17
fra FRA 153 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:40
gbr GBR 154 Tomas Swift-metcalfe (Carmin - Prio) 00:10:38
usa USA 155 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:14:26
bel BEL 156 Joren Segers (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:15:31

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC